76 results
The delay-reward heuristic: What do people expect in intertemporal choice tasks?
- William J. Skylark, Kieran T. F. Chan, George D. Farmer, Kai W. Gaskin, Amelia R. Miller
-
- Journal:
- Judgment and Decision Making / Volume 15 / Issue 5 / September 2020
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 January 2023, pp. 611-629
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Recent research has shown that risk and reward are positively correlated in many environments, and that people have internalized this association as a “risk-reward heuristic”: when making choices based on incomplete information, people infer probabilities from payoffs and vice-versa, and these inferences shape their decisions. We extend this work by examining people’s expectations about another fundamental trade-off — that between monetary reward and delay. In 2 experiments (total N = 670), we adapted a paradigm previously used to demonstrate the risk-reward heuristic. We presented participants with intertemporal choice tasks in which either the delayed reward or the length of the delay was obscured. Participants inferred larger rewards for longer stated delays, and longer delays for larger stated rewards; these inferences also predicted people’s willingness to take the delayed option. In exploratory analyses, we found that older participants inferred longer delays and smaller rewards than did younger ones. All of these results replicated in 2 large-scale pre-registered studies with participants from a different population (total N = 2138). Our results suggest that people expect intertemporal choice tasks to offer a trade-off between delay and reward, and differ in their expectations about this trade-off. This “delay-reward heuristic” offers a new perspective on existing models of intertemporal choice and provides new insights into unexplained and systematic individual differences in the willingness to delay gratification.
Characterisation of age and polarity at onset in bipolar disorder
- Janos L. Kalman, Loes M. Olde Loohuis, Annabel Vreeker, Andrew McQuillin, Eli A. Stahl, Douglas Ruderfer, Maria Grigoroiu-Serbanescu, Georgia Panagiotaropoulou, Stephan Ripke, Tim B. Bigdeli, Frederike Stein, Tina Meller, Susanne Meinert, Helena Pelin, Fabian Streit, Sergi Papiol, Mark J. Adams, Rolf Adolfsson, Kristina Adorjan, Ingrid Agartz, Sofie R. Aminoff, Heike Anderson-Schmidt, Ole A. Andreassen, Raffaella Ardau, Jean-Michel Aubry, Ceylan Balaban, Nicholas Bass, Bernhard T. Baune, Frank Bellivier, Antoni Benabarre, Susanne Bengesser, Wade H Berrettini, Marco P. Boks, Evelyn J. Bromet, Katharina Brosch, Monika Budde, William Byerley, Pablo Cervantes, Catina Chillotti, Sven Cichon, Scott R. Clark, Ashley L. Comes, Aiden Corvin, William Coryell, Nick Craddock, David W. Craig, Paul E. Croarkin, Cristiana Cruceanu, Piotr M. Czerski, Nina Dalkner, Udo Dannlowski, Franziska Degenhardt, Maria Del Zompo, J. Raymond DePaulo, Srdjan Djurovic, Howard J. Edenberg, Mariam Al Eissa, Torbjørn Elvsåshagen, Bruno Etain, Ayman H. Fanous, Frederike Fellendorf, Alessia Fiorentino, Andreas J. Forstner, Mark A. Frye, Janice M. Fullerton, Katrin Gade, Julie Garnham, Elliot Gershon, Michael Gill, Fernando S. Goes, Katherine Gordon-Smith, Paul Grof, Jose Guzman-Parra, Tim Hahn, Roland Hasler, Maria Heilbronner, Urs Heilbronner, Stephane Jamain, Esther Jimenez, Ian Jones, Lisa Jones, Lina Jonsson, Rene S. Kahn, John R. Kelsoe, James L. Kennedy, Tilo Kircher, George Kirov, Sarah Kittel-Schneider, Farah Klöhn-Saghatolislam, James A. Knowles, Thorsten M. Kranz, Trine Vik Lagerberg, Mikael Landen, William B. Lawson, Marion Leboyer, Qingqin S. Li, Mario Maj, Dolores Malaspina, Mirko Manchia, Fermin Mayoral, Susan L. McElroy, Melvin G. McInnis, Andrew M. McIntosh, Helena Medeiros, Ingrid Melle, Vihra Milanova, Philip B. Mitchell, Palmiero Monteleone, Alessio Maria Monteleone, Markus M. Nöthen, Tomas Novak, John I. Nurnberger, Niamh O'Brien, Kevin S. O'Connell, Claire O'Donovan, Michael C. O'Donovan, Nils Opel, Abigail Ortiz, Michael J. Owen, Erik Pålsson, Carlos Pato, Michele T. Pato, Joanna Pawlak, Julia-Katharina Pfarr, Claudia Pisanu, James B. Potash, Mark H Rapaport, Daniela Reich-Erkelenz, Andreas Reif, Eva Reininghaus, Jonathan Repple, Hélène Richard-Lepouriel, Marcella Rietschel, Kai Ringwald, Gloria Roberts, Guy Rouleau, Sabrina Schaupp, William A Scheftner, Simon Schmitt, Peter