27 results
Establishing a New National and International Benchmark – A Unique Application of the ACHS EQuIP Quality Improvement Framework to Australia’s National and International Deployable Health Emergency Capability
- Kath M. McDermott, Dianne Stephens, David J. Read, Linda O’Connor, Hollie Sekulich, Len Notaras
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 37 / Issue S2 / November 2022
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 22 November 2022, p. s65
- Print publication:
- November 2022
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Background/Introduction:
The NCCTRC is the custodian of the Australian Medical Assistance Team (AUSMAT) capability. AUSMAT achieved World Health Organization (WHO) verification as a Type 2 Emergency Medical Team (EMT) in 2016.
The NCCTRC explored a quality framework to support quality improvement beyond WHO minimum standards. The Australian Council on Healthcare Standards (ACHS) accreditation standards were applied to a unique field capability setting.
Objectives:Establish a quality improvement framework for AUSMAT deployable capability to ensure delivery of the highest standard of care to populations affected by disasters and health emergencies.
Method/Description:ACHS surveyors conducted a scoping assessment in 2017. The ACHS EQuIP Framework provided flexibility to accommodate the complexity of a deployable health facility, the fixed and virtual workforce, and the application of disaster response/humanitarian principles.
Self-assessment identified gaps, which were remedied by the development of multiple tools, and an on-going program of improvement in formal documentation of process.
Results/Outcomes:NCCTRC achieved ACHS EQuIP accreditation in June 2019. NCCTRC was awarded the ACHS Global Quality Improvement Award in November 2019. Survey in May 2021 demonstrated continued achievement.
Conclusion:The application of a national accreditation framework to an EMT is unique. The NCCTRC applied a quality improvement framework to provide a standard of care that meets national health facility accreditation criteria, setting a new standard of clinical quality in the field.
Development of a Mobile Laboratory for Sudden Onset Disasters
- Ian Marr, Joshua R. Francis, Dianne P. Stephens, Kristy Marshall, David J. Read, Rob W. Baird, Nicholas Coatsworth
-
- Journal:
- Disaster Medicine and Public Health Preparedness / Volume 15 / Issue 2 / April 2021
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 April 2020, pp. 170-180
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Objectives:
Clinical diagnostics in sudden onset disasters have historically been limited. We set out to design, implement, and evaluate a mobile diagnostic laboratory accompanying a type 2 emergency medical team (EMT) field hospital.
Methods:Available diagnostic platforms were reviewed and selected against in field need. Platforms included HemoCue301/WBC DIFF, i-STAT, BIOFIRE FILMARRAY multiplex rt-PCR, Olympus BX53 microscopy, ABO/Rh grouping, and specific rapid diagnostic tests. This equipment was trialed in Katherine, Australia, and Dili, Timor-Leste.
Results:During the initial deployment, an evaluation of FilmArray tests was successful using blood culture identification, gastrointestinal, and respiratory panels. HemoCue301 (n = 20) hemoglobin values were compared on Sysmex XN 550 (r = 0.94). HemoCue WBC DIFF had some variation, dependent on the cell, when compared with Sysmex XN 550 (r = 0.88-0.16). i-STAT showed nonsignificant differences against Vitros 250. Further evaluation of FilmArray in Dili, Timor-Leste, diagnosed 117 pathogens on 168 FilmArray pouches, including 25 separate organisms on blood culture and 4 separate cerebrospinal fluid pathogens.
Conclusion:This mobile laboratory represents a major advance in sudden onset disaster. Setup of the service was quick (< 24 hr) and transport to site rapid. Future deployment in fragmented health systems after sudden onset disasters with EMT2 will now allow broader diagnostic capability.
Management of Diabetic Surgical Patients in a Deployed Field Hospital: A Model for Acute Non-Communicable Disease Care in Disaster
- Kathleen M. McDermott, Ruth M. Hardstaff, Sophie Alpen, David J. Read, Nicholas R. Coatsworth
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 32 / Issue 6 / December 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 July 2017, pp. 657-661
- Print publication:
- December 2017
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Sudden onset disasters (SODs) have affected over 1.5 billion of the world’s population in the past decade. During the same time, developing nations have faced a sustained increase in the burden of non-communicable disease (NCD) with extra pressure placed on health systems. The combined increase in SODs and the NCD epidemic facing the world’s most disaster-prone nations will present new challenges to emergency medical teams (EMTs) during disaster response. This report details the experience as an EMT during the Typhoon Haiyan disaster of 2013, with particular reference to the challenges of diabetic management in a surgical field hospital. The incidence of diabetes in this surgical cohort exceeded that of the population by a factor of four. The steps to prepare for and treat diabetes in the field provide a useful model for the management of NCD in the deployed field hospital environment after a disaster.
