Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-22dnz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T17:46:57.423Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 6 Diplomatic and consular officers could also claim the “specialized immunities” accorded those officials, Restatement (Second) of Foreign Relations Law of the United States §66, Comment b (1964–1965) (hereinafter Restatement), and officials qualifying as the “head of state” could claim immunity on that basis, see Schooner Exchange v. McFaddon, 7 Cranch 116, 137 (1812) (describing “the exemption of the person of the sovereign” from “a jurisdiction incompatible with his dignity”).

7 The full text of §1602, entitled “Findings and declaration of purpose,” reads as follows:

“The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”

8 Petitioner points out that §1603(b)(3) describes only which defendants cannot be agencies or instrumentalities. He suggests that it therefore tells us nothing about which defendants can be covered by that term.