Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-4hhp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-01T20:48:34.444Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 297 Fla. Stat. § 205.41 (1941) (“Every … phrenologist … shall pay a license tax of one hundred dollars; provided, that this section shall not be construed to require members of any recognized christian denomination who pray for the sick to obtain a license.”), cited in Curley v. State, 153 Fla. 773, 776-77 (1943); Henry County, Virginia, Code art. III, ch. 5, § 5-10 (1983), cited in Adams v. Board of Supervisors, 569 F. Supp. 20, 21 (1983); Ga. Code Ann. § 36-1-15 (2006) (“The county governing authority may by proper ordinance … regulate, or tax the practice of fortunetelling, phrenology, astrology, clairvoyance, palmistry, or other kindred practices, businesses, or professions where a charge is made or a donation accepted for the services and where the practice is carried on outside the corporate limits of the municipality.”).