Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-m9kch Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-01T14:30:07.628Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 23. See Resolution Directing Use of Compulsory Process in Nonpublic Investigation, reprinted in J.A. at 36 (citing FTC’s statutory authority to issue investigatory subpoenas).

24. See Brief for Appellee at 17; Supplemental Brief of Appellee at 6. See also FTC v. Rubin, 145 F.Supp. 171, 175-76 (S.D.N.Y.1956). rev’d on other grounds, 245 F.2d 60 (2d Cir. 1957) (section 5(f) does not apply to subpoenas).

25. 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) 1976) provides:

The Commission shall also have power—

. . . . .

(g) From time to time to ... make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of sections 41 to 46 and 47 to 48 of this title.

26. In Hunt Foods & Indus., inc. v. FTC, 286 F.2d 803 (9th Cir. 1960), cert. denied. 365 U.S. 877, 81 S.Ct. 1027, 6 L.Ed.2d 190 (1961). the Ninth Circuit noted: