12 results
The Crystal Structure of Bannisterite
- Peter J. Heaney, Jeffrey E. Post, Howard T. Evans, Jr.
-
- Journal:
- Clays and Clay Minerals / Volume 40 / Issue 2 / April 1992
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 28 February 2024, pp. 129-144
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The crystal structure of bannisterite, a modulated, mica-like mineral species, of general composition Ca0.5(K,Na)0.5(Mn,Fe,Mg,Zn)10(Si,Al)16O38(OH)8·nH2O, has been solved and refined for specimens from Franklin Furnace, New Jersey (FF), and Broken Hill, Australia (BH). The crystals are mono-clinic in space group A2/a, with (for FF) a = 22.265(1) Å, b = 16.368(1) Å, c = 24.668(2) Å, β = 94.285(5)°; and (for BH) a = 22.286(1) Å, b = 16.386(1) Å, c = 24.575(2) Å, β = 94.355(7)°; Z = 8. Refinement with anisotropic thermal factors reached Rw = 0.034 (FF) and 0.039 (BH). Like stilpnomelane and ganophyllite, bannisterite has a modified 2:1 trioctahedral layer structure in which some of the tetrahedra are inverted towards the interlayer region and linked to inverted tetrahedra in the opposite layer. The octahedral sheet is strongly corrugated along b. The tetrahedral sheet consists of 5-, 6-, and 7-fold rings, and bond distance calculations indicate that Al is concentrated into two of the four inverted tetrahedra. The interlayer Ca, K, and H2O species are highly disordered, as indicated by anomalously large temperature factors and partial occupancies. Localized differences in the Al/Si arrangements in the inverted tetrahedra induce disorder among the interlayer cations.
¡Míranos! a comprehensive preschool obesity prevention programme in low-income Latino children: 1-year results of a clustered randomised controlled trial
- Zenong Yin, Yuanyuan Liang, Jeffrey T Howard, Vanessa Errisuriz, Vanessa Marie Estrada, Cristina Martinez, Shiyu Li, Sarah Lynn Ullevig, Erica Sosa, Todd Olmstead, Sharon Small, Dianne Stanton Ward, Deborah Parra-Medina
-
- Journal:
- Public Health Nutrition / Volume 26 / Issue 2 / February 2023
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 11 November 2022, pp. 476-487
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Objective:
To test a culturally tailored obesity prevention intervention in low-income, minority preschool age children.
Design:A three-group clustered randomised controlled trial.
Setting:Twelve Head Start centres were randomly assigned to a centre-based intervention, a combined centre- and home-based intervention, or control using a 1:1:1 ratio. The centre-based intervention modified centre physical activity and nutrition policies, staff practices, and child behaviours, while the home-based intervention supported parents for obesity prevention at home.
Study outcomes:The primary end point was change in children’s BMI (kg/m2) at post-test immediately following completion of the 8-month intervention. Secondary end points included standardised scores for BMI (BMIz) and body weight (WAZ), and BMI percentiles (BMI pctl).
Participants:Three-year-old children enrolled in Head Start in San Antonio, Texas, with written parent consent (n 325), 87 % Latino, 57 % female with mean age (sd) of 3·58 years (0·29).
Results:Change in BMI at post-test was 1·28 (0·97), 1·28 (0·87) and 1·41 (0·71) in the centre + home-based intervention, centre-based intervention and control, respectively. There was no significant difference in BMI change between centre + home-based intervention and control or centre-based intervention and control at post-test. BMIz (adjusted difference –0·12 (95 % CI, –0·24, 0·01), P = 0·06) and WAZ (adjusted difference, –0·09 (–0·17, –0·002), P = 0·04) were reduced for children in centre + home-based intervention compared with control group.
Conclusions:There was no reduction in BMI at post-test in children who received the intervention. Findings shed light on methodological challenges in childhood obesity research and offer future directions to explore health equity-oriented obesity prevention.
Measuring Bias and Uncertainty in DW-NOMINATE Ideal Point Estimates via the Parametric Bootstrap
- Royce Carroll, Jeffrey B. Lewis, James Lo, Keith T. Poole, Howard Rosenthal
-
- Journal:
- Political Analysis / Volume 17 / Issue 3 / Summer 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 January 2017, pp. 261-275
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
DW-NOMINATE scores for the U.S. Congress are widely used measures of legislators' ideological locations over time. These scores have been used in a large number of studies in political science and closely related fields. In this paper, we extend the work of Lewis and Poole (2004) on the parametric bootstrap to DW-NOMINATE and obtain standard errors for the legislator ideal points. These standard errors are in the range of 1%–4% of the range of DW-NOMINATE coordinates.
