16 results
Effectiveness of Nicosulfuron and Primisulfuron on Wirestem Muhly (Muhlenbergia frondosa) in No-Till Corn (Zea mays)
- Vijay K. Nandula, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 9 / Issue 2 / June 1995
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 331-338
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Field experiments were conducted in 1992 and 1993 to evaluate wirestem muhly control in no-till corn with application of glyphosate, nicosulfuron, and primisulfuron. Glyphosate was applied preplant at 1.1 kg ai/ha. Nicosulfuron and primisulfuron were applied at 0.018, 0.036, and 0.072 kg ai/ha and 0.020, 0.040, and 0.080 kg ai/ha, respectively, at four postemergence timings that included a split application. Similar experiments were conducted with wirestem muhly grown from rhizomes and seed in the greenhouse. Glyphosate was the most effective herbicide in the greenhouse, providing at least 96% control. However, preplant application of glyphosate in the field was ineffective in controlling wirestem muhly. On average, nicosulfuron and primisulfuron never exceeded 72% control of wirestem muhly in the greenhouse or in the field. Nicosulfuron was generally more effective than primisulfuron. Control with split application timings was more uniform over a 12-wk period than single applications and late postemergence applications were often too slow acting to affect wirestem muhly growth. Although neither nicosulfuron nor primisulfuron controls wirestem muhly, both can provide suppression of this weed where other alternatives do not exist.
Herbicide Susceptibility and Biological Fitness of Triazine-Resistant and Susceptible Common Lambsquarters (Chenopodium album)
- Robert J. Parks, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig, Dennis D. Calvin
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 44 / Issue 3 / September 1996
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 517-522
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Biological fitness and negative cross-resistance to other herbicides may be an important factor in managing triazine-resistant common lambsquarters. Greenhouse experiments examined the sensitivity of a resistant and a susceptible biotype to foliarly-applied bentazon, bromoxynil, dicamba, pyridate, and thifensulfuron. The noncompetitive vigor of triazine-resistant and susceptible common lambsquarters also was compared by growing plants in individual containers and harvesting them periodically throughout their vegetative period and at reproductive maturity. In the herbicide susceptibility study, 11 kg ai ha−1 atrazine had no effect on the growth of the resistant biotype, while it reduced susceptible common lambsquarters’ biomass by up to 68%. Estimated I50 values indicated the resistant biotype exhibited between 36 and 79% greater susceptibility to bentazon, bromoxynil, dicamba, and pyridate than did the susceptible one, while both responded similarly to thifensulfuron. In growth studies, the susceptible biotype achieved greater height, leaf area, and plant dry weight than the resistant population for the majority of harvest dates; however, values equalized between biotypes as the plants reached maturity. These experiments suggest that alternative management programs that exploit reduced fitness and increased herbicide susceptibility in triazine-resistant common lambsquarters could be developed. However, further studies are needed to determine whether these results have application for the management of triazine-resistant weeds in the field.
Evaluation of Several Herbicides for Burcucumber (Sicyos angulatus) Control in Corn (Zea mays)
- David T. Messersmith, William S. Curran, Nathan L. Hartwig, Michael D. Orzolek, Gregory W. Roth
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 13 / Issue 3 / September 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 520-524
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A postemergence (POST) timing study was conducted on established populations of burcucumber (Sicyos angulatus) in corn (Zea mays), and a second study examined the residual activity of several herbicides for burcucumber control under greenhouse conditions. In the field study, flumiclorac, halosulfuron, primisulfuron, CGA 152005, and CGA 152005 + primisulfuron (45, 71, 40, 40, and 20 + 20 g ai/ha, respectively) were applied at two POST timings. CGA 152005, primisulfuron, and the combination provided greater than 85% control of burcucumber 14 wk after planting (WAP). Flumiclorac and halosulfuron provided 60% control or less by 8 WAP. Timing of the POST applications did not influence burcucumber control by 11 WAP with any herbicide. In the greenhouse, germinated burcucumber seeds were placed in soil treated with atrazine, chlorimuron, primisulfuron, or CGA 152005 at normal field use rates. All treatments provided similar residual control early; however by 4 wk after treatment (WAT), control from atrazine was less than 10% compared to 69% for chlorimuron and about 50% for primisulfuron and CGA 152005. This research suggests that CGA 152005 and primisulfuron can both be effective for managing burcucumber in corn, whereas flumiclorac and halosulfuron proved ineffective.
