Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-pftt2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-31T10:55:20.627Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] to subscribers, solicits funds for the payment of medical expenses of other subscribers, shall not be considered to be engaging in the business of insurance for purposes of this chapter or any other provision of this title, and shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner of insurance … .”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-202 (2010) (“Nothing contained in this [insurance] code shall apply to … (j) a voluntary noncontractual mutual aid arrangement whereby the needs of participants are announced and accommodated through subscriptions to a monthly publication.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 304.1-120 (7) (2011); VA. Code Ann. § 38.2-6300, 38.2-6301 (2011).

156 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (2010).

157 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A(d)(2)(B)(V) (West 2010) (requiring that the annual audit be “performed by an independent certified public accounting firm in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and which is made available to the public upon request”).

158 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A(d)(2)(B) (West 2010).