15 results
Preventing community-wide transmission of Cryptosporidium: a proactive public health response to a swimming pool-associated outbreak – Auglaize County, Ohio, USA
- J. R. COPE, A. PROSSER, S. NOWICKI, M. W. ROBERTS, J. M. ROBERTS, D. SCHEER, C. ANDERSON, A. LONGSWORTH, C. PARSONS, D. GOLDSCHMIDT, S. JOHNSTON, H. BISHOP, L. XIAO, V. HILL, M. BEACH, M. C. HLAVSA
-
- Journal:
- Epidemiology & Infection / Volume 143 / Issue 16 / December 2015
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 24 April 2015, pp. 3459-3467
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The incidence of recreational water-associated outbreaks in the United States has significantly increased, driven, at least in part, by outbreaks both caused by Cryptosporidium and associated with treated recreational water venues. Because of the parasite's extreme chlorine tolerance, transmission can occur even in well-maintained treated recreational water venues (e.g. pools) and a focal cryptosporidiosis outbreak can evolve into a community-wide outbreak associated with multiple recreational water venues and settings (e.g. childcare facilities). In August 2004 in Auglaize County, Ohio, multiple cryptosporidiosis cases were identified and anecdotally linked to pool A. Within 5 days of the first case being reported, pool A was hyperchlorinated to achieve 99·9% Cryptosporidium inactivition. A case-control study was launched to epidemiologically ascertain the outbreak source 11 days later. A total of 150 confirmed and probable cases were identified; the temporal distribution of illness onset was peaked, indicating a point-source exposure. Cryptosporidiosis was significantly associated with swimming in pool A (matched odds ratio 121·7, 95% confidence interval 27·4–∞) but not with another venue or setting. The findings of this investigation suggest that proactive implementation of control measures, when increased Cryptosporidium transmission is detected but before an outbreak source is epidemiologically ascertained, might prevent a focal cryptosporidiosis outbreak from evolving into a community-wide outbreak.
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Semen characteristics and fertility in the bull
- M. W. H. Bishop, R. C. Campbell, J. L. Hancock, A. Walton
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 44 / Issue 2 / April 1954
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 227-248
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
1. Certain characteristics of bull semen have been examined at four artificial insemination centres in England. One hundred and twenty-one samples of semen, comprising 168 ejaculates from seventysix bulls of seven breeds, were examined. The semen from 119 tested samples was subsequently used to inseminate 4604 cows.
The following semen characteristics were studied: volume of ejaculate; concentration of spermatozoa; incidence of dead spermatozoa; incidence of morphologically abnormal spermatozoa; initial fructose concentration; resistance of spermatozoa to temporature shock; methylene-blue reduction; O2 uptake; fructose utilization; visual evaluation of motility; impedance change frequency; and fertilizing capacity (conception rate).
A clinical examination was made of the reproductive organs of each bull.
2. Variations in the concentration of living spermatozoa and in the incidence of dead spermatozoa were found to account for most of the variations in the metabolic activity of semon: they also largely explained differences in physical activity as assessed by visual estimation of motility or by impedance change frequency.
3. Although the rates of methylene-blue reduction, O2 uptake and fructolysis showed a close correlation with the numbers of living spermatozoa present, O2 uptake and fructolysis per living cell decreased with increasing cell concentration.
4. Variations in metabolic activity showed no correlation with variations in the morphological characteristics of the spermatozoa, except in the case of spermatozoa with bent tails. These forms occurred in some samples as a result of staining treatment, but their incidence was positively correlated with the O2 uptake and fructolysis per living cell.
5. There was evidence that highly active spermatozoa are more resistant to temperature shock than less active spermatozoa.