Effectiveness of Adjuvants with Nicosulfuron and Primisulfuron for Wirestem Muhly (Muhlenbergia frondosa) Control in No-Till Corn (Zea mays)
- Vijay K. Nandula, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 9 / Issue 3 / September 1995
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 525-530
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Greenhouse and field experiments were conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of nicosulfuron and primisulfuron with different adjuvants on wirestem muhly control. The adjuvants evaluated with the two herbicides included a nonionic surfactant, crop-oil concentrate, crop-oil concentrate plus urea-ammonium nitrate, methylated vegetable-oil concentrate, and organosilicone methylated vegetable-oil concentrate. In the greenhouse, nicosulfuron and primisulfuron performance was similar, although small differences occurred between adjuvants and herbicides. In the field, changing adjuvant affected nicosulfuron performance more than primisulfuron and in general, greater control was achieved with nicosulfuron than with primisulfuron. Among adjuvants, methylated vegetable-oil concentrate provided greater wirestem muhly control with nicosulfuron and sometimes primisulfuron compared to the others, while the nonionic surfactant was the least effective with both herbicides. Regardless of adjuvant, none of the field-applied treatments controlled wirestem muhly much beyond the 12 wk-evaluation period.
Common Lambsquarters (Chenopodium album) Control in Corn (Zea mays) with Postemergence Herbicides and Cultivation
- Robert J. Parks, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig, Dennis D. Calvin
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 9 / Issue 4 / December 1995
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 728-735
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Greenhouse studies assessed the susceptibility of three common lambsquarters biotypes to foliar-applied bromoxynil, dicamba, and thifensulfuron. Field studies evaluated the effectiveness of the same herbicides in conjunction with atrazine and row cultivation for the control of common lambsquarters in corn. In the field, bromoxynil was applied at 140, 280, and 420 g/ha, dicamba at 140, 280, and 560 g/ha, and thifensulfuron at 2, 3, and 4 g/ha. In the greenhouse, bromoxynil and thifensulfuron reduced common lambsquarters growth by at least 55%, while dicamba reduced growth 45% or less. Two of the three biotypes were resistant to atrazine. In the field, weed control was up to 70% better in cultivated plots than in noncultivated plots. Cultivation sometimes promoted additional weed emergence, but later emerging weeds rarely reached reproductive maturity. Atrazine improved the level of weed control only if triazine-susceptible weeds were present. The lowest rates of bromoxynil and dicamba (140 g/ha) controlled common lambsquarters 85% or greater even without cultivation, whereas control with the low rate of thifensulfuron (2 g/ha) was acceptable (greater than 85%) 8 wk after planting only in combination with cultivation. Combinations of reduced herbicide rates and mechanical cultivation provided effective, alternative control strategies for both triazine-resistant and susceptible common lambsquarters.
Velvetleaf (Abutilon theophrasti) Interference and Seed Production in Corn Silage and Grain
- Edward L. Werner, William S. Curran, Jayson K. Harper, Gregory W. Roth, Daniel P. Knievel
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 18 / Issue 3 / September 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 779-783
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Studies were conducted during a 2-yr period measuring corn silage and grain yield and velvetleaf seed production in response to velvetleaf density. Velvetleaf densities of 0, 2, 5, 10, and 21 plants/m2 were established in conventionally tilled corn. The percent corn yield reduction in response to velvetleaf density was similar for both years despite differences in total corn yield. Corn grain and silage yield responded differently to velvetleaf interference. Although both were adversely affected, silage yield reductions were twice that of grain at the low velvetleaf densities. A hyperbolic yield model predicted a maximum yield loss for corn silage and grain of 36 and 37% with incremental losses of 7 and 3%, respectively, as velvetleaf density increased. Velvetleaf seed production ranged from 2,256 to 4,844 seed/m2 from the lowest to the highest density. This study demonstrates that corn silage yield is more sensitive than corn grain yield to velvetleaf interference, as well as how crop value plays an important role in determining economic thresholds. Finally, this research confirms the prolific nature of velvetleaf and shows that even at low densities, velvetleaf seed production could affect weed control decisions for many seasons to come.
