Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-4hhp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-01T20:48:34.444Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 119 National Association of Broadcasters, The Television Code §§ IV(12) and IX(10) (19th ed. 1976), cited in Gemini Enterprises, Inc. v. WFMY Television Corp., 470 F. Supp. 559, 562 (1979).

120 Fla. Stat. § 205.41 (1941) (“Every … phrenologist … shall pay a license tax of one hundred dollars; provided, that this section shall not be construed to require members of any recognized christian denomination who pray for the sick to obtain a license.”), cited in Curley v. State, 153 Fla. 773, 776-77 (1943).

121 Henry County, Virginia, Code art. III, ch. 5, § 5-10 (1983), cited in Adams v. Board of Supervisors, 569 F. Supp. 20, 21 (1983).

122 Ga. Code Ann. § 36-1-15 (2006) (“The county governing authority may by proper ordinance … regulate, or tax the practice of fortunetelling, phrenology, astrology, clairvoyance, palmistry, or other kindred practices, businesses, or professions where a charge is made or a donation accepted for the services and where the practice is carried on outside the corporate limits of the municipality.”).

123 See, e.g., United States v.