The effect of footrot on weight gain in sheep
- G. J. Nieuwhof, S. C. Bishop, W. G. Hill, H. W. Raadsma
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Footrot is a highly contagious bacterial disease of sheep affecting the interdigital skin and surrounding soft and hard horn of a hoof, often resulting in severe lameness. This study was aimed at estimating the effect of footrot on weight gain of affected animals, and characterising the variation between animals in terms of phenotypic, environmental and genetic components. A general approach was developed describing the relationship between the disease and weight gain, defining new traits such as the maximum weight loss as a result of disease and the time after infection that this occurs. In two trials, 1267 Merino sheep were artificially challenged with footrot when 10 months old and re-infected through exposure to footrot on pasture 33 weeks later. Their feet were scored for footrot and live weights were measured approximately every 3 weeks. From data on animals that were not affected by footrot throughout each trial, normal growth curves were calculated and applied to affected animals to predict their growth had they remained healthy, so that weight loss as a result of footrot could be predicted. Animals with average footrot severity in the two trials suffered weight losses of 0.5 to 2.5 kg live weight, but most animals regained lost live weight later in the trials as footrot healed following vaccination. The estimates of the heritabilities of weight loss, adjusted for the severity of footrot, were about 0.30 and 0.15 in the experimental and natural challenge groups, respectively. Animals with higher genotypic values for weights at the start of each trial appeared to cope better with infections, in terms of lower weight losses. The time of highest footrot score and the time of maximum weight loss after infection had only very small genetic components.
12 - Multispectral imaging from Mars Pathfinder
- from Part III - Mineralogy and Remote Sensing of Rocks, Soil, Dust, and Ices
-
- By W. H. Farrand, Space Science Institute 4750 Walnut Street, # 205 Boulder, CO 80301, USA, J. F. Bell III, Cornell University, Department of Astronomy, 402 Space Sciences Building, Ithaca, NY 14853-6801, USA, J. R. Johnson, Cold Regions Research & Engineering Laboratory Alaska Office PO Box 35170 Ft. Wainwright, AK 99703, USA, J. L. Bishop, SETI Institute 515 N. Whisman Road Mountain View, CA 94034, USA, R. V. Morris, NASA/JSC Cose KR, Building 31, Room 120 2101 NASA Road 1 Houston, TX 77058, USA
- Edited by Jim Bell, Cornell University, New York
-
- Book:
- The Martian Surface
- Published online:
- 10 December 2009
- Print publication:
- 05 June 2008, pp 263-280
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
ABSTRACT
The Imager for Mars Pathfinder (IMP) was a mast-mounted instrument on the Mars Pathfinder (MPF) lander which landed on Mars' Ares Vallis floodplain on July 4, 1997. During the 83 sols of MPF landed operations, the IMP collected over 16 600 images. Multispectral images were collected using 12 narrowband filters at wavelengths between 400 and 1000 nm in the visible and near-infrared (VNIR) range. The IMP provided VNIR spectra of the materials surrounding the lander including rocks, bright soils, dark soils, and atmospheric observations. During the primary mission, only a single primary rock spectral class, “Gray Rock,” was recognized; since then, “Black Rock” has been identified. The Black Rock spectra have a stronger absorption at longer wavelengths than do Gray Rock spectra. A number of coated rocks have also been described, the Red and Maroon Rock classes, and perhaps indurated soils in the form of the Pink Rock class. A number of different soil types were also recognized with the primary ones being Bright Red Drift, Dark Soil, Brown Soil, and Disturbed Soil. Examination of spectral parameter plots indicated two trends which were interpreted as representing alteration products formed in at least two different environmental epochs of the Ares Vallis area. Subsequent analysis of the data and comparison with terrestrial analogs have supported the interpretation that the rock coatings provide evidence of earlier Martian environments.
Characterization and Comparison of 4H-SiC(1120) and 4H-SiC(0001) 8° Off-Axis Substrates and Homoepitaxial Films
- S.M. Bishop, E.A. Preble, C. Hallin, A. Henry, W. Sarney, H.-R. Chang, L. Storasta, H. Jacobson, Z.J. Reitmeier, B.P. Wagner, E. Janzén, R.F. Davis
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 815 / 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 15 March 2011, J5.25
- Print publication:
- 2004
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Homoepitaxial films of 4H-SiC(1120) and 8° off-axis 4H-SiC(0001) have been grown and characterized. The number of domains and the range of full-width half-maxima values of the x-ray rocking curves of the [1120]-oriented wafers were smaller than the analogous values acquired from the (0001) materials. Hydrogen etching of the former surface for 5 and 30 minutes reduced the RMS roughness from 0.52 nm to 0.48 nm and to 0.28 nm, respectively; the RMS roughness for a 30 μm (1120) film was 0.52 nm. Micropipes in the substrates did not thread beyond the film-substrate interface. The separation distance between stacking faults was determined to be 10 μm by transmission electron microscopy. Hall mobilities and carrier concentrations of 12,200 cm2/Vs and 3.1×1014 cm−3 and 800 cm2/Vs and 7.4×1014 cm−3 were measured at 100°K and 300°K, respectively. Photoluminescence indicated high purity. 4H-SiC(1120) PiN devices exhibited average blocking voltages to 1344 V and a minimum average forward voltage drop of 3.94 V.
