20 results
DIAGNOSIS OF DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR REFRIGERATION SOCIO-TECHNICAL SYSTEM USING THE RADICAL INNOVATION DESIGN METHODOLOGY
- Yasmine Salehy, Bernard Yannou, Yann Leroy, François Cluzel, Laurence Fournaison, Hong-Minh Hoang, Robin Lecomte, Anthony Delahaye
-
- Journal:
- Proceedings of the Design Society / Volume 1 / August 2021
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 July 2021, pp. 1263-1272
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- Export citation
-
A refrigerant system (like that of a supermarket) is a complex system if we consider all the stakeholders throughout its lifecycle phases (use, maintenance, technological update, end of life). The lack of stakeholders' interaction during the design and other lifecycle stages of such a system generates issues and leads to sub-optimal system performances. We used the RID methodology to identify the main areas for improvement for these activities related to the refrigerant system. It is precisely designed to analyze, within the scope of activity, the major stakeholders' problems (user profiles) during lifecycle phases (use situations) to deduce areas for improvement (value buckets). Therefore, we built a process of interviews and data collection on existing practices to feed into a RID model. The first results are an archetypal description of the actors and problems encountered according to the lifecycle phases. The second part is a prioritized mapping of the areas to improve despite a certain number of known available solutions but proven insufficient.
Maternal short-chain fructo-oligosaccharide supplementation increases intestinal cytokine secretion, goblet cell number, butyrate concentration and Lawsonia intracellularis humoral vaccine response in weaned pigs
- Cindy Le Bourgot, Laurence Le Normand, Michèle Formal, Frédérique Respondek, Sophie Blat, Emmanuelle Apper, Stéphanie Ferret-Bernard, Isabelle Le Huërou-Luron
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 117 / Issue 1 / 14 January 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 24 January 2017, pp. 83-92
- Print publication:
- 14 January 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Prebiotic supplementation modulates immune system development and function. However, less is known about the effects of maternal prebiotic consumption on offspring intestinal defences and immune system responsiveness. We investigated the effects of maternal short-chain fructo-oligosaccharide (scFOS) supplementation on mucin-secreting cells, ileal secretory IgA and cytokine secretion of weaned offspring and their humoral response to an oral vaccine against obligate intracellular Lawsonia intracellularis. Sows were fed a control diet (CTRL) or scFOS-supplemented diet during the last third of gestation and throughout lactation. At weaning, each litter was divided into two groups receiving a post-weaning CTRL or scFOS diet for a month. Pigs from the four groups were either non-vaccinated (n 16) or vaccinated (n 117) at day 33. Biomarkers related to intestinal defences and immune parameters were analysed 3 weeks later. SCFA production was assessed over time in suckling and weaned pigs. Maternal scFOS supplementation improved ileal cytokine secretions (interferon (IFN)-γ, P<0·05; IL-4, P=0·07) and tended to increase caecal goblet cell number (P=0·06). It increased IgA vaccine response in the serum (P<0·01) and ileal mucosa (P=0·08). Higher bacterial fermentative activity was observed during lactation (total faecal SCFA, P<0·001) and after weaning (colonic butyrate, P=0·10) in pigs from scFOS-supplemented mothers. No synergistic effect between maternal and post-weaning scFOS supplementation was observed. Therefore, maternal scFOS supplementation has long-lasting consequences by strengthening gut defences and immune response to a vaccine against an intestinal obligate intracellular pathogen. Prebiotic consumption by gestating and lactating mothers is decisive in modulating offspring intestinal immunity.
Prediction of Free and Cued Selective Reminding Test Performance Using Volumetric and Amyloid-Based Biomarkers of Alzheimer’s Disease
- Lisa Quenon, Laurence Dricot, John L. Woodard, Bernard Hanseeuw, Nathalie Gilis, Renaud Lhommel, Adrian Ivanoiu
-
- Journal:
- Journal of the International Neuropsychological Society / Volume 22 / Issue 10 / November 2016
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 December 2016, pp. 991-1004
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Objectives: Relatively few studies have investigated relationships between performance on clinical memory measures and indexes of underlying neuropathology related to Alzheimer’s disease (AD). This study investigated predictive relationships between Free and Cued Selective Reminding Test (FCSRT) cue efficiency (CE) and free-recall (FR) measures and brain amyloid levels, hippocampal volume (HV), and regional cortical thickness. Methods: Thirty-one older controls without memory complaints and 60 patients presenting memory complaints underwent the FCSRT, amyloid imaging using [F18]-flutemetamol positron emission tomography, and surface-based morphometry (SBM) using brain magnetic resonance imaging. Three groups were considered: patients with high (Aβ+P) and low (Aβ− P) amyloid load and controls with low amyloid load (Aβ− C). Results: Aβ+P showed lower CE than both Aβ− groups, but the Aβ− groups did not differ significantly. In contrast, FR discriminated all groups. SBM analyses revealed that CE indexes were correlated with the cortical thickness of a wider set of left-lateralized temporal and parietal regions than FR. Regression analyses demonstrated that amyloid load and left HV independently predicted FCSRT scores. Moreover, CE indexes were predicted by the cortical thickness of some regions involved in early AD, such as the entorhinal cortex. Conclusions: Compared to FR measures, CE indexes appear to be more specific for differentiating persons on the basis of amyloid load. Both CE and FR performance were predicted independently by brain amyloid load and reduced left HV. However, CE performance was also predicted by the cortical thickness of regions known to be atrophic early in AD. (JINS, 2016, 22, 991–1004)
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Long-chain fatty acids differentially alter lipogenesis in bovine and caprine mammary slices
- Laurence Bernard, Mohamad B. Montazer Torbati, Benoit Graulet, Christine Leroux, Yves Chilliard
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 80 / Issue 1 / February 2013
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 17 December 2012, pp. 89-95
- Print publication:
- February 2013
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Indirect comparisons from studies in vivo have suggested that caprine mammary tissue is less sensitive than bovine mammary tissue to the anti-lipogenic effect of long-chain fatty acids (LCFA), including specific rumen biohydrogenation (RBH) intermediates of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA). Our objective was to investigate the effects on lipogenesis of 18-carbon LCFA differing in the degree of unsaturation and/or double bond conformation using cultured slices of bovine and caprine mammary tissues. Mammary tissues were collected from five multiparous Holstein × Normande cows and six multiparous Alpine goats in mid lactation. The expression of genes involved in milk component synthesis was measured in tissues collected at slaughter and after slice preparation: FASN, SCD1, CD36, SREBF1 and PPARG1 mRNA levels were higher in bovine than caprine samples, whereas the opposite was observed for CSN2 mRNA levels. Bovine and caprine mammary slices were incubated for 20 h in a medium with BSA (control), cis-9-18 : 1, 18 : 2n-6, 18 : 3n-3, cis-9, trans-11-CLA, or trans-10, cis-12-CLA (the latter at 3 increasing concentrations: C1 (0·11 mm), C2 (0·16 mm), C3 (0·37 mm)). Lipogenesis was estimated by measuring the incorporation of 14C-acetate into total lipid. Significant differences of individual LCFA (P < 0·05) were observed between species: bovine tissue showed a decrease in total lipogenesis with 18 : 2n-6, 18 : 3n-3, trans-10,cis-12-CLA (C2 and C3) while caprine tissue showed an increase after treatment with 18 : 3n-3, cis-9, trans-11-CLA or trans-10, cis-12-CLA (C3). These results were not related to the mRNA abundance of our set of genes in the mammary slices after incubation. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that caprine mammary slices reacted differently from bovine mammary slices to the anti-lipogenic activity of specific LCFA and suggests that regulation of lipogenesis via other genes and/or at protein level and enzyme activity may be involved.
