18 results
2 - Searching for Novel Fungal Biological Control Agents for Plant Disease Control Among Endophytes
- from Part II - Role of Endophytes in Growth and Biotic and Abiotic Stress Resistance
- Edited by Trevor R. Hodkinson, Trinity College Dublin, Fiona M. Doohan, University College Dublin, Matthew J. Saunders, Trinity College Dublin, Brian R. Murphy, Trinity College Dublin
-
- Book:
- Endophytes for a Growing World
- Published online:
- 01 April 2019
- Print publication:
- 21 March 2019, pp 25-51
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
There are increasing efforts aiming to utilise endophytes as biological control agents (BCAs) to improve crop production. However, reliability remains a major practical constraint for the development of novel BCAs. Many organisms are adapted to their specific habitat; it is optimistic to expect that a new organism added can find a niche or even out-compete those adapted and already present. Our approach for isolating novel BCAs for specific plant diseases is therefore to look in healthy plants in a habitat where disease is a problem, since we predict that it is more likely to find competitive strains among those present and adapted. In vitro inhibitory activities often do not correlate with in planta efficacy, especially since endophytes rely on intimate plant contact. They can, however, be useful to indicate modes of action. We therefore screen for in planta biological activity as early as possible in the process in order to minimise the risk of discarding valuable strains. Finally, some fungi are endophytic in one situation and pathogenic in another (the mutualism–parasitism continuum). This depends on their biology, environmental conditions, the formulation of inoculum, the health, developmental stage and cultivar of the host plant, and the structure of the plant microbiome.
Safety-informed design: Using subgraph analysis to elicit hazardous emergent failure behavior in complex systems
- Matthew G. McIntire, Christopher Hoyle, Irem Y. Tumer, David C. Jensen
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Identifying failure paths and potentially hazardous scenarios resulting from component faults and interactions is a challenge in the early design process. The inherent complexity present in large engineered systems leads to nonobvious emergent behavior, which may result in unforeseen hazards. Current hazard analysis techniques focus on single hazards (fault trees), single faults (event trees), or lists of known hazards in the domain (hazard identification). Early in the design of a complex system, engineers may represent their system as a functional model. A function failure reasoning tool can then exhaustively simulate qualitative failure scenarios. Some scenarios can be identified as hazardous by hazard rules specified by the engineer, but the goal is to identify scenarios representing unknown hazards. The incidences of specific subgraphs in graph representations of known hazardous scenarios are used to train a classifier to distinguish hazard from nonhazard. The algorithm identifies the scenario most likely to be hazardous, and presents it to the engineer. After viewing the scenario and judging its safety, the engineer may have insight to produce additional hazard rules. The collaborative process of strategic presentation of scenarios by the computer and human judgment will identify previously unknown hazards. The feasibility of this methodology has been tested on a relatively simple functional model of an electrical power system with positive results. Related work applying function failure reasoning to a team of robotic rovers will provide data from a more complex system.
Reasoning about system-level failure behavior from large sets of function-based simulations
- David C. Jensen, Oladapo Bello, Christopher Hoyle, Irem Y. Tumer
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
This paper presents the use of data clustering methods applied to the analysis results of a design-stage, functional failure reasoning tool. A system simulation using qualitative descriptions of component behaviors and a functional reasoning tool are used to identify the functional impact of a large set of potential single and multiple fault scenarios. The impact of each scenario is collected as the set of categorical function “health” states for each component-level function in the system. This data represents the space of potential system states. The clustering and statistical tools presented in this paper are used to identify patterns in this system state space. These patterns reflect the underlying emergent failure behavior of the system. Specifically, two data analysis tools are presented and compared. First, a modified k-means clustering algorithm is used with a distance metric of functional effect similarity. Second, a statistical approach known as latent class analysis is used to find an underlying probability model of potential system failure states. These tools are used to reason about how the system responds to complex fault scenarios and assists in identifying potential design changes for fault mitigation. As computational power increases, the ability to reason with large sets of data becomes as critical as the analysis methods used to collect that data. The goal of this work is to provide complex system designers with a means of using early design simulation data to identify and mitigate potential emergent failure behavior.
