33 results
Physics basis for the Wisconsin HTS Axisymmetric Mirror (WHAM)
- Part of
- D. Endrizzi, J.K. Anderson, M. Brown, J. Egedal, B. Geiger, R.W. Harvey, M. Ialovega, J. Kirch, E. Peterson, Yu.V. Petrov, J. Pizzo, T. Qian, K. Sanwalka, O. Schmitz, J. Wallace, D. Yakovlev, M. Yu, C.B. Forest
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Plasma Physics / Volume 89 / Issue 5 / October 2023
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 September 2023, 975890501
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The Wisconsin high-temperature superconductor axisymmetric mirror experiment (WHAM) will be a high-field platform for prototyping technologies, validating interchange stabilization techniques and benchmarking numerical code performance, enabling the next step up to reactor parameters. A detailed overview of the experimental apparatus and its various subsystems is presented. WHAM will use electron cyclotron heating to ionize and build a dense target plasma for neutral beam injection of fast ions, stabilized by edge-biased sheared flow. At 25 keV injection energies, charge exchange dominates over impact ionization and limits the effectiveness of neutral beam injection fuelling. This paper outlines an iterative technique for self-consistently predicting the neutral beam driven anisotropic ion distribution and its role in the finite beta equilibrium. Beginning with recent work by Egedal et al. (Nucl. Fusion, vol. 62, no. 12, 2022, p. 126053) on the WHAM geometry, we detail how the FIDASIM code is used to model the charge exchange sources and sinks in the distribution function, and both are combined with an anisotropic magnetohydrodynamic equilibrium solver method to self-consistently reach an equilibrium. We compare this with recent results using the CQL3D code adapted for the mirror geometry, which includes the high-harmonic fast wave heating of fast ions.
GASKAP-HI pilot survey science I: ASKAP zoom observations of Hi emission in the Small Magellanic Cloud
- N. M. Pingel, J. Dempsey, N. M. McClure-Griffiths, J. M. Dickey, K. E. Jameson, H. Arce, G. Anglada, J. Bland-Hawthorn, S. L. Breen, F. Buckland-Willis, S. E. Clark, J. R. Dawson, H. Dénes, E. M. Di Teodoro, B.-Q. For, Tyler J. Foster, J. F. Gómez, H. Imai, G. Joncas, C.-G. Kim, M.-Y. Lee, C. Lynn, D. Leahy, Y. K. Ma, A. Marchal, D. McConnell, M.-A. Miville-Deschènes, V. A. Moss, C. E. Murray, D. Nidever, J. Peek, S. Stanimirović, L. Staveley-Smith, T. Tepper-Garcia, C. D. Tremblay, L. Uscanga, J. Th. van Loon, E. Vázquez-Semadeni, J. R. Allison, C. S. Anderson, Lewis Ball, M. Bell, D. C.-J. Bock, J. Bunton, F. R. Cooray, T. Cornwell, B. S. Koribalski, N. Gupta, D. B. Hayman, L. Harvey-Smith, K. Lee-Waddell, A. Ng, C. J. Phillips, M. Voronkov, T. Westmeier, M. T. Whiting
-
- Journal:
- Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia / Volume 39 / 2022
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 07 February 2022, e005
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
We present the most sensitive and detailed view of the neutral hydrogen ( ${\rm H\small I}$ ) emission associated with the Small Magellanic Cloud (SMC), through the combination of data from the Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder (ASKAP) and Parkes (Murriyang), as part of the Galactic Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder (GASKAP) pilot survey. These GASKAP-HI pilot observations, for the first time, reveal ${\rm H\small I}$ in the SMC on similar physical scales as other important tracers of the interstellar medium, such as molecular gas and dust. The resultant image cube possesses an rms noise level of 1.1 K ( $1.6\,\mathrm{mJy\ beam}^{-1}$ ) $\mathrm{per}\ 0.98\,\mathrm{km\ s}^{-1}$ spectral channel with an angular resolution of $30^{\prime\prime}$ ( ${\sim}10\,\mathrm{pc}$ ). We discuss the calibration scheme and the custom imaging pipeline that utilises a joint deconvolution approach, efficiently distributed across a computing cluster, to accurately recover the emission extending across the entire ${\sim}25\,\mathrm{deg}^2$ field-of-view. We provide an overview of the data products and characterise several aspects including the noise properties as a function of angular resolution and the represented spatial scales by deriving the global transfer function over the full spectral range. A preliminary spatial power spectrum analysis on individual spectral channels reveals that the power law nature of the density distribution extends down to scales of 10 pc. We highlight the scientific potential of these data by comparing the properties of an outflowing high-velocity cloud with previous ASKAP+Parkes ${\rm H\small I}$ test observations.
