16 results
Shapes and Centroids of 39 Strong Lensing Galaxy Clusters from the Sloan Giant Arcs Survey
- Raven Gassis, Matthew B. Bayliss, Keren Sharon, Guillaume Mahler, Michael D. Gladders, Håkon Dahle, Michael K. Florian, Jane R. Rigby, Lauren Elicker, M. Riley Owens
-
- Journal:
- Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union / Volume 18 / Issue S381 / December 2022
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 March 2024, pp. 94-101
- Print publication:
- December 2022
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- Export citation
-
Strong lensing galaxy clusters provide a powerful observational test of Cold Dark Matter (CDM) structure predictions derived from simulation. Specifically, the shape and relative alignments of the dark matter halo, stars, and hot intracluster gas tells us the extent to which theoretical structure predictions hold for clusters in various dynamical states. We measure the position angles, ellipticities, and locations/centroids of the brightest cluster galaxy (BCG), intracluster light (ICL), the hot intracluster medium (ICM), and the core lensing mass for a sample of strong lensing galaxy clusters from the SDSS Giant Arcs Survey (SGAS). We use iterative elliptical isophote fitting methods and GALFIT modeling on HST WFC3/IR imaging data to extract ICL and BCG information and use CIAO’s Sherpa modeling on Chandra ACIS-I X-ray data to make measurements of the ICM. Using this multicomponent approach, we attempt to constrain the physical state of these strong lensing clusters and evaluate the different observable components in terms of their ability to trace out the gravitational potential of the cluster.
Managing Herbicide Resistance: Listening to the Perspectives of Practitioners. Procedures for Conducting Listening Sessions and an Evaluation of the Process
- Jill Schroeder, Michael Barrett, David R. Shaw, Amy B. Asmus, Harold Coble, David Ervin, Raymond A. Jussaume, Jr., Micheal D. K. Owen, Ian Burke, Cody F. Creech, A. Stanley Culpepper, William S. Curran, Darrin M. Dodds, Todd A. Gaines, Jeffrey L. Gunsolus, Bradley D. Hanson, Prashant Jha, Annie E. Klodd, Andrew R. Kniss, Ramon G. Leon, Sandra McDonald, Don W. Morishita, Brian J. Schutte, Christy L. Sprague, Phillip W. Stahlman, Larry E. Steckel, Mark J. VanGessel
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 32 / Issue 4 / August 2018
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 August 2018, pp. 489-497
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Seven half-day regional listening sessions were held between December 2016 and April 2017 with groups of diverse stakeholders on the issues and potential solutions for herbicide-resistance management. The objective of the listening sessions was to connect with stakeholders and hear their challenges and recommendations for addressing herbicide resistance. The coordinating team hired Strategic Conservation Solutions, LLC, to facilitate all the sessions. They and the coordinating team used in-person meetings, teleconferences, and email to communicate and coordinate the activities leading up to each regional listening session. The agenda was the same across all sessions and included small-group discussions followed by reporting to the full group for discussion. The planning process was the same across all the sessions, although the selection of venue, time of day, and stakeholder participants differed to accommodate the differences among regions. The listening-session format required a great deal of work and flexibility on the part of the coordinating team and regional coordinators. Overall, the participant evaluations from the sessions were positive, with participants expressing appreciation that they were asked for their thoughts on the subject of herbicide resistance. This paper details the methods and processes used to conduct these regional listening sessions and provides an assessment of the strengths and limitations of those processes.
