22 results
Consensus Standard for Evidence Integration into EMS Education and High-Stakes Testing
- Christopher B. Gage, Mark Terry, Kim D. McKenna, Jonathan R. Powell, Megan Hollern, Matt Ozanich, Christopher T. Richards, Christian Martin-Gill, Ashish R. Panchal
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 38 / Issue 3 / June 2023
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 May 2023, pp. 338-344
- Print publication:
- June 2023
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Background:
Incorporating emerging knowledge into Emergency Medical Service (EMS) competency assessments is critical to reflect current evidence-based out-of-hospital care. However, a standardized approach is needed to incorporate new evidence into EMS competency assessments because of the rapid pace of knowledge generation.
Objective:The objective was to develop a framework to evaluate and integrate new source material into EMS competency assessments.
Methods:The National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (National Registry) and the Prehospital Guidelines Consortium (PGC) convened a panel of experts. A Delphi method, consisting of virtual meetings and electronic surveys, was used to develop a Table of Evidence matrix that defines sources of EMS evidence. In Round One, participants listed all potential sources of evidence available to inform EMS education. In Round Two, participants categorized these sources into: (a) levels of evidence quality; and (b) type of source material. In Round Three, the panel revised a proposed Table of Evidence. Finally, in Round Four, participants provided recommendations on how each source should be incorporated into competency assessments depending on type and quality. Descriptive statistics were calculated with qualitative analyses conducted by two independent reviewers and a third arbitrator.
Results:In Round One, 24 sources of evidence were identified. In Round Two, these were classified into high- (n = 4), medium- (n = 15), and low-quality (n = 5) of evidence, followed by categorization by purpose into providing recommendations (n = 10), primary research (n = 7), and educational content (n = 7). In Round Three, the Table of Evidence was revised based on participant feedback. In Round Four, the panel developed a tiered system of evidence integration from immediate incorporation of high-quality sources to more stringent requirements for lower-quality sources.
Conclusion:The Table of Evidence provides a framework for the rapid and standardized incorporation of new source material into EMS competency assessments. Future goals are to evaluate the application of the Table of Evidence framework in initial and continued competency assessments.
Proliferation of Faulty Materials Data Analysis in the Literature
- Matthew R. Linford, Vincent S. Smentkowski, John T. Grant, C. Richard Brundle, Peter M.A. Sherwood, Mark C. Biesinger, Jeff Terry, Kateryna Artyushkova, Alberto Herrera-Gómez, Sven Tougaard, William Skinner, Jean-Jacques Pireaux, Christopher F. McConville, Christopher D. Easton, Thomas R. Gengenbach, George H. Major, Paul Dietrich, Andreas Thissen, Mark Engelhard, Cedric J. Powell, Karen J. Gaskell, Donald R. Baer
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 26 / Issue 1 / February 2020
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 17 January 2020, pp. 1-2
- Print publication:
- February 2020
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
Gold Nanoparticle Photoaffinity Labels for Electron Microscopy
- Vishwas N. Joshi, Mike England, Deepali Mitra, Frederic R. Furuya, Larisa Kuznetsova, Rehana Ismail, James F. Hainfeld, Richard D. Powell
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 23 / Issue S1 / July 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 August 2017, pp. 1878-1879
- Print publication:
- July 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Gold Nanoparticle Technology to Address Variability in EM Labeling
- Richard D. Powell, Vishwas N. Joshi, Frederic R. Furuya, Wenqiu Liu, John W. Dubendorff, James F. Hainfeld, Eduardo Rosa-Molinar
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 23 / Issue S1 / July 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 August 2017, pp. 1146-1147
- Print publication:
- July 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Statistical Design of Experiments to Ensure “Rigor and Reproducibility” in Imaging Sciences
- Vishwas N. Joshi, Richard D. Powell, Eduardo Rosa-Molinar
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 23 / Issue S1 / July 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 August 2017, pp. 1154-1155
- Print publication:
- July 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Occurrence of Sesbanimide in Seeds of Toxic Sesbania Species
- Richard G. Powell, Ronald D. Plattner, Matthew Suffness
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 38 / Issue 2 / March 1990
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 148-152
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A tandem mass spectrometric procedure was developed to detect sesbanimide A and its isomers in plant materials. Analysis of seed extracts from 10 Sesbania species using this procedure readily detected sesbanimides in Drummond rattlebush, rattlebush, and bagpod sesbania. The toxic sesbanimides were not detected in hemp sesbania or in other species with no known history of animal toxicity.