,McDermott KM ,Hardstaff RM ,Alpen S ,Read DJ .Coatsworth NR Management of Diabetic Surgical Patients in a Deployed Field Hospital: A Model for Acute Non-Communicable Disease Care in Disaster . Prehosp Disaster Med.2017 ;32 (6 ):657 –661 .
Improving an Emergency Medical Team’s Capacity to Management of Diabetic Complications, Post Sudden Onset Disaster
- David J. Read, Nick Coatsworth
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 32 / Issue S1 / April 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 April 2017, p. S91
- Print publication:
- April 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
- Edited by Alan Malachowski, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Companion to Pragmatism
- Published online:
- 05 October 2013
- Print publication:
- 07 November 2013, pp xi-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
List of Contributors
-
- By John R. Anderson, Benjamin J. Balas, Margaret A. Boden, Todd S. Braver, Selmer Bringsjord, Jerome R. Busemeyer, Nick Chater, Morten H. Christiansen, Axel Cleeremans, Greg Detre, Zoltán Dienes, Wayne D. Gray, Thomas L. Griffiths, Evan Heit, Joseph G. Johnson, Philip N. Johnson-Laird, Charles Kemp, John K. Kruschke, Abninder Litt, Francisco J. López, James L. McClelland, Brian M. Monroe, Ferdinando A. Mussa, Kenneth A. Norman, Stellan Ohlsson, Nicola De, Sean M. Polyn, Stephen J. Read, Grega Repovš, Timothy T. Rogers, Gregor Schöner, David R. Shanks, Thomas R. Shultz, Pawan Sinha, Sylvain Sirois, Aaron Sloman, Sara A. Solla, Ron Sun, Niels A. Taatgen, Joshua B. Tenenbaum, Paul Thagard, Michael S. C. Thomas, Yingrui Yang
- Edited by Ron Sun
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Computational Psychology
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 28 April 2008, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
6 - Role of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in carbon and nutrient cycling in grassland
-
- By David Johnson, Department of Plant and Soil Science, University of Aberdeen, Cruickshank Building, St Machar Drive, Aberdeen AB24 3UU, UK, Jonathan R. Leake, Department of Animal and Plant Science, University of Sheffield Alfred, Denny Building Western Bank Sheffield S10 2TN, UK, David J. Read, Department of Animal and Plant Science, University of Sheffield Alfred, Denny Building Western Bank Sheffield S10 2TN, UK
- Edited by Geoffrey Michael Gadd, University of Dundee
-
- Book:
- Fungi in Biogeochemical Cycles
- Published online:
- 10 December 2009
- Print publication:
- 04 May 2006, pp 129-150
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
Introduction
Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) are the most ancient, widespread and ubiquitous of all the groups of mycorrhiza: they have a global distribution in widely contrasting plant communities including the Tropics, the Boreal forest, arctic tundra and all types of grassland. Considerable effort has been made in recent years in order to set AMF within a robust phylogeny. Recent advances in molecular biological techniques have enabled scientists to place AMF in a new division, the Glomeromycota. At present, this division contains only about 150 species, which is remarkable given the enormous number of plant species the fungi readily colonize. The mutualistic symbioses that AMF form with their host plants give rise to a number of important benefits to both the plant and fungus. A brief glance at a standard mycorrhizal text will list many ecologically important attributes, such as improved disease resistance, water uptake, nutrient transfer and the ability of the fungus to be a major sink for photosynthate. Indeed, the importance of AMF for nutrient uptake and carbon allocation has been recognized for decades. The ability of AMF (and other mycorrhizal types) to utilize recent plant photosynthate and thus have access to a near continuous supply of energy immediately gives them a potential advantage over saprotrophic micro-organisms, which are forced to obtain their energy in the highly carbon-limited heterogeneous soil environment.