Managing Wicked Herbicide-Resistance: Lessons from the Field
- Jill Schroeder, Michael Barrett, David R. Shaw, Amy B. Asmus, Harold Coble, David Ervin, Raymond A. Jussaume, Jr., Micheal D. K. Owen, Ian Burke, Cody F. Creech, A. Stanley Culpepper, William S. Curran, Darrin M. Dodds, Todd A. Gaines, Jeffrey L. Gunsolus, Bradley D. Hanson, Prashant Jha, Annie E. Klodd, Andrew R. Kniss, Ramon G. Leon, Sandra McDonald, Don W. Morishita, Brian J. Schutte, Christy L. Sprague, Phillip W. Stahlman, Larry E. Steckel, Mark J. VanGessel
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 32 / Issue 4 / August 2018
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 August 2018, pp. 475-488
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Herbicide resistance is ‘wicked’ in nature; therefore, results of the many educational efforts to encourage diversification of weed control practices in the United States have been mixed. It is clear that we do not sufficiently understand the totality of the grassroots obstacles, concerns, challenges, and specific solutions needed for varied crop production systems. Weed management issues and solutions vary with such variables as management styles, regions, cropping systems, and available or affordable technologies. Therefore, to help the weed science community better understand the needs and ideas of those directly dealing with herbicide resistance, seven half-day regional listening sessions were held across the United States between December 2016 and April 2017 with groups of diverse stakeholders on the issues and potential solutions for herbicide resistance management. The major goals of the sessions were to gain an understanding of stakeholders and their goals and concerns related to herbicide resistance management, to become familiar with regional differences, and to identify decision maker needs to address herbicide resistance. The messages shared by listening-session participants could be summarized by six themes: we need new herbicides; there is no need for more regulation; there is a need for more education, especially for others who were not present; diversity is hard; the agricultural economy makes it difficult to make changes; and we are aware of herbicide resistance but are managing it. The authors concluded that more work is needed to bring a community-wide, interdisciplinary approach to understanding the complexity of managing weeds within the context of the whole farm operation and for communicating the need to address herbicide resistance.
Safety of tracheal intubation in the presence of cardiac disease in paediatric ICUs
- Eleanor A. Gradidge, Adnan Bakar, David Tellez, Michael Ruppe, Sarah Tallent, Geoffrey Bird, Natasha Lavin, Anthony Lee, Vinay Nadkarni, Michelle Adu-Darko, Jesse Bain, Katherine Biagas, Aline Branca, Ryan K. Breuer, Calvin Brown III, Kris Bysani, Guillaume Emeriaud, Sandeep Gangadharan, John S. Giuliano, Jr, Joy D. Howell, Conrad Krawiec, Jan Hau Lee, Simon Li, Keith Meyer, Michael Miksa, Natalie Napolitano, Sholeen Nett, Gabrielle Nuthall, Alberto Orioles, Erin B. Owen, Margaret M. Parker, Simon Parsons, Lee A. Polikoff, Kyle Rehder, Osamu Saito, Ron C. Sanders, Jr, Asha Shenoi, Dennis W. Simon, Peter W. Skippen, Keiko Tarquinio, Anne Thompson, Iris Toedt-Pingel, Karen Walson, Akira Nishisaki, For National Emergency Airway Registry for Children (NEARKIDS) Investigators and Pediatric Acute Lung Injury and Sepsis Investigators (PALISI)
-
- Journal:
- Cardiology in the Young / Volume 28 / Issue 7 / July 2018
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 25 April 2018, pp. 928-937
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Introduction
Children with CHD and acquired heart disease have unique, high-risk physiology. They may have a higher risk of adverse tracheal-intubation-associated events, as compared with children with non-cardiac disease.
Materials and methodsWe sought to evaluate the occurrence of adverse tracheal-intubation-associated events in children with cardiac disease compared to children with non-cardiac disease. A retrospective analysis of tracheal intubations from 38 international paediatric ICUs was performed using the National Emergency Airway Registry for Children (NEAR4KIDS) quality improvement registry. The primary outcome was the occurrence of any tracheal-intubation-associated event. Secondary outcomes included the occurrence of severe tracheal-intubation-associated events, multiple intubation attempts, and oxygen desaturation.
ResultsA total of 8851 intubations were reported between July, 2012 and March, 2016. Cardiac patients were younger, more likely to have haemodynamic instability, and less likely to have respiratory failure as an indication. The overall frequency of tracheal-intubation-associated events was not different (cardiac: 17% versus non-cardiac: 16%, p=0.13), nor was the rate of severe tracheal-intubation-associated events (cardiac: 7% versus non-cardiac: 6%, p=0.11). Tracheal-intubation-associated cardiac arrest occurred more often in cardiac patients (2.80 versus 1.28%; p<0.001), even after adjusting for patient and provider differences (adjusted odds ratio 1.79; p=0.03). Multiple intubation attempts occurred less often in cardiac patients (p=0.04), and oxygen desaturations occurred more often, even after excluding patients with cyanotic heart disease.