Contributors
-
- By Jane E. Adcock, Yahya Aghakhani, A. Anand, Eva Andermann, Frederick Andermann, Alexis Arzimanoglou, Sandrine Aubert, Nadia Bahi-Buisson, Carman Barba, Agatino Battaglia, Geneviève Bernard, Nadir E. Bharucha, Laurence A. Bindoff, William Bingaman, Francesca Bisulli, Thomas P. Bleck, Stewart G. Boyd, Andreas Brunklaus, Harry Bulstrode, Jorge G. Burneo, Laura Canafoglia, Laura Cantonetti, Roberto H. Caraballo, Fernando Cendes, Kevin E. Chapman, Patrick Chauvel, Richard F. M. Chin, H. T. Chong, Fahmida A. Chowdhury, Catherine J. Chu-Shore, Rolando Cimaz, Andrew J. Cole, Bernard Dan, Geoffrey Dean, Alessio De Ciantis, Fernando De Paolis, Rolando F. Del Maestro, Irissa M. Devine, Carlo Di Bonaventura, Concezio Di Rocco, Henry B. Dinsdale, Maria Alice Donati, François Dubeau, Michael Duchowny, Olivier Dulac, Monika Eisermann, Brent Elliott, Bernt A. Engelsen, Kevin Farrell, Natalio Fejerman, Rosalie E. Ferner, Silvana Franceschetti, Robert Friedlander, Antonio Gambardella, Hector H. Garcia, Serena Gasperini, Lorenzo Genitori, Gioia Gioi, Flavio Giordano, Leif Gjerstad, Daniel G. Glaze, Howard P. Goodkin, Sidney M. Gospe, Andrea Grassi, William P. Gray, Renzo Guerrini, Marie-Christine Guiot, William Harkness, Andrew G. Herzog, Linda Huh, Margaret J. Jackson, Thomas S. Jacques, Anna C. Jansen, Sigmund Jenssen, Michael R. Johnson, Dorothy Jones-Davis, Reetta Kälviäinen, Peter W. Kaplan, John F. Kerrigan, Autumn Marie Klein, Matthias Koepp, Edwin H. Kolodny, Kandan Kulandaivel, Ruben I. Kuzniecky, Ahmed Lary, Yolanda Lau, Anna-Elina Lehesjoki, Maria K. Lehtinen, Holger Lerche, Michael P. T. Lunn, Snezana Maljevic, Mark R. Manford, Carla Marini, Bindu Menon, Giulia Milioli, Eli M. Mizrahi, Manish Modi, Márcia Elisabete Morita, Manuel Murie-Fernandez, Vivek Nambiar, Lina Nashef, Vincent Navarro, Aidan Neligan, Ruth E. Nemire, Charles R. J. C. Newton, John O'Donavan, Hirokazu Oguni, Teiichi Onuma, Andre Palmini, Eleni Panagiotakaki, Pasquale Parisi, Elena Parrini, Liborio Parrino, Ignacio Pascual-Castroviejo, M. Scott Perry, Perrine Plouin, Charles E. Polkey, Suresh S. Pujar, Karthik Rajasekaran, R. Eugene Ramsey, Rahul Rathakrishnan, Roberta H. Raven, Guy M. Rémillard, David Rosenblatt, M. Elizabeth Ross, Abdulrahman Sabbagh, P. Satishchandra, Swati Sathe, Ingrid E. Scheffer, Philip A. Schwartzkroin, Rod C. Scott, Frédéric Sedel, Michelle J. Shapiro, Elliott H. Sherr, Michael Shevell, Simon D. Shorvon, Adrian M. Siegel, Gagandeep Singh, S. Sinha, Barbara Spacca, Waney Squier, Carl E. Stafstrom, Bernhard J. Steinhoff, Andrea Taddio, Gianpiero Tamburrini, C. T. Tan, Raymond Y. L. Tan, Erik Taubøll, Robert W. Teasell, Mario Giovanni Terzano, Federica Teutonico, Suzanne A. Tharin, Elizabeth A. Thiele, Pierre Thomas, Paolo Tinuper, Dorothée Kasteleijn-Nolst Trenité, Sumeet Vadera, Pierangelo Veggiotti, Jean-Pierre Vignal, J. M. Walshe, Elizabeth J. Waterhouse, David Watkins, Ruth E. Williams, Yue-Hua Zhang, Benjamin Zifkin, Sameer M. Zuberi
- Edited by Simon D. Shorvon, Frederick Andermann, Renzo Guerrini
-
- Book:
- The Causes of Epilepsy
- Published online:
- 05 March 2012
- Print publication:
- 14 April 2011, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Effects of fish oil and starch added to a diet containing sunflower-seed oil on dairy goat performance, milk fatty acid composition and in vivo Δ9-desaturation of [13C]vaccenic acid
- Laurence Bernard, Julien Mouriot, Jacques Rouel, Frédéric Glasser, Pierre Capitan, Estelle Pujos-Guillot, Jean-Michel Chardigny, Yves Chilliard
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 104 / Issue 3 / 14 August 2010
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 22 March 2010, pp. 346-354
- Print publication:
- 14 August 2010
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The potential benefits on human health have prompted an interest in developing nutritional strategies for specifically increasing rumenic acid (RA) in ruminant milk. The aims of the present study were to (i) compare two dietary treatments with lipid supplements on milk yield and composition, (ii) measure the in vivo Δ9-desaturation of vaccenic acid (VA) to RA using 13C-labelled VA and (iii) determine the effect of the dietary treatments on this variable. Treatments were 90 g sunflower-seed oil (SO) per d or 60 g sunflower-seed oil and 30 g fish oil per d plus additional starch (SFO), in a grassland hay-based diet given to eight Alpine goats in a 2 × 2 cross-over design with 21 d experimental periods. Milk yield and composition were similar between treatments. Goats fed SFO had higher milk 6 : 0–16 : 0 concentration, lower milk ΣC18 concentrations and showed no effect on milk VA and RA, compared with SO. At the end of the experiment, intravenous injection of 1·5 g [13C]VA followed by measurements of milk lipid 13C enrichment showed that in vivo 31·7 and 31·6 % of VA was Δ9-desaturated into milk RA in the caprine with the SO and SFO treatments, respectively. The expression of genes encoding for Δ9-desaturase (or stearoyl-CoA desaturase; SCD1, SCD5) in mammary tissues and four milk Δ9-desaturation ratios were similar between treatments. In conclusion, the present study provides the first estimates of in vivo endogenous synthesis of RA (63–73 % of milk RA) from VA in goats, and shows no difference between the two lipid supplements compared.