Contributors
-
- By Aaron Ben-Ze’ev, F. H. Buckley, Mina Cikara, David Combs, N. T. Feather, Kurt Feyaerts, Agneta H. Fischer, Susan T. Fiske, Charles Hoogland, Giselinde Kuipers, Colin Wayne Leach, Antony S. R. Manstead, Bert Oben, Diederik Oostdijk, Jaap W. Ouwerkerk, John Portmann, Caitlin A. J. Powell, Mark Rotteveel, D. Ryan Schurtz, Elise C. Seip, Richard H. Smith, Russell Spears, Jill M. Sundie, Stephen M. Thielke, Niels van de Ven, Wilco W. van Dijk, Lotte F. van Dillen
- Edited by Wilco W. van Dijk, Universiteit Leiden, Jaap W. Ouwerkerk, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
-
- Book:
- Schadenfreude
- Published online:
- 05 August 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 July 2014, pp x-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Notes on contributors
-
- By James Eli Adams, Joseph Bristow, Oliver S. Buckton, Barbara Caine, Richard Cave, David Clifford, Harry Cocks, Matt Cook, Joseph Donohue, Richard Dorment, Sos Eltis, Helen Freshwater, Josephine M. Guy, Ellis Hanson, Merlin Holland, Russell Jackson, Jarlath Killeen, Leon Litvack, Ruth Livesey, Jerusha McCormack, Michèle Mendelssohn, Susan Owens, Kerry Powell, Steven Price, Peter Raby, Mark Ravenhill, John Paul Riquelme, Anthony Roche, Sean Ryder, Jan-Melissa Schramm, Ian Small, Philip E. Smith, Margaret D. Stetz, John Stokes, Mark W. Turner, Lynn Voskuil, Marcus Waithe
- Edited by Kerry Powell, Miami University, Peter Raby, Homerton College, Cambridge
-
- Book:
- Oscar Wilde in Context
- Published online:
- 18 December 2013
- Print publication:
- 12 December 2013, pp xvi-xxii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Krista Adamek, Ana Luisa K. Albernaz, J. Marcio Ayres†, Andrew J. Baker, Karen L. Bales, Adrian A. Barnett, Christopher Barton, John M. Bates, Jennie Becker, Bruna M. Bezerra, Júlio César Bicca-Marques, Richard Bodmer, Jean P. Boubli, Mark Bowler, Sarah A. Boyle, Christini Barbosa Caselli, Janice Chism, Elena P. Cunningham, José Maria C. da Silva, Lesa C. Davies, Nayara de Alcântara Cardoso, Manuella A. de Souza, Stella de la Torre, Ana Gabriela de Luna, Thomas R. Defler, Anthony Di Fiore, Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, Stephen F. Ferrari, Wilsea M.B. Figueiredo-Ready, Tracy Frampton, Paul A. Garber, Brian W. Grafton, L. Tremaine Gregory, Maria L. Harada, Amy Harrison-Levine, Walter C. Hartwig, Stefanie Heiduck, Eckhard W. Heymann, André Hirsch, Leandro Jerusalinsky, Gareth Jones, Richard F. Kay, Martin M. Kowalewski, Shawn M. Lehman, Laura Marsh, Jesús Martinez, William A. Mason, Hope Matthews, Wynlyn McBride, Shona McCann-Wood, W. Scott McGraw, D. Jeffrey Meldrum, Sally P. Mendoza, Nohelia Mercado, Russell A. Mittermeier, Mirjam N. Nadjafzadeh, Marilyn A. Norconk, Robert Gary Norman, Marcela Oliveira, Marcelo M. Oliveira, Maria Juliana Ospina Rodríguez, Erwin Palacios, Suzanne Palminteri, Liliam P. Pinto, Marcio Port-Carvalho, Leila Porter, Carlos Portillo-Quintero, George Powell, Ghillean T. Prance, Rodrigo C. Printes, Pablo Puertas, P. Kirsten Pullen, Helder L. Queiroz, Luis Reginaldo R. Rodrigues, Adriana Rodríguez, Alfred L. Rosenberger, Anthony B. Rylands, Ricardo R. Santos, Horacio Schneider, Eleonore Z.F. Setz, Suleima S.B. Silva, José S. Silva Júnior, Andrew T. Smith, Marcelo C. Sousa, Antonio S. Souto, Wilson R. Spironello, Masanaru Takai, Marcelo F. Tejedor, Cynthia L. Thompson, Diego G. Tirira, Raul Tupayachi, Bernardo Urbani, Liza M. Veiga, Marianela Velilla, João Valsecchi, Jean-Christophe Vié, Tatiana M. Vieira, Suzanne E. Walker-Pacheco, Rob Wallace, Patricia C. Wright, Charles E. Zartman