ConclusionsThe overall incidence of adverse tracheal-intubation-associated events in cardiac patients was not different from that in non-cardiac patients. However, the presence of a cardiac diagnosis was associated with a higher occurrence of both tracheal-intubation-associated cardiac arrest and oxygen desaturation.
Nicosulfuron, primisulfuron, and bentazon hydroxylation by corn (Zea mays), woolly cupgrass (Eriochloa villosa), and shattercane (Sorghum bicolor) cytochrome P-450
- John R. R. Hinz, Micheal D. K. Owen, Michael Barrett
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 45 / Issue 4 / August 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 474-480
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Microsomes (100,000 g pellet containing mixed membrane fractions but primarily endoplasmic reticulum) were isolated from shoots of corn, shattercane, and woolly cupgrass grown from naphthalic anhydride treated or untreated seed to determine if metabolism of bentazon, nicosulfuron, and primisulfuron could be demonstrated in the preparations. Corn is tolerant of all three herbicides, shattercane is tolerant of bentazon, and woolly cupgrass is tolerant of bentazon and primisulfuron. Naphthalic anhydride treatment was required for detectable bentazon, nicosulfuron, and primisulfuron hydroxylation in corn microsomes and for bentazon hydroxylation in woolly cupgrass microsomes. Bentazon hydroxylation was low, but detectable, in microsomes from shattercane shoots without naphthalic anhydride treatment. Naphthalic anhydride-treated corn microsomes hydroxylated 292, 120, and 52 pmol mg−1 protein min−1 of bentazon, nicosulfuron, and primisulfuron, respectively. Primisulfuron (19 pmol mg−1 protein min−1), but not nicosulfuron, was hydroxylated in woolly cupgrass microsomes. Neither nicosulfuron nor primisulfuron was hydroxylated in shattercane microsomes. Bentazon and primisulfuron inhibited nicosulfuron hydroxylation in corn microsomes. Bentazon, but not nicosulfuron, also inhibited primisulfuron hydroxylation in the corn microsomes. This indicates that the three herbicides can interact at the same cytochrome P-450(s) in corn. Primisulfuron hydroxylation was not inhibited by either bentazon or nicosulfuron in woolly cupgrass microsomes. This suggests that the cytochrome P-450(s) for primisulfuron hydroxylation are different between corn and woolly cupgrass. Also, bentazon hydroxylation in corn and shattercane microsomes was inhibited by the cytochrome P-450 inhibitor tetcyclasis, while that in woolly cupgrass was not. Again, this suggests a difference in the cytochrome P-450(s) responsible for bentazon metabolism among the species. Although absolute conclusions comparing in vitro microsomal activities to whole plant herbicide tolerance cannot be made because it is unknown whether the same cytochrome P-450(s) are studied in microsomes from naphthalic anhydride-treated tissue as are responsible for in vivo herbicide metabolism, there was a broad correlation between metabolism of a particular herbicide in microsomes of a species and the species' tolerance of that herbicide.
Effects of Tillage on Trifluralin Residue Carryover Injury to Corn (Zea mays)
- Robert G. Hartzler, Richard S. Fawcett, Michael D. K. Owen
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 37 / Issue 4 / July 1989
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 609-615
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Trifluralin was evaluated at 1.1, 2.2, and 4.5 kg/ha in 1983 and 1984 at two locations in Iowa for residue carryover injury to corn the following seasons. Three methods of seedbed preparation (no-till, moldboard, and chisel plowing) for corn planting were also examined. There was no effect on corn growth at the 1.1 kg/ha rate of trifluralin. Averaged over the four experiments, reductions in corn height of 8 and 24% were observed 5 weeks after planting at 2.2 and 4.5 kg/ha, respectively. The relative degree of stunting due to trifluralin decreased as the growing season progressed. Early-season carryover injury was more severe in reduced tillage than in moldboard plow treatments in the 1983-84 Nashua experiment. Moldboard and chisel plowing reduced the concentration of trifluralin in the 0- to 7.5-cm zone of the soil profile by 62 and 31%, respectively, when compared to no-till. No yield reductions were observed at the 1.1 or 2.2 kg/ha rate of trifluralin. In 1984, grain yields were reduced by 8 and 16% at Ames and Nashua, respectively, by the 4.5 kg/ha trifluralin rate.