R. Schofield, K. Oliver Schubert, Eva C. Schulte, Barbara Schweizer, Fanny Senner, Giovanni Severino, Sally Sharp, Claire Slaney, Olav B. Smeland, Janet L. Sobell, Alessio Squassina, Pavla Stopkova, John Strauss, Alfonso Tortorella, Gustavo Turecki, Joanna Twarowska-Hauser, Marin Veldic, Eduard Vieta, John B. Vincent, Wei Xu, Clement C. Zai, Peter P. Zandi, Psychiatric Genomics Consortium (PGC) Bipolar Disorder Working Group, International Consortium on Lithium Genetics (ConLiGen), Colombia-US Cross Disorder Collaboration in Psychiatric Genetics, Arianna Di Florio, Jordan W. Smoller, Joanna M. Biernacka, Francis J. McMahon, Martin Alda, Bertram Müller-Myhsok, Nikolaos Koutsouleris, Peter Falkai, Nelson B. Freimer, Till F.M. Andlauer, Thomas G. Schulze, Roel A. Ophoff
-
- Journal:
- The British Journal of Psychiatry / Volume 219 / Issue 6 / December 2021
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 25 August 2021, pp. 659-669
- Print publication:
- December 2021
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Background
Studying phenotypic and genetic characteristics of age at onset (AAO) and polarity at onset (PAO) in bipolar disorder can provide new insights into disease pathology and facilitate the development of screening tools.
AimsTo examine the genetic architecture of AAO and PAO and their association with bipolar disorder disease characteristics.
MethodGenome-wide association studies (GWASs) and polygenic score (PGS) analyses of AAO (n = 12 977) and PAO (n = 6773) were conducted in patients with bipolar disorder from 34 cohorts and a replication sample (n = 2237). The association of onset with disease characteristics was investigated in two of these cohorts.
ResultsEarlier AAO was associated with a higher probability of psychotic symptoms, suicidality, lower educational attainment, not living together and fewer episodes. Depressive onset correlated with suicidality and manic onset correlated with delusions and manic episodes. Systematic differences in AAO between cohorts and continents of origin were observed. This was also reflected in single-nucleotide variant-based heritability estimates, with higher heritabilities for stricter onset definitions. Increased PGS for autism spectrum disorder (β = −0.34 years, s.e. = 0.08), major depression (β = −0.34 years, s.e. = 0.08), schizophrenia (β = −0.39 years, s.e. = 0.08), and educational attainment (β = −0.31 years, s.e. = 0.08) were associated with an earlier AAO. The AAO GWAS identified one significant locus, but this finding did not replicate. Neither GWAS nor PGS analyses yielded significant associations with PAO.
ConclusionsAAO and PAO are associated with indicators of bipolar disorder severity. Individuals with an earlier onset show an increased polygenic liability for a broad spectrum of psychiatric traits. Systematic differences in AAO across cohorts, continents and phenotype definitions introduce significant heterogeneity, affecting analyses.
Responding to Natural and Industrial Disasters: Partnerships and Lessons Learned
- Elaine Symanski, Heyreoun An Han, Inkyu Han, Michelle McDaniel, Kristina W. Whitworth, Sheryl McCurdy, William Brett Perkison, Amal Rammah, P. Grace Tee Lewis, George L. Delclos, Elena Craft, Melissa Bondy, Cheryl Lyn Walker, Loren Hopkins, José Guillermo Cedeño Laurent, Daisy James
-
- Journal:
- Disaster Medicine and Public Health Preparedness / Volume 16 / Issue 3 / June 2022
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 16 March 2021, pp. 885-888
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Objectives:
The aim of this study was to provide insights learned from disaster research response (DR2) efforts following Hurricane Harvey in 2017 to launch DR2 activities following the Intercontinental Terminals Company (ITC) fire in Deer Park, Texas, in 2019.
Methods:A multidisciplinary group of academic, community, and government partners launched a myriad of DR2 activities.
Results:The DR2 response to Hurricane Harvey focused on enhancing environmental health literacy around clean-up efforts, measuring environmental contaminants in soil and water in impacted neighborhoods, and launching studies to evaluate the health impact of the disaster. The lessons learned after Harvey enabled rapid DR2 activities following the ITC fire, including air monitoring and administering surveys and in-depth interviews with affected residents.