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 May 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael E. Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert H. Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 June 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Zachary W. Adams, Margarita Alegría, Atalay Alem, Jordi Alonso, Victor Aparicio, Rifat Atun, Florence Baingana, Emily Baron, Marco Bertelli, Dinesh Bhugra, Sanchita Biswas, José Miguel Caldas de Almeida, Edwin Cameron, Somnath Chatterji, Erminia Colucci, Janice L. Cooper, Carla Kmett Danielson, Diego De Leo, Mary-Jo DelVecchio Good, Marten W. de Vries, Maureen S. Durkin, Xiangming Fang, Julia W. Felton, Sally Field, Andrea Fiorillo, Lance Gable, Teddy Gafna, Sandro Galea, Patrick Gatonga, Sofia Halperin-Goldstein, Yanling He, Grace A. Herbert, Sabrina Hermosilla, Simone Honikman, Takashi Izutsu, Ruwan M. Jayatunge, Janis H. Jenkins, Rachel Jenkins, Lynne Jones, Jayanthi Karunaratne, Ronald C. Kessler, Rob Keukens, Lincoln I. Khasakhala, Hanna Kienzler, Sarah Kippen Wood, M. Thomas Kishore, Robert Kohn, Natasja Koitzsch Jensen, Sheri Lapatin, Anna Lessios, Isabel Louro Bernal, Feijun Luo, Laura MacPherson, Matthew J. Maenner, Anne W. Mbwayo, David McDaid, Ingrid Meintjes, Victoria N. Mutiso, David M. Ndetei, Samuel O. Okpaku, Lijing Ouyang, Ramachandran Padmavati, Clare Pain, Duncan Pedersen, Jordan Pfau, Felipe Picon, Rodney D. Presley, Reima Pryor, Shoba Raja, Thara Rangaswamy, Jorge Rodriguez, Diana Rose, Moosa Salie, Norman Sartorius, Ester Shapiro, Manuela Silva, Daya Somasundaram, Katherine Sorsdahl, Dan J. Stein, Deborah M. Stone, Heather Stuart, Athula Sumathipala, Hema Tharoor, Rita Thom, Lay San Too, Atsuro Tsutsumi, Chris Underhill, Anne Valentine, Claire van der Westhuizen, Thandi van Heyningen, Robert van Voren, Inka Weissbecker, Gail Wyatt
- Edited by Samuel O. Okpaku
-
- Book:
- Essentials of Global Mental Health
- Published online:
- 05 March 2014
- Print publication:
- 27 February 2014, pp x-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
First Global Consensus for Evidence-Based Management of the Hematopoietic Syndrome Resulting From Exposure to Ionizing Radiation
- Nicholas Dainiak, Robert Nicolas Gent, Zhanat Carr, Rita Schneider, Judith Bader, Elena Buglova, Nelson Chao, C. Norman Coleman, Arnold Ganser, Claude Gorin, Martin Hauer-Jensen, L. Andrew Huff, Patricia Lillis-Hearne, Kazuhiko Maekawa, Jeffrey Nemhauser, Ray Powles, Holger Schünemann, Alla Shapiro, Leif Stenke, Nelson Valverde, David Weinstock, Douglas White, Joseph Albanese, Viktor Meineke
-
- Journal:
- Disaster Medicine and Public Health Preparedness / Volume 5 / Issue 3 / October 2011
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 08 April 2013, pp. 202-212
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Objective: Hematopoietic syndrome (HS) is a clinical diagnosis assigned to people who present with ≥1 new-onset cytopenias in the setting of acute radiation exposure. The World Health Organization convened a panel of experts to evaluate the evidence and develop recommendations for medical countermeasures for the management of HS in a hypothetical scenario involving the hospitalization of 100 to 200 individuals exposed to radiation. The objective of this consultancy was to develop recommendations for treatment of the HS based upon the quality of evidence.
Methods: English-language articles were identified in MEDLINE and PubMed. Reference lists of retrieved articles were distributed to panel members before the meeting and updated during the meeting. Published case series and case reports of individuals with HS, published randomized controlled trials of relevant interventions used to treat nonirradiated individuals, reports of studies in irradiated animals, and prior recommendations of subject matter experts were selected. Studies were extracted using the Grading of Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation (GRADE) system. In cases in which data were limited or incomplete, a narrative review of the observations was made. No randomized controlled trials of medical countermeasures have been completed for individuals with radiation-associated HS. The use of GRADE analysis of countermeasures for injury to hematopoietic tissue was restricted by the lack of comparator groups in humans. Reliance on data generated in nonirradiated humans and experimental animals was necessary.
