Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-22dnz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-29T05:42:31.247Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The English chancellor was a high political officer of the government, perhaps not really so doubtful about “the soundness of other investment,” but concerned “to provide a broad market for government securities ….” 3 Scott, Trusts sec. 227.4, at 1813. American state legislatures are also, it would seem, influenced by political considerations: their statutory lists authorize state and local obligations and the issues of favored corporations. See, e.g., Va. Code sec. 26–40(9), authorizing “]s] tocks, bonds and other securities of the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company ….”Google Scholar

19 The Trustee Investments Act of 1961, 9 & 10 Eliz. 2, c. 62, is conveniently reprinted for American readers in Bogert, Trusts sec. 615 (Supp. 1975). For discussion see Keeton, supra note 12, at 55ff.; Oosterhoff, supra note 7, at 49ff.Google Scholar