Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-5nwft Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-18T11:47:04.471Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 57 For the full list of demands, see Arab States Issue 13 Demands to End Qatar-Gulf Crisis, Al Jazeera (July 12, 2017), at https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2017/7/12/arab-states-issue-13-demands-to-end-qatar-gulf-crisis.

58 See more Alexandra Hofer & Luca Ferro, Sanctioning Qatar: Coercive Interference in the State's Domaine Réservé?, EJIL:Talk! (June 30, 2017), at https://www.ejiltalk.org/sanctioning-qatar-coercive-interference-in-the-states-domaine-reserve.

59 This purpose is in fact enshrined in U.S. law. Under the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992, 22 U.S.C. 69, § 6002 et seq., it should be the policy of the United States “to seek a peaceful transition to democracy and a resumption of economic growth in Cuba through the careful application of sanctions directed at the Castro government and support for the Cuban people . . . [and] to maintain sanctions on the Castro regime so long as it continues to refuse to move toward democratization and greater respect for human rights.”