Postemergence herbicide application timing effects on annual grass control and corn (Zea mays) grain yield
- Larry S. Tapia, Thomas T. Bauman, Robert G. Harvey, James J. Kells, George Kapusta, Mark M. Loux, William E. Lueschen, Michael D. K. Owen, Larry H. Hageman, Stephen D. Strachan
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 45 / Issue 1 / February 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 138-143
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Giant foxtail, woolly cupgrass, and wild-proso millet infest millions of hectares of land devoted to corn production in the midwestern U.S. Control of these species and effects on corn grain yield were evaluated at various timings using POST applications of nicosulfuron vs. applications of various PRE herbicides at 17 locations across the midwestern U.S. in 1992 and 1993. Nicosulfuron applied to 5 to 10 cm giant foxtail and woolly cupgrass provided greater control than that observed with selected PRE herbicides. Giant foxtail control with nicosulfuron averaged 88%, and control of woolly cupgrass averaged 77% across all sites. Nicosulfuron, applied to 5 to 10 cm wild-proso millet, provided a level of control similar to that of selected PRE herbicides. Corn grain yield was greater when giant foxtail was controlled POST with nicosulfuron vs. PRE control with selected soil-applied herbicides. Corn grain yields were similar when nicosulfuron was applied POST to 5 to 10 cm woolly cupgrass or wild-proso millet vs. PRE control of these grass weeds. Across a broad range of geographical locations, nicosulfuron, applied POST to 5 to 10 cm tall grass, provided greater or similar levels of weed control vs. the selected PRE herbicides, with no deleterious effect on grain yield.
Woolly Cupgrass (Eriochloa villosa) Control in Corn (Zea mays) with Chloroacetamide Herbicides
- Michael D. K. Owen, Robert G. Hartzler, James Lux
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 7 / Issue 4 / December 1993
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 925-929
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Woolly cupgrass control with acetochlor, alachlor, and metolachlor in corn was evaluated at Stratford, IA from 1985 through 1990. Averaged over application techniques, acetochlor at 3.4 kg/ha controlled more than 85% of woolly cupgrass five out of six years, whereas alachlor at 4.5 kg/ha and metolachlor at 3.4 kg/ha controlled more than 85% of this weed one and two years out of six, respectively. Herbicide incorporation did not consistently improve woolly cupgrass control. PRE applications were more effective than incorporated treatments in years with greater than 7 mm rainfall occurring within 3 d after application.
Effect of Drought Stress on Velvetleaf (Abutilon theophrasti) and Bentazon Efficacy
- John R. Hinz, Michael D. K. Owen
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 42 / Issue 1 / March 1994
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 76-81
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Greenhouse experiments were conducted to determine the effects of drought stress length and relief on velvetleaf growth and bentazon efficacy with crop oil concentrate (COC) and 28% urea ammonium nitrate (UAN). Drought stress caused leaf water and osmotic potentials to decline linearly over time. Leaf water potential ΨL) declined 0.02 and 0.08 MPa day−1 for velvetleaf subjected to −0.03 and −0.4 MPa soil water potential (ΨP), respectively. Osmotic potential (ΨO) declined 0.02 and 0.21 MPa day−1 for velvetleaf subjected to −0.03 and −0.4 MPa ΨP respectively. Bentazon did not reduce drought-stressed compared to non-drought-stressed velvetleaf dry weight 21 d after treatment with either COC or no adjuvant but did decrease dry weight with UAN. Reduced velvetleaf dry wights in drought-stressed velvetleaf compared to non-drought-stressed velvetleaf could not be accounted for by increased bentazon penetration in the drought-stressed plants. Rewatering velvetleaf subjected to 7 d of −0.4 MPA ΨP caused them to be more sensitive to bentazon than velvetleaf subjected to −0.03 MPa ΨP except when UAN was the adjuvant.
