27 results
Prenatal exposure to an environmentally relevant mixture of Canadian Arctic contaminants decreases male reproductive function in an aging rat model
- Part of
- C. Maurice, M. Kaczmarczyk, N. Côté, Y. Tremblay, S. Kimmins, J. L. Bailey
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Developmental Origins of Health and Disease / Volume 9 / Issue 5 / October 2018
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 13 August 2018, pp. 511-518
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Elevated levels of organochlorines (OC) have been reported in Inuit populations in the Arctic. We hypothesized that prenatal exposure to a Canadian Arctic OC mixture adversely affects male reproductive function and health with age. Sprague–Dawley female rats (F0) were gavaged with an environmentally relevant concentration of an Arctic OC mixture or corn oil (Control) during mating with untreated males until parturition (F1 litters). After postnatal day (PND) 90, the weights of the OC F1 males differed dramatically relative to Controls (P<0.05; n=10) and they exhibited respiratory distress. Except for possible thinning of the alveolar barrier, histological observation of the lungs revealed no apparent pathology to explain the respiratory distress. At PND 365, OC F1 males had reduced relative reproductive organ weights and lower sperm quality than Controls (P<0.05). At PND 90, OC F1 males were subfertile (P<0.05), but were infertile at PND 365. In conclusion, environmentally relevant prenatal OC exposure reduced reproductive function and health in aging male rats, providing new insight into the effects of early-life exposures to these contaminants.
Chapter 11 - Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy
- from Section 2 - Pregnancy, Labor, and Delivery Complications Causing Brain Injury
- Edited by David K. Stevenson, Stanford University, California, William E. Benitz, Stanford University, California, Philip Sunshine, Stanford University, California, Susan R. Hintz, Stanford University, California, Maurice L. Druzin, Stanford University, California
-
- Book:
- Fetal and Neonatal Brain Injury
- Published online:
- 13 December 2017
- Print publication:
- 21 December 2017, pp 162-170
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Chapter 14 - Antepartum Evaluation of Fetal Well-Being
- from Section 2 - Pregnancy, Labor, and Delivery Complications Causing Brain Injury
- Edited by David K. Stevenson, Stanford University, California, William E. Benitz, Stanford University, California, Philip Sunshine, Stanford University, California, Susan R. Hintz, Stanford University, California, Maurice L. Druzin, Stanford University, California
-
- Book:
- Fetal and Neonatal Brain Injury
- Published online:
- 13 December 2017
- Print publication:
- 21 December 2017, pp 212-226
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Plant Problem Diagnosis Field Days — An Approach to Extension Education
- James J. Kells, Maurice L. Vitosh, Oran B. Hesterman
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 1 / Issue 1 / January 1987
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 56-59
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Field days on diagnosis of plant problems were conducted by Extension specialists at Michigan State University. The objective was to expose participants to a variety of plant growth problems. Techniques were developed to simulate crop injury from herbicide and fertilizer misapplication and environmental stress. Twenty demonstration plots each were established for corn (Zea mays L.) and soybeans [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]. A specific problem was demonstrated in each plot. Two field days were held in 1985. One field day was conducted for agribusiness personnel and the other for Extension field staff. Promotion of the field days was a cooperative effort among Michigan Cooperative Extension Service, Michigan Pesticide Association, and Michigan Plant Food Council. Resource people conducting tours of the plots and leading discussions of the problems included a weed scientist, a soil fertility specialist, and a crop production agronomist. An evaluation survey indicated that this event was useful in furthering the understanding of plant growth problems. Based on the survey responses, future plant problem diagnosis field days are being planned in Michigan.
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Albert Altchek, David H. Barad, Katharine Batt, Yuval Bdolah, Revaz Botchorishvili, Nicolas Bourdel, Michael S. Broder, Douglas N. Brown, Jubilee Brown, Antoine Maurice Bruhat, Michel Canis, Mine S. Cicek, Carmel J. Cohen, Christopher P. Crum, Christina E. Curtin, Liane Deligdisch, Philip J. Di Saia, Ramez N. Eskander, Tamara Finger, David Fishman, Brooke L. Fridley, David M. Gershenson, Norbert Gleicher, Ellen L. Goode, Pierre S. Gordon, Ioannis Gryparis, Jonathan Hecht, Wendy C. Hsiao, Eric C. Huang, Nathan G. Kase, Valentin Kolev, Lale Kostakoglu, Neri Laufer, Anna Laury, Gerard Mage, Angelica Mareş, Maurie Markman, Luciano G. Nardo, Farr R. Nezhat, Sree Durga Patchava, Tanja Pejovic, Catherine M. Phelan, Benoit Rabischong, Jamal Rahaman, David Rodriguez-Buritica, Paul Saenger, Peter Schlosshauer, William L. Simpson, Cardinale B. Smith, Jason Sternchos
- Edited by Liane Deligdisch, Nathan G. Kase, Carmel J. Cohen
-
- Book:
- Altchek's Diagnosis and Management of Ovarian Disorders
- Published online:
- 05 August 2013
- Print publication:
- 25 July 2013, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Chapter 7 - Energy Resources and Potentials
-
- By Hans-Holger Rogner, International Atomic Energy Agency, Roberto F. Aguilera, Curtin University, Cristina L. Archer, California State University and Stanford University, Ruggero Bertani, Enel Green Power S.p.A., S.C. Bhattacharya, International Energy Initiative, Maurice B. Dusseault, University of Waterloo, Luc Gagnon, HydroQuébec, Helmut Haberl, Klagenfurt University, Monique Hoogwijk, Ecofys, Arthur Johnson, Hydrate Energy International, Mathis L. Rogner, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Horst Wagner, Montan University Leoben, Vladimir Yakushev, Gazprom, Doug J. Arent, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Ian Bryden, University of Edinburgh, Fridolin Krausmann, Klagenfurt University, Peter Odell, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Christoph Schillings, German Aerospace Center, Ali Shafiei, University of Waterloo, Ji Zou, Renmin University
- Global Energy Assessment Writing Team
-
- Book:
- Global Energy Assessment
- Published online:
- 05 September 2012
- Print publication:
- 27 August 2012, pp 425-512
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
Executive Summary
An energy resource is the first step in the chain that supplies energy services (for a definition of energy services, see Chapter 1). Energy services are largely ignorant of the particular resource that supplies them; however, often the infrastructures, technologies, and fuels along the delivery chain are highly dependent on a particular type of resource. The availability and costs of bringing energy resources to the market place are key determinants to affordable and accessible energy services.
Energy resources pose no inherent limitation to meeting the rapidly growing global energy demand as long as adequate upstream investment is forthcoming – for exhaustible resources in exploration, production technology, and capacity (mining and field development) and, by analogy, for renewables in conversion technologies.
Hydrocarbons and Nuclear
Occurrences of hydrocarbons and fissile materials in the Earth's crust are plentiful – yet they are finite. The extent of the ultimately recoverable oil, natural gas, coal, or uranium is the subject of numerous reviews, yet still the range of values in the literature is large (Table 7.1). For example, the range for conventional oil is between 4900 exajoules (EJ) for reserves to 13,700 EJ (reserves plus resources) – a range that sustains continued debate and controversy. The large range is the result of varying boundaries of what is included in the analysis of a finite stock of an exhaustible resource, e.g., conventional oil only or conventional oil plus unconventional occurrences, such as oil shale, tar sands, and extra-heavy oils.
Contributors
-
- By Brian Abaluck, Imran M. Ahmed, Torbjörn Åkerstedt, Sonia Ancoli-Israel, Anna Anund, Donna L. Arand, Isabelle Arnulf, Fiona C. Baker, Thomas J. Balkin, Christian R. Baumann, Michel Billiard, Michael H. Bonnet, Meredith Broderick, Christian Cajochen, Scott S. Campbell, Sarah Laxhmi Chellappa, Fabio Cirignotta, Yves Dauvilliers, David F. Dinges, Christopher L. Drake, Neil T. Feldman, Catherine S. Fichten, Charles F. P. George, Namni Goel, Christian Guilleminault, Shelby F. Harris, Melinda L. Jackson, Joseph Kaleyias, Göran Kecklund, William D. S. Killgore, Sanjeev V. Kothare, Andrew D. Krystal, Clete A. Kushida, Luc Laberge, Gert Jan Lammers, Christopher P. Landrigan, Sandrine H. Launois, Patrick Levy, Eva Libman, Yinghui Low, Jennifer L. Martin, Una D. McCann, Renee Monderer, Patricia J. Murphy, Sona Nevsimalova, Seiji Nishino, Eric A. Nofzinger, Maurice M. Ohayon, Masashi Okuro, Jean-Louis Pepin, Fabio Pizza, Anil N. Rama, David B. Rye, Paula K. Schweitzer, Hideto Shinno, Renaud Tamsier, Michael J. Thorpy, Astrid van der Heide, Hans P. A. Van Dongen, Mari Viola-Saltzman, Jim Waterhouse, Nathaniel F. Watson, Rajive Zachariah
- Edited by Michael J. Thorpy, Michel Billiard
-
- Book:
- Sleepiness
- Published online:
- 04 February 2011
- Print publication:
- 27 January 2011, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Motives and values in farming local cattle breeds in Europe: a survey on 15 breeds