Mechanical Behavior of Contact Aluminum Alloy*
- David T. Read, Yi-Wen Cheng, J. David McColskey, Robert R. Keller
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 695 / 2001
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 March 2011, L6.11.1
- Print publication:
- 2001
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
We report the results of tensile tests of thin films of Al-0.5 % Cu deposited on bare silicon. This material was subjected to the complete CMOS fabrication process, including a high-temperature heat treatment. Contact metal makes the electrical connection between the metal wiring and the silicon transistors in a chip. Room-temperature values of yield strength, ultimate tensile strength, and elongation were all lower than the corresponding values found previously for pure electron-beam-evaporated aluminum films. The strengths and elongation decreased slightly as the specimen temperature was raised from 25 to 150°C. The slopes of the stress-strain curves from unloading-reloading runs were lower than the accepted Young's modulus of bulk polycrystalline aluminum. The results are interpreted with the help of scanning and transmission electron microscopy.
In vitro germination of nonphotosynthetic, myco-heterotrophic plants stimulated by fungi isolated from the adult plants
- THOMAS D. BRUNS, DAVID J. READ
-
- Journal:
- The New Phytologist / Volume 148 / Issue 2 / November 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 22 December 2000, pp. 335-342
- Print publication:
- November 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Sarcodes sanguinea and Pterospora andromedea (Ericaceae, Monotropoideae) are nonphotosynthetic myco-heterotrophic plants. Recent studies have shown that the roots of the adult plants are always associated with closely related but exclusive sets of Rhizopogon species (Basidiomycota, Boletales) from section Amylopogon. We have isolated Rhizopogon species that were associated with the adult plants and used them to germinate seeds under gnotobiotic conditions. All Rhizopogon species isolated from either plant species were capable of stimulating seed germination in both Sarcodes and Pterospora. Under the primary conditions used, germination varied from 9 to 73% in the case of Sarcodes and 0 to 13% in that of Pterospora. The single Rhizopogon strain that failed to elicit germination in Pterospora under these conditions did stimulate germination under slightly different conditions. By contrast, seeds failed to germinate on all media which lacked these Rhizopogon species, or in the presence of six other genera of basidiomycetes. Seed germination could be stimulated either through cellophane or at the edge of fungal colonies without direct fungus–seed contact. These results suggest that a diffusible or volatile compound that is unique to Rhizopogon stimulates germination of these plant seeds. Seed lots of Sarcodes from two successive years had similar germination levels. Sarcodes seeds that had overwintered under natural conditions were also stimulated to germinate. These results demonstrate the potential for long-term dormancy. We suggest that a combination of dormancy and the use of specific germination cues might increase the opportunities of these plants for recruitment. In addition, the specific germination response explains at least a part of the specialized associations observed in the adult plants. Nevertheless, the seeds respond to a slightly broader range of Rhizopogon species than has been observed to be associated with the adult plants; thus other factors must also be involved with specificity under natural conditions.
Seasonal regression in testicular size and histology in harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena, L.) from the Bay of Fundy and Gulf of Maine
- Aleksija S. Neimanis, Andrew J. Read, Robert A. Foster, David E. Gaskin
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Zoology / Volume 250 / Issue 2 / February 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 February 2000, pp. 221-229
- Print publication:
- February 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Seasonal regression of testes and epididymides is described for 161 mature harbour porpoises Phocoena phocoena, L. from the Bay of Fundy and Gulf of Maine from June to December 1984–1995. Based on histological appearance and size of gonads, testes are fully active from late June until at least the end of July, spanning the estimated period of conceptions. During testicular regression, spermatocytes and round spermatids disappeared first from the lumina of seminiferous tubules, followed by the gradual disappearance of spermatozoa. Ultimately, all signs of spermatogenesis were absent, but tubules retained an alternating lining of Sertoli cells and spermatogonia. Testicular and epididymal mass, testicular length and seminiferous tubular diameter decreased approximately 3.5, 1.5 and 1.5 times, respectively, from peak production to full regression and this decrease was best described by a quadratic function. During early July when most females are ovulating, all males had active testes; variation in the degree of regression among males increased as the season progressed. This may reflect a trade-off between the costs of maintaining active testes at 4% body mass and the probability of successful fertilization. Testes are completely regressed during the winter, suggesting that few reproductive opportunities exist during this season. Unlike some other odontocete species, testicular mass of porpoises is a good indicator of breeding season.