Using a Grower Survey to Assess the Benefits and Challenges of Glyphosate-Resistant Cropping Systems for Weed Management in U.S. Corn, Cotton, and Soybean
- David R. Shaw, Wade A. Givens, Luke A. Farno, Patrick D. Gerard, David Jordan, William G. Johnson, Stephen C. Weller, Bryan G. Young, Robert G. Wilson, Michael D. K. Owen
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 23 / Issue 1 / March 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 134-149
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Over 175 growers in each of six states (Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Mississippi, Nebraska, and North Carolina) were surveyed by telephone to assess their perceptions of the benefits of utilizing the glyphosate-resistant (GR) crop trait in corn, cotton, and soybean. The survey was also used to determine the weed management challenges growers were facing after using this trait for a minimum of 4 yr. This survey allowed the development of baseline information on how weed management and crop production practices have changed since the introduction of the trait. It provided useful information on common weed management issues that should be addressed through applied research and extension efforts. The survey also allowed an assessment of the perceived levels of concern among growers about glyphosate resistance in weeds and whether they believed they had experienced glyphosate resistance on their farms. Across the six states surveyed, producers reported 38, 97, and 96% of their corn, cotton, and soybean hectarage planted in a GR cultivar. The most widely adopted GR cropping system was a GR soybean/non-GR crop rotation system; second most common was a GR soybean/GR corn crop rotation system. The non-GR crop component varied widely, with the most common crops being non-GR corn or rice. A large range in farm size for the respondents was observed, with North Carolina having the smallest farms in all three crops. A large majority of corn and soybean growers reported using some type of crop rotation system, whereas very few cotton growers rotated out of cotton. Overall, rotations were much more common in Midwestern states than in Southern states. This is important information as weed scientists assist growers in developing and using best management practices to minimize the development of glyphosate resistance.
Benchmark Study: II. A 2010 Survey to Assess Grower Awareness of and Attitudes toward Glyphosate Resistance
- Joby M. Prince, David R. Shaw, Wade A. Givens, Michael E. Newman, Micheal D. K. Owen, Stephen C. Weller, Bryan G. Young, Robert G. Wilson, David L. Jordan
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 26 / Issue 3 / September 2012
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 531-535
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A 2010 survey of 1,299 corn, cotton, and soybean growers was conducted to determine their attitudes and awareness regarding glyphosate-resistant (GR) weeds and resultant implications on weed management practices. An additional 350 growers included in the current study participated in a 2005 survey, and these answers were compared across time so that cross-sectional and longitudinal comparisons of responses could be made. Most growers surveyed in 2010 were aware of the potential for weeds to evolve resistance to glyphosate; however, many growers were not aware of glyphosate resistance in specific weeds in their county or state. Growers in the South were different from growers in other geographic regions and were significantly more aware of local cases of GR weeds. Awareness of GR weeds did not increase appreciably from 2005 to 2010, but the percentage who reported GR weeds as problematic was significantly higher. Grower reports of GR weeds on-farm in 2010 were up considerably from 2005, with growers in the South reporting significantly more instances than growers in other regions. Growers in the South were also more likely to consider glyphosate resistance a serious problem. Overall, 30% of growers did not consider GR weeds to be a problem. It appears that most growers received information about glyphosate resistance from farm publications, although in the South this percentage was less than for other geographic regions. Growers in the South received more information from universities and extension sources.
Benchmark Study: III. Survey on Changing Herbicide Use Patterns in Glyphosate-Resistant Cropping Systems
- Joby M. Prince, David R. Shaw, Wade A. Givens, Michael E. Newman, Micheal D. K. Owen, Stephen C. Weller, Bryan G. Young, Robert G. Wilson, David L. Jordan
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 26 / Issue 3 / September 2012
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 536-542
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Approximately 1,300 growers from 22 states were surveyed during 2010 to determine herbicide use. Cropping systems included continuous glyphosate-resistant corn, cotton, and soybean, and various combinations of these crops and rotations with non–glyphosate-resistant crops. The most commonly used herbicide for both fall and spring applications was glyphosate followed by synthetic auxin herbicides. Herbicide application in spring was favored over application in the fall. The percentage of growers in a glyphosate-only system was as high as 69% for some cropping systems. Excluding glyphosate, the most frequently used herbicides included photosystem II, mitotic, and protoporphyrinogen oxidase inhibitors. A higher percentage of growers integrated herbicides other than glyphosate during 2010 compared with 2005. Extensive educational efforts have promoted resistance management by increasing the diversity of herbicides in glyphosate-resistant cropping systems. However, a considerable percentage of growers continued use of only glyphosate from the period of 2005 to 2010, and this practice most likely will continue to exert a high level of selection for evolved glyphosate-resistant weed species.
