Maintenance to the cambridge.org website is scheduled for 15 April at 2am – 3am GMT.

The site will be unavailable during this time.

For purchasing or other enquiries during these times, please contact your local Customer Services team.

UK/ROW directcs@cambridge.org +44 (0) 1223 326050 | US customer_service@cambridge.org 1 800 872 7423 or 1 212 337 5000 | Australia/New Zealand enquiries@cambridge.edu.au

Choose the location you want to see specific content and pricing for:

Legal - Privacy

Privacy Notice

1) Who are we?

  • cupa shield iconWe are Cambridge University Press & Assessment, but you may know us as Cambridge.
  • spacerEveryone at Cambridge wants you to know that your personal information is in safe hands. This Privacy Notice explains what information about you we collect, what we do with it, and how you can control it. This Privacy Notice applies to this website (Site), or any Cambridge website which links to this page.
  • spacerIf you are taking an exam, we have a different privacy notice which you can find here.

2) How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, we would love to hear from you.

  • email iconEmail us at: privacy@cambridge.org
  • write email iconWrite to us at: Privacy Team at Cambridge University Press & Assessment, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge, CB2 8EA, United Kingdom
  • clock iconPlease read our Website Terms and this Privacy Notice carefully. It will take about 10–15 minutes if you read the whole Privacy Notice.

3) What information do we collect & why do we use it?

  • what information we collect iconWe collect technical, contact, account, communication and other information about you (for example, if you make a payment or enter a competition). We do this if you:
      • use our website, contact us or give us feedback
      • register for an account, subscribe to our services or publications, or order a product
      • sign up to receive news, updates or other marketing
      • enter a competition, prize draw or promotion
      • attend one of our events
  • spacerWe will use your information to provide our products and services to you, for things that are important to us (like providing services to your school or university, or making the service Cambridge provides better), to comply with the law, and (if we need it) your consent.

 