- Edited by Liza M. Veiga, Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil, Adrian A. Barnett, Roehampton University, London, Stephen F. Ferrari, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil, Marilyn A. Norconk, Kent State University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Evolutionary Biology and Conservation of Titis, Sakis and Uacaris
- Published online:
- 05 April 2013
- Print publication:
- 11 April 2013, pp xii-xv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Saleh H. Alwasel, Susan P. Bagby, David J. P Barker, Richard Boyd, Robert Boyd, Graham Burdge, Graham J Burton, Anthony M Carter, Irene Cetin, Zoe Cole, Cyrus Cooper, Hilary Critchley, Elaine Dennison, Susie Earl, Johan G Eriksson, Caroline H. D Fall, Anne C. Ferguson-Smith, Tom P. Fleming, Alison J. Forhead, Abigail L. Fowden, Dino Giussani, Laura Goodfellow, Nicholas Harvey, Christopher Holroyd, Joan Hunt, Alan A. Jackson, Thomas Jansson, Eric Jauniaux, Rosalind John, Eero Kajantie, Michelle Lampl, Karen Lillycrop, Charlie Loke, Samantha Louey, Per Magnus, Ashley Moffett, Lorna G. Moore, Terry Morgan, Clive Osmond, Perrie F. O'Tierney, Robert Pijnenborg, Lucilla Poston, Theresa L. Powell, Elizabeth J. Radford, Tessa J. Roseboom, Amanda Sferruzzi-Perri, Colin P. Sibley, Gordon C. S. Smith, Emanuela Taricco, Kent Thornburg, Benjamin Tycko, Owen R. Vaughan, Lisbeth Vercruysse
- Edited by Graham J. Burton, David J. P. Barker, Ashley Moffett, Kent Thornburg
-
- Book:
- The Placenta and Human Developmental Programming
- Published online:
- 04 February 2011
- Print publication:
- 16 December 2010, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Joanne R. Adler, David A. Alexander, Laurence Alison, Catherine C. Ayoub, Peter Banister, Anthony R. Beech, Amanda Biggs, Julian Boon, Adrian Bowers, Neil Brewer, Eric Broekaert, Paula Brough, Jennifer M. Brown, Kevin Browne, Elizabeth A. Campbell, David Canter, Michael Carlin, Shihning Chou, Martin A. Conway, Claire Cooke, David Cooke, Ilse Derluyn, Robert J. Edelmann, Vincent Egan, Tom Ellis, Marie Eyre, David P. Farrington, Seena Fazel, Daniel B. Fishman, Victoria Follette, Katarina Fritzon, Elizabeth Gilchrist, Nathan D. Gillard, Renée Gobeil, Agnieszka Golec de Zavala, Jane Goodman-Delahunty, Lynsey Gozna, Don Grubin, Gisli H. Gudjonsson, Helinä Häkkänen-Nyholm, Guy Hall, Nathan Hall, Roisin Hall, Sean Hammond, Leigh Harkins, Grant T. Harris, Camilla Herbert, Robert D. Hoge, Todd E. Hogue, Clive R. Hollin, Lorraine Hope, Miranda A. H. Horvath, Kevin Howells, Carol A. Ireland, Jane L. Ireland, Mark Kebbell, Michael King, Bruce D. Kirkcaldy, Heidi La Bash, Cara Laney, William R. Lindsay, Elizabeth F. Loftus, L. E. Marshall, W. L. Marshall, James McGuire, Neil McKeganey, T. M. McMillan, Mary McMurran, Joav Merrick, Becky Milne, Joanne M. Nadkarni, Claire Nee, M. D. O’Brien, William O’Donohue, Darragh O’Neill, Jane Palmer, Adria Pearson, Derek Perkins, Devon L. L. Polaschek, Louise E. Porter, Charlotte C. Powell, Graham E. Powell, Martine Powell, Christine Puckering, Ethel Quayle, Vernon L. Quinsey, Marnie E. Rice, Randall Richardson-Vejlgaard, Richard Rogers, Louis B Schlesinger, Carolyn Semmler, G. A. Serran, Ralph C. Serin, John L. Taylor, Max Taylor, Brian Thomas-Peter, Paul A. Tiffin, Graham Towl, Rosie Travers, Arlene Vetere, Graham Wagstaff, Helen Wakeling, Fiona Warren, Brandon C. Welsh, David Wexler, Margaret Wilson, Dan Yarmey, Susan Young