Effect of sunflower-seed oil or linseed oil on milk fatty acid secretion and lipogenic gene expression in goats fed hay-based diets
- Laurence Bernard, Christine Leroux, Yannick Faulconnier, Denys Durand, Kevin J Shingfield, Yves Chilliard
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 76 / Issue 2 / May 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 13 March 2009, pp. 241-248
- Print publication:
- May 2009
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Plant oils in the diet are known to alter milk fat composition owing to changes in the supply of fatty acid precursors and/or activity of lipogenic enzymes in the mammary gland. Thirteen mid-lactating Alpine goats were used in a 3×3 Latin square design with 28-d periods to evaluate possible mechanisms regulating milk fat synthesis and fatty acid composition on grass hay-based diets containing none (H) or 55 g/kg diet dry matter of sunflower-seed oil (HSO) or linseed oil (HLO). Inclusion of oils in the diet had no effect on milk yield but enhanced (P<0·05) milk fat secretion. Compared with the control, HLO and HSO decreased (P<0·05) C10–C16 secretion and increased (P<0·05) C18 output in milk, responses that were accompanied by reductions in milk fat cis-9 14:1/14:0, cis-9 18:1/18:0 and cis-9, trans-11 18:2/cis-9 18:1 concentration ratios. Plant oil supplements decreased (P<0·05) mammary stearoyl-CoA desaturase (SCD) activity but had no effect on SCD mRNA. Treatments had no effect on glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, malic enzyme and glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase activity, or mRNA abundance and/or activity of lipoprotein lipase, acetyl-CoA carboxylase and fatty acid synthase in mammary, hepatic or adipose tissue. The results provided little support for milk fatty acid secretion responses to HLO and HSO being mediated via changes in mammary, hepatic or adipose mRNA abundance or in the activity of key lipogenic enzymes. In conclusion, plant oils in the diet enhance milk fat synthesis, alter milk fatty acid composition and specifically inhibit mammary SCD activity in the goat. Furthermore, the results suggest that the regulation of mammary lipogenesis in response to plant oils appears related to factors other than altered mammary gene expression or potential lipogenic enzyme activity.
Partitioning of nutrient net fluxes across the portal-drained viscera in sheep fed twice daily: effect of dietary protein degradability
- Didier Rémond, Laurence Bernard, Isabelle Savary-Auzeloux, Pierre Nozière
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 102 / Issue 3 / 14 August 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 28 January 2009, pp. 370-381
- Print publication:
- 14 August 2009
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Extrusion is used to decrease leguminous seed protein degradability in the rumen in order to shift part of the dietary protein digestion towards the small intestine. The effect of such displacement of digestion site on the partitioning of nutrient net fluxes across the gastrointestinal tract was studied using four sheep fitted with catheters and blood-flow probes, allowing measurements across the rumen, the mesenteric-drained viscera (MDV) and the portal-drained viscera (PDV). Two diets containing 34 % of pea seeds were tested in a crossover design. They differed only according to pea treatment: raw pea (RP) or extruded pea (EP) diet. Rumen undegradable protein (RUP) accounted for 23 and 40 % of dietary crude protein for RP and EP diets, respectively. Across the rumen wall, ammonia net flux was lower with EP diet, whereas urea net flux was not different. Across the MDV, free amino acid (FAA) net flux was greater with EP diet, whereas peptide amino acid net flux was not different, accounting for 7 % of the non-protein amino acid net release. From RP to EP diet, PDV net flux of ammonia decreased by 23 %, whereas FAA net release increased by 21 %. The difference in dietary RUP did not affect the PDV net flux of SCFA, 3-hydroxybutyrate, lactate and glucose. In conclusion, the partial shift in pea protein digestion from the rumen to the small intestine did not affect the portal net balance of N, but decreased N loss from the rumen, and increased amino acid intestinal absorption and portal delivery.