Effect of Soil Disturbance on Annual Weed Emergence in the Northeastern United States
- Matthew W. Myers, William S. Curran, Mark J. Vangessel, Brad A. Majek, David A. Mortensen, Dennis D. Calvin, Heather D. Karsten, Gregory W. Roth
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 19 / Issue 2 / June 2005
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 274-282
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A 2-yr experiment evaluated the effect of spring soil disturbance on the periodicity of weed emergence. At four locations across the northeastern United States, emerged weeds, by species, were monitored every 2 wk in both undisturbed plots and plots tilled in the spring with a rotary cultivator. Eight weed species including large crabgrass, giant and yellow foxtail, common lambsquarters, smooth pigweed, eastern black nightshade, common ragweed, and velvetleaf occurred at three or more site-years. Spring soil disturbance either had no effect or reduced total seedling emergence compared with undisturbed soils. Total seedling emergence for large crabgrass, giant foxtail, smooth pigweed, and common ragweed were on average, 1.4 to 2.6 times less with spring soil disturbance, whereas eastern black nightshade and velvetleaf were mostly unaffected by the soil disturbance. The influence of soil disturbance on yellow foxtail and common lambsquarters emergence varied between seasons and locations. Although the total number of emerged seedlings was often affected by the soil disturbance, with the exception of yellow foxtail and common ragweed, the periodicity of emergence was similar across disturbed and undisturbed treatments.
Effect of Tillage, Row Spacing, and Herbicide on the Emergence and Control of Burcucumber (Sicyos angulatus) in Soybean (Glycine max)
- Wade R. Esbenshade, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig, Michael D. Orzolek
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 15 / Issue 2 / June 2001
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 229-235
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
An experiment was conducted in 1998 and 1999 in southeastern Pennsylvania to examine the effect of tillage and soybean row spacing on burcucumber emergence and growth. A second experiment evaluated postemergence (POST) soybean herbicides on burcucumber control. In the tillage and row spacing study, a glyphosate-resistant soybean variety was planted in no-till and reduced-tillage systems in 38- and 76-cm row spacings. In the POST herbicide experiment, chlorimuron, glyphosate, CGA-277476, thifensulfuron, and several combinations of these herbicides were applied at two different POST application timings in 38-cm row soybean planted in a reduced-tillage system. In the tillage and row spacing study, burcucumber emergence was greatest starting in late May through mid-June and mostly ceased by early July, regardless of tillage system or row spacing. Although there was no difference in germination period in either tillage system, preplant tillage increased the number of emerged plants by 110% in 1997 and 70% in 1998 compared to the no-till system. Row spacing had no effect on burcucumber emergence or biomass production. In general, most POST herbicide programs controlled burcucumber, and there was no difference between early POST and mid-POST application timings. Chlorimuron at 13 g ai/ha, chlorimuron plus thifensulfuron, glyphosate, glyphosate plus chlorimuron, and glyphosate plus CGA-277476 provided 87% or greater control of burcucumber 12 wk after planting. These herbicides reduced burcucumber density and biomass by more than 56% in 1997 and 96% in 1998.
The Effect of Weed Density and Application Timing on Weed Control and Corn Grain Yield
- Matthew W. Myers, William S. Curran, Mark J. Vangessel, Bradley A. Majek, Barbara A. Scott, David A. Mortensen, Dennis D. Calvin, Heather D. Karsten, Gregory W. Roth
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 19 / Issue 1 / March 2005
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 102-107
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A 2-yr experiment repeated at five locations across the northeastern United States evaluated the effect of weed density and time of glyphosate application on weed control and corn grain yield using a single postemergence (POST) application. Three weed densities, designed to reduce corn yields by 10, 25, and 50%, were established across the locations, using forage sorghum as a surrogate weed. At each weed density, a single application of glyphosate at 1.12 kg ai/ha was applied to glyphosate-resistant corn at the V2, V4, V6, and V8 growth stages. At low and medium weed densities, the V4 through V8 applications provided nearly complete weed control and yields equivalent to the weed-free treatment. Weed biomass and the potential for weed seed production from subsequent weed emergence made the V2 timing less effective. At high weed densities, the V4 followed by the V6 timing provided the most effective weed control, while maintaining corn yield. Weed competition from subsequent weed emergence in the V2 application and the duration of weed competition in the V8 timing reduced yield on average by 12 and 15%, respectively. This research shows that single POST applications can be successful but weed density and herbicide timing are key elements.
