11 results
Jointed Goatgrass (Aegilops cylindrica) by Imidazolinone-Resistant Wheat Hybridization under Field Conditions
- Todd A. Gaines, W. Brien Henry, Patrick F. Byrne, Philip Westra, Scott J. Nissen, Dale L. Shaner
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 56 / Issue 1 / February 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 32-36
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Gene flow between jointed goatgrass and winter wheat is a concern because transfer of herbicide-resistance genes from imidazolinone-resistant (IR) winter wheat cultivars to jointed goatgrass could restrict weed-management options for this serious weed of winter wheat cropping systems. The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate the frequency of interspecific hybridization between IR wheat and jointed goatgrass in eastern Colorado, and (2) to determine the gene action of the IR acetolactate synthase (ALS) allele in IR wheat by jointed goatgrass and in IR wheat by imidazolinone-susceptible (IS) wheat backgrounds. Jointed goatgrass was sampled side-by-side with IR wheat and at distances up to 53 m away in both experimental plots and at commercial field study sites in 2003, 2004, and 2005. A greenhouse-screening method was used to identify IR hybrids in collected jointed goatgrass seed. The average percentage of hybridization across sites and years when IR wheat and jointed goatgrass were grown side-by-side was 0.1%, and the maximum was 1.6%. The greatest distance over which hybridization was documented was 16 m. The IR ALS allele contributed 25% of untreated ALS activity in jointed goatgrass by IR wheat F1 plants, as measured by an in vitro ALS assay. The hybridization rate between wheat and jointed goatgrass and the expression of the IR wheat ALS allele in hybrid plants will both influence trait introgression into jointed goatgrass.
Contributors
-
- By Mary T. Antonelli, Maria A. Antor, Alfredo R. Arribas, Ron Banister, Donna Beitler, Ellen K. Bergeron, Sergio D. Bergese, Louise Caperelli-White, Corey E. Collins, Karen B. Domino, Charles Fox, Mary Elise Fox, Julie Gayle, Kristi Dorn Hare, Eugenie S. Heitmiller, Bommy Hong, Joseph C. Hung, Philip Kalarickal, Adam M. Kaye, Alan D. Kaye, Jeffrey S. Kelly, Eunhea Kim, Lyubov Kozmenko, Valeriy Kozmenko, Laura Kress, Martin Kubin, Usman Latif, Henry Liu, Todd Liu, Joyce C. Lo, Kai Matthes, Julia Metzner, Rahul Mishra, Debra E. Morrison, Arnab Mukherjee, Heikki E. Nikkanen, Erika G. Puente, Benjamin R. Record, James Riopelle, Brenda Schmitz, David E. Seaver, Patricia M. Sequeira, Theodore Strickland, Heather Trafton, J. Gabriel Tsang, Alberto Uribe, Richard D. Urman, Ghousia Wajida, Emmett Whitaker, Jamie Wingate, Michael Yarborough
- Edited by Richard D. Urman, Alan D. Kaye
-
- Book:
- Moderate and Deep Sedation in Clinical Practice
- Published online:
- 05 March 2012
- Print publication:
- 09 February 2012, pp ix-xi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Phillip L. Ackerman, Soon Ang, Susan M. Barnett, G. David Batty, Anna S. Beninger, Jillian Brass, Meghan M. Burke, Nancy Cantor, Priyanka B. Carr, David R. Caruso, Stephen J. Ceci, Lillia Cherkasskiy, Joanna Christodoulou, Andrew R. A. Conway, Christine E. Daley, Janet E. Davidson, Jim Davies, Katie Davis, Ian J. Deary, Colin G. DeYoung, Ron Dumont, Carol S. Dweck, Linn Van Dyne, Pascale M. J. Engel de Abreu, Joseph F. Fagan, David Henry Feldman, Kurt W. Fischer, Marisa H. Fisher, James R. Flynn, Liane Gabora, Howard Gardner, Glenn Geher, Sarah