Effect of plant oils in the diet on performance and milk fatty acid composition in goats fed diets based on grass hay or maize silage
- Laurence Bernard, Kevin J. Shingfield, Jacques Rouel, Anne Ferlay, Yves Chilliard
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 101 / Issue 2 / January 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 16 June 2008, pp. 213-224
- Print publication:
- January 2009
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Based on the potential benefits to long-term human health there is interest in developing sustainable nutritional strategies for reducing saturated and increasing specific unsaturated fatty acids in ruminant milk. The impact of plant oil supplements to diets containing different forages on caprine milk fatty acid composition was examined in two experiments using twenty-seven Alpine goats in replicated 3 × 3 Latin squares with 28 d experimental periods. Treatments comprised of no oil (control) or 130 g/d of sunflower-seed oil (SO) or linseed oil (LO) supplements added to diets based on grass hay (H; experiment 1) or maize silage (M; experiment 2). Milk fat content was enhanced (P < 0·01) on HSO, HLO and MLO compared with the corresponding H or M control diets, resulting in 17, 15 and 14 % increases in milk fat secretion, respectively. For both experiments, plant oils decreased (P < 0·05) milk 10 : 0–16 : 0 and odd- and branched-chain fatty acid content and increased 18 : 0, trans-Δ6–9,11–14,16-18 : 1 (and their corresponding Δ-9 desaturase products), trans-7, trans-9-conjugated linoleic acid (CLA), trans-9, trans-11-CLA and trans-8, cis-10-CLA concentrations. Alterations in the distribution of cis-18 : 1, trans-18 : 1, -18 : 2 and CLA isomers in milk fat were related to plant oil composition and forage in the diet. In conclusion, plant oils represent an effective strategy for altering the fatty acid composition of caprine milk, with evidence that the basal diet is an important determinant of ruminal unsaturated fatty acid metabolism in the goat.
Screening for psychological distress in two French cancer centers: Feasibility and performance of the adapted distress thermometer
- Sylvie Dolbeault, Anne Bredart, Véronique Mignot, Patrick Hardy, Annie Gauvain-Piquard, Laurence Mandereau, Bernard Asselain, Jacques Medioni
-
- Journal:
- Palliative & Supportive Care / Volume 6 / Issue 2 / June 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 May 2008, pp. 107-117
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Objective:
Little is known about the prevalence of psychiatric disorders in French cancer patients. This study aimed to assess the feasibility of a screening procedure using the Psychological Distress Scale (PDS). The PDS is a French adaptation of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network Distress Thermometer. The screening performance of the PDS was assessed by comparison with the established clinical case threshold on the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS).
Methods:Among 598 consecutive cancer outpatients recruited in two cancer centers in Paris, 561 (94%) agreed to complete the PDS, the HADS, the European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer core quality of life questionnaire (EORTC QLQ-C30), and study-specific psychosocial questions.
Results:A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was performed, using a HADS cutoff score of 15 or greater to identify patients with psychological distress. This yielded a PDS cutoff score of 3, giving 76% sensitivity and 82% specificity. With this cutoff score, the prevalence of psychological distress was 38%. PDS scores were significantly related to scores from the HAD total scale (r = .64), HAD anxiety (r = .61) and HAD depression (r = .39) subscales, and EORTC QLQ-C30 emotional functioning (r = .56) and global health state (r = .44). In multivariate analyses, factors associated with psychological distress were female gender, taking analgesics, receiving professional psychological help, perceived psychosocial difficulties and lack of social support.
Significance of results:Using the PDS appeared feasible, acceptable and effective for psychological distress screening in French ambulatory cancer care settings.
