Ainley, D.G., Jacobs, S.S., Ribix, C.A. & Gafney, I. 1998. Seabird distribution and oceanic features of the Amundsen and southern Bellingshausen seas. Antarctic Science, 10, 111–123.
Ainley, D.G., Russell, J., Jenouvrier, S., Woehler, E., Lyver, P.O., Fraser, W.R. & Kooyman, G.L. 2010. Antarctic penguin response to habitat change as Earth's troposphere reaches 2°C above preindustrial levels. Ecological Monographs, 80, 49–66.
Bensch, S. & Grahn, M. 1993. A new method of estimating individual speed of molt. Condor, 95, 305–315.
Bierman, W.H. & Voous, K.H. 1950. Birds observed and collected during the whaling expeditions of the ‘Willem Barendsz’ in the Antarctic, 1946–1947 and 1947–1948. Ardea, 37(Suppl.), 1–121.
Bridge, E.S. 2006. Influences of morphology and behavior on wing-molt strategies in seabirds. Marine Ornithology, 34, 7–19.
Brown, R.S., Norman, F.I. & Eades, D.W. 1986. Notes on blue and Kerguelen petrels found beach-washed in Victoria, 1984. Emu, 86, 228–238.
Carrascal, L.M. & Polo, V. 2006. Effects of wing area reduction on winter body mass and foraging behaviour in coal tits: field and aviary experiments. Animal Behaviour, 72, 663–672.
Chai, P. 1997. Hummingbird hovering energetics during moult of primary flight feathers. Journal of Experimental Biology, 200, 1527–1536.
Cherel, Y., Bocher, P., Trouvé, C. & Weimerskirch, H. 2002. Diet and feeding ecology of blue petrels Halobaena caerulea at Iles Kerguelen, Southern Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 228, 283–299.
Cherel, Y., Phillips, R.A., Hobson, K.A. & McGill, R.A.R. 2006. Stable isotope evidence of diverse species-specific and individual wintering strategies in seabirds. Biology Letters, 2, 301–303.
Cherel, Y., Quillfeldt, P., Delord, K. & Weimerskirch, H. 2016. Combination of at-sea activity, geolocation and feather stable isotopes documents where and when seabirds moult. Frontiers in Ecology and Evolution, 4, 3.
Dawson, A. 2005. The scaling of primary flight feather length and mass in relation to wing shape, function and habitat. Ibis, 147, 283–292.
De la Hera, I., Desante, D.F. & Milá, B. 2012. Feather growth rate and mass in Nearctic passerines with variable migratory behavior and molt pattern. Auk, 129, 222–230.
Dilley, B.J., Davies, D., Connan, M., Schramm, M. & Ryan, P.G. 2017. The distribution and abundance of blue petrels (Halobaena caerulea) breeding at subantarctic Marion Island. Emu, 117, 222–232.
Ducklow, H.W., Baker, K., Martinson, D.G., Quetin, L.B., Ross, R.M., Smith, R.C., et al. 2007. Marine pelagic ecosystems: the West Antarctic Peninsula. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, B362, 67–94.
Fugler, S.R., Hunter, S., Newton, I.P. & Steele, W.K. 1987. Breeding biology of blue petrels Halobaena caerulea at the Prince Edward Islands. Emu, 87, 103–110.
Griffiths, A.M. 1982. Reactions of some seabirds to a ship in the Southern Ocean. Ostrich, 53, 228–235.
Haukioja, E. 1971. Flightlessness in some moulting passerines in northern Europe. Ornis Fennica, 48, 101–116.
Hedenström, A. & Sunada, S. 1999. On the aerodynamics of moult gaps in birds. Journal of Experimental Biology, 202, 67–76.
Jonssön, K.I. 1997. Capital and income breeding as alternative tactics of resource use in reproduction. Oikos, 78, 57–66.
Lawton, K., Robertson, G., Kirkwood, R., Valencia, J., Schlatter, R. & Smith, D. 2006. An estimate of population sizes of burrowing seabirds at the Diego Ramirez archipelago, Chile, using distance sampling and burrow-scoping. Polar Biology, 29, 229–238.
Lind, J. 2001. Escape flight in moulting tree sparrows (Passer montanus). Functional Ecology, 15, 29–35.
Lindström, Å., Visser, G.H. & Daan, S. 1993. The energetic cost of feather synthesis is proportional to basal metabolic rate. Physiological Zoology, 66, 490–510.
Marchant, S. & Higgins, P.J. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, Vol. 1: Ratites to ducks. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
Meredith, M.P. & King, J.C. 2005. Rapid climate change in the ocean west of the Antarctic Peninsula during the second half of the 20th century. Geophysical Research Letters, 32, 10.1029/2005GL024042.
Murphy, M.E. 1996. Energetics and nutrition of molt. In Carey, C., ed. Avian energetics and nutritional ecology. Berlin: Springer, 158–198.
Navarro, J., Cardador, L., Brown, R. & Phillips, R.A. 2015. Spatial distribution and ecological niches of non-breeding planktivorous petrels. Scientific Reports, 5, 12164.
Phillips, R.A., Bearhop, S., McGill, R.A.R. & Dawson, D.A. 2009. Stable isotopes reveal individual variation in migration strategies and habitat preferences in a suite of seabirds during the nonbreeding period. Oecologia, 160, 795–806.
Portugal, S.J., Green, J.A. & Butler, P.J. 2007. Annual changes in body mass and resting metabolism in captive barnacle geese (Branta leucopsis): the importance of wing moult. Journal of Experimental Biology, 210, 1391–1397.
Quillfeldt, P., Cherel, Y., Masello, J.F., Delord, K., McGill, R.A.R., Furness, R.W., et al. 2015. Half a world apart? Overlap in nonbreeding distributions of Atlantic and Indian Ocean thin-billed prions. PLoS ONE, 10, e0125007.
Ribic, C.A., Ainley, D.G., Ford, G., Fraser, W.R., Tynan, C.T. & Woehler, E.J. 2011. Water masses, ocean fronts, and the structure of Antarctic seabird communities: putting the eastern Bellingshausen Sea in perspective. Deep Sea Research II, 58, 1695–1709.
Rohwer, V.G. & Rohwer, S. 2013. How do birds adjust the time required to replace their flight feathers? Auk, 130, 699–707.
Rohwer, S., Ricklefs, R.E., Rohwer, V.G. & Copple, M.M. 2009. Allometry of the duration of flight feather molt in birds. PLoS Biology, 7, e1000132.
Ropert-Coudert, Y., Hindell, M.A., Phillips, R., Charrassin, J.-B., Trudelle, L. & Raymond, B. 2014. Biogeographic patterns of birds and mammals. In Broyer, De, Koubbi, C., Griffiths, P., Raymond, H.J., Udekem d'Acoz, B., d', C., van de Putte, A.P., et al. eds. Biogeographic Atlas of the Southern Ocean. Cambridge: Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research, 364–387.
Ryan, P.G., Avery, G., Rose, B., Ross, G.J.B., Sinclair, J.C. & Vernon, C.J. 1989. The Southern Ocean seabird irruption to South African waters during winter 1984. Cormorant, 17, 41–55.
Ryan, P.G., Dilley, B.J., Jones, C. & Bond, A. 2015. Blue petrels breeding on Gough Island. Ostrich, 89, 193–194.
Ryan, P.G., Le Bouard, F. & Lee, J. 2017. Westward range extension of short-tailed shearwaters in the Southern Ocean. Polar Biology, 40, 2323–2327.
Szijj, L.J. 1967. Notes on the winter distribution of birds in the western Antarctic and adjacent Pacific waters. Auk, 84, 366–378.
Tasker, M.L., Jones, P.H., Dixon, T.J. & Blake, B.F. 1984. Counting seabirds at sea from ships: a review of methods employed and a suggestion for a standardized approach. Auk, 101, 567–577.
Trivelpiece, W.Z., Hinke, J.T., Miller, A.K., Reiss, C.S., Trivelpiece, S.G. & Watters, G.M. 2011. Variability in krill biomass links harvesting and climate warming to penguin population changes in Antarctica. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 108, 7625–7628.
Wanless, S. & Harris, M.P. 1988. Seabird records from the Bellingshausen, Amundsen and Ross seas. British Antarctic Survey Bulletin, no. 81, 87–92.
Warham, J. 1996. The behaviour, population biology and physiology of the petrels. London: Academic Press.
Zink, R.M. 1981. Observations of seabirds during a cruise from Ross Island to Anvers Island, Antarctica. Wilson Bulletin, 93, 1–20.