This list contains references from the content that can be linked to their source. For a full set of references and notes please see the PDF or HTML where available.
J. Altmann 1974. Observational study of behavior: sampling methods. Behaviour 49:227–267.
J. M. Ayres 1989. Comparative feeding ecology of the Uakari and Bearded Saki, Cacajao and Chiropothes. Journal of Human Evolution 18:697–716.
A. D. Brown & G. E. Zunino 1990. Dietary variability in Cebus apella in extreme habitats: evidence for adaptability. Folia Primalologica 54:187–195.
C. A. Chapman & L. M. Fedigan 1990. Dietary differences between neighboring Cebus capucinus groups: local traditions, food availability or responses to food profitability. Folia Primatologica 54:177–186.
L. M. Fedigan 1990. Vertebrate predation in Cebus capucinus: meat eating in a neotropical monkey. Folia Primatologica 54:196–205.
R. Foster , J. Arce & T. S. Wachter 1986. Dispersal and the sequential plant communities in Amazonian Peru floodplain. Pp. 357–370 in A. Estrada & T. H. Fleming (eds). Frugivores and seed dispersal. Dr W. Junk Publishers, Dordrecht. 392.
D. Fragaszy , E. Visalberghi & J. G. Robinson 1990. Variability and adaptability in the genus Cebus. Folia Primatologica 54:114–118.
K. Izawa 1979. Foods and feeding behavior of wild black-capped capuchin (Cebus apella). Primates 20:57–76.
K. Izawa & A. Mizuno 1977. Palm-fruit cracking behavior of wild black-capped capuchin (Cebus apella). Primates 18:773–792.
C. Janson , J. Terborgh & L. Emmons 1981. Non-flying mammals as pollinating agents in the Amazonian forest. Biotropica 13:1–6.
C. A. Peres 1991. Seed predation of Cariniana micrantha (Lecythidaceae) by brown capuchin monkeys in Central Amazonia. Biotropica 23:262–270.
G. T. Prance 1980. A note on the probable pollination of Combretum by Cebus monkeys. Biotropica 12:239.
M. C. Roosmalen , R. Mittermeier & J. G. Feagle 1988. Diet of the northern bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas chiropotes): a neotropical seed predator. American Journal of Primatology 14:11–35.
T. T. Struhsaker & L. Leland 1977. Palm-nut smashing by Cebus a. apella in Colombia. Biotropica 9:124–126.
C. Torres De Assumpçao 1981. Cebus apella and Brachyteles arachnoides (Cebidae) as potential pollinators of Mabea fistulifera (Euphorbiaceae). Journal of Mammalogy 62:386–388.