Results: Based upon GRADE analysis and narrative review, a strong recommendation was made for the administration of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor or granulocyte macrophage colony-stimulating factor and a weak recommendation was made for the use of erythropoiesis-stimulating agents or hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Conclusions: Assessment of therapeutic interventions for HS in humans exposed to nontherapeutic radiation is difficult because of the limits of the evidence.
(Disaster Med Public Health Preparedness. 2011;5:202-212)
Literature Review and Global Consensus on Management of Acute Radiation Syndrome Affecting Nonhematopoietic Organ Systems
- Nicholas Dainiak, Robert Nicolas Gent, Zhanat Carr, Rita Schneider, Judith Bader, Elena Buglova, Nelson Chao, C. Norman Coleman, Arnold Ganser, Claude Gorin, Martin Hauer-Jensen, L. Andrew Huff, Patricia Lillis-Hearne, Kazuhiko Maekawa, Jeffrey Nemhauser, Ray Powles, Holger Schünemann, Alla Shapiro, Leif Stenke, Nelson Valverde, David Weinstock, Douglas White, Joseph Albanese, Viktor Meineke
-
- Journal:
- Disaster Medicine and Public Health Preparedness / Volume 5 / Issue 3 / October 2011
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 08 April 2013, pp. 183-201
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Objectives: The World Health Organization convened a panel of experts to rank the evidence for medical countermeasures for management of acute radiation syndrome (ARS) in a hypothetical scenario involving the hospitalization of 100 to 200 victims. The goal of this panel was to achieve consensus on optimal management of ARS affecting nonhematopoietic organ systems based upon evidence in the published literature.
Methods: English-language articles were identified in MEDLINE and PubMed. Reference lists of retrieved articles were distributed to conferees in advance of and updated during the meeting. Published case series and case reports of ARS, publications of randomized controlled trials of relevant interventions used to treat nonirradiated individuals, reports of studies in irradiated animals, and prior recommendations of subject matter experts were selected. Studies were extracted using the Grading of Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation system. In cases in which data were limited or incomplete, a narrative review of the observations was made.
Results: No randomized controlled trials of medical countermeasures have been completed for individuals with ARS. Reports of countermeasures were often incompletely described, making it necessary to rely on data generated in nonirradiated humans and in experimental animals. A strong recommendation is made for the administration of a serotonin-receptor antagonist prophylactically when the suspected exposure is >2 Gy and topical steroids, antibiotics, and antihistamines for radiation burns, ulcers, or blisters; excision and grafting of radiation ulcers or necrosis with intractable pain; provision of supportive care to individuals with neurovascular syndrome; and administration of electrolyte replacement therapy and sedatives to individuals with significant burns, hypovolemia, and/or shock. A strong recommendation is made against the use of systemic steroids in the absence of a specific indication. A weak recommendation is made for the use of fluoroquinolones, bowel decontamination, loperamide, and enteral nutrition, and for selective oropharyngeal/digestive decontamination, blood glucose maintenance, and stress ulcer prophylaxis in critically ill patients.
Conclusions: High-quality studies of therapeutic interventions in humans exposed to nontherapeutic radiation are not available, and because of ethical concerns regarding the conduct of controlled studies in humans, such studies are unlikely to emerge in the near future.
(Disaster Med Public Health Preparedness. 2011;5:183–201)
Towards an integrated materials characterization toolbox
- Ian M. Robertson, Christopher A. Schuh, John S. Vetrano, Nigel D. Browning, David P. Field, Dorte Juul Jensen, Michael K. Miller, Ian Baker, David C. Dunand, Rafal Dunin-Borkowski, Bernd Kabius, Tom Kelly, Sergio Lozano-Perez, Amit Misra, Gregory S. Rohrer, Anthony D. Rollett, Mitra L. Taheri, Greg B. Thompson, Michael Uchic, Xun-Li Wang, Gary Was
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Materials Research / Volume 26 / Issue 11 / 14 June 2011
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 07 June 2011, pp. 1341-1383
- Print publication:
- 14 June 2011
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The material characterization toolbox has recently experienced a number of parallel revolutionary advances, foreshadowing a time in the near future when material scientists can quantify material structure evolution across spatial and temporal space simultaneously. This will provide insight to reaction dynamics in four-dimensions, spanning multiple orders of magnitude in both temporal and spatial space. This study presents the authors’ viewpoint on the material characterization field, reviewing its recent past, evaluating its present capabilities, and proposing directions for its future development. Electron microscopy; atom probe tomography; x-ray, neutron and electron tomography; serial sectioning tomography; and diffraction-based analysis methods are reviewed, and opportunities for their future development are highlighted. Advances in surface probe microscopy have been reviewed recently and, therefore, are not included [D.A. Bonnell et al.: Rev. Modern Phys. in Review]. In this study particular attention is paid to studies that have pioneered the synergetic use of multiple techniques to provide complementary views of a single structure or process; several of these studies represent the state-of-the-art in characterization and suggest a trajectory for the continued development of the field. Based on this review, a set of grand challenges for characterization science is identified, including suggestions for instrumentation advances, scientific problems in microstructure analysis, and complex structure evolution problems involving material damage. The future of microstructural characterization is proposed to be one not only where individual techniques are pushed to their limits, but where the community devises strategies of technique synergy to address complex multiscale problems in materials science and engineering.
Contributors
-
- By R. J. Aitken, Gokhan Akkoyunlu, David F. Albertini, Christiani A. Amorim, R. A. Anderson, Baris Ata, Pedro N. Barri, Mohamed A. Bedaiwy, Rosita Bergström, Veronica Bianchi, Montserrat Boada, Paolo Boffetta, Andrea Borini, Karina Braga Ribeiro, Peter R. Brinsden, Ralph L. Brinster, Jason G. Bromer, A. L. Caplan, Chian Ri-Cheng, Ina N. Cholst, A. Ciobanu, Megan Clowse, Ana Cobo, Susannah C. Copland, John K. Critser, B. J. Curry, Giuseppe Del Priore, M. De Vos, Marie-Madeleine Dolmans, Javier Domingo, Jacques Donnez, David H. Edgar, Nanette R. Elster, Carol Fabian, Gregory M. Fahy, Tommaso Falcone, Debra Friedman, Jill P. Ginsberg, Debra A. Gook, Julie R. Gralow, Elizabeth Grill, Sebastien Gouy, Xu Han, Lisa M. Harlan-Williams, Outi Hovatta MD, Wayland Hsiao, Zhongwei Huang, E. Isachenko, V. Isachenko, Roy A. Jensen, I. I. Katkov, S. Samuel Kim, Jennifer Klemp, Larissa A. Korde, R. Kreienberg, Srinivasan Krishnamurthy, Juergen Liebermann, J. Ryan Martin, Elizabeth A. McGee, Marie McLaughlin, P. Mathevet, D. Meirow, Philippe Morice, Steven F. Mullen, Kutluk Oktay, Pasquale Patrizio, Antonio Pellicer, Pinki K. Prasad, Kenny A. Rodriguez-Wallberg, Erin Rohde, Allison B. Rosen, Zev Rosenwaks, María Sánchez, R. Sanchez, Glenn L. Schattman, Peter N. Schlegel, Einat Shalom-Paz, Lonnie D. Shea, Gunapala Shetty, Jill Simmons, Carrie A. Smith, J. Smitz, Miquel Solé, Jean Squifflet, Shane R. Stecklein, Jerome F. Strauss, David J. Tagler, Seang Lin Tan, Evelyn E. Telfer, Sreedhar Thirumala, Michael J. Tucker, Catherine Uzan, Anne Van Langendonckt, Anna Veiga, W. H. B. Wallace, Wenjia Wang, Brent Waters, Dagan Wells, Teresa K. Woodruff, Erik Woods, Christine Wyns
- Edited by Jacques Donnez, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, S. Samuel Kim, University of Kansas
-
- Book:
- Principles and Practice of Fertility Preservation
- Published online:
- 04 February 2011
- Print publication:
- 03 February 2011, pp x-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Charles E. Argoff, Gerard A. Banez, Samantha Boris-Karpel, Barbara K. Bruce, Alexandra S. Bullough, Annmarie Cano, Victor T. Chang, Elizabeth A. Clark, Daniel J. Clauw, June L. Dahl, Tam K. Dao, Amber M. Davis, Courtney L. Dixon, Michael H. Ebert, Robin M. Gallagher, Gerald W. Grass, Carmen R. Green, Jay Gunkelman, Bradford D. Hare, Jennifer A. Haythornthwaite, Jaclyn Heller Issner, W. Michael Hooten, Mark P. Jensen, Mark E. Jones, Robert D. Kerns, Raphael J. Leo, Morris Maizels, Mary E. Murawski, Brooke Myers-Sorger, Akiko Okifuji, Renata Okonkwo, John D. Otis, Stacy C. Parenteau, Laura E. Pence, Donald B. Penzien, Donna B. Pincus, Ellyn Poltrock Stein, Wendy J. Quinton, Jeanetta C. Rains, M. Carrington Reid, Thomas J. Romano, Jeffrey D. Rome, Robert L. Ruff, Suzanne S. Ruff, Steven H. Sanders, Ingra Schellenberg, John J. Sellinger, Howard S. Smith, Brenda Stoelb, Jon Streltzer, Mark D. Sullivan, Kimberly S. Swanson, Gabriel Tan, Stephen Thielke, Beverly E. Thorn, Cynthia O. Townsend, Dennis C. Turk, Stephanie C. Wallio, Lawrence J. Weinberger, David A. Williams, Hilary Wilson
- Edited by Michael H. Ebert, Yale University, Connecticut, Robert D. Kerns, Yale University, Connecticut
-
- Book:
- Behavioral and Psychopharmacologic Pain Management
- Published online:
- 10 January 2011
- Print publication:
- 25 November 2010, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Phillip L. Ackerman, Neil Anderson, Jens B. Asendorpf, R. Michael Bagby, Michael Harris Bond, Gregory J. Boyle, Andrea L. Briggs, Giles St J. Burch, Turhan Canli, David Canter, Gianvittorio Caprara, Charles S. Carver, Douglas F. Cellar, Gordon Claridge, Susan Cloninger, Elisabeth D. Conradt, Philip J. Corr, Sharon Dawe, Ian J. Deary, Boele De Raad, Edward L. Deci, Colin G. DeYoung, M. Brent Donnellan, Juris G. Draguns, Marko Elovainio, Aurelio José Figueredo, David C. Funder, Paul Gladden, Rapson Gomez, Samuel D. Gosling, Jeremy R. Gray, Robert D. Hare, B. Austin Harley, Edward Helmes, Robert Hogan, Lauri A. Jensen-Campbell, Daniel Nelson Jones, Mika Kivimäki, Jennifer M. Knack, James T. Lamiell, Natalie J. Loxton, Geoff MacDonald, Gerald Matthews, Robert R. McCrae, Mario Mikulincer, Stephanie N. Mullins-Sweatt, Marcus R. Munafò, Vickie Nam, Craig S. Newmann, Rainer Reisenzein, Madeline Rex-Lear, Richard W. Robins, Michael D. Robinson, Mary K. Rothbart, Richard M. Ryan, Gerard Saucier, Michael F. Scheier, Constantine Sedikides, Phillip R. Shaver, Brad E. Sheese, Yuichi Shoda, Ronald E. Smith, Alice F. Stuhlmacher, Rhonda Swickert, Avril Thorne, David D. Vachon, Geneva Vásquez, Michele Vecchione, Seth A. Wagerman, Fiona Warren, Hannelore Weber, Thomas A. Widiger, Pedro Sofio Abril Wolf, Donna Youngs, Moshe Zeidner
- Edited by Philip J. Corr, University of East Anglia, Gerald Matthews, University of Cincinnati
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Personality Psychology
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 16 July 2009, pp xv-xvii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Robert S. Agnew, Lara M. Belliston, Daniel M. Blonigen, Michel Boivin, Jeanne Brooks‐Gunn, Andrew Canastar, Noel A. Card, Emil F. Coccaro, Nicki R. Crick, Linda L. Dahlberg, Garth Davies, Scott H. Decker, Kenneth A. Dodge, Dorothy L. Espelage, Jeffrey Fagan, Albert D. Farrell, David P. Farrington, Daniel J. Flannery, Mark S. Fleisher, Vangie A. Foshee, Holly Foster, Richard J. Gelles, Denise C. Gottfredson, Gary D. Gottfredson, Michael R. Gottfredson, Richard E. Heyman, James C. (Buddy) Howell, Megan Q. Howell, Li Huang, L. Rowell Huesmann, Cynthia Irvin, Gary F. Jensen, Yoshito Kawabata, Lucyna Kirwil, Jeff M. Kretschmar, Robert F. Krueger, Markus J. P. Kruesi, Benjamin B. Lahey, Royce Lee, Scott O. Lilienfeld, Todd D. Little, Anne Martin, Rebecca A. Matthew, Stephen C. Maxson, Jacquelyn Mize, Terrie E. Moffitt, Daniel S. Nagin, Jamie M. Ostrov, Christopher J. Patrick, Bowen Paulle, Gregory S. Pettit, Adrian Raine, Soo Hyun Rhee, Angela Scarpa, Jean R. Séguin, Michelle R. Sherrill, Mark I. Singer, Amy M. Smith Slep, Kevin J. Strom, Patrick Sylvers, Patrick H. Tolan, Elizabeth Trejos‐Castillo, Richard E. Tremblay, Manfred van Dulmen, Johan van Wilsem, Alexander T. Vazsonyi, Edelyn Verona, Frank Vitaro, Monique Vulin‐Reynolds, Irwin D. Waldman, Mark Warr, Stanley Wasserman, Deanna L. Wilkinson
- Edited by Daniel J. Flannery, Kent State University, Ohio, Alexander T. Vazsonyi, Auburn University, Alabama, Irwin D. Waldman, Emory University, Atlanta
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Violent Behavior and Aggression
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 03 September 2007, pp xi-xviii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Potential impact of recombination on sitewise approaches for detecting positive natural selection
- DANIEL SHRINER, DAVID C NICKLE, MARK A. JENSEN, JAMES I. MULLINS
-
- Journal:
- Genetical Research / Volume 81 / Issue 2 / April 2003
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 30 April 2003, pp. 115-121