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Lenard A. Adler, Pinky Agarwal, Rehan Ahmed, Jagga Rao Alluri, Fawaz Al-Mufti, Samuel Alperin, Michael Amoashiy, Michael Andary, David J. Anschel, Padmaja Aradhya, Vandana Aspen, Esther Baldinger, Jee Bang, George D. Baquis, John J. Barry, Jason J. S. Barton, Julius Bazan, Amanda R. Bedford, Marlene Behrmann, Lourdes Bello-Espinosa, Ajay Berdia, Alan R. Berger, Mark Beyer, Don C. Bienfang, Kevin M. Biglan, Thomas M. Boes, Paul W. Brazis, Jonathan L. Brisman, Jeffrey A. Brown, Scott E. Brown, Ryan R. Byrne, Rina Caprarella, Casey A. Chamberlain, Wan-Tsu W. Chang, Grace M. Charles, Jasvinder Chawla, David Clark, Todd J. Cohen, Joe Colombo, Howard Crystal, Vladimir Dadashev, Sarita B. Dave, Jean Robert Desrouleaux, Richard L. Doty, Robert Duarte, Jeffrey S. Durmer, Christyn M. Edmundson, Eric R. Eggenberger, Steven Ender, Noam Epstein, Alberto J. Espay, Alan B. Ettinger, Niloofar (Nelly) Faghani, Amtul Farheen, Edward Firouztale, Rod Foroozan, Anne L. Foundas, David Elliot Friedman, Deborah I. Friedman, Steven J. Frucht, Oded Gerber, Tal Gilboa, Martin Gizzi, Teneille G. Gofton, Louis J. Goodrich, Malcolm H. Gottesman, Varda Gross-Tsur, Deepak Grover, David A. Gudis, John J. Halperin, Maxim D. Hammer, Andrew R. Harrison, L. Anne Hayman, Galen V. Henderson, Steven Herskovitz, Caitlin Hoffman, Laryssa A. Huryn, Andres M. Kanner, Gary P. Kaplan, Bashar Katirji, Kenneth R. Kaufman, Annie Killoran, Nina Kirz, Gad E. Klein, Danielle G. Koby, Christopher P. Kogut, W. Curt LaFrance, Patrick J.M. Lavin, Susan W. Law, James L. Levenson, Richard B. Lipton, Glenn Lopate, Daniel J. Luciano, Reema Maindiratta, Robert M. Mallery, Georgios Manousakis, Alan Mazurek, Luis J. Mejico, Dragana Micic, Ali Mokhtarzadeh, Walter J. Molofsky, Heather E. Moss, Mark L. Moster, Manpreet Multani, Siddhartha Nadkarni, George C. Newman, Rolla Nuoman, Paul A. Nyquist, Gaia Donata Oggioni, Odi Oguh, Denis Ostrovskiy, Kristina Y. Pao, Juwen Park, Anastas F. Pass, Victoria S. Pelak, Jeffrey Peterson, John Pile-Spellman, Misha L. Pless, Gregory M. Pontone, Aparna M. Prabhu, Michael T. Pulley, Philip Ragone, Prajwal Rajappa, Venkat Ramani, Sindhu Ramchandren, Ritesh A. Ramdhani, Ramses Ribot, Heidi D. Riney, Diana Rojas-Soto, Michael Ronthal, Daniel M. Rosenbaum, David B. Rosenfield, Durga Roy, Michael J. Ruckenstein, Max C. Rudansky, Eva Sahay, Friedhelm Sandbrink, Jade S. Schiffman, Angela Scicutella, Maroun T. Semaan, Robert C. Sergott, Aashit K. Shah, David M. Shaw, Amit M. Shelat, Claire A. Sheldon, Anant M. Shenoy, Yelizaveta Sher, Jessica A. Shields, Tanya Simuni, Rajpaul Singh, Eric E. Smouha, David Solomon, Mehri Songhorian, Steven A. Sparr, Egilius L. H. Spierings, Eve G. Spratt, Beth Stein, S.H. Subramony, Rosa Ana Tang, Cara Tannenbaum, Hakan Tekeli, Amanda J. Thompson, Michael J. Thorpy, Matthew J. Thurtell, Pedro J. Torrico, Ira M. Turner, Scott Uretsky, Ruth H. Walker, Deborah M. Weisbrot, Michael A. Williams, Jacques Winter, Randall J. Wright, Jay Elliot Yasen, Shicong Ye, G. Bryan Young, Huiying Yu, Ryan J. Zehnder
- Edited by Alan B. Ettinger, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, Deborah M. Weisbrot, State University of New York, Stony Brook
-
- Book:
- Neurologic Differential Diagnosis
- Published online:
- 05 June 2014
- Print publication:
- 17 April 2014, pp xi-xx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
List of contributors
-
