Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-4hhp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-01T20:48:34.444Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 153 & n.6 (1997) (Stevens, J., concurring) (“An example of ‘junk science’ that should be excluded … as too unreliable would be the testimony of a phrenologist who would purport to prove a defendant's future dangerousness based on the contours of the defendant's skull.”).

112 Simpson, Donald, Phrenology and the Neurosciences: Contributions of F. J. Gall and J. G. Spurzheim, 75 ANZ J. Surgery 475 (2005).CrossRefGoogle Scholar

113 Davies, supra note 32, at ix.

114 United States v. Freeman, 357 F.2d 606, 616 (2d Cir. 1966).

115 Ga. Code Ann. § 36-1-15 (2006) (“The county governing authority may by proper ordinance prohibit … the practice of fortunetelling, phrenology, astrology, clairvoyance, palmistry, or other kindred practices, businesses, or professions where a charge is made or a donation accepted for the services and where the practice is carried on outside the corporate limits of the municipality.”).

116 Lincoln, Nebraska Municipal Ordinances § 9.40.030 (1997), cited in Argello v. City of Lincoln, 143 F.3d 1152, 1152 (1998).