This list contains references from the content that can be linked to their source. For a full set of references and notes please see the PDF or HTML where available.
C. R. Byers , R. K. Steinhorst & P. R. Krausman 1984. Clarification of a technique for analysis of utilization-availability data. Journal of Wildlife Management 48(3):1050–1053.
D. Christian 1977. Effect of fire on small mammal populations in a desert grassland. Journal of Mammalogy 58:423–427.
D. A. Clark 1982. Foraging behavior of a vertebrate omnivore (Rallus rattus): Meal structure, sampling, and diet breadth. Ecology 63:763–772.
A. W. Crowner & G. W. Barrett 1979. Effects of fire on the small mammal component of an experimental grassland community. Journal of Mammalogy 60(4):803–813.
L. H. Emmons 1984. Geographical variation in densities and diversities of non-flying mammals in Amazonia. Biotropica 16:210–222.
T. H. Fleming 1970. Notes on the rodent faunas of two Panamanian forests. Journal of Mammalogy 51:473–490.
T. H. Fleming 1973. The number of rodent species in two Costa Rican forests. Journal of Mammalogy 54:518–521.
D. C. E. Happold & M. Happold 1989. Demography and habitat selection of small mammals on Zomba Plateau, Malawi. Journal of Zoology, London 219:581–605.
J. L. Harrison 1955. Data on the reproduction of some Malayan mammals. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 125:445–460.
J. L. Harrison 1957. Habitat of some Malayan rats. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 128:1–21.
J. L. Harrison 1958. Range of movement of some Malayan rats. Journal of Alammalogy 39:190–206.
T. Kawamichi & M. Kawamichi 1979. Spatial organization and territory of tree shrews (Tupaia glis). Animal Behavior 27:381–393.
N. P. E. Langham 1983. Distribution and ecology of small mammals in three rain forest localities of peninsular Malaysia with particular references to Kedah Peak. Biotropica 15:199–206.
B. Lim 1970. Distribution, relative abundance, food habits, and parasite patterns of giant rats (Rattus) in West Malaysia. Journal of Mammalogy 51:730–740.
G. G. Musser 1979. Definition and contents of the Sundaic genus Maxomys (Rodentia, Muridae). Journal of Mammalogy 60:592–606.
M. J. O'Farrell & G. T. Austin 1978. A comparison of different trapping configurations with the assessment line technique for density estimations. Journal of Mammalogy 59:866–868.
M. J. O'Farrell & D. W. Kaufman & D. W. Lundahl 1977. Use of live-trapping with the assessment line method for density estimation. Journal of Mammalogy 58:575–582.
G. C. Sanderson & B. C. Sanderson 1964. Radio-tracking rats in Malaya – a preliminary study. Journal of Wildlife Management 28:752–768.
P. Stott 1986. The spatial pattern of dry season fires in the savanna forests of Thailand. Journal of Biogeography 13:345–358.
J. G. Yandenbergh 1963. Feeding, activity, and social behavior of the tree shrew (Tupaia glis), in a large outdoor enclosure. Folia Primalologica 1:199–207.