Expression and nutritional regulation of lipogenic genes in mammary gland and adipose tissues of lactating goats
- Laurence Bernard, Christine Leroux, Muriel Bonnet, Jacques Rouel, Patrice Martin, Yves Chilliard
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 72 / Issue 2 / May 2005
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 March 2005, pp. 250-255
- Print publication:
- May 2005
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
While the effect of long-chain fatty acids on adipose tissue (AT) lipogenic activities has been described in non-lactating ruminants (Vernon, 1977), little is known about their effects on the mammary gland and the AT in lactating animals. However, in cows in mid lactation, duodenal rapeseed oil infusion decreased the rate of fatty acid (FA) synthesis in AT and increased milk yield of long-chain FA (18[ratio ]1, 18[ratio ]2 and 18[ratio ]3) and decreased medium-chain FA (14[ratio ]0 and 16[ratio ]0), suggesting a depressive effect of fat feeding on mammary lipid synthesis de novo (Chilliard et al. 1991). On the other hand, in goat species, the addition of vegetable lipids to the diet led to an increase in the milk fat content and yield (Chilliard et al. 2003) suggesting that the possible negative effect of long-chain FA on FA synthesis in the lactating mammary gland could be more than compensated by increasing the supply of FA brought to the mammary gland for milk synthesis. Elsewhere, AT from various anatomical sites are characterized by different FA composition in goat (Bas et al. 1987) together with different patterns of lipogenic gene expression in sheep (Barber et al. 2000). These results suggest that each AT site is characterized by a specific metabolism. However, in lactating ruminants, few data are available on the extent of expression and regulation of genes coding for lipogenic enzymes in AT. Therefore, the current study was performed in three lipogenic tissues of lactating goats, namely the mammary gland, an internal AT site (perirenal AT) and an external AT site (subcutaneous AT).
High Prevalence of Carriage of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus at Hospital Admission in Elderly Patients: Implications for Infection Control Strategies
- Jean-Christophe Lucet, Karine Grenet, Laurence Armand-Lefevre, Marion Harnal, Elisabeth Bouvet, Bernard Regnier, Antoine Andremont
-
- Journal:
- Infection Control & Hospital Epidemiology / Volume 26 / Issue 2 / February 2005
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 June 2016, pp. 121-126
- Print publication:
- February 2005
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Background:
Despite contact isolation precautions for patients with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), MRSA infections are increasing in many countries.
Objective:To evaluate the role of a potential unrecognized reservoir of MRSA carried by patients in acute care wards, we determined the prevalence of MRSA at hospital admission, with special emphasis on screening-specimen yields.
Setting:A 1,100-bed teaching hospital in Paris, France.
Methods:Nasal screening cultures were performed at admission to a tertiary-care teaching hospital for patients older than 75 years.
Results:MRSA was isolated from 63 (7.9%) of 797 patients. On the multivariate analysis, variables significantly associated with MRSA carriage were presence of chronic skin lesions (adjusted odds ratio [AOR], 5.10; 95% confidence interval [CI95], 2.52–10.33); transfer from a nursing home, rehabilitation unit, or long-term-care unit (AOR, 4.52; CI95, 2.23–9.18); and poor chronic health status (AOR, 1.80; CI95, 1.02–3.18). Without admission screening, 84.1% of MRSA carriers would have been missed at hospital admission and 76.2% during their hospital stay. Furthermore, 81.1% of days at risk for MRSA dissemination would have been spent without contact isolation precautions had admission screening not been performed.
Conclusions:MRSA carriage at hospital admission is far more prevalent than MRSA-positive clinical specimens. This may contribute to failure of contact isolation programs. Screening cultures at admission help to identify the reservoir of unknown MRSA patients.
Digestion and nutrient net fluxes across the rumen, and the mesenteric- and portal-drained viscera in sheep fed with fresh forage twice daily: net balance and dynamic aspects
- Didier Rémond, Laurence Bernard, Béatrice Chauveau, Pierre Nozière, Claude Poncet
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 89 / Issue 5 / May 2003
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 March 2007, pp. 649-666
- Print publication:
- May 2003
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Digestion and portal net flux of nutrients were studied in sheep fed twice daily with fresh orchard-grass. Digestive flows were measured in six fistulated sheep using the double-marker technique. Three sheep were fitted with catheters and blood-flow probes, allowing nutrient net flux measurements across the portal-drained viscera (PDV), the mesenteric-drained viscera (MDV) and the rumen. Total tract apparent digestion of N was similar to portal net appearance of N, calculated as the sum of free amino acids (FAA), peptide amino acids (PAA), NH3, and urea net fluxes. PAA accounted for 25 % of non-protein amino acid net release across the PDV. With the exception of glycine and glutamate, the small intestine was the main contributor to this PAA net release. The essential amino acid (EAA) apparent disappearance between the duodenum and the ileum was lower than the net appearance of EAA (FAA + PAA) across the MDV. The value of PDV:MDV flux of free EAA was, on average, 78 %. The rumen accounted for 30 % of the net uptake of EAA by the PDV tissues not drained by the mesenteric vein. Rumen net release of acetate, propionate, butyrate, 3-hydroxybutyrate, and lactate accounted for 70, 55, 46, 77 and 52 %, respectively, of their portal net releases. Conversely, the small intestine was a net consumer of arterial acetate and 3-hydroxybutyrate. Dynamic study of nutrient net fluxes across the PDV showed that throughout a feeding cycle, the liver faced a constant flux of amino acids (AA), whereas volatile fatty acid and NH3 net fluxes varied in response to the meal. The present study specified, in forage-fed sheep, the partitioning of nutrient net fluxes across the PDV and the role of peptides in portal net release of AA.