- By Nazia M. Alam, Enrico Alleva, Hiroyuki Arakawa, Robert H. Benno, Fred G. Biddle, D. Caroline Blanchard, Robert J. Blanchard, Richard J. Bodnar, John D. Boughter, Igor Branchi, Richard E. Brown, Abel Bult-Ito, Jonathan M. Cachat, Peter R. Canavello, Francesca Cirulli, Giovanni Colacicco, John C. Crabbe, Jacqueline N. Crawley, Wim E. Crusio, Sietse F. de Boer, Ekrem Dere, Brenda A. Eales, Robert T. Gerlai, Howard K. Gershenfeld, Thomas J. Gould, Martin E. Hahn, Peter C. Hart, Andrew Holmes, Joseph P. Huston, Allan V. Kalueff, Benjamin Kest, Robert Lalonde, Sarah R. Lewis-Levy, Hans-Peter Lipp, Sheree F. Logue, Stephen C. Maxson, Jeffrey S. Mogil, Douglas A. Monks, Dennis L. Murphy, Lee Niel, Timothy P. O’Leary, Susanna Pietropaolo, Peter K.D. Pilz, Claudia F. Plappert, Bernard Possidente, Glen T. Prusky, Laura Ricceri, Heather Schellinck, Herbert Schwegler, Burton Slotnick, Frans Sluyter, Shad B. Smith, Catherine Strazielle, Douglas Wahlsten, Hans Welzl, James F. Willott, David P. Wolfer, Armin Zlomuzica
- Edited by Wim E. Crusio, Université de Bordeaux, Frans Sluyter, Robert T. Gerlai, University of Toronto, Susanna Pietropaolo, Université de Bordeaux
-
- Book:
- Behavioral Genetics of the Mouse
- Published online:
- 05 May 2013
- Print publication:
- 25 April 2013, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Eric Adler, Anoushka Afonso, Dean B. Andropoulos, Adel Bassily-Marcus, Yaakov Beilin, Elliott Bennett-Guerrero, Howard H. Bernstein, Marc J. Bloom, David Bronheim, Albert T. Cheung, Samuel DeMaria, Deborah Dubensky, James B. Eisenkraft, Jonathan Elmer, Liza J. Enriquez, Jonathan Epstein, Jeffrey M. Feldman, Gregory W. Fischer, Brigid Flynn, Jennifer A. Frontera, Richard S. Gist, Glenn P. Gravlee, Christina L. Jeng, Ronald A. Kahn, Jenny Kam, Mukul Kapoor, Jung Kim, Roopa Kohli-Seth, Aaron F. Kopman, Tuula S. O. Kurki, Andrew B. Leibowitz, Matthew Levin, Adam I. Levine, Michael S. Lewis, Justin Lipper, Martin London, Michael L. McGarvey, Alexander J. C. Mittnacht, Timothy Mooney, Diana Mungall, Yasuharu Okuda, Peter J. Papadakos, Jayashree Raikhelkar, Lakshmi V. Ramanathan, David L. Reich, Meg A. Rosenblatt, Corey Scurlock, Tamas Seres, Linda Shore-Lesserson, Marc E. Stone, Daniel M. Thys, Judit Tolnai, David Wax, Nathaen Weitzel
- David L. Reich, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York
- Edited by Ronald A. Kahn, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, Alexander J. C. Mittnacht, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, Andrew B. Leibowitz, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, Marc E. Stone, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, James B. Eisenkraft, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York
-
- Book:
- Monitoring in Anesthesia and Perioperative Care
- Published online:
- 05 July 2011
- Print publication:
- 08 August 2011, pp vii-ix
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Waiel Almoustadi, Brian J. Anderson, David B. Auyong, Michael Avidan, Michael J. Avram, Roland J. Bainton, Jeffrey R. Balser, Juliana Barr, W. Scott Beattie, Manfred Blobner, T. Andrew Bowdle, Walter A. Boyle, Eugene B. Campbell, Laura F. Cavallone, Mario Cibelli, C. Michael Crowder, Ola Dale, M. Frances Davies, Mark Dershwitz, George Despotis, Clifford S. Deutschman, Brian S. Donahue, Marcel E. Durieux, Thomas J. Ebert, Talmage D. Egan, Helge Eilers, E. Wesley Ely, Charles W. Emala, Alex S. Evers, Heidrun Fink, Pierre Foëx, Stuart A. Forman, Helen F. Galley, Josephine M. Garcia-Ferrer, Robert W. Gereau, Tony Gin, David Glick, B. Joseph Guglielmo, Dhanesh K. Gupta, Howard B. Gutstein, Robert G. Hahn, Greg B. Hammer, Brian P. Head, Helen Higham, Laureen Hill, Kirk Hogan, Charles W. Hogue, Christopher G. Hughes, Eric Jacobsohn, Roger A. Johns, Dean