- Edited by Jennifer M. Brown, London School of Economics and Political Science, Elizabeth A. Campbell, University of Glasgow
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Forensic Psychology
- Published online:
- 06 July 2010
- Print publication:
- 29 April 2010, pp xix-xxiii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Functional state following the Fontan procedure
- Ismee A. Williams, Lynn A. Sleeper, Steven D. Colan, Minmin Lu, Elizabeth A. Stephenson, Jane W. Newburger, Welton M. Gersony, Meryl S. Cohen, James F. Cnota, Andrew M. Atz, Richard V. Williams, Renee Margossian, Andrew J. Powell, Mario P. Stylianou, Daphne T. Hsu, For the Pediatric Heart Network Investigators (see Appendix)
-
- Journal:
- Cardiology in the Young / Volume 19 / Issue 4 / August 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 August 2009, pp. 320-330
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Background
Despite improvements in outcomes after completion of the Fontan circulation, long-term functional state varies. We sought to identify pre- and postoperative characteristics associated with overall function.
Methods and ResultsWe analyzed data from 476 survivors with the Fontan circulation enrolled in the Pediatric Heart Network Fontan Cross-sectional Study. Mean age at creation of the Fontan circulation was 3.4 plus or minus 2.1 years, with a range from 0.7 to 17.5 years, and time since completion was 8.7 plus or minus 3.4 years, the range being from 1.1 to 17.3 years. We calculated a functional score for the survivors by averaging the percentile ranks of ventricular ejection fraction, maximal consumption of oxygen, the physical summary score for the Child Health Questionnaire, and a function of brain natriuretic peptide. The mean calculated score was 49.5 plus or minus 17.3, with a range from 3 to 87. After adjustment for time since completion of the circulation, we found that a lower score, and hence worse functional state, was associated with: right ventricular morphology (p less than 0.001), higher ventricular end-diastolic pressure (p equals 0.003) and lower saturations of oxygen (p equals 0.047) prior to completion of the Fontan circulation, lower income for the caregiver (p equals 0.003), and, in subjects without a prior superior cavopulmonary anastomosis, arrhythmias after completion of the circulation (p equals 0.003). The model explained almost one-fifth (18%) of the variation in the calculated scores. The score was not associated with surgical centre, sex, age, weight, fenestration, or the period of stay in hospital after completion of the Fontan circuit. A validation model, using 71 subjects randomly excluded from initial analysis, weakly correlated (R equals 0.17, p equals 0.16) with the score calculated from the dataset.
