Hostname: page-component-7c8c6479df-ph5wq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-03-28T15:53:31.584Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Uniform Health Care Decisions Act Sec. 7 (g).Google Scholar
Some state laws make explicit that state refusal laws do not justify refusal of emergency medical care. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 123420(d) (West 2016) (containing an exception for emergency for abortion); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 103.004 (West 2016) (“A private hospital or private health care facility is not required to make its facilities available for the performance of an abortion unless a physician determines that the life of the mother is immediately endangered.”).Google Scholar
Some scholars have begun to think about the ways in which delegation of power and discretion to private entities both conceals and implicates the state in denial of healthcare.