Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-c4f8m Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T00:19:09.303Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The United States shall not collect signals intelligence for the purpose of suppressing or burdening criticism or dissent, or for disadvantaging persons based on their ethnicity, race, gender, sexual orientation, or religion. Signals intelligence shall be collected exclusively where there is a foreign intelligence or counterintelligence purpose to support national and departmental missions and not for any other purposes.

Office of the Press Sec'y, supra note 21, at 3.Google Scholar

51 Landler, supra note 20.Google Scholar

52 See 50 U.S.C. § 1881b(c)(1)(B)(ii) (2006) (permitting the collection of foreign intelligence information upon a finding of probable cause that the target is “a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power”).Google Scholar

53 It is a separate question whether the definition of an agent of a foreign power is too broad.Google Scholar

54 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e)(2) (2012).Google Scholar

55 Supra notes 21–26 and accompanying text.Google Scholar

56 Margulies, supra note 14, at 2159.Google Scholar