Predicting weed emergence for eight annual species in the northeastern United States
- Matthew W. Myers, William S. Curran, Mark J. VanGessel, Dennis D. Calvin, David A. Mortensen, Bradley A. Majek, Heather D. Karsten, Gregory W. Roth
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 52 / Issue 6 / December 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 913-919
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A 2-yr experiment assessed the potential for using soil degree days (DD) to predict cumulative weed emergence. Emerged weeds, by species, were monitored every 2 wk in undisturbed plots. Soil DD were calculated at each location using a base temperature of 9 C. Weed emergence was fit with logistic regression for common ragweed, common lambsquarters, velvetleaf, giant foxtail, yellow foxtail, large crabgrass, smooth pigweed, and eastern black nightshade. Coefficients of determination for the logistic models fit to the field data ranged between 0.90 and 0.95 for the eight weed species. Common ragweed and common lambsquarters were among the earliest species to emerge, reaching 10% emergence before 150 DD. Velvetleaf, giant foxtail, and yellow foxtail were next, completing 10% emergence by 180 DD. The last weeds to emerge were large crabgrass, smooth pigweed, and eastern black nightshade, which emerged after 280 DD. The developed models were verified by predicting cumulative weed emergence in adjacent plots. The coefficients of determination for the model verification plots ranged from 0.66 to 0.99 and averaged 0.90 across all eight weed species. These results suggest that soil DD are good predictors for weed emergence. Forecasting weed emergence will help growers make better crop and weed management decisions.
Effect of Row Spacing and Herbicides on Burcucumber (Sicyos angulatus) Control in Herbicide-Resistant Corn (Zea mays)
- Wade R. Esbenshade, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig, Michael D. Orzolek
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 15 / Issue 2 / June 2001
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 348-354
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Experiments examining burcucumber management in glufosinate-resistant (GR) and imidazolinone-resistant (IMI) corn were conducted in 1997 and 1998 in southeastern Pennsylvania. GR corn was planted in 38- and 76-cm rows, and postemergence (POST) treatments of glufosinate and glufosinate plus atrazine were applied to corn at the V4 or V5 growth stage. In a second study, IMI corn was planted in 76-cm rows, and 15 preemergence (PRE) and POST herbicide programs were evaluated. Herbicide treatments included RPA-201772, CGA 152005, simazine, imazethapyr plus imazapyr, imazamox, chlorimuron plus thifensulfuron, nicosulfuron plus rimsulfuron plus atrazine, CGA 152005 plus primisulfuron, and combinations with atrazine. Burcucumber germinated throughout the growing season, with greatest emergence occurring in early June, gradually decreasing to minimal emergence by mid-July. Glufosinate alone controlled burcucumber 79 to 90% 7 weeks after planting (WAP) regardless of application timing or row spacing. By 10 to 13 WAP, control was 82% or less due to lack of residual control and new burcucumber emergence. Row spacing had little effect on burcucumber emergence or control and appears to have little impact on burcucumber management in corn. In general, PRE herbicide programs were less effective than POST programs, although PRE treatments containing atrazine equaled some POST herbicides. POST-applied chlorimuron plus thifensulfuron, nicosulfuron plus rimsulfuron plus atrazine, and CGA 152005 plus primisulfuron controlled burcucumber greater than 80 and 90% in 1997 and 1998, respectively. Imazethapyr plus imazapyr and imazamox applied POST controlled burcucumber 66% 10 WAP. Adding atrazine to POST herbicide programs did not increase control, with the exception of imazethapyr plus imazapyr.
Effect of establishment date and crop competition on burcucumber fecundity
- Wade R. Esbenshade, William S. Curran, Gregory W. Roth, Nathan L. Hartwig, Michael D. Orzolek
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 49 / Issue 4 / August 2001
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 524-527
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
An experiment examining the effect of burcucumber emergence date and corn competition on burcucumber fecundity was conducted in 1997 and 1998 in central Pennsylvania. Burcucumber seedlings were transplanted in the field in approximately 10-d intervals starting in late May through mid-August with or without competition from corn. Burcucumber plants grown without competition from corn produced 716 g dry matter and 4,500 seeds plant−1 in 1997 and 607 g dry matter and 1,800 seeds plant−1 in 1998. Biomass was greatest for plants established in late May, whereas seed production was greatest for plants established in mid-June. Although seed numbers were reduced in comparison to the May and June establishment periods, plants established as late as August still produced seed. Burcucumber established in corn produced 96% less dry matter and seed than the plants in a noncompetitive environment in both years of the study. Although the growth and seed production of burcucumber grown in corn was drastically reduced, plants established in mid-July still produced seed.
