Hostname: page-component-7c8c6479df-ph5wq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-03-28T15:53:31.584Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Tovino, supra note 61, at 69.Google Scholar
See, e.g., T. Parker-Pope, “Kept from a Dying Partner’s Bedside,” New York Times, May 19, 2009; M.D. Shear, “Obama Extends Hospital Visitation Rights to Same-Sex Partners of Gays,” Washington Post, April 16, 2010.Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. § 482.13(h).Google Scholar
Under the Conditions of Participation, reasons must be given in written form to patients.Google Scholar
See, e.g., Medicare Conditions of Participation, Patient’s Bill of Rights, 42 C.F.R. § 482.13 (“The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care. The patient’s rights include being informed of his or her health status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically unnecessary or inappropriate.”).Google Scholar
Patient Self Determination Act of 1990, Pub. Law No. 101-508, Sec. 4206, Nov. 5, 1990.Google Scholar