Conclusions:Embedding DR2 activities at academic institutions can enable rapid deployment of lessons learned from one disaster to enhance the response to subsequent disasters, even when those disasters are different. Our experience demonstrates the importance of academic institutions working with governmental and community partners to support timely disaster response efforts. Efforts enabled by such experience include providing health and safety training and consistent and reliable messaging, collecting time-sensitive and critical data in the wake of the event, and launching research to understand health impacts and improve resiliency.
Commentary. In Praise of Studies That Use More Than One Generic Preference-Based Measure
- David Feeny, William Furlong, George W. Torrance
-
- Journal:
- International Journal of Technology Assessment in Health Care / Volume 35 / Issue 4 / 2019
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 July 2019, pp. 257-262
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Objectives and Background
Generic preference-based (GPB) measures of health-related quality of life (HRQL) are widely used as outcome measures in cost-effectiveness and cost-utility analyses (CEA, CUA). Health technology assessment agencies favor GPB measures because they facilitate comparisons among conditions and because the scoring functions for these measures are based on community preferences. However, there is no gold standard HRQL measure, scores generated by GPB measures may differ importantly, and changes in scores may fail to detect important changes in HRQL. Therefore, to enhance the accumulation of empirical evidence on how well GPB measures perform, we advocate that investigators routinely use two (or more) GPB measures in each study.
MethodsWe discuss key measurement properties and present examples to illustrate differences in responsiveness for several major GPB measures across a wide variety of health contexts. We highlight the contributions of longitudinal head-to-head studies.
ResultsThere is substantial evidence that the performance of GPB measures varies importantly among diseases and health conditions. Scores are often not interchangeable. There are numerous examples of studies in which one GPB measure was responsive while another was not.
ConclusionsInvestigators should use two (or more) GPB measures. Study protocols should designate one measure as the primary outcome measure; the other measure(s) would be used in secondary analyses. As evidence accumulates it will better inform the relative strengths and weaknesses of alternative GPB measures in various clinical conditions. This will facilitate the selection and interpretation of GPB measures in future studies.
Response of Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum) to Coastal Bermudagrass (Cynodon dactylon) Density in a No-tillage System
- William K. Vencill, Luis J. Giraudo, George W. Langdale
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 40 / Issue 3 / September 1992
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 455-459
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Field experiments were established in 1989 and 1990 at the Southern Piedmont Conservation Research Center near Watkinsville, GA, to determine effects of coastal bermudagrass density on cotton in a conservation tillage system. Cotton height, canopy width, leaf area indices, and seed cotton yields were determined at coastal bermudagrass densities of 0 to 3600 kg ha−1 as achieved by herbicide inputs. Soil water measurements were recorded in cotton plots with a range of coastal bermudagrass densities using time domain reflectometry. Cotton growth and yields were reduced by coastal bermudagrass competition both years of the study. At the highest coastal bermudagrass density of 3600 kg ha−1, cotton height was reduced compared to cotton alone as early as 5 wk after planting. Seed cotton yields were reduced 25% at the highest coastal bermudagrass densities both years of the study. At the 15-cm soil depth, coastal bermudagrass significantly reduced soil water in cotton. Soil water in cotton at 30, 45, and 60 cm was not affected by coastal bermudagrass.
Residue Management and Herbicides for Downy Brome (Bromus tectorum) Control in Kentucky Bluegrass Grown for Seed
- George W. Mueller-Warrant, William C. Young III, Thomas G. Chastain, S. Caprice Rosato
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 21 / Issue 2 / June 2007
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 411-420
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Recent changes in herbicide registrations and governmental restrictions on field burning raised many management questions for Kentucky bluegrass seed producers, particularly the extent to which useful lives of their stands might be shortened by decreasing crop yields or increasing weed pressure. Tests conducted over the lives of two grass seed stands (1993–1997) evaluated three contrasting methods of postharvest residue management (vacuum sweep, bale/flail chop/rake, and field burn) and 13 herbicide treatments. Downy brome was the primary weed at both the Madras and LaGrande, OR, sites. In nontreated checks and the four least effective herbicide treatments, downy brome populations increased exponentially over time, with year-to-year increases in density averaging 13.1-fold. Competition had easily detected effects on Kentucky bluegrass seed yield at densities of 30 downy brome plants/m2, and crop stands were destroyed beyond 100 to 200 weeds/m2. Both PRE terbacil at 840 g/ha and early POST (EPOST)/late POST (LPOST) split-applied primisulfuron at 20 g/ha per application contained downy brome during the first 2 yr but not the third, when crop injury from terbacil forced reduction in terbacil rate and changes in weed populations overcame primisulfuron. PRE terbacil followed by LPOST primisulfuron, EPOST terbacil plus primisulfuron followed by LPOST primisulfuron, and EPOST/LPOST split-applied terbacil plus primisulfuron achieved excellent control of downy brome until the final years of the study, when control became increasingly erratic as primisulfuron-resistant downy brome proliferated in specific individual plots. Injury from combination terbacil plus primisulfuron treatments reduced yield relative to safest treatments in early years when downy brome population densities were low.