COMT Val158Met Genotype and Individual Differences in Executive Function in Healthy Adults
- Heather A. Wishart, Robert M. Roth, Andrew J. Saykin, C. Harker Rhodes, Gregory J. Tsongalis, Kristine A. Pattin, Jason H. Moore, Thomas W. McAllister
-
- Journal:
- Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society / Volume 17 / Issue 1 / January 2011
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 10 December 2010, pp. 174-180
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The Val158Met polymorphism of the catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) gene may be related to individual differences in cognition, likely via modulation of prefrontal dopamine catabolism. However, the available studies have yielded mixed results, possibly in part because they do not consistently account for other genes that affect cognition. We hypothesized that COMT Met allele homozygosity, which is associated with higher levels of prefrontal dopamine, would predict better executive function as measured using standard neuropsychological testing, and that other candidate genes might interact with COMT to modulate this effect. Participants were 95 healthy, right-handed adults who underwent genotyping and cognitive testing. COMT genotype predicted executive ability as measured by the Trail-Making Test, even after covarying for demographics and Apolipoprotein E (APOE), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), and ankyrin repeat and kinase domain containing 1 (ANKK1) genotype. There was a COMT-ANKK1 interaction in which individuals having both the COMT Val allele and the ANKK1 T allele showed the poorest performance. This study suggests the heterogeneity in COMT effects reported in the literature may be due in part to gene–gene interactions that influence central dopaminergic systems. (JINS, 2011, 17, 1–7)
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Mental object rotation in Parkinson's disease
- GREGORY P. CRUCIAN, ANNA M. BARRETT, DAVID W. BURKS, ALONSO R. RIESTRA, HEIDI L. ROTH, RONALD L. SCHWARTZ, WILLIAM J. TRIGGS, DAWN BOWERS, WILLIAM FRIEDMAN, MELVIN GREER, KENNETH M. HEILMAN
-
- Journal:
- Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society / Volume 9 / Issue 7 / November 2003
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 February 2004, pp. 1078-1087
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Deficits in visual-spatial ability can be associated with Parkinson's disease (PD), and there are several possible reasons for these deficits. Dysfunction in frontal–striatal and/or frontal–parietal systems, associated with dopamine deficiency, might disrupt cognitive processes either supporting (e.g., working memory) or subserving visual-spatial computations. The goal of this study was to assess visual–spatial orientation ability in individuals with PD using the Mental Rotations Test (MRT), along with other measures of cognitive function. Non-demented men with PD were significantly less accurate on this test than matched control men. In contrast, women with PD performed similarly to matched control women, but both groups of women did not perform much better than chance. Further, mental rotation accuracy in men correlated with their executive skills involving mental processing and psychomotor speed. In women with PD, however, mental rotation accuracy correlated negatively with verbal memory, indicating that higher mental rotation performance was associated with lower ability in verbal memory. These results indicate that PD is associated with visual–spatial orientation deficits in men. Women with PD and control women both performed poorly on the MRT, possibly reflecting a floor effect. Although men and women with PD appear to engage different cognitive processes in this task, the reason for the sex difference remains to be elucidated. (JINS, 2003, 9, 1078–1087.)