ConclusionsRight ventricular morphology, higher ventricular end-diastolic pressure and lower saturations of oxygen prior to completion of the Fontan circuit, lower income for the provider of care, and arrhythmias after creation of the circuit, are all associated with a worse functional state. Unmeasured factors also influence outcomes.
State Legislative Elections, 1967–2003: Announcing the Completion of a Cleaned and Updated Dataset
- Thomas M. Carsey, Richard G. Niemi, William D. Berry, Lynda W. Powell, James M. Snyder, Jr.
-
- Journal:
- State Politics & Policy Quarterly / Volume 8 / Issue 4 / Winter 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 25 January 2021, pp. 430-443
- Print publication:
- Winter 2008
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
More than 15 years—nine election cycles—have passed since a comprehensive set of state legislative election data was compiled and made available to researchers and practitioners: the Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research's (ICPSR) State Legislative Election Returns in the United States dataset (Study #8907) collected by Malcolm Jewell (Jewell 1991) and containing observations from 1967 to 1988. With this hiatus in mind, we set out at various times initially—in three independent efforts (Berry and Carsey; Niemi, and Powell; Snyder)—to gather legislative election data for all states and elections since 1988. In addition, Berry and Carsey (2005) cleaned the original dataset to make it more accurate and usable; their corrections led to the release of a revised ICPSR dataset (Study #3938). The culmination of these efforts is a dataset containing information about general elections for state legislative seats from 1967 to 2003, now available through ICPSR (Study 21480).
Dislocation Nucleation and Growth in MOCVD GaN/AlN Films on Stepped and Step-free 4H-SiC Mesa Substrates
- Mark E. Twigg, Yoosuf N. Picard, Nabil D. Bassim, Joshua D. Caldwell, Michael A. Mastro, Charles R. Eddy, Richard L. Henry, Ronald T. Holm, Philip G. Neudeck, Andrew J. Trunek, J. Anthony Powell
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 1090 / 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 February 2011, 1090-Z05-24
- Print publication:
- 2008
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Using transmission electron microscopy, we have analyzed dislocations in AlN nucleation layers and GaN films grown by metallorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) on the (0001) surface of epitaxially-grown 4H-SiC mesas with and without steps. For 4H-SiC substrates free of SiC surface steps, half-loop nucleation and glide parallel to the AlN/SiC interfacial plane play the dominant role in strain relief, with no mechanism for generating threading dislocations. In contrast, 4H-SiC mesa surfaces with steps give rise to regions of high stress at the heteroepitaxial interface, thereby providing an environment conducive to the nucleation and growth of threading dislocations, which act to accommodate misfit strain by the tilting of threading edge dislocations.
Recent Results From Epitaxial Growth on Step Free 4H-SiC Mesas
- Philip G. Neudeck, Andrew J. Trunek, David J. Spry, J. Anthony Powell, Hui Du, Marek Skowronski, Nabil D. Bassim, Michael A. Mastro, Mark E. Twigg, Ronald T. Holm, Richard L. Henry, Charles R. Eddy, Jr.