Contributors
-
- By Ashok Agarwal, Linda D. Applegarth, Nelson E. Bennett, Nancy L. Brackett, Melissa B. Brisman, Mark F. H. Brougham, Cara B. Cimmino, Owen K. Davis, Rian J. Dickstein, Michael L. Eisenberg, Mikkel Fode, Gretchen A. Gignac, Bruce R. Gilbert, Ellen R. Goldmark, Marc Goldstein, Wayne J. G. Hellstrom, Wayland Hsiao, Jack Huang, Kathleen Hwang, Ann A. Jakubowski, Keith Jarvi, Loren Jones, Hey-Joo Kang, Joanne Frankel Kelvin, Mohit Khera, Thomas F. Kolon, Kate H. Kraft, Andrew C. Kramer, Dolores J. Lamb, Andrew B. Lassman, Helen R. Levey, Larry I. Lipshultz, Charles M. Lynne, Akanksha Mehta, Marvin L. Meistrich, Gregory C. Mitchell, Mark A. Moyad, John P. Mulhall, Lauren Murray, Craig Niederberger, Ariella Noy, Robert D. Oates, Dana A. Ohl, Kutluk Oktay, Ndidiamaka Onwubalili, Fabio Firmbach Pasqualatto, Elena Pentsova, Susanne A. Quallich, Gwendolyn P. Quinn, Alex Ridgeway, Matthew T. Roberts, Kenny A. Rodriguez-Wallberg, Allison B. Rosen, Lisa Rosenzweig, Edmund S. Sabanegh, Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad, Mary K. Samplaski, Jay I. Sandlow, Peter N. Schlegel, Gunapala Shetty, Mark Sigman, Jens Sønksen, Peter J. Stahl, Eytan Stein, Doron S. Stember, Raanan Tal, Susan T. Vadaparampil, W. Hamish, B. Wallace, Leonard H. Wexler, Daniel H. Williams
- Edited by John P. Mulhall, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York
- Edited in association with Linda D. Applegarth, Robert D. Oates, Peter N. Schlegel
-
- Book:
- Fertility Preservation in Male Cancer Patients
- Published online:
- 05 March 2013
- Print publication:
- 21 February 2013, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Former Legal Advisers’ Letter on Accession to the Law of the Sea Convention
- Herbert J. Hansell, Roberts B. Owen, Davis R. Robinson, Abraham D. Sofaer, Edwin D. Williamson, Conrad K. Harper, David R. Andrews, Michael J. Matheson
-
- Journal:
- American Journal of International Law / Volume 98 / Issue 2 / April 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 February 2017, pp. 307-308
- Print publication:
- April 2004
-
- Article
- Export citation
Looking Backward, Looking Forward: MLA Members Speak
- April Alliston, Elizabeth Ammons, Jean Arnold, Nina Baym, Sandra L. Beckett, Peter G. Beidler, Roger A. Berger, Sandra Bermann, J.J. Wilson, Troy Boone, Alison Booth, Wayne C. Booth, James Phelan, Marie Borroff, Ihab Hassan, Ulrich Weisstein, Zack Bowen, Jill Campbell, Dan Campion, Jay Caplan, Maurice Charney, Beverly Lyon Clark, Robert A. Colby, Thomas C. Coleman III, Nicole Cooley, Richard Dellamora, Morris Dickstein, Terrell Dixon, Emory Elliott, Caryl Emerson, Ann W. Engar, Lars Engle, Kai Hammermeister, N. N. Feltes, Mary Anne Ferguson, Annie Finch, Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Jerry Aline Flieger, Norman Friedman, Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Sandra M. Gilbert, Laurie Grobman, George Guida, Liselotte Gumpel, R. K. Gupta, Florence Howe, Cathy L. Jrade, Richard A. Kaye, Calhoun Winton, Murray Krieger, Robert Langbaum, Richard A. Lanham, Marilee Lindemann, Paul Michael Lützeler, Thomas