Australian square kilometre array pathfinder: I. system description
- Part of
- A. W. Hotan, J. D. Bunton, A. P. Chippendale, M. Whiting, J. Tuthill, V. A. Moss, D. McConnell, S. W. Amy, M. T. Huynh, J. R. Allison, C. S. Anderson, K. W. Bannister, E. Bastholm, R. Beresford, D. C.-J. Bock, R. Bolton, J. M. Chapman, K. Chow, J. D. Collier, F. R. Cooray, T. J. Cornwell, P. J. Diamond, P. G. Edwards, I. J. Feain, T. M. O. Franzen, D. George, N. Gupta, G. A. Hampson, L. Harvey-Smith, D. B. Hayman, I. Heywood, C. Jacka, C. A. Jackson, S. Jackson, K. Jeganathan, S. Johnston, M. Kesteven, D. Kleiner, B. S. Koribalski, K. Lee-Waddell, E. Lenc, E. S. Lensson, S. Mackay, E. K. Mahony, N. M. McClure-Griffiths, R. McConigley, P. Mirtschin, A. K. Ng, R. P. Norris, S. E. Pearce, C. Phillips, M. A. Pilawa, W. Raja, J. E. Reynolds, P. Roberts, D. N. Roxby, E. M. Sadler, M. Shields, A. E. T. Schinckel, P. Serra, R. D. Shaw, T. Sweetnam, E. R. Troup, A. Tzioumis, M. A. Voronkov, T. Westmeier
-
- Journal:
- Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia / Volume 38 / 2021
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 05 March 2021, e009
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
In this paper, we describe the system design and capabilities of the Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder (ASKAP) radio telescope at the conclusion of its construction project and commencement of science operations. ASKAP is one of the first radio telescopes to deploy phased array feed (PAF) technology on a large scale, giving it an instantaneous field of view that covers $31\,\textrm{deg}^{2}$ at $800\,\textrm{MHz}$. As a two-dimensional array of 36$\times$12 m antennas, with baselines ranging from 22 m to 6 km, ASKAP also has excellent snapshot imaging capability and 10 arcsec resolution. This, combined with 288 MHz of instantaneous bandwidth and a unique third axis of rotation on each antenna, gives ASKAP the capability to create high dynamic range images of large sky areas very quickly. It is an excellent telescope for surveys between 700 and $1800\,\textrm{MHz}$ and is expected to facilitate great advances in our understanding of galaxy formation, cosmology, and radio transients while opening new parameter space for discovery of the unknown.
Postmortem observations on rumen wall histology and gene expression and ruminal and caecal content of beef cattle fattened on barley-based rations
- N. N. Jonsson, H. J. Ferguson, H. H. C. Koh-Tan, C. A. McCartney, R. C. Cernat, E. M. Strachan, W. Thomson, T. J. Snelling, C. D. Harvey, I. Andonovic, C. Michie, R. J. Wallace
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Sub-acute ruminal acidosis (SARA) can reduce the production efficiency and impair the welfare of cattle, potentially in all production systems. The aim of this study was to characterise measurable postmortem observations from divergently managed intensive beef finishing farms with high rates of concentrate feeding. At the time of slaughter, we obtained samples from 19 to 20 animals on each of 6 beef finishing units (119 animals in total) with diverse feeding practices, which had been subjectively classified as being high risk (three farms) or low risk (three farms) for SARA on the basis of the proportions of barley, silage and straw in the ration. We measured the concentrations of histamine, lipopolysaccharide (LPS), lactate and other short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) in ruminal fluid, LPS and SCFA in caecal fluid. We also took samples of the ventral blind sac of the rumen for histopathology, immunohistopathology and gene expression. Subjective assessments were made of the presence of lesions on the ruminal wall, the colour of the lining of the ruminal wall and the shape of the ruminal papillae. Almost all variables differed significantly and substantially among farms. Very few pathological changes were detected in any of the rumens examined. The animals on the high-risk diets had lower concentrations of SCFA and higher concentrations of lactate and LPS in the ruminal fluid. Higher LPS concentrations were found in the caecum than the rumen but were not related to the risk status of the farm. The diameters of the stratum granulosum, stratum corneum and of the vasculature of the papillae, and the expression of the gene TLR4 in the ruminal epithelium were all increased on the high-risk farms. The expression of IFN-γ and IL-1β and the counts of cluster of differentiation 3 positive and major histocompatibility complex class two positive cells were lower on the high-risk farms. High among-farm variation and the unbalanced design inherent in this type of study in the field prevented confident assignment of variation in the dependent variables to individual dietary components; however, the CP percentage of the total mixed ration DM was the factor that was most consistently associated with the variables of interest. Despite the strong effect of farm on the measured variables, there was wide inter-animal variation.