Reducing the Risks of Herbicide Resistance: Best Management Practices and Recommendations
- Jason K. Norsworthy, Sarah M. Ward, David R. Shaw, Rick S. Llewellyn, Robert L. Nichols, Theodore M. Webster, Kevin W. Bradley, George Frisvold, Stephen B. Powles, Nilda R. Burgos, William W. Witt, Michael Barrett
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 60 / Issue SP1 / 2012
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 31-62
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- Export citation
-
Herbicides are the foundation of weed control in commercial crop-production systems. However, herbicide-resistant (HR) weed populations are evolving rapidly as a natural response to selection pressure imposed by modern agricultural management activities. Mitigating the evolution of herbicide resistance depends on reducing selection through diversification of weed control techniques, minimizing the spread of resistance genes and genotypes via pollen or propagule dispersal, and eliminating additions of weed seed to the soil seedbank. Effective deployment of such a multifaceted approach will require shifting from the current concept of basing weed management on single-year economic thresholds.
GIS Analysis of Spatial Clustering and Temporal Change in Weeds of Grass Seed Crops
- George W. Mueller-Warrant, Gerald W. Whittaker, William C. Young III
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 56 / Issue 5 / October 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 647-669
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Ten years of Oregon Seed Certification Service (OSCS) preharvest field inspections converted from a nonspatial database to a geographic information system (GIS) were analyzed for patterns in spatial distribution of occurrence and severity of the 36 most common weeds of grass seed crops. This was done under the assumptions that those patterns would be primarily consequences of interactions among farming practices, soil properties, and biological traits of the weeds, and that improved understanding of the interactions would benefit the grass seed industry. Kriging, Ripley's K-function, and both Moran's I spatial autocorrelation and Getis-Ord General G high/low clustering using the multiple fixed distance band option all produced roughly similar classifications of weeds possessing strongest and weakest spatial clustering patterns. When Moran's I and General G analyses of maximum weed severity observed within individual fields over the life of stands were conducted using the inverse distance weighting option, however, results were highly sensitive to the presence of a small number of overlapping fields in the 10-yr record. Addition of any offset in the range from 6 to 6,437 m to measured distances between field centroids in inverse distance weighting matrices removed this sensitivity, and produced results closely matching those for the multiple fixed distance band method. Clustering was significant for maximum severity within fields over the 10-yr period for all 43 weeds and in 78% of single-year analyses. The remaining 22% of single-year cases showed random rather than dispersed distribution patterns. In decreasing order, weeds with strongest inverse-distance spatial autocorrelation were German velvetgrass, field bindweed, roughstalk bluegrass, annual bluegrass, orchardgrass, common velvetgrass, Italian ryegrass, Agrostis spp., and perennial ryegrass. Of these nine weeds, distance for peak spatial autocorrelation ranged from 2 km for Agrostis spp. to 34 km for common velvetgrass. Weeds with stronger spatial autocorrelation had greater range between distance of peak spatial autocorrelation and maximum range of significance. Z-scores for General G high/low clustering were substantially lower than corresponding values for Moran's I spatial autocorrelation, although the same two weeds (German velvetgrass and field bindweed) showed strongest clustering using both measures. Simultaneous patterns in Moran's I and General G implied that management practices relatively ineffective in controlling weeds usually played a greater role in causing weeds to cluster than highly effective practices, although both types of practices impacted Italian ryegrass distribution. Distance of peak high/low clustering among perennial weeds was smallest (1 to 3 km) for Canada thistle, field bindweed, Agrostis spp., and western wildcucumber, likely indicating that these weeds occurred in patchy infestations extending across neighboring fields. Although both wild carrot and field bindweed doubled in average severity over the period from 1994 to 2003, wild carrot was the only weed clearly undergoing an increase in spatial autocorrelation. Soil chemical and physical properties and dummy variables for soil type and crop explained small but significant portions of total variance in redundancy and canonical correspondence analysis of weed occurrence and severity. Fitch-Morgoliash tree diagrams and Redundancy Analysis (RDA) and Canonical Correspondence Analysis (CCA) ordinations revealed substantial differences among soil types in weed occurrence and severity. Gi∗ local hot-spot clustering combined with feature class to raster conversion protected grower expectations of confidentiality while describing dominant spatial features of weed distribution patterns in maps released to the public.