Molecular clustering of Pycnoporus strains from various geographic origins and isolation of monokaryotic strains for laccase hyperproduction
- Anne LOMASCOLO, Jean-Luc CAYOL, Marjolaine ROCHE, Lin GUO, Jean-Luc ROBERT, Eric RECORD, Laurence LESAGE-MEESSEN, Bernard OLLIVIER, Jean-Claude SIGOILLOT, Marcel ASTHER
-
- Journal:
- Mycological Research / Volume 106 / Issue 10 / October 2002
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 03 December 2002, pp. 1193-1203
- Print publication:
- October 2002
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The production of laccase, an enzyme of industrial interest, was screened among species of the genus Pycnoporus, in particular P. sanguineus. Strains were isolated from various tropical Chinese environments and phylogenetically compared to ones deposited in international collections. Molecular clustering, based on ribosomal ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 genomic sequence analysis, showed that the Chinese strains of P. sanguineus formed an homogeneous phylogenetic group distinguished by its laccase-overproducing character. The dikaryotic strain P. sanguineus G05 was selected for its ability to produce up to 40 000 U l−1 laccase in the presence of 2,5-xylidine, Tween 80 and maize bran. Since fruit bodies of P. sanguineus could be formed in the laboratory, monokaryotic laccase-hyperproducing strains were isolated using classic genetical methods. Among these isolates, strain G05.10 synthesized up to 71 000 U l−1 laccase, with a productivity of 5069 U l−1 d−1. The laccase was purified and identified as a 70 kDa protein with an acidic pI, and was very stable at high temperatures.
Effect of underfeeding on metabolism of portal-drained viscera in ewes
- Pierre Nozière, Didier Rémond, Laurence Bernard, Michel Doreau
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 84 / Issue 6 / December 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 March 2007, pp. 821-828
- Print publication:
- December 2000
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
We investigated whether short-term underfeeding could induce adaptative mechanisms in portal-drained viscera (PDV) that would allow nutrients to be spared for vital functions in adult ewes. Six ewes (three of them fitted with catheters in the mesenteric artery and portal and mesenteric veins) were fed, in a double 3×3 Latin square design (2 weeks per experimental period), a regrowth of natural grassland hay at 143 (high; H), 88 (medium; M) and 51 (low; L) % of their energy maintenance requirements. The digestibility of the diet was measured in all six ewes and the net portal fluxes of nutrients in the three catheterized ewes. The organic matter content and N digestibility of the diet were not affected by underfeeding. Urinary and faecal N losses and N balance were linearly related to feed intake. Arterial concentration of acetate was linearly related to feed intake. Arterial concentrations of the other volatile fatty acids, 3-hydroxybutyrate, lactate, glucose, NH3, urea and total amino acids were not affected by underfeeding. Arterial concentration of non-esterified fatty acids (NEFA) increased with underfeeding. The portal net release of all volatile fatty acids, 3-hydroxybutyrate and NH3 were linearly related to intake. The portal net flux of both essential and non-essential amino acids, and thus total amino acids, remained unchanged between levels H and M, and decreased between levels M and L. A significant net uptake for glycine and total non-essential amino acids occurred at level L. The portal net uptake of glucose, urea, glutamate and glutamine, and the portal net release of lactate and NEFA were not affected by underfeeding. Summation of portal energy fluxes indicated that 51 % of the metabolizable energy intake was recovered in the portal blood with the three levels of intake. In conclusion, no quantitative adaptation to spare energy, in terms of percentage of intake, occurred in PDV of short-term underfed ruminants, but the pattern of absorption of energetic nutrients was modified.