Forage Quality and Animal Performance as Influenced by Quackgrass (Agropyron repens) Control in Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) with Pronamide
- T. E. Dutt, R. G. Harvey, R. S. Fawcett, N. A. Jorgensen, H. J. Larsen, D. A. Schlough
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 27 / Issue 1 / January 1979
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 127-132
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Fall applications of pronamide [3,5-dichloro(N-1,1-dimethyl-2-propynyl)benzamide] control or suppress quackgrass [Agropyron repens (L.) Beauv.] in established alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.). Studies were initiated to evaluate benefits of pronamide usage in areas where quackgrass is a problem. Alfalfa swards severely infested with quackgrass were treated with pronamide. Forage quality of first cutting alfalfa was significantly improved with pronamide usage, but second and third cutting forage quality was not greatly affected. First cutting hay from pronamide-treated and untreated areas was fed to goats and dairy cows in feeding trials. Animal intake of total forage dry matter, digestible dry matter, and digestible crude protein was increased with pronamide usage. A reduction in need for supplemental protein, an increase in efficiency in dry matter conversion into milk, and a 20% increase in milk production resulted from controlling quackgrass in alfalfa with pronamide.
Pronamide Phytotoxicity in Ten Wisconsin Soils
- T. E. Dutt, R. G. Harvey
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 28 / Issue 4 / July 1980
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 429-432
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Pronamide [3,5-dichloro-(N-1, 1-dimethyl-2-propynyl) benzamide] phytotoxicity was compared in 10 Wisconsin soils and the relationship of activity to soil physical and chemical properties appraised. Twelve soil properties were measured and correlated with pronamide I50 (50% fresh weight inhibition) values using oats (Avena sativa L. ‘Portal’) as the indicator plant in bioassays conducted under greenhouse conditions. Organic matter was the soil variable most inversely correlated with pronamide phytotoxicity. Cation exchange capacity, field moisture capacity, and Mg content were also inversely correlated with pronamide phytotoxicity, but probably reflect changes in soil organic matter levels. Clay content did not significantly affect pronamide phytotoxicity.
Postemergence herbicide application timing effects on annual grass control and corn (Zea mays) grain yield
- Larry S. Tapia, Thomas T. Bauman, Robert G. Harvey, James J. Kells, George Kapusta, Mark M. Loux, William E. Lueschen, Michael D. K. Owen, Larry H. Hageman, Stephen D. Strachan
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 45 / Issue 1 / February 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 138-143
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Giant foxtail, woolly cupgrass, and wild-proso millet infest millions of hectares of land devoted to corn production in the midwestern U.S. Control of these species and effects on corn grain yield were evaluated at various timings using POST applications of nicosulfuron vs. applications of various PRE herbicides at 17 locations across the midwestern U.S. in 1992 and 1993. Nicosulfuron applied to 5 to 10 cm giant foxtail and woolly cupgrass provided greater control than that observed with selected PRE herbicides. Giant foxtail control with nicosulfuron averaged 88%, and control of woolly cupgrass averaged 77% across all sites. Nicosulfuron, applied to 5 to 10 cm wild-proso millet, provided a level of control similar to that of selected PRE herbicides. Corn grain yield was greater when giant foxtail was controlled POST with nicosulfuron vs. PRE control with selected soil-applied herbicides. Corn grain yields were similar when nicosulfuron was applied POST to 5 to 10 cm woolly cupgrass or wild-proso millet vs. PRE control of these grass weeds. Across a broad range of geographical locations, nicosulfuron, applied POST to 5 to 10 cm tall grass, provided greater or similar levels of weed control vs. the selected PRE herbicides, with no deleterious effect on grain yield.
Perceived need for mental health care: influences of diagnosis, demography and disability
- G. MEADOWS, P. BURGESS, I. BOBEVSKI, E. FOSSEY, C. HARVEY, S.-T. LIAW
-
- Journal:
- Psychological Medicine / Volume 32 / Issue 2 / February 2002
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 08 April 2017, pp. 299-309
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Background. Recent major epidemiological studies have adopted increasingly multidimensional approaches to assessment. Several of these have included some assessment of perceived need for mental health care. The Australian National Survey of Mental Health and Wellbeing, conducted in 1997, included a particularly detailed examination of this construct, with an instrument with demonstrated reliability and validity.
Methods. A clustered probability sample of 10641 Australians responded to the field questionnaire for this survey, including questions on perceived need either where there had been service utilization, or where a disorder was detected by administration of sections of the Composite International Diagnostic Interview. The confidentialized unit record file generated from the survey was analysed for determinants of perceived need.
Results. Perceived need is increased in females, in people in the middle years of adulthood, and in those who have affective disorders or co-morbidity. Effects of diagnosis and disability can account for most of the differences in gender specific rates. With correction for these effects through regression, there is less perceived need for social interventions and possibly more for counselling in females; disability is confirmed as strongly positively associated with perceived need, as are the presence of affective disorders or co-morbidity.
Conclusions. The findings of this study underscore the imperative for mental health services to be attentive and responsive to consumer perceived need. The substantial majority of people who are significantly disabled by mental health problems are among those who see themselves as having such needs.
Common lambsquarters (Chenopodium album) interference with corn across the northcentral United States
- David W. Fischer, R. Gordon Harvey, Thomas T. Bauman, Sam Phillips, Stephen E. Hart, Gregg A. Johnson, James J. Kells, Philip Westra, John Lindquist
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 52 / Issue 6 / December 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 1034-1038
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Variation in crop–weed interference relationships has been shown for a number of crop–weed mixtures and may have an important influence on weed management decision-making. Field experiments were conducted at seven locations over 2 yr to evaluate variation in common lambsquarters interference in field corn and whether a single set of model parameters could be used to estimate corn grain yield loss throughout the northcentral United States. Two coefficients (I and A) of a rectangular hyperbola were estimated for each data set using nonlinear regression analysis. The I coefficient represents corn yield loss as weed density approaches zero, and A represents maximum percent yield loss. Estimates of both coefficients varied between years at Wisconsin, and I varied between years at Michigan. When locations with similar sample variances were combined, estimates of both I and A varied. Common lambsquarters interference caused the greatest corn yield reduction in Michigan (100%) and had the least effect in Minnesota, Nebraska, and Indiana (0% yield loss). Variation in I and A parameters resulted in variation in estimates of a single-year economic threshold (0.32 to 4.17 plants m−1 of row). Results of this study fail to support the use of a common yield loss–weed density function for all locations.
Assessment of Weed Control Strategies for Corn in the North-Central United States
- Brent E. Tharp, James J. Kells, Thomas T. Bauman, R. Gordon Harvey, William G. Johnson, Mark M. Loux, Alex R. Martin, Douglas J. Maxwell, Micheal D. K. Owen, David L. Regehr, Jon E. Warnke, Robert G. Wilson, Leon J. Wrage, Bryan G. Young, Caleb D. Dalley
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 18 / Issue 2 / June 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 203-210
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Field experiments were conducted across the north-central United States to determine the benefits of various weed control strategies in corn. Weed control, corn yield, and economic return increased when a preemergence (PRE) broad-spectrum herbicide was followed by (fb) postemergence (POST) herbicides. Weed control decisions based on field scouting after a PRE broad-spectrum herbicide application increased weed control and economic return. Application of a PRE grass herbicide fb a POST herbicide based on field scouting resulted in less control of velvetleaf and morningglory species, corn yield, and economic return compared with a PRE broad-spectrum herbicide application fb scouting. Cultivation after a PRE broad-spectrum herbicide application increased weed control and corn yield compared with the herbicide applied alone, but economic return was not increased. An early-postemergence herbicide application fb cultivation resulted in the highest level of broadleaf weed control, the highest corn yield, and the greatest economic return compared with all other strategies. Weed control based on scouting proved to be useful in reducing the effect of weed escapes on corn yield and increased economic return compared with PRE herbicide application alone. However, economic return was not greater than the PRE fb planned POST or total POST strategies.
Comparison of convergent beam electron diffraction and annular bright field atomic imaging for GaN polarity determination
- Alexana Roshko, Matt D. Brubaker, Paul T. Blanchard, Kris A. Bertness, Todd E. Harvey, Roy H. Geiss, Igor Levin
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Materials Research / Volume 32 / Issue 5 / 14 March 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 13 December 2016, pp. 936-946
- Print publication:
- 14 March 2017
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A comparison of two electron microscopy techniques used to determine the polarity of GaN nanowires is presented. The techniques are convergent beam electron diffraction (CBED) in TEM mode and annular bright field (ABF) imaging in aberration corrected STEM mode. Both measurements were made at nominally the same locations on a variety of GaN nanowires. In all cases the two techniques gave the same polarity result. An important aspect of the study was the calibration of the CBED pattern rotation relative to the TEM image. Three different microscopes were used for CBED measurements. For all three instruments there was a substantial rotation of the diffraction pattern (120 or 180°) relative to the image, which, if unaccounted for, would have resulted in incorrect polarity determination. The study also shows that structural defects such as inversion domains can be readily identified by ABF imaging, but may escape identification by CBED. The relative advantages of the two techniques are discussed.
The Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder: Performance of the Boolardy Engineering Test Array
- Part of
- D. McConnell, J. R. Allison, K. Bannister, M. E. Bell, H. E. Bignall, A. P. Chippendale, P. G. Edwards, L. Harvey-Smith, S. Hegarty, I. Heywood, A. W. Hotan, B. T. Indermuehle, E. Lenc, J. Marvil, A. Popping, W. Raja, J. E. Reynolds, R. J. Sault, P. Serra, M. A. Voronkov, M. Whiting, S. W. Amy, P. Axtens, L. Ball, T. J. Bateman, D. C.-J. Bock, R. Bolton, D. Brodrick, M. Brothers, A. J. Brown, J. D. Bunton, W. Cheng, T. Cornwell, D. DeBoer, I. Feain, R. Gough, N. Gupta, J. C. Guzman, G. A. Hampson, S. Hay, D. B. Hayman, S. Hoyle, B. Humphreys, C. Jacka, C. A. Jackson, S. Jackson, K. Jeganathan, J. Joseph, B. S. Koribalski, M. Leach, E. S. Lensson, A. MacLeod, S. Mackay, M. Marquarding, N. M. McClure-Griffiths, P. Mirtschin, D. Mitchell, S. Neuhold, A. Ng, R. Norris, S. Pearce, R. Y. Qiao, A. E. T. Schinckel, M. Shields, T. W. Shimwell, M. Storey, E. Troup, B. Turner, J. Tuthill, A. Tzioumis, R. M. Wark, T. Westmeier, C. Wilson, T. Wilson
-
- Journal:
- Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia / Volume 33 / 2016
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 September 2016, e042
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
We describe the performance of the Boolardy Engineering Test Array, the prototype for the Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder telescope. Boolardy Engineering Test Array is the first aperture synthesis radio telescope to use phased array feed technology, giving it the ability to electronically form up to nine dual-polarisation beams. We report the methods developed for forming and measuring the beams, and the adaptations that have been made to the traditional calibration and imaging procedures in order to allow BETA to function as a multi-beam aperture synthesis telescope. We describe the commissioning of the instrument and present details of Boolardy Engineering Test Array’s performance: sensitivity, beam characteristics, polarimetric properties, and image quality. We summarise the astronomical science that it has produced and draw lessons from operating Boolardy Engineering Test Array that will be relevant to the commissioning and operation of the final Australian Square Kilometre Array Path telescope.
2013 multistate outbreaks of Cyclospora cayetanensis infections associated with fresh produce: focus on the Texas investigations
- F. ABANYIE, R. R. HARVEY, J. R. HARRIS, R. E. WIEGAND, L. GAUL, M. DESVIGNES-KENDRICK, K. IRVIN, I. WILLIAMS, R. L. HALL, B. HERWALDT, E. B. GRAY, Y. QVARNSTROM, M. E. WISE, V. CANTU, P. T. CANTEY, S. BOSCH, A. J. DA SILVA, A. FIELDS, H. BISHOP, A. WELLMAN, J. BEAL, N. WILSON, A. E. FIORE, R. TAUXE, S. LANCE, L. SLUTSKER, M. PARISE, the Multistate Cyclosporiasis Outbreak Investigation Team
-
- Journal:
- Epidemiology & Infection / Volume 143 / Issue 16 / December 2015
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 13 April 2015, pp. 3451-3458
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The 2013 multistate outbreaks contributed to the largest annual number of reported US cases of cyclosporiasis since 1997. In this paper we focus on investigations in Texas. We defined an outbreak-associated case as laboratory-confirmed cyclosporiasis in a person with illness onset between 1 June and 31 August 2013, with no history of international travel in the previous 14 days. Epidemiological, environmental, and traceback investigations were conducted. Of the 631 cases reported in the multistate outbreaks, Texas reported the greatest number of cases, 270 (43%). More than 70 clusters were identified in Texas, four of which were further investigated. One restaurant-associated cluster of 25 case-patients was selected for a case-control study. Consumption of cilantro was most strongly associated with illness on meal date-matched analysis (matched odds ratio 19·8, 95% confidence interval 4·0–∞). All case-patients in the other three clusters investigated also ate cilantro. Traceback investigations converged on three suppliers in Puebla, Mexico. Cilantro was the vehicle of infection in the four clusters investigated; the temporal association of these clusters with the large overall increase in cyclosporiasis cases in Texas suggests cilantro was the vehicle of infection for many other cases. However, the paucity of epidemiological and traceback information does not allow for a conclusive determination; moreover, molecular epidemiological tools for cyclosporiasis that could provide more definitive linkage between case clusters are needed.
Neuropsychological Performance of Youth with Secondary Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder 6- and 12-Months after Traumatic Brain Injury
- Tisha J. Ornstein, Sanya Sagar, Russell J. Schachar, Linda Ewing-Cobbs, Sandra B. Chapman, Maureen Dennis, Ann E. Saunders, Tony T. Yang, Harvey S. Levin, Jeffrey E. Max
-
- Journal:
- Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society / Volume 20 / Issue 10 / November 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 December 2014, pp. 971-981
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The present study compared executive dysfunction among children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) after traumatic brain injury (TBI), also called secondary ADHD (S-ADHD), pre-injury ADHD and children with TBI only (i.e., no ADHD). Youth aged 6–16 years admitted for TBI to five trauma centers were enrolled (n=177) and evaluated with a semi-structured psychiatric interview scheduled on three occasions (within 2 weeks of TBI, i.e., baseline assessment for pre-injury status; 6-months and 12-months post-TBI). This permitted the determination of 6- and 12-month post-injury classifications of membership in three mutually exclusive groups (S-ADHD; pre-injury ADHD; TBI-only). Several executive control measures were administered. Unremitted S-ADHD was present in 17/141 (12%) children at the 6-month assessment, and in 14/125 (11%) children at 12-months post-injury. The study found that children with S-ADHD exhibited deficient working memory, attention, and psychomotor speed as compared to children with pre-injury ADHD. Furthermore, the children with S-ADHD and the children with TBI-only were impaired compared to the children with pre-injury ADHD with regard to planning. No group differences related to response inhibition emerged. Age, but not injury severity, gender, or adaptive functioning was related to executive function outcome. Neuropsychological sequelae distinguish among children who develop S-ADHD following TBI and those with TBI only. Moreover, there appears to be a different pattern of executive control performance in those who develop S-ADHD than in children with pre-injury ADHD suggesting that differences exist in the underlying neural mechanisms that define each disorder, underscoring the need to identify targeted treatment interventions. (JINS, 2014, 20, 971–981)
The Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder: System Architecture and Specifications of the Boolardy Engineering Test Array
- A. W. Hotan, J. D. Bunton, L. Harvey-Smith, B. Humphreys, B. D. Jeffs, T. Shimwell, J. Tuthill, M. Voronkov, G. Allen, S. Amy, K. Ardern, P. Axtens, L. Ball, K. Bannister, S. Barker, T. Bateman, R. Beresford, D. Bock, R. Bolton, M. Bowen, B. Boyle, R. Braun, S. Broadhurst, D. Brodrick, K. Brooks, M. Brothers, A. Brown, C. Cantrall, G. Carrad, J. Chapman, W. Cheng, A. Chippendale, Y. Chung, F. Cooray, T. Cornwell, E. Davis, L. de Souza, D. DeBoer, P. Diamond, P. Edwards, R. Ekers, I. Feain, D. Ferris, R. Forsyth, R. Gough, A. Grancea, N. Gupta, J. C. Guzman, G. Hampson, C. Haskins, S. Hay, D. Hayman, S. Hoyle, C. Jacka, C. Jackson, S. Jackson, K. Jeganathan, S. Johnston, J. Joseph, R. Kendall, M. Kesteven, D. Kiraly, B. Koribalski, M. Leach, E. Lenc, E. Lensson, L. Li, S. Mackay, A. Macleod, T. Maher, M. Marquarding, N. McClure-Griffiths, D. McConnell, S. Mickle, P. Mirtschin, R. Norris, S. Neuhold, A. Ng, J. O’Sullivan, J. Pathikulangara, S. Pearce, C. Phillips, R. Y. Qiao, J. E. Reynolds, A. Rispler, P. Roberts, D. Roxby, A. Schinckel, R. Shaw, M. Shields, M. Storey, T. Sweetnam, E. Troup, B. Turner, A. Tzioumis, T. Westmeier, M. Whiting, C. Wilson, T. Wilson, K. Wormnes, X. Wu
-
- Journal:
- Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia / Volume 31 / 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 13 November 2014, e041
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
This paper describes the system architecture of a newly constructed radio telescope – the Boolardy engineering test array, which is a prototype of the Australian square kilometre array pathfinder telescope. Phased array feed technology is used to form multiple simultaneous beams per antenna, providing astronomers with unprecedented survey speed. The test array described here is a six-antenna interferometer, fitted with prototype signal processing hardware capable of forming at least nine dual-polarisation beams simultaneously, allowing several square degrees to be imaged in a single pointed observation. The main purpose of the test array is to develop beamforming and wide-field calibration methods for use with the full telescope, but it will also be capable of limited early science demonstrations.