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 911 / 2006
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 February 2011, 0911-B08-03
- Print publication:
- 2006
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
This paper updates recent progress made in growth, characterization, and understanding of high quality homoepitaxial and heteroepitaxial films grown on step-free 4H-SiC mesas. First, we report initial achievement of step-free 4H-SiC surfaces with carbon-face surface polarity. Next, we will describe further observations of how step-free 4H-SiC thin lateral cantilever evolution is significantly impacted by crystal faceting behavior that imposes non-uniform film thickness on cantilever undersides. Finally, recent investigations of in-plane lattice constant mismatch strain relief mechanisms observed for heteroepitaxial growth of 3C-SiC as well as 2H-AlN/GaN heterofilms on step-free 4H-SiC mesas will be reviewed. In both cases, the complete elimination of atomic heterointerface steps on the mesa structure enables uniquely well-ordered misfit dislocation arrays to form near the heterointerfaces with remarkable lack of dislocations threading vertically into the heteroepilayers. In the case of 3C-SiC heterofilms, it has been proposed that dislocation half-loops nucleate at mesa edges and glide laterally along the step-free 3C/4H interfaces. In contrast, 3C-SiC and 2H-AlN/GaN heterofilms grown on 4H-SiC mesas with steps exhibit highly disordered interface misfit dislocation structure coupled with 100X greater density of dislocations threading through the thickness of the heteroepilayers. These results indicate that the presence of steps at the heteroepitaxial interface (i.e., on the initial heteroepitaxial nucleation surface) plays a highly important role in the defect structure, quality, and relaxation mechanisms of single-crystal heteroepitaxial films.
Growth Evolution of Gallium Nitride Films on Stepped and Step-Free SiC Surfaces
- Charles R. Eddy, Jr, James C. Culbertson, Nabil D. Bassim, Mark E. Twigg, Ronald T. Holm, Robert E. Stahlbush, Richard L. Henry, Philip G. Neudeck, Andrew J. Trunek, J. Anthony Powell
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 798 / 2003
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 February 2011, Y3.7
- Print publication:
- 2003
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Silicon carbide (SiC) is rapidly becoming the substrate of choice for the development of high frequency and high power electronic devices employing the III-V nitride family of materials. This heteroepitaxial growth system continues to receive considerable attention, as materials issues remain the fundamental limiters to device performance. The heteroepitaxial growth of gallium nitride (GaN) thin films on stepped and step-free 4H SiC surfaces is reported. Step-free SiC surfaces are created by mesa patterning of a SiC wafer and subsequent epitaxial growth in a process described previously. This process results in a collection of both step-free and stepped surfaces on a given sample. We have employed an established metalorganic chemical vapor deposition process to grow first a thin (1200Å) aluminum nitride (AlN) nucleation layer and then a 2 μm thick GaN thin film. We have interrupted growth at various stages of AlN and GaN growth to evaluate the growth evolution using atomic force microscopy (AFM). The results show marked differences in the manner in which the initial AlN layer deposits. Nucleation is random with elongated grains on step-free SiC surfaces, while stepped surfaces have round nuclei of uniform dimensions and a high degree of spatial correlation with the nuclei arranged in rows. These differences diminish as the AlN layer approaches the desired thickness. Growth of the GaN epilayer is also markedly different on the two types of surfaces with step-free surfaces leading to random and low density nucleation of crystallites that remain as single grains for long growth times, whereas the stepped surfaces have large numbers nuclei that rapidly grow laterally. Cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy (TEM) reveals that grain sizes are 2–3X larger on step-free surfaces.