Economic assessment of weed management for transgenic and nontransgenic cotton in tilled and nontilled systems
- Shawn D. Askew, William A. Bailey, George H. Scott, John W. Wilcut
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 50 / Issue 4 / August 2002
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 512-520
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Studies were conducted to evaluate weed management programs in nontransgenic, bromoxynil-resistant, and glyphosate-resistant cotton in nontilled and tilled environments. Tillage did not affect weed control provided by herbicides. Early-season stunting in nontilled cotton was 3% regardless of the herbicide system and was no longer evident at midseason. Cotton yield was 10 to 15% greater, on an average, under tilled conditions than that under nontilled conditions. Excellent (> 90%) common lambsquarters, entireleaf morningglory, ivyleaf morningglory, jimsonweed, pitted morningglory, prickly sida, tall morningglory, and velvetleaf control was achieved with treatments containing pyrithiobac, bromoxynil, and glyphosate. Preemergence (PRE) or postemergence-directed (PD) herbicide inputs were necessary for adequate large crabgrass and goosegrass control. Bromoxynil and pyrithiobac postemergence did not control sicklepod unless supplemented with MSMA and followed by a late-postdirected treatment of cyanazine plus MSMA. Treatments that included glyphosate controlled sicklepod regardless of the late-PD treatment. Economic returns were at least $930 ha−1 and not different from the higher yielding programs in nontransgenic cotton when fluometuron applied PRE was included in the bromoxynil programs. Late-season weed control was usually greater than 90% from glyphosate programs, and net returns from glyphosate programs were as high or higher than the net returns from programs that used midseason treatments of bromoxynil, pyrithiobac, or fluometuron plus MSMA.
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Cecil S. Ash, Paul Barach, Ulrike Buehner, M. Ross Bullock, Leonardo Canale, Henry G. Chou, Jeffrey A. Claridge, John J. Como, Armagan Dagal, Martin Dauber, James S. Davis, Shalini Dhir, François Donati, Roman Dudaryk, Richard P. Dutton, Talmage D. Egan, Yashar Eshraghi, John R. Fisgus, Jeff Gadsden, Sugantha Ganapathy, Mark A. Gerhardt, Inderjit Gill, Joseph F. Golob, Glenn P. Gravlee, Marcello Guglielmi, Jana Hambley, Peter Hebbard, Elena J. Holak, Khadil Hosein, Ken Johnson, Matthew A. Joy, George W. Kanellakos, Olga Kaslow, Arthur M. Lam, Vanetta Levesque, Jessica Anne Lovich-Sapola, M. Jocelyn Loy, Peter F. Mahoney, Donn Marciniak, Maureen McCunn, Craig C. McFarland, Maroun J. Mhanna, Timothy Moore, Cynthia Nguyen, Maxim Novikov, E. Orestes O’Brien, Ketan P. Parekh, Claire L. Park, Michael J. A. Parr, Elie Rizkala, Steven Roth, Alistair Royse, Colin Royse, Kasia Petelenz Rubin, David Ryan, Claire Sandstrom, Carl I. Schulman, Rishad Shaikh, Ranjita Sharma, Jeffrey H. Silverstein, Peter Slinger, Charles E. Smith, Christopher Smith, Paul Soeding, Rakesh V. Sondekoppam, P. David Soran, Eldar Søreide, Elizabeth A. Steele, Kristian Strand, Dennis M. Super, Kutaiba Tabbaa, Nicholas T. Tarmey, Joshua M. Tobin, Kalpana Tyagaraj, Heather A. Vallier, Sandra Werner, Earl Willis Weyers, William C. Wilson, Shoji Yokobori, Charles J. Yowler
- Edited by Charles E. Smith
-
- Book:
- Trauma Anesthesia
- Published online:
- 05 April 2015
- Print publication:
- 09 April 2015, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Francesco Acerbi, Ayca Akgoz, Matthew R. Amans, Ramsey Ashour, Mohammed Ali Aziz-Sultan, H. Hunt Batjer, Donnie Bell, Bernard R. Bendok, Giovanni Broggi, Morgan Broggi, Charles A. Bruno, Steven D. Chang, In Sup Choi, Omar Choudhri, Douglas J. Cook, William P. Dillon, Peter Dirks, Rose Du, Travis M. Dumont, Tarek Y. El Ahmadieh, Najib E. El Tecle, Mohamed Samy Elhammady, Paolo Ferroli, Alana M. Flexman, John C. Flickinger, Kai U. Frerichs, Sasikhan Geibprasert, Adrian W. Gelb, Y. Pierre Gobin, Bradley A. Gross, Seunggu J. Han, Tomoki Hashimoto, Juha