Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-pftt2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-01T17:58:40.905Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Government of Spain, 445 F.2d 501, 504 (2d Cir. 1971), states that a contract made by a government for a public purpose, e.g., bullets for the army, is not “commercial activity.” This aspect of prior American law has been overruled by the FSIA, and the definition of “commercial activity” has been concomitantly expanded to include such contracts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d); see also 1976 Hearings at 95 (testimony of Michael M. Cohen, Chairman, Committee on Maritime Legislation, Maritime Law Association of the United States).

28 Section 1602 provides in part:

Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.

In the 1973 version of the bill, the word “chapter” was followed by “and other principles of international law.”

29 E.g., Trendtex Trading Corp. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, [1977] 2 W.L.R. 356, 1 All E.R. 881 (United Kingdom); Hispano Americana Mercantil S.A. v.