Dietary fat clearance in type V hyperlipoproteinaemia secondary to a rare variant of human apolipoprotein E: the apolipoprotein E3 (Arg 136 → Ser)
- Bernard Vialettes, Pascal Reynier, Catherine Atlan-Gepner, Nadia Mekki, Laurence Lesluyes-Mazzochi, Gérard Luc, Denis Lairon, Yves Malthiery
-
- Journal:
- British Journal of Nutrition / Volume 83 / Issue 6 / June 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 March 2007, pp. 615-622
- Print publication:
- June 2000
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
This present case report describes two siblings with severe type V hyperlipoproteinaemia, diagnosed very early in life and due to the combination of the common apolipoprotein (Apo) E2 allele and a rare mutant variant of ApoE, ApoE3 (Arg 136 → Ser). Phenotyping of ApoE falsely identified E2/E2 phenotype. The presence of mutated ApoE was suspected on an unusual restriction polymorphism of a Hha 1 restriction site and confirmed by sequence analysis of the cloned polymerase chain reaction fragment of exon 4 and familial segregation study. The severity of the hypertriacylglycerolaemia was modulated by the lipid content of the diet. A low-fat diet enriched in medium-chain triacylglycerol (TAG) decreased but did not normalize plasma TAG levels in both affected patients of the pedigree. A standardized lipid-enriched test meal showed a marked impairment of TAG-rich lipoprotein (TRL) clearance, especially the exogeneous TRL bearing ApoB-48 which still represented 79 % of total TRL 7 h after the fat load. Finally, differences between the male and female siblings with the existence of a consanguine relationship in their parents suggested the involvement of other genetic factors in modulating the severity of phenotypic expression. This observation reinforces the usefulness of genotyping of ApoE for the characterization of genetic hypertriacylglycerolaemia and selection of the appropriate diet and treatment.
Grant v. South-West Trains, Ltd.
- Bernard H. Oxman, Laurence R. Helfer
-
- Journal:
- American Journal of International Law / Volume 93 / Issue 1 / January 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 February 2017, pp. 200-205
- Print publication:
- January 1999
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Grant v. South-West Trains, Ltd. Case C-249/96. 1998 All England Law Reports (EC) 193.
Court of Justice of the European Communities, February 17, 1998.
Are employers within the European Community (EC or Community) forbidden from discriminating against their employees on the basis of sexual orientation? More generally, does the prohibition of “discrimination based on sex” contained in Article 119 of the Treaty of Rome and the Community directive requiring equal pay for men and women (Equal Pay Directive) encompass discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation? In Grant v. South-West Trains, Ltd., the European Court of Justice (ECJ) answered both questions in the negative, rejecting a strongly worded recommendation of the Court's Advocate General.
8 - Ecology and evolution of social behavior among Australian gall thrips and their allies
- Edited by Jae C. Choe, Seoul National University, Bernard J. Crespi, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia
-
- Book:
- The Evolution of Social Behaviour in Insects and Arachnids
- Published online:
- 06 July 2010
- Print publication:
- 27 March 1997, pp 166-180
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
My walls give me food,
And protect me from foes,
I eat at my leisure,
In safety repose.
A. B. COMSTOCK (1911) Handbook of Nature-Study. Ithaca: Comstock Publishing.ABSTRACT
Australian gall–forming thrips and their allies comprise a group of several dozen species with a remarkable range of life histories and social systems. These species can be categorized into six ecological modes: (1) gall–formers on Acacia, which include species of Oncothrips, Kladothrips and Onychothrips in which galls are initiated by a single female, or a male and a female; (2) kleptoparasites in the genus Koptothrips, which usurp galls, kill the gall–formers, and breed inside; (3) opportunistic gall–inhabitants, such as some Warithrips, Grypothrips and Csirothrips, which breed in abandoned galls after the original inhabitants have left; (4) domicile–formers in the genera Lichanothrips, Panoplothrips, Dunatothrips and Carcinothrips, which either glue phyllodes (petioles modified as leaves) together and live inside, or use a cellophane–like material to create an enclosed space containing multiple apical Acacia phyllodes; (5) lepidopteran leaf–tie inhabitants, Warithrips, which live in phyllodes tied by lepidopteran silk; and (6) pre–existing hole inhabitatants, species of Dactylothrips and Katothrips that live in old Hymenoptera galls, abandoned leaf mines, or holes in split–stem galls. Social behavior of these Australian thrips include soldier castes in four species of Oncothrips and two species of Kladothrips, a wingless, apparently non–soldier morph in Oncothrips sterni, pleometrotic (multiple– adult) colony founding in species of Katothrips, Dunatothrips, and Lichanothrips, and group foraging in a Lichanothrips.