Hernesniemi, Roberto C. Heros, Steven W. Hetts, Randall T. Higashida, Joshua A. Hirsch, Nikolai J. Hopf, L. Nelson Hopkins, Maziyar A. Kalani, M. Yashar S. Kalani, Hideyuki Kano, Syed Aftab Karim, Robert M. Koffie, Douglas S. Kondziolka, Timo Krings, Aki Laakso, Giuseppe Lanzino, Michael T. Lawton, Elad I. Levy, L. Dade Lunsford, Adel M. Malek, Michael P. Marks, George A. C. Mendes, Philip M. Meyers, Jacques Morcos, Nitin Mukerji, Christian Musahl, Ludmila Pawlikowska, Matthew B. Potts, Ross Puffer, James D. Rabinov, Jonathan J. Russin, Mina G. Safain, Duke Samson, Marco Schiariti, R. Michael Scott, Jason P. Sheehan, Paul Singh, Edward R. Smith, Scott G. Soltys, Robert F. Spetzler, Gary K. Steinberg, Philip E. Stieg, Hua Su, Karel terBrugge, Kiron Thomas, Tarik Tihan, Babu Welch, Jonathan White, H. Richard Winn, Chun-Po Yen, Jacky T. Yeung, Byron Yip, Samer G. Zammar
- Edited by Robert F. Spetzler, Douglas S. Kondziolka, Randall T. Higashida, University of California, San Francisco, M. Yashar S. Kalani
-
- Book:
- Comprehensive Management of Arteriovenous Malformations of the Brain and Spine
- Published online:
- 05 January 2015
- Print publication:
- 08 January 2015, pp x-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Dor Abrahamson, Jerry Andriessen, Roger Azevedo, Michael Baker, Ryan Baker, Sasha Barab, Carl Bereiter, Susan Bridges, Mario Carretero, Carol K. K. Chan, Clark A. Chinn, Paul Cobb, Allan Collins, Kevin Crowley, Elizabeth A. Davis, Chris Dede, Sharon J. Derry, Andrea A. diSessa, Michael Eisenberg, Yrjö Engeström, Noel Enyedy, Barry J. Fishman, Ricki Goldman, James G. Greeno, Erica Rosenfeld Halverson, Cindy E. Hmelo-Silver, Michael J. Jacobson, Sanna Järvelä, Yasmin B. Kafai, Yael Kali, Manu Kapur, Paul A. Kirschner, Karen Knutson, Timothy Koschmann, Joseph S. Krajcik, Carol D. Lee, Peter Lee, Robb Lindgren, Jingyan Lu, Richard E. Mayer, Naomi Miyake, Na’ilah Suad Nasir, Mitchell J. Nathan, Narcis Pares, Roy Pea, James W. Pellegrino, William R. Penuel, Palmyre Pierroux, Brian J. Reiser, K. Ann Renninger, Ann S. Rosebery, R. Keith Sawyer, Marlene Scardamalia, Anna Sfard, Mike Sharples, Kimberly M. Sheridan, Bruce L. Sherin, Namsoo Shin, George Siemens, Peter Smagorinsky, Nancy Butler Songer, James P. Spillane, Kurt Squire, Gerry Stahl, Constance Steinkuehler, Reed Stevens, Daniel Suthers, Iris Tabak, Beth Warren, Uri Wilensky, Philip H. Winne, Carmen Zahn
- Edited by R. Keith Sawyer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of the Learning Sciences
- Published online:
- 05 November 2014
- Print publication:
- 17 November 2014, pp xv-xviii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
PARTING COMPANIES: THE GLORIOUS REVOLUTION, COMPANY POWER, AND IMPERIAL MERCANTILISM*
- WILLIAM A. PETTIGREW, GEORGE W. VAN CLEVE
-
- Journal:
- The Historical Journal / Volume 57 / Issue 3 / September 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 14 August 2014, pp. 617-638
- Print publication:
- September 2014
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
This article revisits the late seventeenth-century histories of two of England's most successful overseas trading monopolies, the East India and Royal African Companies. It offers the first full account of the various enforcement powers and strategies that both companies developed and stresses their unity of purpose in the seventeenth century. It assesses the complex effects that the ‘Glorious Revolution’ had on these powers and strategies, unearthing much new material about the case law for monopoly enforcement in this critical period and revising existing accounts that continue to assert the Revolution's exclusively deregulating effects and that miss crucial subtleties in the case law and related alterations in company behaviour. It asks why the two companies parted company as legal and political entities and offers an explanation that connects the fortunes of both monopoly companies to their public profile and differing constituencies in the English empire and the varying non-European political contexts in which they operated.
