Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-p2v8j Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-05-31T07:57:12.627Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The Massachusetts Board advises inquiring physicians that they will be immune from liability if they voluntarily file reports, but suggested that “the statute could be more supportive” of physicians making such reports. Kelly, supra note 32.Google Scholar
N.Y. Educ. Law §6509 (McKinney 1972 6k supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar
N.Y. Educ. Law §6509(10) (McKinney supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar
N.Y. Pub. Health Law §230(11)(a) (McKinney supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar
N.Y. Pub. Health Law §230(11)(b) (McKinney supp. 1982–1983). In addition, Section 230(8) states: [N]o member of a committee on professional conduct … shall be liable in damages to any person for any action taken or recommendation made by him within the scope of his function as a member of such committee … provided that (a) such member … has taken action … without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted, based upon the facts disclosed. N.Y. Pub. Health Law §230(8) (McKinney 1972 & supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar
N.Y. Educ. Law §6527(5) (McKinney supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar
N.Y. Pub. Health Law §230(11)(c)(i) (McKinney supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar
N.Y. Pub. Health Law §230(11)(d) (McKinney supp. 1982–1983).Google Scholar