Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-wg55d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-29T06:38:59.894Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Reg. at 34559 (explaining that section 2707 of the PHS Act does not apply to grandfathered health plans); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-1251(c)(1) (“[T]he provisions of PHS Act section[] … 2707 … do[es] not apply to grandfathered health plans.”)); EMP. BENEFITS SEC. ADMIN., supra note 123 (explaining that ACA's essential benefit package requirement does not apply to grandfathered plans); CONSENSUS REPORT, supra note 17, at 18 (explaining that ACA's EHB requirement does not apply to grandfathered health plans).

132 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(b)(1) (West 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed … as requiring a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits … .”); 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26(b)(1) (West 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed … as requiring a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits … .”).