The role of mycorrhiza in determining the response of Plantago lanceolata to CO2 enrichment
- HERVÉ ROUHIER, DAVID J. READ
-
- Journal:
- The New Phytologist / Volume 139 / Issue 2 / June 1998
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 1998, pp. 367-373
- Print publication:
- June 1998
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Plantago lanceolata L. was grown for 104 d with (M) or without (NM) arbuscular mycorrhizal colonization under conditions of ambient (CAMB=350 μl l−1) and elevated (CELEV=540 μl l−1) CO2. Sequential harvests (H) were taken at 41 (H1), 76 (H2) and 104 d (H3) to determine the time-course of mycorrhizal influence on the response of the plant to CO2 enrichment. Total yields of M plants were greater than those of NM from H2 onwards. Plants in the MELEV treatment were significantly larger than those in the MAMB at 104 d. There were significant but much smaller differences in yield between NMELEV and NMAMB. The differences in total yield arose through impact of CELEV on both shoots and roots. Total root length was greater in MELEV than in MAMB only at H3, but total length of mycorrhizal root was greater at H2 and H3. The percentages of root length colonized and that occupied by arbuscules and vesicles were greater in MELEV than in MAMB at the last two harvests, indicating increased sequestration of carbon in internal fungal structures. Though extraradical hyphal lengths were greater in MELEV than in MAMB at H2 and H3, the differences were not significant. Phosphorus inflow and P content of M plants were higher than those of NM plants at H2 and H3, and were higher in MELEV than in MAMB at H3. anova revealed no significant interactions between CO2 and mycorrhizal treatment.
The results are discussed in relation to carbon sequestration in mycorrhizal systems and likely impacts of CO2 enrichment on P. lanceolata grown under field conditions. The importance of sequential harvesting for realistic determination of responses to CO2 is stressed.
The biology of mycorrhiza in the Ericaceae. XX. Plant and mycorrhizal necromass as nitrogenous substrates for the ericoid mycorrhizal fungus Hymenoscyphus ericae and its host
- SIMON J. KERLEY, DAVID J. READ
-
- Journal:
- The New Phytologist / Volume 139 / Issue 2 / June 1998
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 1998, pp. 353-360
- Print publication:
- June 1998
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In the ‘F’ horizons of acid mor-humus soils of heathland ecosystems, mycorrhizal roots of the dominant ericaceous species form a large fraction of the soil biomass. Rapid turnover of these roots provides the potential for recycling of substantial amounts of nitrogen contained in their fungal and plant components. Here, we first determine the amount of N in the biomass of ericoid roots growing in heathland and show it to constitute a large proportion of total soil N. In order to assess the accessibility of this N to ericaceous plants, experiments were then conducted using aseptically produced shoot and root necromass of Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait., the roots being grown with or without mycorrhizal colonization. These materials were provided as sole nitrogenous substrates in growth experiments using the ericoid mycorrhizal fungus Hymenoscyphus ericae (Read) Korf & Kernan in pure culture and V. macrocarpon in the mycorrhizal (M) or non-mycorrhizal (NM) condition as test organisms. The experiments were designed to test the hypothesis that the N contained in these substrates can be mobilized by the mycorrhizal endophyte. The ability of the endophyte to utilize the substrates was determined by measuring fungal yields and by assessing the presence of its extra-cellular protease and chitinase enzymes. Transfer of N to the host by the endophyte was determined through measurements of plant yield and tissue N contents. H. ericae produced a significantly greater yield on shoot and mycorrhizal root necromass than on non-mycorrhizal root necromass. The extra-cellular enzymes protease and chitinase were produced by the fungus when grown on the M root necromass. The fungus also transferred N to the host plant, up to 76% of N contained in the substrate being found in M plants whereas less than 5% was present in their NM counterparts.
Lignin and soluble phenolic degradation by ectomycorrhizal and ericoid mycorrhizal fungi
- GARY D. BENDING, DAVID J. READ
-
- Journal:
- Mycological Research / Volume 101 / Issue 11 / November 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 November 1997, pp. 1348-1354
- Print publication:
- November 1997
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The organic soil horizons of heathland and temperate forest ecosystems are characteristically rich in phenolics, which present barriers to organic N availability to the microflora. The abilities of ectomycorrhizal (ECM), ericoid mycorrhizal and wood decomposing saprotrophic fungi to degrade model compounds representing the insoluble phenolic lignin, and soluble phenolics, which provide physical and chemical barriers respectively to organic N availability, were compared. No clear relationship was found between ability to degrade lignin and soluble phenolics. The presumptive assays indicated that most mycorrhizal fungi have only low abilities to degrade these compounds relative to the wood decomposing fungi. In general, ericoid mycorrhizal fungi were capable of greater phenolic degradation than most ECM species, and degradative ability was associated with production of phenol-oxidizing enzymes. In no case was presumptive degradation of lignin or soluble phenolic, or production of phenol-oxidizing enzymes by mycorrhizal fungi as great as that of the wood decomposing fungi. In the case of the ericoid endophyte Hymenoscyphus ericae, phenol-oxidation was associated with production of an extracellular o-polyphenol oxidase (tyrosinase) which showed optimal activity at a pH of 5–5·5 and temperature of 30°C. The ecological significance of the results is discussed.
The biology of mycorrhiza in the Ericaceae XIX. Fungal mycelium as a nitrogen source for the ericoid mycorrhizal fungus Hymenoscyphus ericae and its host plants
- SIMON J. KERLEY, DAVID J. READ
-
- Journal:
- The New Phytologist / Volume 136 / Issue 4 / August 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 August 1997, pp. 691-701
- Print publication:
- August 1997
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Measurements of the chitin content of the rooting horizons of a typical mor-humus heathland soil, indicate that chitin can contain in excess of 20% of the total nitrogen in the litter (L) horizon and 30% in the fermentation (F) horizon. Much of this chitin-nitrogen is thought to be contained in the mycelial walls of soil fungi.
Experiments were therefore designed to test the hypothesis that such sources of N could be rendered accessible to the ericaceous plants by their fungal endophytes. Mycelium of the ericoid endophyte Hymenoscyphus ericae (Read) Korf & Kernan and of the ectomycorrhizal fungus Suillus bovinus (Fr.) O. Krantze were grown in liquid culture before being killed and added either in the intact condition, or after fractionation, as sole sources of N to sterile media upon which were grown H. ericae in pure culture, or mycorrhizal and non-mycorrhizal plants of Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait. and Calluna vulgaris L. The abilities of the test organisms to utilize the nitrogen contained in the intact mycelial necromass, or in its fractions, were assessed by determining their yields and nitrogen concentrations of their tissues.
It was revealed that H. ericae was able to produce significantly higher yield when grown on intact fungal necromass than when provided with equivalent concentrations of N in the form of ammonium. Its yields on mycelial fractions were lower, but still significantly greater than those obtained in the controls lacking N. Significantly greater yields and N contents were also found in the ericaceous plants grown with these nitrogenous substrates in the mycorrhizal condition. Without H. ericae they had no access to the substrates. The possible ecological implications of these results are discussed.
Part II - Lineup construction and collection of testimony
- Edited by David Frank Ross, Boise State University, Idaho, J. Don Read, University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Michael P. Toglia, State University of New York
-
- Book:
- Adult Eyewitness Testimony
- Published online:
- 04 August 2010
- Print publication:
- 25 March 1994, pp 161-162
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Name index
- Edited by David Frank Ross, Boise State University, Idaho, J. Don Read, University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Michael P. Toglia, State University of New York
-
- Book:
- Adult Eyewitness Testimony
- Published online:
- 04 August 2010
- Print publication:
- 25 March 1994, pp 419-425
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
List of contributors
- Edited by David Frank Ross, Boise State University, Idaho, J. Don Read, University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Michael P. Toglia, State University of New York
-
- Book:
- Adult Eyewitness Testimony
- Published online:
- 04 August 2010
- Print publication:
- 25 March 1994, pp vii-viii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Frontmatter
- Edited by David Frank Ross, Boise State University, Idaho, J. Don Read, University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Michael P. Toglia, State University of New York
-
- Book:
- Adult Eyewitness Testimony
- Published online:
- 04 August 2010
- Print publication:
- 25 March 1994, pp i-iv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation