Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-wg55d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-29T06:38:59.894Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 107 ACA § 1311(j) (entitled “Applicability of Mental Health Parity”).

108 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26 (West 2012) (entitled “Parity in Mental Health and Substance Use Disorder Benefits”).

109 ACA § 1311(j) (“[MHPAEA] shall apply to qualified health plans in the same manner and to the same extent as such section applies to health insurance issuers and group health plans.”). Compare the former MHPAEA, Pub. L. No. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3881 (2008) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) and 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010)) (making its provisions applicable to “group health plans or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan”), with the newly amended 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2010) (making its provisions applicable to a “group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance”).