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Current sitewise methods for detecting positive selection on gene sequences (the de facto standard being the CODEML method (Yang et al., 2000)) assume no recombination. This paper presents simulation results indicating that violation of this assumption can lead to false positive detection of sites undergoing positive selection. Through the use of population-scaled mutation and recombination rates, simulations can be performed that permit the generation of appropriate null distributions corresponding to neutral expectations in the presence of recombination, thereby allowing for a more accurate estimation of positive selection.
Selective Preparation of Nickel Silicides and Germanides Using Elemental Multilayers as Reactive Precursors
- Jacob M. Jensen, Sochetra Ly, Xavier Kyablue, David C. Johnson
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 755 / 2002
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 11 February 2011, DD10.7
- Print publication:
- 2002
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Using elemental multilayers with designed composition and ultrathin repeating subunits (λ=20 A) we have prepared nickel monosilicide and nickel germanide directly without the formation of any intervening phases. When the same synthetic strategy is used to prepare nickel-silicon-germanium compounds the first nucleated phase is a ternary phase with the NiAs structure.
MOCVD of Wide Bandgap III-V Semiconductors by using Novel Precursors
- Kwok-L. Ho, Klavs F. Jensen, Scott A. Hanson, John F. Evans, David C. Boyd, Wayne L. Gladfelter
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 162 / 1989
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 26 February 2011, 605
- Print publication:
- 1989
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Thin films of aluminum nitride have been grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) from diethylaluminum azide. Growth rates of AIN on Si(111) were monitored in-situ with laser interferometry. The growth rate was linear in the partial pressure of the reactant at high temperatures and sublinear at low temperatures. A simple surface reaction mechanism consistent with these observations has been proposed. Surface reaction kinetics and mechanism were further investigated by steady-state kinetic mass spectrometry. Parameters in the growth rate expression were determined by a nonlinear regression of growth rate data. A typical sample of AIN on B-plane sapphire showed a bandgap of about 5.2eV which was increased to 5.9eV upon annealing in nitrogen at atmosphere pressure.
New Precursors for the Organometallic Chemical Vapor Deposition of Aluminum Nitride
- Wayne L. Gladfelter, David C. Boyd, Jen-WeI Hwang, Richard T. Haasch, John F. Evans, Kwok-Lun Ho, Klavs F. Jensen
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 131 / 1988
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 25 February 2011, 447
- Print publication:
- 1988
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Organometallic aluminum azides have been found to be effective precursors for the low temperature chemical vapor deposition of thin films of aluminum nitride. Quantitative analysis of the gas phase products of the reaction are used to develop an understanding of the reaction. Rate studies of the deposition were performed in the temperature range from 400 to 800°C. Below 525°C, an activation barrier of 26.4 kcal/mol was found, while above 525°C, a value of 5.23 kcal/mol was obtained. The effects of the presence of N-C bonds and the type of Al-N interaction within the precursor are evaluated.