R. Jones, Max Kelz, Evan D. Kharasch, Ellen W. King, W. Andrew Kofke, Tom C. Krejcie, Richard M. Langford, H. T. Lee, Isobel Lever, Jerrold H. Levy, J. Lance Lichtor, Larry Lindenbaum, Hung Pin Liu, Geoff Lockwood, Alex Macario, Conan MacDougall, M. B. MacIver, Aman Mahajan, Nándor Marczin, J. A. Jeevendra Martyn, George A. Mashour, Mervyn Maze, Thomas McDowell, Stuart McGrane, Berend Mets, Patrick Meybohm, Charles F. Minto, Jonathan Moss, Mohamed Naguib, Istvan Nagy, Nick Oliver, Paul S. Pagel, Pratik P. Pandharipande, Piyush Patel, Andrew J. Patterson, Robert A. Pearce, Ronald G. Pearl, Misha Perouansky, Kristof Racz, Chinniampalayam Rajamohan, Nilesh Randive, Imre Redai, Stephen Robinson, Richard W. Rosenquist, Carl E. Rosow, Uwe Rudolph, Francis V. Salinas, Robert D. Sanders, Sunita Sastry, Michael Schäfer, Jens Scholz, Thomas W. Schnider, Mark A. Schumacher, John W. Sear, Frédérique S. Servin, Jeffrey H. Silverstein, Tom De Smet, Martin Smith, Joe Henry Steinbach, Markus Steinfath, David F. Stowe, Gary R. Strichartz, Michel M. R. F. Struys, Isao Tsuneyoshi, Robert A. Veselis, Arthur Wallace, Robert P. Walt, David C. Warltier, Nigel R. Webster, Jeanine Wiener-Kronish, Troy Wildes, Paul Wischmeyer, Ling-Gang Wu, Stephen Yang
- Edited by Alex S. Evers, Washington University School of Medicine, St Louis, Mervyn Maze, University of California, San Francisco, Evan D. Kharasch, Washington University School of Medicine, St Louis
-
- Book:
- Anesthetic Pharmacology
- Published online:
- 11 April 2011
- Print publication:
- 10 March 2011, pp viii-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Charles E. Argoff, Gerard A. Banez, Samantha Boris-Karpel, Barbara K. Bruce, Alexandra S. Bullough, Annmarie Cano, Victor T. Chang, Elizabeth A. Clark, Daniel J. Clauw, June L. Dahl, Tam K. Dao, Amber M. Davis, Courtney L. Dixon, Michael H. Ebert, Robin M. Gallagher, Gerald W. Grass, Carmen R. Green, Jay Gunkelman, Bradford D. Hare, Jennifer A. Haythornthwaite, Jaclyn Heller Issner, W. Michael Hooten, Mark P. Jensen, Mark E. Jones, Robert D. Kerns, Raphael J. Leo, Morris Maizels, Mary E. Murawski, Brooke Myers-Sorger, Akiko Okifuji, Renata Okonkwo, John D. Otis, Stacy C. Parenteau, Laura E. Pence, Donald B. Penzien, Donna B. Pincus, Ellyn Poltrock Stein, Wendy J. Quinton, Jeanetta C. Rains, M. Carrington Reid, Thomas J. Romano, Jeffrey D. Rome, Robert L. Ruff, Suzanne S. Ruff, Steven H. Sanders, Ingra Schellenberg, John J. Sellinger, Howard S. Smith, Brenda Stoelb, Jon Streltzer, Mark D. Sullivan, Kimberly S. Swanson, Gabriel Tan, Stephen Thielke, Beverly E. Thorn, Cynthia O. Townsend, Dennis C. Turk, Stephanie C. Wallio, Lawrence J. Weinberger, David A. Williams, Hilary Wilson
- Edited by Michael H. Ebert, Yale University, Connecticut, Robert D. Kerns, Yale University, Connecticut
-
- Book:
- Behavioral and Psychopharmacologic Pain Management
- Published online:
- 10 January 2011
- Print publication:
- 25 November 2010, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Pre-Trial Bargaining and Litigation: The Search for Fairness and Efficiency
- Robert M. Howard, Richard E. Chard, Joel T. Kaji, Jeffrey Davis
-
- Journal:
- Law & Society Review / Volume 34 / Issue 2 / 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 April 2024, pp. 431-456
- Print publication:
- 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The formal literature on pre-trial bargaining offers considerable insight on how different bargaining procedures asymmetric information affect efficiency. Less attention has been paid to fairness, despite the fact that fairness is an essential component of any system of justice. We address this state of affairs by analyzing the equilibria of a pre-trial bargaining model for both fairness and efficiency. This analysis involves ascertaining whether fair and efficient equilibria are possible and whether they occur for common parameter values, and characterizing their behavioral and distributional properties. We conclude that fairness is a paramount concern to litigants and society and that fair and efficient equilibria are possible.
8 - Stratigraphy and paleomagnetism of the upper middle Eocene to lower Miocene (Uintan to Arikareean) Sespe Formation, Ventura County, California
- Edited by Donald R. Prothero, Occidental College, Los Angeles, Robert J. Emry, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC
-
- Book:
- The Terrestrial Eocene-Oligocene Transition in North America
- Published online:
- 06 July 2010
- Print publication:
- 13 June 1996, pp 171-188
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
ABSTRACT
The paleomagnetism and heavy mineral assemblages of sandstones from the middle and upper members of the Sespe Formation were studied to clarify stratigraphic relations. Magnetostratigraphic data, and an upsection provenance change reflected in heavy mineral suites, indicate a major intraformational unconformity within the upper member of the Sespe Formation. The hiatus represented by this unconformity apparently spans much or all of the late Eocene and early Oligocene (approximately 29.5-36 Ma). In Simi Valley, the late Uintan and Duchesnean (Chrons C19n-C16r, 41.2-36.5 Ma) and the early Arikareean (Chrons C10r-C9r, 28.0-29.5 Ma) are the only intervals represented by strata. These relations indicate that the Sespe Formation was deposited much more rapidly and discontinuously than previously thought. The most prominent unconformity is attributed to a middle Oligocene eustatic sea level drop. The paleomagnetic results support previous interpretations that the western Transverse Ranges province was technically rotated clockwise by ∼90° during the late Cenozoic.
INTRODUCTION
The Sespe Formation is a sequence of terrestrial clastic rocks typically sandwiched between middle Eocene and lower Miocene marine rocks. It consists of braided fluvial, deltaic, and alluvial fan deposits that crop out in several fault-bounded blocks in southwestern California (Fig. 1). The Sespe Formation is also found in the subsurface offshore and crops out locally on Santa Rosa Island south of the Santa Barbara Channel. Thus, its geographic distribution defines a large non-marine basin elongated in an east-west direction.
Production and Characterization of Circularly Polarized Soft X-Rays for Materials Research at the ALS
- Anthony T. Young, Jeffrey B. Kortright, Zahid Hussain, Vladimir Martynov, Howard A. Padmore, Tim Renner, Neville V. Smith, Tony Warwick
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 437 / 1996
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 15 February 2011, 73
- Print publication:
- 1996
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The experimental program at the Advanced Light Source to produce and characterize circularly polarized x-rays is described. A number of beamlines are either operating or under construction which produce circularly polarized light. Bend magnets, multilayer phase retarders, and insertion devices which directly produce circularly polarized radiation are described. These beamlines will have capabilities for both microscopy and high resolution spectroscopy. Measurements of the linear and circular polarization of these beamlines are also described.