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 May 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael E. Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert H. Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 June 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Lenard A. Adler, Pinky Agarwal, Rehan Ahmed, Jagga Rao Alluri, Fawaz Al-Mufti, Samuel Alperin, Michael Amoashiy, Michael Andary, David J. Anschel, Padmaja Aradhya, Vandana Aspen, Esther Baldinger, Jee Bang, George D. Baquis, John J. Barry, Jason J. S. Barton, Julius Bazan, Amanda R. Bedford, Marlene Behrmann, Lourdes Bello-Espinosa, Ajay Berdia, Alan R. Berger, Mark Beyer, Don C. Bienfang, Kevin M. Biglan, Thomas M. Boes, Paul W. Brazis, Jonathan L. Brisman, Jeffrey A. Brown, Scott E. Brown, Ryan R. Byrne, Rina Caprarella, Casey A. Chamberlain, Wan-Tsu W. Chang, Grace M. Charles, Jasvinder Chawla, David Clark, Todd J. Cohen, Joe Colombo, Howard Crystal, Vladimir Dadashev, Sarita B. Dave, Jean Robert Desrouleaux, Richard L. Doty, Robert Duarte, Jeffrey S. Durmer, Christyn M. Edmundson, Eric R. Eggenberger, Steven Ender, Noam Epstein, Alberto J. Espay, Alan B. Ettinger, Niloofar (Nelly) Faghani, Amtul Farheen, Edward Firouztale, Rod Foroozan, Anne L. Foundas, David Elliot Friedman, Deborah I. Friedman, Steven J. Frucht, Oded Gerber, Tal Gilboa, Martin Gizzi, Teneille G. Gofton, Louis J. Goodrich, Malcolm H. Gottesman, Varda Gross-Tsur, Deepak Grover, David A. Gudis, John J. Halperin, Maxim D. Hammer, Andrew R. Harrison, L. Anne Hayman, Galen V. Henderson, Steven Herskovitz, Caitlin Hoffman, Laryssa A. Huryn, Andres M. Kanner, Gary P. Kaplan, Bashar Katirji, Kenneth R. Kaufman, Annie Killoran, Nina Kirz, Gad E. Klein, Danielle G. Koby, Christopher P. Kogut, W. Curt LaFrance, Patrick J.M. Lavin, Susan W. Law, James L. Levenson, Richard B. Lipton, Glenn Lopate, Daniel J. Luciano, Reema Maindiratta, Robert M. Mallery, Georgios Manousakis, Alan Mazurek, Luis J. Mejico, Dragana Micic, Ali Mokhtarzadeh, Walter J. Molofsky, Heather E. Moss, Mark L. Moster, Manpreet Multani, Siddhartha Nadkarni, George C. Newman, Rolla Nuoman, Paul A. Nyquist, Gaia Donata Oggioni, Odi Oguh, Denis Ostrovskiy, Kristina Y. Pao, Juwen Park, Anastas F. Pass, Victoria S. Pelak, Jeffrey Peterson, John Pile-Spellman, Misha L. Pless, Gregory M. Pontone, Aparna M. Prabhu, Michael T. Pulley, Philip Ragone, Prajwal Rajappa, Venkat Ramani, Sindhu Ramchandren, Ritesh A. Ramdhani, Ramses Ribot, Heidi D. Riney, Diana Rojas-Soto, Michael Ronthal, Daniel M. Rosenbaum, David B. Rosenfield, Durga Roy, Michael J. Ruckenstein, Max C. Rudansky, Eva Sahay, Friedhelm Sandbrink, Jade S. Schiffman, Angela Scicutella, Maroun T. Semaan, Robert C. Sergott, Aashit K. Shah, David M. Shaw, Amit M. Shelat, Claire A. Sheldon, Anant M. Shenoy, Yelizaveta Sher, Jessica A. Shields, Tanya Simuni, Rajpaul Singh, Eric E. Smouha, David Solomon, Mehri Songhorian, Steven A. Sparr, Egilius L. H. Spierings, Eve G. Spratt, Beth Stein, S.H. Subramony, Rosa Ana Tang, Cara Tannenbaum, Hakan Tekeli, Amanda J. Thompson, Michael J. Thorpy, Matthew J. Thurtell, Pedro J. Torrico, Ira M. Turner, Scott Uretsky, Ruth H. Walker, Deborah M. Weisbrot, Michael A. Williams, Jacques Winter, Randall J. Wright, Jay Elliot Yasen, Shicong Ye, G. Bryan Young, Huiying Yu, Ryan J. Zehnder