Gold-Based Autometallography
- James F. Hainfeld, Richard D. Powell, Joshua K. Stein, Gerhard W. Hacker, Cornelia Hauser-Kronberger, Annie L. M. Cheung, Christian Schöfer
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 5 / Issue S2 / August 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 July 2020, pp. 486-487
- Print publication:
- August 1999
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Gold labels such as Nanogold® and colloidal gold are enlarged and visualized in the electron microscope or optically by the selective deposition of silver onto their surfaces. This process, known as autometallography (AMG), silver amplification or silver enhancement, is initiated by exposing the particles to a solution containing silver (I) ions and a reducing agent such as hydroquinone or npropyl gallate. Particles may be enlarged to between 30 and 100 nm in diameter, giving a distinctive black, punctate staining in the light microscope. Nanogold® labeling with silver amplification is one of the most sensitive methods available for histopathology applications such as in situ hybridization. With Catalyzed Reporter Deposition (CARD; also called Tyramide Signal Amplification, or TSA® ; NEN Life Sciences, Boston MA), it has been used to detect as few as 1-2 copies of viral DNA or RNA per cell. However, its uses are restricted by reactions of silver (I) with halides and other elements in tissues. Also, after signal development, self-nucleation and non-specific background deposition begin quickly, which can make end-point selection difficult or prevent incorporation into automated procedures.
A Covalently Linked 10 Nm Gold Immunoprobe
- Edmund Gutierrez, Richard D. Powell, James F. Hainfeld, Peter M. Takvorian
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 5 / Issue S2 / August 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 July 2020, pp. 1324-1325
- Print publication:
- August 1999
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Chemically functionalized metal cluster compounds have demonstrated important advantages over colloidal gold as biological microscopy labels. They are covalently cross-linked to the targeting biomolecule, and therefore may be conjugated to a wide range of molecules which cannot be labeled with colloidal gold. The 1.4 nm Nanogold® cluster has been conjugated to peptides, lipids and oligonucleotides, some of which have been proposed as elements of novel molecular wires and novel materials. Dissociation of colloidal gold particles from the conjugate probe, a source of error in quantitative immunogold studies, is greatly reduced by covalent cross-linking. Nanogold® is an uncharged molecule, and because its surface is completely coordinated by organic ligands, nonspecific binding is greatly reduced. Nanogold® conjugates also show greatly enhanced penetration into cells and tissue sections. However, gold probes larger than Nanogold® are desirable for improved visualization in specimens with electron-dense regions or staining, or for applications such as double labeling studies with different sized gold labels, or visualizing wider antigen distributions.
Combined Cy3 / Nanogold Conjugates for ImmunocytoChemistry and in Situ Hybridization
- Richard D. Powell, Vishwas N. Joshi, Carol M. R. Halsey, James F. Hainfeld, Gerhard W. Hacker, Cornelia Hauser-Kronberger, Wolfgang H. Muss, Peter M. Takvorian
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 5 / Issue S2 / August 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 July 2020, pp. 478-479
- Print publication:
- August 1999
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Fluorescein and the 1.4 nm Nanogold® gold cluster label may be incorporated into a single Fab’ immunoprobe by separate cross-linking reactions, to give a probe which labels antigenic sites in a single step for correlative fluorescence and electron microscope visualization. These probes show high labeling density, labeling a pre-mRNA splicing factor in the HeLa cell nucleus; Microtubules were also densely labeled using fluorescence, other optical modalities, and electron microscopy; in a parallel experiment, a 5 nm colloidal gold probe gave only occasional labeling. We now describe Fab’ and streptavidin probes containing both Nanogold® and the fluorescent cyanine dye, Cy3.
F(ab’)2 Goat anti-Mouse IgG and F(ab’)2 goat anti-rabbit IgG fragments were reductively cleaved to Fab’ fragments using dithiothreitol (DTT) or mercaptoethylamine hydrochloride (MEA), which selectively reduce the F(ab’)2 hinge disulfide bonds, with 5 mm EDTA to prevent reoxidation. Fab’ fragments were isolated by gel filtration (coarse gel: GH25, Amicon) then labeled with Monomaleimido- Nanogold® which reacts site-specifically with thiols. Streptavidin was labeled using Mono- Sulfo-NHS-Nanogold® at pH 7.5. Nanogold® conjugates were isolated by gel filtration (Superose-12 column, Pharmacia), then reacted with excess Cy3 monofunctional NHS ester (labeling kit, Amersham Life Sciences) at pH 7.5; dual-labeled conjugates were isolated by gel filtration (Superose-12).