user information collected iconWe collect your personal information:
If you use our website
  • what information we collect icon We collect: Whether you're just browsing or you create an account, we will automatically collect:
  • spacer Technical information
  • spacer Technical information may include:
      • phone number
      • Internet Protocol (IP) address
      • login information (social log-in ID/email address)
      • browser type and version (and browser plug-in types and versions)
      • device IDs
      • operating system
      • hardware version
      • device settings (e.g. language and time zone)
      • time zone setting
      • file & software names and types (associated with your device and/or the Site)
      • information relating to your mobile operator or Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • spacerInformation about your visit Information about your visit may include:
      • full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)
      • clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time)
      • pages and services you viewed or searched for
      • demographic information (including age and gender)
      • page response times
      • download errors
      • length of visits to certain pages
      • page interaction information (like scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
      • traceable campaign links (e.g. in emails or via tracking URLs)
      • methods used to browse away from the page
      • any phone number used to call our customer service number, or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team and our social media accounts
  • spacerLocation information. We may ask for your location via cookies or your device settings. Your location might mean us checking what country or region you are in using any of the following:
      • the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location
      • your full or partial IP address
      • your device ID (If you use Apple: your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code, or if you use Android your Android ID, or a similar device identifier)
  • spacerWe may ask for your location via cookies or your device settings. Your location might mean us checking what country or region you are in using any of the following:
      • the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location
      • your full or partial IP address
      • your device ID (If you use Apple: your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code, or if you use Android your Android ID, or a similar device identifier)
  • spacerIf you agree to share your location with us, we'll use this to deliver location-specific content, advertising or other services, like checking for fraudulent transactions.
  • spacerWe may combine your location information with your device ID, so we can recognise your browser or device when you return to our Site.
  • we use this to iconWe use this to:
    • tick iconensure content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device
    • tick iconunderstand how we can improve our Site and our services
    • tick iconuse data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • why we do this iconWhy we do this:
    • tick iconit is important for us to continually learn and improve (and we balance this with your rights)
    • tick iconfor any cookies which aren't necessary for our Site to operate, with your consent
    • Our Cookie Notice explains more about how our Site uses cookies and device identifiers.
If you contact us or give us feedback
  • what information we collect iconWe collect: If you contact or engage with us, we will collect your contact information and communications information.
  • spacer Contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:
      • first and last name
      • email address
      • billing and delivery address
      • phone number(s)
      • social media handle
  • spacerCommunications information includes the content of your conversations with us – for example, if you get in touch to ask us about a subscription. This includes:
      • emails
      • texts, in-app messaging & other digital messaging
      • calls
      • letters
      • survey responses
      • any in-person conversations you have with us
  • we use this to iconWe use this to:
    • tick iconreply to you, including answering any questions and troubleshooting any issues you may have with our Site or our services
    • tick iconadminister any forms or surveys you complete
  • why we do this iconWhy we do this:
    • tick iconit is important for us to help you use our products or services, and to understand how we can improve them
    • tick iconit is part of a contract we've agreed to with you
    • Our Cookie Notice explains more about how our Site uses cookies and device identifiers.
If you register for an account with us, subscribe to our services or publications, or order a product
  • what information we collect iconWe collect: Contact information, account information and payment information.
  • spacer Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:
      • first and last name
      • email address
      • phone number(s)
      • billing and delivery address
      • social media handle
  • spacerAccount information includes:
      • log-in information (username or similar identifier, passcode)
      • marital status
      • title
      • age
      • gender (optional)
      • interests, preferences and feedback
  • spacerPayment information includes:
      • bank account or payment card details
      • transaction history, with your past payments and purchases from us
  • If you make a payment via our Site, your payment information will be provided directly to our payment provider. We won't see your bank account or payment card details. Information you supply directly is not within our control and is subject to their own privacy notice or policy and terms and conditions.
  • we use this to iconWe use this to:
    • tick iconregister you as new customer
    • tick iconmanage our relationship with you
    • tick iconprocess and send you your order, including managing and collecting payments
    • tick iconmake personalised suggestions and recommendations to you
    • tick iconupdate you about technical changes or other service updates (for example, if we update our Terms)
    • tick iconask you for feedback
    • tick iconuse data analytics to develop insights, and to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences, including combining and anonymising individuals' information
  • why we do this iconWhy we do this:
    • tick iconit is part of a contract we've agreed to with you
    • tick iconit is important for us to manage our business and our Site
    • tick iconit is important for us to help you use our products and services, and to understand how we can improve
    • tick iconwe have to comply with the law
If you sign up to receive news, updates or other marketing from us
  • what information we collect iconWe collect: Contact information and marketing preferences.
  • spacerContact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:
      • first and last name
      • email address
      • phone number(s)
      • billing and delivery address
      • social media handle
  • spacerMarketing preferences include:
      • if you have opted-in to marketing or out of marketing
      • any specific marketing preferences
  • we use this to iconWe use this to:
    • tick iconsend you direct marketing, includes news, updates, or asking you to complete a survey
  • why we do this iconWhy we do this:
    • tick iconIf you are a consumer, we do this with your consent
    • tick iconIf you are or work for a business, we do this because it is important to us to grow or manage our business, or with your consent
    • tick iconwe also do this to comply with the law
If you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion
  • what information we collect iconWe collect: Contact information and entry information.
  • spacerContact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:
      • first and last name
      • email address
      • phone number(s)
      • billing and delivery address
      • social media handle
  • spacerEntry information includes:
      • any information you provide as part of your entry – for example, your answers on an entry form or to a survey
  • we use this to iconWe use this to:
    • tick iconadminister our competitions, prize draws, promotions or surveys
  • why we do this iconWhy we do this:
    • tick iconit is part of a contract we've agreed to with you, for example specific competition terms
    • tick iconit is important for us to manage competitions, prize draws and promotions which we manage.
    • tick iconto comply with the law
If you attend one of our events
  • what information we collect iconWe collect: Contact information and attendance information.
  • spacerContact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:
      • first and last name
      • email address
      • phone number(s)
      • billing and delivery address
      • social media handle
  • spacerAttendance information includes:
      • any information you provide as part of your attendance – for example, any dietary requirements
      • event surveys and feedback
  • we use this to iconWe use this to:
    • tick iconmanage and improve our events, including managing attendance, speakers, suppliers and getting feedback
  • why we do this iconWhy we do this:
    • tick iconit is important for us to manage and improve our events
  • legal reasons icon If you are in the UK or the EU, we must have a good reason for each use of your personal information. This is the 'Why we do this'.
  • spacer These reasons include consent, a contract with you, complying with our legal obligations and things that are important to us.

 

What does each legal reason mean?
  • rights iconConsent
  • spacerWe use your personal information to send you marketing if you have consented (where required by law).
  • spacerYou can opt-out of marketing at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing we send.
  • spacerWe also use consent for some of our cookies (see our Cookie Notice for more detail).
  • key documents iconContract
  • spacerWe use your personal information to carry out our obligations under an agreement you have with us (for example, our Terms), or if you ask us to do something before you enter into an agreement with us.
  • spacerWe may send you service updates based on your agreement with us (for example, updates about books you have ordered).
  • legal reasons iconLegal compliance
  • spacerWe may need to use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations and/or any court orders.
  • why iconOther things that are important to us:
  • spacerWe may use your personal information if we need it for things that are important to us or another organisation, as long we balance this with your rights and interests.
  • spacerThings that are important to us include:
  • spacerAdministering & improving:
      • Getting your feedback and reviews
      • Providing and improving our Site, products and services
      • Implementing and improving our security measures
      • Growing our business and informing our marketing strategy
  • spacerMarketing & advertising:
      • Marketing and promoting Cambridge to you or an organisation you work for
      • Measuring or understanding the effectiveness of our advertising, and showing you relevant advertising (including when you visit other websites)
  • spacerFulfilling agreements with other organisations:
      • Complying with any agreement we may have with an educational or other institution you attend, are part of, work for or provide services to
      • Enforcing or applying our Terms or other agreements with you or with an organisation you work for or provide services to
  • spacerIf you would like more information about how we balance our interests and your rights, please contact us. We also use cookies, and we explain how in our Cookie Notice.