- Edited by Alan B. Ettinger, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, Deborah M. Weisbrot, State University of New York, Stony Brook
-
- Book:
- Neurologic Differential Diagnosis
- Published online:
- 05 June 2014
- Print publication:
- 17 April 2014, pp xi-xx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By W. Neil Adger, Jeroen Aerts, Armando Apan, Jessica Ayers, Jon Barnett, Juan F. Barrera, Simon P. J. Batterbury, Linda C. Botterill, Sarah Boulter, Edwin Castellanos, Declan Conway, Gustavo Cruz-Bello, W. Priyan, S. Dias, Markus G. Donat, Stephen Dovers, Thomas E. Downing, Hallie Eakin, C. J. Fotheringham, Andrew W. Garcia, Marisa C. Goulden, Daniela Guitart, John Handmer, Katharine Haynes, Sam S. L. Hettiarachchi, Saleemul Huq, Jiang Tong, David John Karoly, Jon E. Keeley, Diane Keogh, David King, Zbigniew W. Kundzewicz, Timothy M. Kusky, Karine Laaidi, Alain Le Tertre, Gregor C. Leckebusch, Matthew Mason, David M. Mills, Helda Morales, Michael J. Mortimore, Colette Mortreux, Karen O’Brien, Jean Palutikof, Mathilde Pascal, Bimal K. Paul, Munshi K. Rahman, William D. Snook, Su Buda, Alexandra D. Syphard, Melanie Thomas, Madeleine C. Thomson, Uwe Ulbrich, Pier Vellinga, George Walker, Joshua Whittaker
- Edited by Sarah Boulter, Griffith University, Queensland, Jean Palutikof, Griffith University, Queensland, David John Karoly, University of Melbourne, Daniela Guitart, Griffith University, Queensland
-
- Book:
- Natural Disasters and Adaptation to Climate Change
- Published online:
- 05 October 2013
- Print publication:
- 14 October 2013, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Lola Adewale, Nargis Ahmad, James Bennett, Stephanie Bew, Michael Broadhead, Peter Bromley, Alison S. Carr, David Chisholm, David de Beer, Bruce Emerson, Philippa Evans, Lisa Flewin, Michael W. Frost, Simon R. Haynes, Jane Herod, Alet Jacobs, Ian James, Ian A. Jenkins, Adrian R. Lloyd-Thomas, Daniel Lutman, Angus McEwan, Su Mallory, Vaithianadan Mani, George H. Meakin, Anthony Moriarty, Neil Morton, Reema Nandi, Naveen Raj, Steve Roberts, Steven Scuplak, Judith A. Short, Jonathan Smith, Ben Stanhope, Peter A. Stoddart, Mike R. J. Sury, Dan Taylor, Karl C. Thies, Mark Thomas, Isabeau Walker, Agnes Watson, Kathy A. Wilkinson, Glyn Williams, Sally Wilmshurst
- Edited by Ian James, Isabeau Walker
-
- Book:
- Core Topics in Paediatric Anaesthesia
- Published online:
- 05 August 2013
- Print publication:
- 04 July 2013, pp viii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Notes on contributors
-
- By Michael Affleck, Ewen Bowie, GaËlle Coqueugniot, T. Keith Dix, Michael W. Handis, Annette Harder, Myrto Hatzimichali, Daniel Hogg, George W. Houston, Christian Jacob, William A. Johnson, Jason König, Victor M. MartÍnez, Richard Neudecker, Matthew Nicholls, Katerina Oikonomopoulou, David Petrain, Pasquale Massimo Pinto, Eleanor Robson, Kim Ryholt, Megan Finn Senseney, Pier Luigi Tucci, Fabio Tutrone, Greg Woolf, Alexei V. Zadorojnyi
- Edited by Jason König, University of St Andrews, Scotland, Katerina Oikonomopoulou, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Greg Woolf, University of St Andrews, Scotland
-
- Book:
- Ancient Libraries
- Published online:
- 05 May 2013
- Print publication:
- 25 April 2013, pp xi-xvii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation