Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-25wd4 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-29T17:10:16.284Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 The cases reached the Attorneys General by certification to them from the Board of Immigration Appeals, which had received the cases upon appeal to it.

Recently, a petition for certiorari was filed in Doherty. 59 U.S.L.W. 3441 (U.S. Dec. 11, 1990) (No. 90-925).

2 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) (1988).

3 908 F.2d 1108, 1113.

4 For the authority of the Board of Immigration Appeals or the Immigration Judge to reopen deportation proceedings for changed circumstances, see 8 C.F.R. §§3.2, 242.22 (1990).

5 It is §243(h)(2)(C) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2)(C), that bars withholding of deportation where “there are serious reasons for considering that the alien has committed a serious nonpolitical crime outside the United States prior to the arrival of the alien in the United States.”

6 908 F.2d at 1129 n.8.

7 Quinn v. Robinson, 783 F.2d 776, 807, 813–14 (9th Cir.), cert, denied, 479 U.S. 882 (1986) (finding of political offense in extradition proceedings not upheld).