Allaway J. D. 1979. Elephants and their interactions with people in the Tana river region of Kenya. Ph.D. thesis, Cornell University, Ithaca.
Altmann J. 1974. Observational study of behaviour: sampling methods. Behaviour 49:227–267.
Anderson G. D. & Walker B. H. 1974. Vegetation composition and elephant damage in the Sengwa Wildlife Research Area, Rhodesia. Journal of the South African Wildlife Management Association 4:1–14.
Bax P. N. & Sheldrick D. L. W. 1963. Some preliminary observations on the food of elephants in the Tsavo Royal National Park (East) of Kenya. East African Wildlife Journal 1:40–53.
Belovsky G. E. 1981. Food plant selection by a generalist herbivore: the moose. Ecology 62:1020–1030.
F. G. 1936. The physiology of the elephant. Carnegie Institute, Washington.
Blair J. A. S., Boon G. G. & Noor N. M. 1979. Conservation or cultivation: the confrontation between the Asian elephant and land development in peninsular Malaysia. Land Development Digest 2:27–59.
Clemens E. T. & Maloiy M. O. 1982. The digestive physiology of three East African herbivores: the elephant, rhinoceros and hippopotamus. Journal of Zoology (London) 198:141–156.
Conn E. E. 1979. Cyanide and cyanogenic glycosides. Pp. 387–412 in Rosenthal G. A. & Janzen D. H. (eds). Herbivores: their interactions with secondary plant metabolites. Academic Press, New York.
Dougall H. W., Drysdale V. M. & Glover P. E. 1964. The chemical composition of Kenya browse and pasture herbage. East African Wildlife Journal 2:86–121.
Field C. R. 1971. Elephant ecology in the Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda. East African Wildlife Journal 9:99–123.
Field C. R. 1976. Palatability factors and nutritive values of the food of buffaloes (Synercus caffer) in Uganda. East African Wildlife Journal 14:1–15.
Freeland W. J. & Janzen D. H. 1974. Strategies in herbivory by mammals; the role of plant secondary compounds. American Naturalist 108:269–289.
Laws R. M., Parker I. S. C. & Johnstone R. C. B. 1975. Elephants and their habitats. Clarendon Press, Oxford.
Leuthold W. 1977. Spatial organization and strategy of habitat utilization of elephants in Tsavo National Park, Kenya. Zeitschrift für Saugetierkunde 42:358–379.
Mabberley D. J. 1987. The plant book: a portable dictionary of higher plants. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.
Mccullagh K. G. 1969. The growth and nutrition of the African elephant. II. The chemical nature of the diet. East African Wildlife Journal 7:91–98.
Mccullagh K. G. 1973. Are African elephants deficient in essential fatty acids? Nature (London) 242:267–268.
Mckay G. M. 1973. The ecology and behavior of the Asiatic elephant in southeastern Ceylon. Smith-sonian Contributions to Zoology 125:1–113.
Mishra J. 1971. An assessment of annual damage to crops by elephants in Palamau District, Bihar. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 68:307–310.
Olivier R. C. D. 1978. On the ecology of the Asian elephant. Ph.D. thesis, University of Cambridge, Cambridge.
Owen-Smith N. 1982. Factors influencing the consumption of plant products by large herbivores. Pp. 359–404 in Huntley B. J. & Walker B. H. (eds). Ecological studies, Vol 42: Ecology of tropical savannas. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Rosenthal G. A. & Janzen D. H. (eds). 1979. Herbivores: their interactions with secondary plant metabolites. Academic Press, New York. 718 pp.
Sanderson G. P. 1878. Thirteen years among the wild beasts of India. W. H. Allen, London. 387 pp.
Sukumar R. 1985. Ecology of the Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) and its interaction with man in south India. PhD. thesis, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
Sukumar R. 1989. Ecology of the Asian elephant in southern India. I. Movement and habitat utilization patterns. Journal of Tropical Ecology 5:1–18.
Sukumar R. & Gadgil M. 1988. Male-female differences in foraging on crops by Asian elephants. Animal Behaviour 36:1233–1235.
Wealth of India. 1948. Vol. I. Council for Scientific and Industrial Reesarch, New Delhi.
Weir J. S. 1973. Exploitation of water soluble soil sodium by elephants in Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda. East African Wildlife Journal 11:1–7.