Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-wg55d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-29T06:38:59.894Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 132 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(b)(1) (West 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed … as requiring a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits … .”); 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26(b)(1) (West 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed … as requiring a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits … .”).

133 See, e.g., Tovino, supra note 4, at pts. I.A-I.D (discussing different state approaches to mandatory mental health and substance use disorder benefits).

134 CONSENSUS REPORT, supra note 17, at 18.