Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-pftt2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-01T17:58:40.905Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Federal Republic of Nigeria, No. 80-7773. The other two cases of the seven were treated in separate opinions. They are Verlinden B. V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, No. 80-7413, slip op. at (2d Cir. Apr. 16, 1981), and Reale International, Inc. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, No. 81-7183, slip op. at (2d Cir. Apr. 16, 1981).

2 See 7 U.S.C. §§ 1427, 1431, 1691 et seq.

3 Gemini is a ship charterer. It promises one party it will transport goods by sea, and it secures shipping from another party to fulfill the promise.

4 Section 1605(a)(2) provides in full:

(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case—

. . . .

(2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States;

5 Whether jurisdiction is present here under the third clause of § 1605(a)(2) remains an open question. See Texas Trading & Milling Corp. v. Federal Republic of Sigeria, supra note 1, slip op. at n.35.