Contributors
-
- By Michael H. Allen, Leora Amira, Victoria Arango, David W. Ayer, Helene Bach, Christopher R. Bailey, Ross J. Baldessarini, Kelsey Ball, Alan L. Berman, Marian E. Betz, Emily A. Biggs, R. Warwick Blood, Kathleen T. Brady, David A. Brent, Jeffrey A. Bridge, Gregory K. Brown, Anat Brunstein Klomek, A. Jacqueline Buchanan, Michelle J. Chandley, Tim Coffey, Jessica Coker, Yeates Conwell, Scott J. Crow, Collin L. Davidson, Yogesh Dwivedi, Stacey Espaillat, Jan Fawcett, Steven J. Garlow, Robert D. Gibbons, Catherine R. Glenn, Deborah Goebert, Erica Goldstein, Tina R. Goldstein, Madelyn S. Gould, Kelly L. Green, Alison M. Greene, Philip D. Harvey, Robert M. A. Hirschfeld, Donna Holland Barnes, Andres M. Kanner, Gary J. Kennedy, Stephen H. Koslow, Benoit Labonté, Alison M. Lake, William B. Lawson, Steve Leifman, Adam Lesser, Timothy W. Lineberry, Amanda L. McMillan, Herbert Y. Meltzer, Michael Craig Miller, Michael J. Miller, James A. Naifeh, Katharine J. Nelson, Charles B. Nemeroff, Alexander Neumeister, Matthew K. Nock, Jennifer H. Olson-Madden, Gregory A. Ordway, Michael W. Otto, Ghanshyam N. Pandey, Giampaolo Perna, Jane Pirkis, Kelly Posner, Anne Rohs, Pedro Ruiz, Molly Ryan, Alan F. Schatzberg, S. Charles Schulz, M. Katherine Shear, Morton M. Silverman, April R. Smith, Marcus Sokolowski, Barbara Stanley, Zachary N. Stowe, Sarah A. Struthers, Leonardo Tondo, Gustavo Turecki, Robert J. Ursano, Kimberly Van Orden, Anne C. Ward, Danuta Wasserman, Jerzy Wasserman, Melinda K. Westlund, Tracy K. Witte, Kseniya Yershova, Alexandra Zagoloff, Sidney Zisook
- Edited by Stephen H. Koslow, University of Miami, Pedro Ruiz, University of Miami, Charles B. Nemeroff, University of Miami
-
- Book:
- A Concise Guide to Understanding Suicide
- Published online:
- 05 October 2014
- Print publication:
- 18 September 2014, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By James Ahn, Eric L. Anderson, Annette L. Beautrais, Dennis Beedle, Jon S. Berlin, Benjamin L. Bregman, Peter Brown, Suzie Bruch, Jonathan Busko, Stuart Buttlaire, Laurie Byrne, Gerald Carroll, Valerie A. Carroll, Margaret Cashman, Joseph R. Check, Lara G. Chepenik, Robert N. Cuyler, Preeti Dalawari, Suzanne Dooley-Hash, William R. Dubin, Mila L. Felder, Avrim B. Fishkind, Reginald I. Gaylord, Rachel Lipson Glick, Travis Grace, Clare Gray, Anita Hart, Ross A. Heller, Amanda E. Horn, David S. Howes, David C. Hsu, Andy Jagoda, Margaret Judd, John Kahler, Daryl Knox, Gregory Luke Larkin, Patricia Lee, Jerrold B. Leikin, Eddie Markul, Marc L. Martel, J. D. McCourt, MaryLynn McGuire Clarke, Mark Newman, Anthony T. Ng, Barbara Nightengale, Kimberly Nordstrom, Jagoda Pasic, Jennifer Peltzer-Jones, Marcia A. Perry, Larry Phillips, Paul Porter, Seth Powsner, Michael S. Pulia, Erin Rapp, Divy Ravindranath, Janet S. Richmond, Silvana Riggio, Harvey L. Ruben, Derek J. Robinson, Douglas A. Rund, Omeed Saghafi, Alicia N. Sanders, Jeffrey Sankoff, Lorin M. Scher, Louis Scrattish, Richard D. Shih, Maureen Slade, Susan Stefan, Victor G. Stiebel, Deborah Taber, Vaishal Tolia, Gary M. Vilke, Alvin Wang, Michael A. Ward, Joseph Weber, Michael P. Wilson, James L. Young, Scott L. Zeller
- Edited by Leslie S. Zun
- Edited in association with Lara G. Chepenik, Mary Nan S. Mallory
-
- Book:
- Behavioral Emergencies for the Emergency Physician
- Published online:
- 05 April 2013
- Print publication:
- 21 March 2013, pp viii-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By André Aleman, Narmeen Ammari, Alan Anticevic, Deanna M. Barch, Christopher R. Bowie, Katherine E. Burdick, Sara J. Czaja, Anthony S. David, Colin A. Depp, Dwight Dickinson, Gary Donohoe, Melissa Fisher, Benjamin Glicksberg, Michael F. Green, Maya Gupta, Philip D. Harvey, R. Walter Heinrichs, Katherine Holshausen, William P. Horan, Daniel C. Javitt, Richard Keefe, John H. Krystal, David Loewenstein, Susan R. McGurk, Kristopher I. Mathis, Brent Mausbach, Ashley A. Miles, Kim T. Mueser, Eva Muharib, Robin Murray, Akshay Nair, Rogerio Panizzutti, Thomas Patterson, Amy E. Pinkham, Abraham Reichenberg, Manuela Russo, Jonathan Schaefer, Karuna Subramaniam, Laura Vergel de Dios, Sophia Vinogradov, Daniel R. Weinberger, Jonathan K. Wynn
- Edited by Philip D. Harvey, University of Miami
-
- Book:
- Cognitive Impairment in Schizophrenia
- Published online:
- 05 February 2013
- Print publication:
- 24 January 2013, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Neurotransmitters, receptors, and neuropeptides in the accessory optic system: An immunohistochemical survey in the pigeon (Columba livia)
- Luiz R. G. Britto, Dania E. Hamassaki, Kent T. Keyser, Harvey J. Karten
-
- Journal:
- Visual Neuroscience / Volume 3 / Issue 5 / November 1989
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 June 2009, pp. 463-475
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Immunohistochemical techiniques were used to survey the distribution of several conventional transmitters, receptors, and neuropeptides in the pigeon nucleus of the basal optic root (nBOR), a component of the accessory optic ststem. Amongst the conventional neurotransmitts'modulators, the most intense labeling of fibers/terminals within the nBOR was obtained with antisera directed against glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) and serotonin (5-HT). Moderately dense fiber plexuses were seen to label with antibodies directed against tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and choline acetltransferase (ChAT). GAD-like immunoractivity (GAD-L1) was found in many small and medium-size perikarya within the nBOR. Some of the medium-sized cells were occasionally positive for ChAT-L1. Cell body and dendritic staining was also commonly seen with the two tested antisera against receptors–anti-GABA-A receptor and anti-nicotinic acetylcholine receptor.
The antisera directed against various neuropetides produced only fiber labelling within the nBOR. The densest fiber plexus staining was observed with antiserum against neuropeptide Y (NPY-L1), while intermediate fiber densities were seen for substance P (SP-L1) and cholecystokinin (CCK-L1). A few varicose fibers were labeled with antisera against neurotensin (NT), leucine-enkephalin (L-KNK), and the vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP).
Unilateral enucleation produced an almost complete elimination of TH-L1 in the contralateral nBOR. SP-L1 and CCK-L1 were also decreased after enucleation. No apparent changes were seen for all other substances.
These results indicate that a wide variety of chemically-specific systems arborize within the nBOR. Three of the immunohistochemically defined fiber systems (TH-LI, SP-LI, and CCK-LI fibers) were reduced after removal of the retina, which may indicate the presence of these substances in retinal ganglion cells. In contrast, the fibers exhibiting ChAT-LI, GAD-LI, 5-HT-Ll, NPY-Ll, NT-LI, L-ENK-LI, and VIP-LI appear to be of nonretinal origin. Two different populations of nBOR neurons exhibited GAD-LI and ChAT-LI. However, these two populations together constituted only about 20% of the nBOR neurons.