- G. Gandini, L. Avon, D. Bohte-Wilhelmus, E. Bay, F.G. Colinet, Z. Choroszy, C. Díaz, D. Duclos, J. Fernández, N. Gengler, R. Hoving-Bolink, F. Kearney, T. Lilja, A. Mäki-Tanila, D. Martín-Collado, M. Maurice-van Eijndhoven, M. Musella, F. Pizzi, K. Soini, M. Toro, F. Turri, H. Viinalas, the EURECA Consortium, S.J. Hiemstra
-
- Journal:
- Animal Genetic Resources/Resources génétiques animales/Recursos genéticos animales / Volume 47 / July 2010
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 November 2010, pp. 45-58
- Print publication:
- July 2010
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Within the EURECA project (Towards self-sustainable EUropean REgional CAttle breeds), we interviewed a total of 371 farmers of 15 local cattle breeds in eight European countries. Besides collecting data on farmers, land use, herd composition and economic role of cattle, we aimed at understanding farmers' motives and values in keeping local cattle. The most frequent first reason to keep the local breed was productivity, followed by tradition. When comparing the local breed with a mainstream breed, only in four breeds was productivity considered the same, while in three breeds more than 50 percent of farmers valued the local breed as more profitable. The local breed was valued as always superior or the same on functional traits. Farmers were asked which type of appreciation they thought representatives of various stakeholders had on their local breed: a positive appreciation was observed in 33 percent of farmers. On average across breeds, 39 percent of farmers expect to increase the size of their herd in the next few years and 5 percent plan to give up farming. The degree of dependence of farmers on economic incentives was estimated by asking farmers their expected behaviour under three scenarios of change of subsidies. Most farmers demanded activities for promoting local breed farming. The results are discussed in terms of breed sustainability and conservation.
14 - Antepartum evaluation of fetal well-being
- from Section 2 - Pregnancy, labor, and delivery complications causing brain injury
- Edited by David K. Stevenson, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, William E. Benitz, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, Philip Sunshine, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, Susan R. Hintz, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, Maurice L. Druzin, Stanford University School of Medicine, California
-
- Book:
- Fetal and Neonatal Brain Injury
- Published online:
- 12 January 2010
- Print publication:
- 18 June 2009, pp 163-173
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
Introduction
In the USA, nearly 50% of all perinatal death occurs prior to birth. While fetal death from acute events such as cord accidents cannot be predicted, identifying, testing, and intervening for the fetus at risk for chronic in utero compromise may prevent neonatal and infant morbidity. This chapter discusses the antenatal assessment of fetal well-being.
An antepartum fetal test should reduce perinatal morbidity and mortality, and reassure parents. The test of choice depends on gestational age. When a fetus at risk for acidosis and asphyxia has reached viability, one of several tests may be employed for screening, including the non-stress test (NST), the contraction stress test (CST), fetal movement monitoring, the biophysical profile (BPP), and Doppler ultrasound. The sensitivity of these tests is generally high, while the specificity is highly variable. Diagnostic ultrasound and prenatal diagnostic procedures such as chorionic villus sampling (CVS) or amniocentesis are the most common tests performed during the early stages of pregnancy to identify chromosomal or major fetal anomalies.
The purpose of this chapter is to discuss common antepartum screening tests, including a description of each test, its indication, and its accuracy.
Nanometer scale mapping of cobalt in Al-doped ferromagnetic Zn0.7Co0.3O thin film
- J.-L. Maurice, K. Rode, A. Anane, D. Imhoff, J.-P. Contour
-
- Journal:
- The European Physical Journal - Applied Physics / Volume 33 / Issue 2 / February 2006
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 26 January 2006, pp. 109-113
- Print publication:
- February 2006
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
There has been a renewed interest in zinc oxide in the materials science community after it was shown to be ferromagnetic when doped with cobalt. However, it has remained difficult to tell whether the origin of the phenomenon was intrinsic or due to secondary phases. Here, we examine with analytical transmission electron microscopy the distribution of cobalt in a thin film of ferromagnetic Al-doped Zn0.7Co0.3O that we have grown by pulsed laser deposition on alumina. We show that precipitation of a secondary phase does occur, but that it concerns less than 10% of the cobalt atoms. The precipitates appear to be made of hexagonal metallic Co, and their average diameter is 4 nm. Their magnetism could be the reason for the low measured Curie temperature of the sample (50 K). On the other hand, the overall measured magnetization of 0.7 $\mu_B$ per cobalt atom suggests that the Co atoms in solution are at the origin of most of the signal.
Atomic-scale analysis of interfaces in an all-oxide magnetic tunnel junction
- J.-L. Maurice, F. Pailloux, D. Imhoff, N. Bonnet, L. Samet, A. Barthélémy, J.-P. Contour, C. Colliex, A. Fert
-
- Journal:
- The European Physical Journal - Applied Physics / Volume 24 / Issue 3 / December 2003
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 03 October 2003, pp. 215-221
- Print publication:
- December 2003
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
We use High Resolution Electron Microscopy (HRTEM) together with Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy (EELS) to analyze the crystallography and the chemical configuration of interfaces in a state-of-the-art La2/3Sr1/3MnO3/SrTiO3/La2/3Sr1/3MnO3 tunnel junction. EELS indicates that manganese ions keep their bulk valency up to the last atomic plane in contact with the insulator. Tunnel magnetoresistance however decreases with temperature faster than magnetisation in these samples. Quantitative HRTEM reveals some local departures from chemical abruptness at the interfaces, which could play a role in this decrease.
10 - Antepartum evaluation of fetal well-being
- from Part II - Pregnancy, Labor, and Delivery Complications Causing Brain Injury
-
- By Deirdre J. Lyell, Stanford University Medical Center, Stanford, CA, USA, Maurice L. Druzin, Stanford University Medical Center, Stanford, CA, USA
- Edited by David K. Stevenson, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, William E. Benitz, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, Philip Sunshine, Stanford University School of Medicine, California
-
- Book:
- Fetal and Neonatal Brain Injury
- Published online:
- 10 November 2010
- Print publication:
- 06 February 2003, pp 212-225
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
In the USA, nearly 50% of all perinatal death occurs prior to birth. While fetal death from acute events such as cord accidents cannot be predicted, identifying, testing, and intervening for the fetus at risk for chronic in utero compromise may prevent neonatal and infant morbidity. This chapter discusses the antenatal assessment of fetal well-being.
An antepartum fetal test should reduce perinatal morbidity and mortality, and reassure parents. The test of choice depends on gestational age. When a fetus at risk for acidosis and asphyxia has reached viability, one of several tests may be employed for screening, including the nonstress test (NST), the contraction stress test (CST), fetal movement monitoring, the biophysical profile (BPP), and Doppler ultrasound. The specificity of these tests is generally high, while the sensitivity is highly variable. Diagnostic ultrasound and prenatal diagnostic procedures such as chorionic villus sampling (CVS) or amniocentesis are the most common tests performed during the early stages of pregnancy to identify chromosomal or major fetal anomalies.
The purpose of this chapter is to discuss common antepartum screening tests, including a description of each test, its indication, and its accuracy.
Perinatal mortality
Since 1965, the perinatal mortality rate (PMR) in the USA has fallen steadily, and the pattern of perinatal death has changed considerably. Improved techniques of antepartum fetal evaluation likely contribute to the decreasing PMR.
New Developments In EELS Applied To Interface Study In Magnetoresistive Tunnel Junctions With Manganites
- D. Imhoff, L. Samet, M. Tencé, F. Pailloux, J.-L. Maurice, C. Colliex
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 8 / Issue S02 / August 2002
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 August 2002, pp. 574-575
- Print publication:
- August 2002
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Nanoscale analysis of a Co-SrTiO3 interface in a Magnetic tunnel junction
- J.-L. Maurice, F. Pailloux, D. Imhoff, J.-P. Contour, A. Barthélémy, M. Bowen, C. Colliex, A. Fert
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 746 / 2002
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 10 February 2011, R3.2
- Print publication:
- 2002
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
We use High Resolution Electron Microscopy together with Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy to analyze the crystallography and the chemical configuration of a Co/SrTiO3 interface in a Co/SrTiO3/La2/3Sr1/3MnO3 magnetic tunnel junction.
PACS: 75.47.-m, 75.70.Cn, 68.37.Lp, 79.20.Uv
Thermal inactivation kinetics of bovine cathepsin D
- MAURICE G. HAYES, MICHAEL J. HURLEY, LOTTE B. LARSEN, CHRISTIAN W. HEEGAARD, ABDALLAH A. A. MAGBOUL, JORGE C. OLIVEIRA, PAUL L. H. McSWEENEY, ALAN L. KELLY
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 68 / Issue 2 / May 2001
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 06 August 2001, pp. 267-276
- Print publication:
- May 2001
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Cathepsin D, the principal indigenous acid proteinase in bovine milk, is a lysosomal proteinase, which exists in milk in four forms, including the inactive zymogen procathepsin D. The thermal inactivation kinetics of bovine cathepsin D, isolated from spleen and milk, were studied under isothermal conditions, using a specific HPLC assay to determine residual activity. Inactivation of the blood enzyme preparation followed first order kinetics, with z-values in phosphate buffer (pH 6·7) and skimmed milk of 6·5 and 7·6 °C, respectively, the enzyme being far more stable in the latter environment. Inactivation kinetics of the enzyme purified from milk were more complex, and could be best approximated by a double exponential model. Again, stability was higher in milk than in buffer. The double exponential model may indicate differing heat stabilities of isoforms of the enzyme, or stabilization of the enzyme by some milk constituent. It is clear that the enzyme can survive, at least partially, processes such as heating at 55 °C for 30 min during manufacture of high-cook cheese varieties (45% survival), and HTST pasteurization (8% survival), and thus may contribute to proteolysis in a range of dairy products.
Looking Backward, Looking Forward: MLA Members Speak
- April Alliston, Elizabeth Ammons, Jean Arnold, Nina Baym, Sandra L. Beckett, Peter G. Beidler, Roger A. Berger, Sandra Bermann, J.J. Wilson, Troy Boone, Alison Booth, Wayne C. Booth, James Phelan, Marie Borroff, Ihab Hassan, Ulrich Weisstein, Zack Bowen, Jill Campbell, Dan Campion, Jay Caplan, Maurice Charney, Beverly Lyon Clark, Robert A. Colby, Thomas C. Coleman III, Nicole Cooley, Richard Dellamora, Morris Dickstein, Terrell Dixon, Emory Elliott, Caryl Emerson, Ann W. Engar, Lars Engle, Kai Hammermeister, N. N. Feltes, Mary Anne Ferguson, Annie Finch, Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Jerry Aline Flieger, Norman Friedman, Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Sandra M. Gilbert, Laurie Grobman, George Guida, Liselotte Gumpel, R. K. Gupta, Florence Howe, Cathy L. Jrade, Richard A. Kaye, Calhoun Winton, Murray Krieger, Robert Langbaum, Richard A. Lanham, Marilee Lindemann, Paul Michael Lützeler, Thomas J. Lynn, Juliet Flower MacCannell, Michelle A. Massé, Irving Massey, Georges May, Christian W. Hallstein, Gita May, Lucy McDiarmid, Ellen Messer-Davidow, Koritha Mitchell, Robin Smiles, Kenyatta Albeny, George Monteiro, Joel Myerson, Alan Nadel, Ashton Nichols, Jeffrey Nishimura, Neal Oxenhandler, David Palumbo-Liu, Vincent P. Pecora, David Porter, Nancy Potter, Ronald C. Rosbottom, Elias L. Rivers, Gerhard F. Strasser, J. L. Styan, Marianna De Marco Torgovnick, Gary Totten, David van Leer, Asha Varadharajan, Orrin N. C. Wang, Sharon Willis, Louise E. Wright, Donald A. Yates, Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Richard E. Zeikowitz, Angelika Bammer, Dale Bauer, Karl Beckson, Betsy A. Bowen, Stacey Donohue, Sheila Emerson, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Jay L. Halio, Karl Kroeber, Terence Hawkes, William B. Hunter, Mary Jambus, Willard F. King, Nancy K. Miller, Jody Norton, Ann Pellegrini, S. P. Rosenbaum, Lorie Roth, Robert Scholes, Joanne Shattock, Rosemary T. VanArsdel, Alfred Bendixen, Alarma Kathleen Brown, Michael J. Kiskis, Debra A. Castillo, Rey Chow, John F. Crossen, Robert F. Fleissner, Regenia Gagnier, Nicholas Howe, M. Thomas Inge, Frank Mehring, Hyungji Park, Jahan Ramazani, Kenneth M. Roemer, Deborah D. Rogers, A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff, Regina M. Schwartz, John T. Shawcross, Brenda R. Silver, Andrew von Hendy, Virginia Wright Wexman, Britta Zangen, A. Owen Aldridge, Paula R. Backscheider, Roland Bartel, E. M. Forster, Milton Birnbaum, Jonathan Bishop, Crystal Downing, Frank H. Ellis, Roberto Forns-Broggi, James R. Giles, Mary E. Giles, Susan Blair Green, Madelyn Gutwirth, Constance B. Hieatt, Titi Adepitan, Edgar C. Knowlton, Jr., Emanuel Mussman, Sally Todd Nelson, Robert O. Preyer, David Diego Rodriguez, Guy Stern, James Thorpe, Robert J. Wilson, Rebecca S. Beal, Joyce Simutis, Betsy Bowden, Sara Cooper, Wheeler Winston Dixon, Tarek el Ariss, Richard Jewell, John W. Kronik, Wendy Martin, Stuart Y. McDougal, Hugo Méndez-Ramírez, Ivy Schweitzer, Armand E. Singer, G. Thomas Tanselle, Tom Bishop, Mary Ann Caws, Marcel Gutwirth, Christophe Ippolito, Lawrence D. Kritzman, James Longenbach, Tim McCracken, Wolfe S. Molitor, Diane Quantic, Gregory Rabassa, Ellen M. Tsagaris, Anthony C. Yu, Betty Jean Craige, Wendell V. Harris, J. Hillis Miller, Jesse G. Swan, Helene Zimmer-Loew, Peter Berek, James Chandler, Hanna K. Charney, Philip Cohen, Judith Fetterley, Herbert Lindenberger, Julia Reinhard Lupton, Maximillian E. Novak, Richard Ohmann, Marjorie Perloff, Mark Reynolds, James Sledd, Harriet Turner, Marie Umeh, Flavia Aloya, Regina Barreca, Konrad Bieber, Ellis Hanson, William J. Hyde, Holly A. Laird, David Leverenz, Allen Michie, J. Wesley Miller, Marvin Rosenberg, Daniel R. Schwarz, Elizabeth Welt Trahan, Jean Fagan Yellin
-
- Journal:
- PMLA / Publications of the Modern Language Association of America / Volume 115 / Issue 7 / December 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 October 2020, pp. 1986-2078
- Print publication:
- December 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation
20 Years of CORAVEL Monitoring of Radial-Velocity Standard Stars
- S. Udry, M. Mayor, E. Maurice, J. Andersen, M. Imbert, H. Lindgren, J.-C. Mermilliod, B. Nordström, L. Prévot
-
- Journal:
- International Astronomical Union Colloquium / Volume 170 / 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 April 2016, pp. 383-389
- Print publication:
- 1999
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
A preliminary analysis of a sample of more than hundred stars, used as radial-velocity standards and followed with the CORAVEL spectrographs over 1 to 2 decades, is presented. Stars with intrinsic variability or orbital motions are pointed out.
A survey of delusional ideation in primary-care patients
- H. VERDOUX, S. MAURICE-TISON, B. GAY, J. VAN OS, R. SALAMON, M. L. BOURGEOIS
-
- Journal:
- Psychological Medicine / Volume 28 / Issue 1 / January 1998
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 January 1998, pp. 127-134
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Background. To assess the prevalence of delusional ideas in primary-care patients.
Method. A survey was carried out with the Aquitaine Sentinel Network of general practitioners (GPs). Consecutive practice attenders were invited to complete the Peters et al. Delusional Inventory (PDI-21) self-report questionnaire, designed to measure delusional ideation in the normal population. GPs, blind to the questionnaire results, provided information on patients' psychiatric history.
Results. Of the 1053 attenders included in the survey, 348 (35%) had a lifetime history of psychiatric disorder, of whom 20 (2%) had a history of broadly defined psychotic disorder. The self-report questionnaire was completed by 790 patients. The range of individual PDI-21 item endorsement in subjects with no psychiatric history varied between 5 and 70%, suggesting that delusional ideation is a dimensional phenomenon lying on a continuum with normality. The main discriminative items between psychotic and non-psychotic patients were those exploring persecutory (OR=15·2, 95% CI 4·3–53·7), mystic (OR=6·4, 95% CI 1·9–22·4) and guilt (OR=5·8, 95% CI 1·5–23·2) ideas.
Conclusions. This survey demonstrates that questions that explore delusions and hallucinations are well-accepted by most primary-care patients. More research is needed on psychotic disorders in primary-care settings to improving early identification of these disorders.