Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-c4f8m Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T00:19:09.303Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] And it is wrong with regard to the underlying legal and moral principles that should guide the interpretation and development of constitutional law. Those principles call for recognizing that nonresident aliens enjoy constitutional protection against unjust harms—a point argued for in a companion paper, “Constitutional Rights for Nonresident Aliens.” And those same principles imply that nonresident aliens enjoy the Fourth Amendment's prohibition on unreasonable searches and seizures.

Type
Articles
Copyright
Copyright © 2015 by German Law Journal GbR 

References

1 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a) (2012). It provides that “the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly … the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.” Id. Google Scholar

2 This section was adopted as part of the FISA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110–261, 122 Stat. 2436 (2008).Google Scholar

3 See Klayman v. Obama, 957 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2013). But see A.C.L.U. v.