Skip to main content Accesibility Help
×
×
Home
About The Antiquaries Journal

The Antiquaries Journal is an international, multi-disciplinary, peer-reviewed journal founded in 1920 and published in two online issues in March and September and an annual printed volume combining both issues, published in October.

The content of the Journal reflects the aims of the Society of Antiquaries of London, which exists for 'the encouragement, advancement and furtherance of the study and knowledge of the antiquities and history of this and other countries'. The Journal thus aims to reflect the multi-disciplinary nature of the study of material culture, publishing a balanced mix of papers from all periods, from prehistory to the recent past and addressing research questions from a variety of perspectives.

The Antiquaries Journal
  • ISSN: 0003-5815 (Print), 1758-5309 (Online)
  • Frequency: 1 volume per year
The Antiquaries Journal aims to reflect the multi-disciplinary nature of the study of material culture, publishing a balanced mix of papers from all periods, from prehistory to the recent past. The journal seeks papers that address research questions from a variety of perspectives, combining, for example, historical, art historical, architectural, linguistic, archaeological and scientific data. It will be essential reading for archaeologists, architectural and art historians and material culture specialists, as well as those involved in conservation in its broadest application.

Title history
Currently known as:
The Antiquaries Journal
Vol 1 (1921) onwards
ISSN: 0003-5815 (Print), 1758-5309 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Archaeologia
Vol 1 (1770) - Vol 110 (1992)
ISSN: 0261-3409 (Print), 2051-3186 (Online)

Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London
Vol 1 (1843) - Vol 4 (1859)
ISSN: 0950-7973 (Print), 2053-5996 (Online)