Looking Backward, Looking Forward: MLA Members Speak
- April Alliston, Elizabeth Ammons, Jean Arnold, Nina Baym, Sandra L. Beckett, Peter G. Beidler, Roger A. Berger, Sandra Bermann, J.J. Wilson, Troy Boone, Alison Booth, Wayne C. Booth, James Phelan, Marie Borroff, Ihab Hassan, Ulrich Weisstein, Zack Bowen, Jill Campbell, Dan Campion, Jay Caplan, Maurice Charney, Beverly Lyon Clark, Robert A. Colby, Thomas C. Coleman III, Nicole Cooley, Richard Dellamora, Morris Dickstein, Terrell Dixon, Emory Elliott, Caryl Emerson, Ann W. Engar, Lars Engle, Kai Hammermeister, N. N. Feltes, Mary Anne Ferguson, Annie Finch, Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Jerry Aline Flieger, Norman Friedman, Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Sandra M. Gilbert, Laurie Grobman, George Guida, Liselotte Gumpel, R. K. Gupta, Florence Howe, Cathy L. Jrade, Richard A. Kaye, Calhoun Winton, Murray Krieger, Robert Langbaum, Richard A. Lanham, Marilee Lindemann, Paul Michael Lützeler, Thomas J. Lynn, Juliet Flower MacCannell, Michelle A. Massé, Irving Massey, Georges May, Christian W. Hallstein, Gita May, Lucy McDiarmid, Ellen Messer-Davidow, Koritha Mitchell, Robin Smiles, Kenyatta Albeny, George Monteiro, Joel Myerson, Alan Nadel, Ashton Nichols, Jeffrey Nishimura, Neal Oxenhandler, David Palumbo-Liu, Vincent P. Pecora, David Porter, Nancy Potter, Ronald C. Rosbottom, Elias L. Rivers, Gerhard F. Strasser, J. L. Styan, Marianna De Marco Torgovnick, Gary Totten, David van Leer, Asha Varadharajan, Orrin N. C. Wang, Sharon Willis, Louise E. Wright, Donald A. Yates, Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Richard E. Zeikowitz, Angelika Bammer, Dale Bauer, Karl Beckson, Betsy A. Bowen, Stacey Donohue, Sheila Emerson, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Jay L. Halio, Karl Kroeber, Terence Hawkes, William B. Hunter, Mary Jambus, Willard F. King, Nancy K. Miller, Jody Norton, Ann Pellegrini, S. P. Rosenbaum, Lorie Roth, Robert Scholes, Joanne Shattock, Rosemary T. VanArsdel, Alfred Bendixen, Alarma Kathleen Brown, Michael J. Kiskis, Debra A. Castillo, Rey Chow, John F. Crossen, Robert F. Fleissner, Regenia Gagnier, Nicholas Howe, M. Thomas Inge, Frank Mehring, Hyungji Park, Jahan Ramazani, Kenneth M. Roemer, Deborah D. Rogers, A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff, Regina M. Schwartz, John T. Shawcross, Brenda R. Silver, Andrew von Hendy, Virginia Wright Wexman, Britta Zangen, A. Owen Aldridge, Paula R. Backscheider, Roland Bartel, E. M. Forster, Milton Birnbaum, Jonathan Bishop, Crystal Downing, Frank H. Ellis, Roberto Forns-Broggi, James R. Giles, Mary E. Giles, Susan Blair Green, Madelyn Gutwirth, Constance B. Hieatt, Titi Adepitan, Edgar C. Knowlton, Jr., Emanuel Mussman, Sally Todd Nelson, Robert O. Preyer, David Diego Rodriguez, Guy Stern, James Thorpe, Robert J. Wilson, Rebecca S. Beal, Joyce Simutis, Betsy Bowden, Sara Cooper, Wheeler Winston Dixon, Tarek el Ariss, Richard Jewell, John W. Kronik, Wendy Martin, Stuart Y. McDougal, Hugo Méndez-Ramírez, Ivy Schweitzer, Armand E. Singer, G. Thomas Tanselle, Tom Bishop, Mary Ann Caws, Marcel Gutwirth, Christophe Ippolito, Lawrence D. Kritzman, James Longenbach, Tim McCracken, Wolfe S. Molitor, Diane Quantic, Gregory Rabassa, Ellen M. Tsagaris, Anthony C. Yu, Betty Jean Craige, Wendell V. Harris, J. Hillis Miller, Jesse G. Swan, Helene Zimmer-Loew, Peter Berek, James Chandler, Hanna K. Charney, Philip Cohen, Judith Fetterley, Herbert Lindenberger, Julia Reinhard Lupton, Maximillian E. Novak, Richard Ohmann, Marjorie Perloff, Mark Reynolds, James Sledd, Harriet Turner, Marie Umeh, Flavia Aloya, Regina Barreca, Konrad Bieber, Ellis Hanson, William J. Hyde, Holly A. Laird, David Leverenz, Allen Michie, J. Wesley Miller, Marvin Rosenberg, Daniel R. Schwarz, Elizabeth Welt Trahan, Jean Fagan Yellin
-
- Journal:
- PMLA / Publications of the Modern Language Association of America / Volume 115 / Issue 7 / December 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 October 2020, pp. 1986-2078
- Print publication:
- December 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation