Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-wg55d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-29T06:38:59.894Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See generally Kaplan, Dana L., Can Legislation Alone Solve America's Mental Health Dilemma? Current State Legislative Schemes Cannot Achieve Mental Health Parity, 8 Quinnipiac Health L.J. 325, 328 (2005)Google Scholar (describing the mental health parity movement).

60 Mental Health Parity Act (MHPA), Pub. L. No. 104-204, 110 Stat. 2944 (1996) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) and 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010)).

61 Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA), Pub. L. No. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3881 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a and 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26).

62 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(b)(1) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) to provide any mental health benefits.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(b)(1).

63 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(b)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(b)(1). Some states do require individual and group health plans to include mental health benefits in their health plans.