Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-p2v8j Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-05-16T17:22:34.324Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Ann. § 2A:15–5.1 (West Supp. 1989)); Ohio (Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2315.19 (Anderson 1988)); Oklahoma (Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 13 (West 1987)); Oregon (Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.470 (1987)); Pennsylvania (Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7102 (Purdon Supp. 1989)); Texas (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.001 (Vernon Supp. 1989)); Vermont (Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1036 (1985)); Wisconsin (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.045 (West 1983)); and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. § 1–1–109 (Supp. 1988)).Google Scholar

8 The slight-gross rule is used in only Nebraska (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25–21, 185 (1985)) and South Dakota (S.D. Codified Laws Ann. § 20–9–2 (1987)). The South Dakota version only requires the plaintiff to establish that his negligence was slight: “In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to his property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff's contributory negligence.”Id. Google Scholar

9 This proposition holds true provided the plaintiff's damages equal or exceed the defendant's.