Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-pftt2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-31T10:55:20.627Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 15 See Mead v. Holder, 766 F. Supp. 2d 16, 21 (D.D.C. 2011) (“[Plaintiffs] believe that God will provide for their physical, spiritual, and financial well-being, and that ‘[b]eing forced to buy health insurance conflicts with [their] religious faith’ … . [Additional plaintiffs] do not wish to purchase health insurance because it is contrary to their beliefs in a holistic approach to medicine.”), petition for en banc hearing denied, Seven-Sky v. Holder, No. 11-5047, 2011 WL 1113489 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 17, 2011).

16 See 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A(d)(2)(A) (West 2010) (exempting individuals from the health insurance mandate who are members of “a recognized religious sect or division thereof which is described in [26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1), the Social Security Act]”).

17 U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion … .”).

18 Id. (“Congress shall make no law … prohibiting the free exercise [of religion] … .”).

19 Pub.