Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-pftt2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-01T17:58:40.905Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority;—to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls;—to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction;—to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party;—to Controversies between two or more States;—between a State and Citizens of another State;—between Citizens of different States;— between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States, and between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects.

15 See Ex Porte Edelstein, 30 F.2d 636 (2d Cir.) (L. Hand, J.), cert, denied, 279 U.S. 851 (1929).

16 Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1350, conferring jurisdiction over suits “by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of Nations.” Section 1350 permits suits between aliens through the federal question grant of Article 111. Fitartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980). So do, inter alia, the securities laws and antitrust laws, again operating through the federal question grant. IIT v.