M. P. T. Alers , S. Blom , C. Sikubwabo Kiyengo , T. Masunda & R. F. W. Barnes 1992. Preliminary assessment of the status of the forest elephant in Zaire. African Journal of Ecology 30:279–291.
R. F W. Barnes & K. L. Barnes 1992. Estimating decay rates of elephant dung-piles in forest. African Journal of Ecology 30:316–3421.
R. F. W. Barnes , K. L. Barnes , M. P. T. Alers & A. Blom 1991. Man determines the distribution of elephants in the rain forests of northeastern Gabon. African Journal of Ecology 29:54–63.
R. F. W. Barnes & I. Douglas-Hamilton 1983. The numbers and distribution patterns of large mammals in the Ruaha-Rungwa area of southern Tanzania. Journal of Appied Ecology 19:411–425.
R. H. V. Bell 1982. The effect of soil nutrient availability on community structure in African ecosystems. Pp. 193–216 in B. J. Huntley & B. H. Walker (eds). Ecology of tropical savannas. Springer-Verlag, Berlin. 669 pp.
G. Caughley & J. Goddard 1975. Abundance and distribution of elephants in the Luangwa Valley, Zambia. East African Wildlife Journal 13:39–48.
M. J. Coe , D. H. Cumming & J. Phillipson 1976. Biomass and production of large African herbivores in relation to rainfall and primary production. Oecologia (Berlin) 22:341–354.
H. T. Dublin & I. Douglas-Hamilton 1987. Status and trends of elephants in the Serengeti-Mara ecosystem. African Journal of Ecology 25:19–33.
H. Jachmann 1991. Evaluation of four survey methods for estimating elephant densities. African Journal of Ecology 29:188–195.
H. Jachmann & R. H. V. Bell 1984. The use of elephant droppings in assessing numbers, occupance, and age structure: a refinement of the method. African Journal of Ecology 22:127–141.
C. N. Johnson & P. J. Jarman 1987. Macropod studies at Wallaby Creek. VI. A validation of the use of dung-pellet counts for measuring absolute densities of populations of Macropodids. Australian Journal of Wildlife Research 14:139–145.
T. R. McClanahan 1986. Quick population survey method using faecal droppings and a steady state assumption. African Journal of Ecology 24:37–39.
G. Merz 1986. Counting elephants (Loxodonta qfricana cyclotis) in tropical rain forests with particular reference to the Tai National Park, Ivory Coast. African Journal of Ecology 24:61–68.
F. Michelmore , K. Beardsley , R. F. W. Barnes & I. Douglas-Hamilton 1994. A model illustrating the changes in forest elephant numbers caused by poaching. African Journal of Ecology 32:89–99.
D. J. Neff 1986. The pellet-group count technique for big game trend, census, and distribution. Journal of Wildlife Management 32:597–614.
M. Norton-Griffiths 1975. The numbers and distributions of large mammals in Ruaha National Park, Tanzania. East African Wildlife Journal 13:121–140.
W. K. Ottichilo 1986. Population estimates and distribution patterns of elephants in the Tsavo ecosystem, Kenya, in 1980. African Journal of Ecology 24:53–57.
W. K. Ottichilo , J. W. Kufwafwa & J. G. Stelfox 1987. Elephant population trends in Kenya: 1977–81. African Journal of Ecology 25:9–18.
D. J. Rogers & S. E. Randolph 1986. Distribution and abundance of tsetse flies. Journal of Animal Ecology 55:1007–1025.
J. C. Short 1983. Density and seasonal movements of forest elephant (Loxodonta africana cyclotis, Matschie) in Bia National Park, Ghana. African Journal of Ecology 21:175–184.
C. E. G. Tutin 1992. Gabon. Pp. 168–174 in J. A. Saver , C. S. Harcourt & N. M. Collins (eds). The conservation atlas of tropical forests: Africa. Macmillan, UK. 288 pp.
C. E. G. Tutin & M. Fernandez 1984. Nationwide census of gorilla (Gorilla g. gorilla) and chimpanzee (Pan t. troglodytes) populations in Gabon. American Journal of Primatology 6:313–336.