J. Getz, Judith Glück, Ashok K. Goel, Megan M. Griffin, Elena L. Grigorenko, Richard J. Haier, Diane F. Halpern, Christopher Hertzog, Robert M. Hodapp, Earl Hunt, Alan S. Kaufman, James C. Kaufman, Scott Barry Kaufman, Iris A. Kemp, John F. Kihlstrom, Joni M. Lakin, Christina S. Lee, David F. Lohman, N. J. Mackintosh, Brooke Macnamara, Samuel D. Mandelman, John D. Mayer, Richard E. Mayer, Martha J. Morelock, Ted Nettelbeck, Raymond S. Nickerson, Weihua Niu, Anthony J. Onwuegbuzie, Jonathan A. Plucker, Sally M. Reis, Joseph S. Renzulli, Heiner Rindermann, L. Todd Rose, Anne Russon, Peter Salovey, Scott Seider, Ellen L. Short, Keith E. Stanovich, Ursula M. Staudinger, Robert J. Sternberg, Carli A. Straight, Lisa A. Suzuki, Mei Ling Tan, Maggie E. Toplak, Susana Urbina, Richard K. Wagner, Richard F. West, Wendy M. Williams, John O. Willis, Thomas R. Zentall
- Edited by Robert J. Sternberg, Oklahoma State University, Scott Barry Kaufman, New York University
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Intelligence
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 30 May 2011, pp xi-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Nicholas B. Allen, Stephanie Assuras, Robert M. Bilder, Joan C. Borod, John L. Bradshaw, Warrick J. Brewer, Ariel Brown, Nik Brown, Tyrone Cannon, Audrey Carstensen, Cameron S. Carter, Luke Clark, Phyllis Chua, Thilo Deckersbach, Richard A. Depue, Tali Ditman, Aleksey Dumer, David E. Fleck, Lara Foland-Ross, Judith M. Ford, Nelson Freimer, Paolo Fusar-Poli, Nathan A. Gates, Terry E. Goldberg, George Graham, Igor Grant, Melissa J. Green, Michelle M. Halfacre, Wendy Heller, John D. Herrington, Garry D. Honey, Jennifer E. Iudicello, Henry J. Jackson, J. David Jentsch, Donald Kalar, Paul Keedwell, Ester Klimkeit, Nancy S. Koven, Donna A. Kreher, Gina R. Kuperberg, Edythe London, Dan I. Lubman, Daniel H. Mathalon, Patrick D. McGorry, Philip McGuire, George R. Mangun, Gregory A. Miller, Albert Newen, Jack B. Nitschke, Jaak Panksepp, Christos Pantelis, Mary Philips, Russell A. Poldrack, Scott L. Rauch, Susan M. Ravizza, Steven Paul Reise, Nicole Rinehart, Angela Rizk-Jackson, Trevor W. Robbins, Tamara A. Russell, Fred W. Sabb, Cary R. Savage, Kimberley R. Savage, J. Cobb Scott, Marc L. Seal, Larry J. Seidman, Paula K. Shear, Marisa M. Silveri, Nadia Solowij, Laura Southgate, G. Lynn Stephens, D. Stott Parker, Stephen M. Strakowski, Simon A. Surguladze, Kate Tchanturia, René Testa, Janet Treasure, Eve M. Valera, Kai Vogeley, Anthony P. Weiss, Sarah Whittle, Stephen J. Wood, Steven Paul Woods, Murat Yücel, Deborah A. Yurgelun-Todd
- Edited by Stephen J. Wood, University of Melbourne, Nicholas B. Allen, University of Melbourne, Christos Pantelis, University of Melbourne
-
- Book:
- The Neuropsychology of Mental Illness
- Published online:
- 10 May 2010
- Print publication:
- 01 October 2009, pp xv-xx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Fred Adams, Kenneth Aizawa, Varol Akman, Murat Aydede, Lawrence W. Barsalou, William Bechtel, Henry Brighton, Jerome R. Busemeyer, William J. Clancey, Andy Clark, Frederica R. Conrey, Eric Dimperio, Chris Eliasmith, Shaun Gallagher, James G. Greeno, Paul Griffiths, Ryan K. Jessup, Michael P. Kaschak, David Kirsh, Malcolm A. MacIver, Ruth Millikan, Erik Myin, J. Kevin O’Regan, Jesse Prinz, Daniel Richardson, Philip Robbins, Mark Rowlands, Robert Rupert, R. Keith Sawyer, Andrea Scarantino, Eliot R. Smith, Michael Spivey, John Sutton, Peter M. Todd, Michael Tomasello, Barbara Tversky, Felix Warneken, Robert A. Wilson, Rolf A. Zwaan
- Edited by Philip Robbins, Washington University, St Louis, Murat Aydede, University of Florida
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Situated Cognition
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 03 November 2008, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
List of Contributors
-
- By Ralph Adolphs, Bernard J. Baars, John A. Bargh, Jesse M. Bering, David F. Bjorklund, Joseph E. Bogen, Rebekah Bradley, Wallace Chafe, Michael C. Corballis, Diego Cosmelli, Jean-Marie Danion, Richard J. Davidson, Steven W. Day, Georges Dreyfus, John D. Dunne, Stan Franklin, Helena Hong Gao, Lisa Geraci, Deborah E. Hannula, J. Allan Hobson, Caroline Huron, John F. Kihlstrom, Asher Koriat, Uriah Kriegel, Jean-Philippe Lachaux, Charles D. Laughlin, Antoine Lutz, Drew McDermott, Katharine McGovern, Keith Oately, Suparna Rajaram, Henry L. Roediger III, Edmund T. Rolls, Daniel L. Schachter, William Seager, Daniel J. Simons, Scott D. Slotnick, Henry Stapp, Petra Stoerig, Ron Sun, Evan Thompson, C. Jason Throop, Rebecca Todd, Carlo Umiltà, David E. Warren, Joel Weinberger, Drew Westen, Dan Zahavi, Philip David Zelazo
- Edited by Philip David Zelazo, University of Toronto, Morris Moscovitch, University of Toronto, Evan Thompson, University of York
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Consciousness
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 14 May 2007, pp -
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
The Sun's Smaller Cousins are Running the Universe — The Masses of Red and Brown Dwarfs
- Todd J. Henry
-
- Journal:
- Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union / Volume 2 / Issue S240 / August 2006
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 July 2007, p. 299
- Print publication:
- August 2006
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Although not one red dwarf can be seen with the naked eye, they dominate the solar neighborhood, accounting for no less than 70% of all stars. The large numbers of these wee denizens of the night actually translate into a surprisingly large amount of mass – in fact, more mass is found in M dwarfs than in any other stellar spectral type.
To determine just how important red dwarfs are to the nature of the Universe, an accurate mass-luminosity relation (MLR) must be determined so that a relatively easily determined characteristic, luminosity, can be converted into the critical parameter, mass. Results from a decade-long observational effort to calibrate the MLR for red dwarfs using the Fine Guidance Sensors (FGSs) on the Hubble Space Telescope (HST) will be highlighted. For many of the binary systems targeted, the interferometric data from HST are combined with radial velocity data to further improve the mass measurements, which often have errors less than 5%. Related results from a large southern sky parallax program to determine accurate distances to red dwarfs, and a search for companions orbiting them, will also be discussed.
The state of mass determinations for M dwarfs' smaller cousins, the L and T dwarfs, will also be reviewed. Although we do not yet know the size of the true population of these (primarily) substellar objects, only by mapping out the interplay of their masses and luminosities (which change drastically with time) can we understand their contribution to the mass budget of the Universe.
The Murky Depths of the Main Sequence: Nearby Speckled Dwarfs and Elusive Brown Beasts
- Todd J. Henry, Donald W. McCarthy, Jr.
