Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-qxdb6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-29T09:26:15.987Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 37. Al Najjar v. Reno, 97 F.Supp.2d at 1333-1334.

38. Id. at 1356-1357.

39. Matter of Al-Najjar, No. A-26-599-077 (U.S. Immgr. Ct. Oct. 27, 2000 & Dec. 6, 2000) (Decisions of Immgr. J. on Remanded Bond Redetermination).

40. Marquis, Christopher, U.S. to Free Palestinian Held 3 Years on Secret Evidence, N.Y. Times A12 (12 16, 2000)Google Scholar.

41. Goss v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 580 (1975) (quoting Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee v. McGrath, 341 U.S. 123, 170 (1951) (Frankfurter, J. concurring)).

42. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. §240.11(c)(3)(iv) (2001) (providing that the classifying agency “may provide an unclassified summary of the information for release to the alien, whenever it determines it can do so consistently with safeguarding both the classified nature of the information and its sources”) (emphasis added).

43. Matter of Ahmed, No. A90-674-228, slip op. 20 (U.S. Immgr. Ct. May 5, 1997) (Decision of Immigration Judge).

44. Id.; see also Cole, David, Blind Decisions Come to Court, The Nation 21, 22 (06 16, 1997)Google Scholar.

45. See Kiareldeen v.