Looking Backward, Looking Forward: MLA Members Speak
- April Alliston, Elizabeth Ammons, Jean Arnold, Nina Baym, Sandra L. Beckett, Peter G. Beidler, Roger A. Berger, Sandra Bermann, J.J. Wilson, Troy Boone, Alison Booth, Wayne C. Booth, James Phelan, Marie Borroff, Ihab Hassan, Ulrich Weisstein, Zack Bowen, Jill Campbell, Dan Campion, Jay Caplan, Maurice Charney, Beverly Lyon Clark, Robert A. Colby, Thomas C. Coleman III, Nicole Cooley, Richard Dellamora, Morris Dickstein, Terrell Dixon, Emory Elliott, Caryl Emerson, Ann W. Engar, Lars Engle, Kai Hammermeister, N. N. Feltes, Mary Anne Ferguson, Annie Finch, Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Jerry Aline Flieger, Norman Friedman, Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Sandra M. Gilbert, Laurie Grobman, George Guida, Liselotte Gumpel, R. K. Gupta, Florence Howe, Cathy L. Jrade, Richard A. Kaye, Calhoun Winton, Murray Krieger, Robert Langbaum, Richard A. Lanham, Marilee Lindemann, Paul Michael Lützeler, Thomas J. Lynn, Juliet Flower MacCannell, Michelle A. Massé, Irving Massey, Georges May, Christian W. Hallstein, Gita May, Lucy McDiarmid, Ellen Messer-Davidow, Koritha Mitchell, Robin Smiles, Kenyatta Albeny, George Monteiro, Joel Myerson, Alan Nadel, Ashton Nichols, Jeffrey Nishimura, Neal Oxenhandler, David Palumbo-Liu, Vincent P. Pecora, David Porter, Nancy Potter, Ronald C. Rosbottom, Elias L. Rivers, Gerhard F. Strasser, J. L. Styan, Marianna De Marco Torgovnick, Gary Totten, David van Leer, Asha Varadharajan, Orrin N. C. Wang, Sharon Willis, Louise E. Wright, Donald A. Yates, Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Richard E. Zeikowitz, Angelika Bammer, Dale Bauer, Karl Beckson, Betsy A. Bowen, Stacey Donohue, Sheila Emerson, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Jay L. Halio, Karl Kroeber, Terence Hawkes, William B. Hunter, Mary Jambus, Willard F. King, Nancy K. Miller, Jody Norton, Ann Pellegrini, S. P. Rosenbaum, Lorie Roth, Robert Scholes, Joanne Shattock, Rosemary T. VanArsdel, Alfred Bendixen, Alarma Kathleen Brown, Michael J. Kiskis, Debra A. Castillo, Rey Chow, John F. Crossen, Robert F. Fleissner, Regenia Gagnier, Nicholas Howe, M. Thomas Inge, Frank Mehring, Hyungji Park, Jahan Ramazani, Kenneth M. Roemer, Deborah D. Rogers, A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff, Regina M. Schwartz, John T. Shawcross, Brenda R. Silver, Andrew von Hendy, Virginia Wright Wexman, Britta Zangen, A. Owen Aldridge, Paula R. Backscheider, Roland Bartel, E. M. Forster, Milton Birnbaum, Jonathan Bishop, Crystal Downing, Frank H. Ellis, Roberto Forns-Broggi, James R. Giles, Mary E. Giles, Susan Blair Green, Madelyn Gutwirth, Constance B. Hieatt, Titi Adepitan, Edgar C. Knowlton, Jr., Emanuel Mussman, Sally Todd Nelson, Robert O. Preyer, David Diego Rodriguez, Guy Stern, James Thorpe, Robert J. Wilson, Rebecca S. Beal, Joyce Simutis, Betsy Bowden, Sara Cooper, Wheeler Winston Dixon, Tarek el Ariss, Richard Jewell, John W. Kronik, Wendy Martin, Stuart Y. McDougal, Hugo Méndez-Ramírez, Ivy Schweitzer, Armand E. Singer, G. Thomas Tanselle, Tom Bishop, Mary Ann Caws, Marcel Gutwirth, Christophe Ippolito, Lawrence D. Kritzman, James Longenbach, Tim McCracken, Wolfe S. Molitor, Diane Quantic, Gregory Rabassa, Ellen M. Tsagaris, Anthony C. Yu, Betty Jean Craige, Wendell V. Harris, J. Hillis Miller, Jesse G. Swan, Helene Zimmer-Loew, Peter Berek, James Chandler, Hanna K. Charney, Philip Cohen, Judith Fetterley, Herbert Lindenberger, Julia Reinhard Lupton, Maximillian E. Novak, Richard Ohmann, Marjorie Perloff, Mark Reynolds, James Sledd, Harriet Turner, Marie Umeh, Flavia Aloya, Regina Barreca, Konrad Bieber, Ellis Hanson, William J. Hyde, Holly A. Laird, David Leverenz, Allen Michie, J. Wesley Miller, Marvin Rosenberg, Daniel R. Schwarz, Elizabeth Welt Trahan, Jean Fagan Yellin
-
- Journal:
- PMLA / Publications of the Modern Language Association of America / Volume 115 / Issue 7 / December 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 October 2020, pp. 1986-2078
- Print publication:
- December 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation
Monolithically Integrated Dual-Band Quantum Well Infrared Photodetector
- D. K. Sengupta, S. D. Gunapala, S. V. Bandara, F. Pool, J. K. Liu, M. McKelvey, E. Luong, J. Torezan, J. Mumulo, W. Hong, J. Gill, G. E. Stillman, A. P. Curtis, S. Kim, L. J. Chou, P. J. Mares, M. Feng, K. C. Hseih, S. L. Chuang, S. G. Bishop, Y. C. Chang, H. C. Liu, W. I. Wang
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 484 / 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 10 February 2011, 205
- Print publication:
- 1997
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A monolithic quantum well infrared photodetector (QWIP) structure has been presented that is suitable for dual bands in the two atmospheric transmission windows of 3 – 5.3 μm and 7.5 – 14μm, respectively. The proposed structure employs dual stacked, strain InGaAs/AlGaAs and latticematched GaAs/AlGaAs quantum well infrared photodetector for mid wavelength and long wavelength detection. The response peak of the strain InGaAs/AlGaAs quantum well is at 4.9 μm and the lattice-matched GaAs/AlGaAs is at 10.5μm; their peak sensitivities are in the spectral regions of 3 – 5.3mu;m and 7.5 – 14μm. The peak responsivity when the dual-band QWIP is biased at 5 Volts is ∼0.065A/W at 4.9μm and ∼0.006A/W at 10.5μm; at this voltage the dual-band QWIP is more sensitive at the shorter wavelengths due to its larger impedance thus exhibiting wavelength tunability characteristics with bias. Additionally, single colored 4.9 and 10.5μm QWIPs were fabricated from the dual-band QWIP structure to study the bias-dependent behavior and also to understand the effects of growing the strain layer InGaAs/AlGaAs QWIP on top of the lattice-matched GaAs/AlGaAs QWIP. In summary, two stack dual-band QWIPs using GaAs/AlGaAs and strained InGaAs/AlGaAs multiquantum wells have been demonstrated with peak spectral sensitivities in the spectral region of 3 – 5.3μm and 7.5 – 14μm. Also, the voltage tunable dual-band detection have been realized for this kind of QWIP structure.
The Use of Surface Analytical Techniques to Measure the Loadings of Uranium and Plutonium Sorbed Simultaneously from Solution onto Rocks
- J A Berry, H E Bishop, M M Cowper, P R Fozard, J W McMillan
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 353 / 1994
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 15 February 2011, 951
- Print publication:
- 1994
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Small polished blocks of granite, diorite and dolerite were immersed in solutions containing uranium and plutonium at equal initial concentration. The samples were analysed by the advanced surface analytical techniques of secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) and nuclear microprobe analysis. The results show that both actinides sorb onto the same minerals in the three rocks. However, SIMS data show that significantly more uranium was sorbed than plutonium.
Solute Binding at Void Surfaces in Silicon and germanium
- S. M. Myers, D. M. Bishop, D. M. Follstaedt, H. J. Stein, W. R. Wampler
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 283 / 1992
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 28 February 2011, 549
- Print publication:
- 1992
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The strongly exothermic reactions of H and Cu with internal surfaces in Si and Ge were examined in experiments employing ion implantation, ion-beam analysis, transmission electron microscopy, and infrared spectroscopy. The dissociation energy of the Si-H surface bond was determined to be 2.6±0.1 eV, so that the monohydride is more stable than molecular H2, whose dissociation energy per atom is 2.26 eV. Initial experiments indicate a dissociation energy for the Ge-H surface bond of =1.9 eV. Copper is bound to the Si surface with an energy of 2.2±0.2 eV relative to solid solution, as compared to a reported binding energy of 1.5 eV for Cu in the precipitated Cu3Si phase.
Cognitive/Behavioural Therapy and Pharmacotherapy with Chronic, Drug-Refractory Depressed Inpatients: A Note of Optimism
- Ivan W. Miller, Stephen B. Bishop, William H. Norman, Gabor I. Keitner
-
- Journal:
- Behavioural and Cognitive Psychotherapy / Volume 13 / Issue 4 / October 1985
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 16 June 2009, pp. 320-327
- Print publication:
- October 1985
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Several previous studies have reported that cognitive/behavioural treatments have been relatively ineffective for chronic, drug-resistant depressed patients. In the present report, six chronic, drug-resistant depressed patients were treated with an integrated program consisting of cognitive/behavioural treatment, pharmacotherapy, and short term hospitalization. The obtained improvement rates were substantially better than previous studies. Potential explanations for these findings are discussed.
Chemical Vapor Deposition of Silicon Insulating Films Induced with a Perpendicular Electron Beam
- H. Zarnani, J. J. Rocca, D. Bishop, N. W. Cody, G. J. Collins
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 38 / 1984
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 February 2011, 357
- Print publication:
- 1984
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
SiO2 and Si3N4 thin films have been deposited at a substrate temperature of 350° using a glow discharge electron beam irradiating perpendicular to the wafer surface. Deposition rates up to 1000 Å/min and 250 Å/min respectively have been obtained. Films deposited over 4 inch diameter silicon wafers show uniformity of 5 percent. The deposition conditions and film properties are discussed.
Determination of age of lamb carcasses from pelvic ossification
- A. H. Kirton, P. J. O'Hara, I. M. Cairney, W. H. Bishop, P. M. Nottingham
-
- Journal:
- Animal Production / Volume 21 / Issue 3 / December 1975
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 September 2010, pp. 257-264
- Print publication:
- December 1975
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In a study involving over 300 pelves from lambs of known age at slaughter it was shown that time of ossification was poorly related to age of lamb. The youngest lamb with an ossified pelvis was a female aged 22·4 weeks and at the other end of the scale a third of a group of 45-week-old castrated male lamb pelves were not ossified. Female lamb pelves ossified earlier than castrated male lamb pelves. Carcasses with ossified pelves at a given age tended to be heavier than those with pelves not ossified and pelves of well-fed lambs probably ossified before those of poorly fed lambs. The results indicate that the suggested Codex method for a carcass classification or grading system for dividing lamb carcasses into those under and those over 6 mo of age at slaughter was not accurate. The reason for wanting such a classification is also questioned.
Report of Advisory Committee on “Foreign Relations,” 1964*
- William W. Bishop, Jr, Robert H. Ferrell, Philip E. Mosley, Robert E. Osgood, Robert B. Stewart, Robert R. Wilson, Richard W. Leopold
-
- Journal:
- American Journal of International Law / Volume 59 / Issue 4 / October 1965
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 28 March 2017, pp. 914-918
- Print publication:
- October 1965
-
- Article
- Export citation
Report of Advisory Committee on “Foreign Relations,” 1963*
- Clarence A. Berdahl, William W. Bishop, Jr., Robert H. Ferrell, Fred H. Harrington, Richard W. Leopold, Robert E. Osgood, Robert R. Wilson
-
- Journal:
- American Journal of International Law / Volume 58 / Issue 3 / July 1964
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 28 March 2017, pp. 738-743
- Print publication:
- July 1964
-
- Article
- Export citation