-
- Journal:
- International Astronomical Union Colloquium / Volume 135 / 1992
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 April 2016, pp. 10-20
- Print publication:
- 1992
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Using infrared speckle imaging techniques, we have completed a comprehensive survey of all northern (δ ≥ −25°) M dwarfs within 8 parsecs for low mass companions. Of the 74 targets searched, six new companions were found. Included in the final census are four objects orbiting their primaries at sub-arcsecond separations which have masses near 80 Jupiters, making them viable brown dwarf candidates. Three of these — LHS 1047B, GL 623B and G 208-44B — are the faintest red objects for which masses have been determined and represent the limit of our current knowledge about the faint end of the mass-luminosity relation.
The complete sample includes 99 members, and under further analysis reveals fundamental facts about the red dwarf population that were unknown until the present study: 1) 30-40 % of M dwarf primaries have companions, 2) more companions are found orbiting 1-10 AU from the primary than in any other decade interval, and 3) there are 50% fewer red dwarfs known in the more distant half of the survey volume, presumably because the parallax and proper motion surveys are incomplete.
In addition, we find that the infrared luminosity function (LF) is fiat or rising toward the end of the main sequence, while the visible LF may be flat, and we illustrate that the determination of an accurate LF is critically sensitive to the resolution of binaries. A better description of the stellar population, the mass function, is found to be undoubtedly rising to the stellar/substellar break. Finally, we have developed a much-needed mass-luminosity relation for stars of mass 1.2 to 0.08 M⊙, and using these relations find that the M dwarfs contribute ~0.2 M⊙/pc3 to the galactic mass.
Microstructure, Phase Stability, Mechanical Properties, and Shape Memory Characteristics of Ni-Fe-AI-B Alloys
- E. P. George, C. T. Liu, C. J. Sparks, Ming-Yuan Kao, J. A. Horton, Henry Kunsmann, Todd King
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 246 / 1991
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 25 February 2011, 121
- Print publication:
- 1991
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Conventionally cast and hot-rolled Ni-Fe-AI-B alloys containing 4-20 at.% Fe, 23.9- 31.5 at.% Al, and 300 wppm B were investigated in this study. After oil quenching from 1300°C, all the alloys—except SMA-15 (27A1-14Fe)—have at least a two-phase microstructure, one phase of which is martensite with the characteristic plate morphology, and the other a globular second phase distributed throughout the microstructure. The amount of second phase generally increases with increasing Fe content. Alloys containing less than 14% Fe were found to be quite brittle at room temperature, indicating that a ductile second phase is at least partly responsible for the improved room-temperature ductility in the high-Fe alloys. The best tensile ductility (12%) was obtained in SMA-17 (23.9AI-20Fe) which was shown by X-ray diffraction to consist of 40% (mostly disordered) fcc [(Ni,Fe)3 (AI,Fe)] + 30% (partly ordered) bct martensite + 30% B2. Differential scanning calorimetry showed that the transformation temperatures for this alloy were MP = 65°C and AP = 95°C. Room-temperature tensile strains of 2-3% could be almost completely recovered in SMA-17 by heating for 3 min. at 600°C with the load removed. Upon subsequent cycling (i.e., strain-anneal cycling), the amount of strain recovery increased dramatically from 70% in the first cycle to nearly 100% after 4-5 cycles, indicating that cold work may help in improving the shape memory characteristics of this alloy. SMA-15 was found to have significantly higher transformation temperatures (Mp = 143°C and Ap = 170°C) than SMA-17; however, it is relatively brittle compared to SMA-17.
Third Session, Thursday Afternoon at 4:30
- H. M. Belden, Hardin Craig, Robert J. Menner, R. S. Crane, Otto Müller, A. B. Faust, H. G. Doyle, James W. Bright., H. C. G. von Jagemann., Henry Alfred Todd
-
- Journal:
- PMLA / Publications of the Modern Language Association of America / Volume 39 / Issue S1 / December 1924
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 26 February 2021, pp. xvi-xxvi
- Print publication:
- December 1924
-
- Article
- Export citation