5) Who do we share your information with?

  • share information iconWe may share your personal information with other parts of Cambridge, our service providers and professional advisors, our business partners, our academic and educational partners (including your school, college or university) or if we are legally required to.
  • spacerWe may share your personal information with:
      • any member of our group, which means the other parts and departments of the University of Cambridge, including our and their subsidiary companies
      • our service providers, organisations who support the services we offer through the Site and only process your personal information on our behalf, following our instructions and data protection law. Service providers help us with things like:
  • spacer
      • website and data hosting
      • website analytics and search engine providers
      • managing marketing lists
      • sending emails and other correspondence
      • customer service and feedback
      • invoicing and payment processing
      • credit reference agencies (only if we need your credit score for our due diligence checks)
      • IT support
  • spacerOur service providers will only use your information to provide their services to us.
      • your school, institution, parent or guardian
      • exam centres
      • a partner if we run surveys, competitions, promotional campaigns, offers or other activities with a partner organisation (for example, if you chose to enter a prize draw we manage with a partner organisation). We will provide more detailed privacy information at the time
      • our auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers.
      • anyone that we must disclose information to in order to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or other third parties, and to enforce our rights under this Privacy Notice or under any agreement (for example, our Terms) with you. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud, credit risk and cyber-crime
      • if required to do so under a court order or if we are (or believe we are) under a duty to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other similar government bodies

6) Where do we store your information?

  • location iconCambridge is based in the United Kingdom. We are a global organisation with offices around the world, so we may need to transfer your information outside of the UK:
      • to store it, and so we can provide our Site and services to you
      • where we are legally required to do so
  • spacerWe may also store your information with third parties who work with us to help us to provide our services to you.
  • spacerIf we transfer your information internationally, we will make sure your information is legally protected.

7) How do we protect your information?

  • protect your information iconYou're in safe hands. We protect your information in various technical, organisational, and contractual ways:
      • we use technical security measures (for example, end-to-end encryption or multi-factor authentication)
      • we take steps to make sure that only people who need to use your data have access to it, and that the people at Cambridge handling your data understand how to use it responsibly and keep it safe
      • we require our service providers to contractually promise to take steps to protect the personal information we give them (including limiting the information we share and requiring confidentiality commitments)
  • external link iconWe may link to other websites (including apps). These websites will have their own privacy notice or policy, which you should look out for.
  • spacerWe are not responsible for these websites, any content on them, or their policies and notices. A link does not mean we endorse the views of the linked website. We have no control over the availability of any of these websites.

9) How long do we keep your information for?

  • keep your information iconWe usually don't keep your information for any longer than we need to, but we might keep it for longer if we need to fix an issue or keep records.
  • spacerWe will usually keep personal information for as long it is needed for the original reasons we collected it (for example, for as long as you have an account with us).
  • spacerWe may keep your personal information for longer:
      • if you complain (so we keep our complaint records for long enough)
      • if we know about pending or current legal proceedings, or reasonably believe there is a chance of legal proceedings
      • in some circumstances, if applicable law says we are required to
  • spacerIf you opt-in to marketing from us and later change your mind (or object to any other use of your personal information), we may keep a record of your preferences for longer so we can continue to respect them.
  • spacerWe may combine and anonymise individuals' information, and we may keep anonymised information indefinitely.

10) How can you control your personal information?

  • rights to information iconYou may have rights over your personal information (just so you know, these rights may not apply 100% of the time). Please ask us and we would be happy to help.
  • spacerYou may have the right to:
      • find out what information we hold about you
      • ask us to provide you with a copy of your information
      • ask us to make changes to your information
      • ask us to correct, delete, limit or stop using your information
      • ask us to move your information to a third party
      • change your mind about us holding your information (or sending you marketing)
  • spacerThese rights are not absolute – if a right doesn't apply, or only applies to some of your information or some of the things we do with it, we'll let you know as part of our reply to you.

 

  • spacerIf you would like to exercise any of these rights over your information, you can contact us at privacy@cambridge.org.

 

  • spacerOur Data Protection Officer is Trilateral Research Ltd. You can email them at: dpo@admin.cam.ac.uk or write to them at: Trilateral Research Ltd, Crown House, 72 Hammersmith Road, London W14 8TH.

 

  • spacerIf you have any concerns, you may have the right to make a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority.
      • If you are in the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can visit their website at www.ico.org.uk external link arrow icon
      • If you are in the EU, you can find your local data protection authority here external link arrow icon

We last updated this Privacy Notice in August 2022

Thank You

You will receive email communication regarding the availability of this product