J. Lynn, Juliet Flower MacCannell, Michelle A. Massé, Irving Massey, Georges May, Christian W. Hallstein, Gita May, Lucy McDiarmid, Ellen Messer-Davidow, Koritha Mitchell, Robin Smiles, Kenyatta Albeny, George Monteiro, Joel Myerson, Alan Nadel, Ashton Nichols, Jeffrey Nishimura, Neal Oxenhandler, David Palumbo-Liu, Vincent P. Pecora, David Porter, Nancy Potter, Ronald C. Rosbottom, Elias L. Rivers, Gerhard F. Strasser, J. L. Styan, Marianna De Marco Torgovnick, Gary Totten, David van Leer, Asha Varadharajan, Orrin N. C. Wang, Sharon Willis, Louise E. Wright, Donald A. Yates, Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Richard E. Zeikowitz, Angelika Bammer, Dale Bauer, Karl Beckson, Betsy A. Bowen, Stacey Donohue, Sheila Emerson, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Jay L. Halio, Karl Kroeber, Terence Hawkes, William B. Hunter, Mary Jambus, Willard F. King, Nancy K. Miller, Jody Norton, Ann Pellegrini, S. P. Rosenbaum, Lorie Roth, Robert Scholes, Joanne Shattock, Rosemary T. VanArsdel, Alfred Bendixen, Alarma Kathleen Brown, Michael J. Kiskis, Debra A. Castillo, Rey Chow, John F. Crossen, Robert F. Fleissner, Regenia Gagnier, Nicholas Howe, M. Thomas Inge, Frank Mehring, Hyungji Park, Jahan Ramazani, Kenneth M. Roemer, Deborah D. Rogers, A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff, Regina M. Schwartz, John T. Shawcross, Brenda R. Silver, Andrew von Hendy, Virginia Wright Wexman, Britta Zangen, A. Owen Aldridge, Paula R. Backscheider, Roland Bartel, E. M. Forster, Milton Birnbaum, Jonathan Bishop, Crystal Downing, Frank H. Ellis, Roberto Forns-Broggi, James R. Giles, Mary E. Giles, Susan Blair Green, Madelyn Gutwirth, Constance B. Hieatt, Titi Adepitan, Edgar C. Knowlton, Jr., Emanuel Mussman, Sally Todd Nelson, Robert O. Preyer, David Diego Rodriguez, Guy Stern, James Thorpe, Robert J. Wilson, Rebecca S. Beal, Joyce Simutis, Betsy Bowden, Sara Cooper, Wheeler Winston Dixon, Tarek el Ariss, Richard Jewell, John W. Kronik, Wendy Martin, Stuart Y. McDougal, Hugo Méndez-Ramírez, Ivy Schweitzer, Armand E. Singer, G. Thomas Tanselle, Tom Bishop, Mary Ann Caws, Marcel Gutwirth, Christophe Ippolito, Lawrence D. Kritzman, James Longenbach, Tim McCracken, Wolfe S. Molitor, Diane Quantic, Gregory Rabassa, Ellen M. Tsagaris, Anthony C. Yu, Betty Jean Craige, Wendell V. Harris, J. Hillis Miller, Jesse G. Swan, Helene Zimmer-Loew, Peter Berek, James Chandler, Hanna K. Charney, Philip Cohen, Judith Fetterley, Herbert Lindenberger, Julia Reinhard Lupton, Maximillian E. Novak, Richard Ohmann, Marjorie Perloff, Mark Reynolds, James Sledd, Harriet Turner, Marie Umeh, Flavia Aloya, Regina Barreca, Konrad Bieber, Ellis Hanson, William J. Hyde, Holly A. Laird, David Leverenz, Allen Michie, J. Wesley Miller, Marvin Rosenberg, Daniel R. Schwarz, Elizabeth Welt Trahan, Jean Fagan Yellin
-
- Journal:
- PMLA / Publications of the Modern Language Association of America / Volume 115 / Issue 7 / December 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 October 2020, pp. 1986-2078
- Print publication:
- December 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation