18 results
Genomic investigation of multispecies and multivariant blaNDM outbreak reveals key role of horizontal plasmid transmission
- Nenad Macesic, Adelaide Dennis, Jane Hawkey, Ben Vezina, Jessica A. Wisniewski, Hugh Cottingham, Luke V. Blakeway, Taylor Harshegyi, Katherine Pragastis, Gnei Zweena Badoordeen, Pauline Bass, Andrew J. Stewardson, Amanda Dennison, Denis W. Spelman, Adam W.J. Jenney, Anton Y. Peleg
-
- Journal:
- Infection Control & Hospital Epidemiology , First View
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 February 2024, pp. 1-8
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Objectives:
New Delhi metallo-β-lactamases (NDMs) are major contributors to the spread of carbapenem resistance globally. In Australia, NDMs were previously associated with international travel, but from 2019 we noted increasing incidence of NDM-positive clinical isolates. We investigated the clinical and genomic epidemiology of NDM carriage at a tertiary-care Australian hospital from 2016 to 2021.
Methods:We identified 49 patients with 84 NDM-carrying isolates in an institutional database, and we collected clinical data from electronic medical record. Short- and long-read whole genome sequencing was performed on all isolates. Completed genome assemblies were used to assess the genetic setting of blaNDM genes and to compare NDM plasmids.
Results:Of 49 patients, 38 (78%) were identified in 2019–2021 and only 11 (29%) of 38 reported prior travel, compared with 9 (82%) of 11 in 2016–2018 (P = .037). In patients with NDM infection, the crude 7-day mortality rate was 0% and the 30-day mortality rate was 14% (2 of 14 patients). NDMs were noted in 41 bacterial strains (ie, species and sequence type combinations). Across 13 plasmid groups, 4 NDM variants were detected: blaNDM-1, blaNDM-4, blaNDM-5, and blaNDM-7. We noted a change from a diverse NDM plasmid repertoire in 2016–2018 to the emergence of conserved blaNDM-1 IncN and blaNDM-7 IncX3 epidemic plasmids, with interstrain spread in 2019–2021. These plasmids were noted in 19 (50%) of 38 patients and 35 (51%) of 68 genomes in 2019–2021.
Conclusions:Increased NDM case numbers were due to local circulation of 2 epidemic plasmids with extensive interstrain transfer. Our findings underscore the challenges of outbreak detection when horizontal transmission of plasmids is the primary mode of spread.
Household food insecurity is prevalent in a cohort of postpartum women who registered in the Canada Prenatal Nutrition Program in Toronto
- Alison Mildon, Jane Francis, Stacia Stewart, Bronwyn Underhill, Yi Man Ng, Christina Rousseau, Valerie Tarasuk, Erica Di Ruggiero, Cindy-Lee Dennis, Deborah L O’Connor, Daniel W Sellen
-
- Journal:
- Public Health Nutrition / Volume 26 / Issue 7 / July 2023
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 15 March 2023, pp. 1468-1477
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Objective:
To assess the prevalence, severity and socio-demographic predictors of household food insecurity among vulnerable women accessing the Canada Prenatal Nutrition Program (CPNP) and to examine associations between household food insecurity and breastfeeding practices to 6 months.
Design:Cohort investigation pooling data from two studies which administered the 18-item Household Food Security Survey Module at 6 months postpartum and collected prospective infant feeding data at 2 weeks and 2, 4 and 6 months. Household food insecurity was classified as none, marginal, moderate or severe. Logistic regression analyses were performed to assess predictors of household food insecurity and associations between household food security (any and severity) and continued and exclusive breastfeeding.
Setting:Three Toronto sites of the CPNP, a federal initiative targeting socially and/or economically vulnerable women.
Participants:316 birth mothers registered prenatally in the CPNP from 2017 to 2020.
Results:Household food insecurity at 6 months postpartum was highly prevalent (44 %), including 11 % in the severe category. Risk of household food insecurity varied by CPNP site (P < 0·001) and was higher among multiparous participants (OR 2·08; 95 % CI 1·28, 3·39). There was no association between the prevalence or severity of food insecurity and continued or exclusive breastfeeding to 6 months postpartum in the adjusted analyses.
Conclusions:Household food insecurity affected nearly half of this cohort of women accessing the CPNP. Further research is needed on household food insecurity across the national CPNP and other similar programmes, with consideration of the implications for programme design, service delivery and policy responses.
Pharmacological interventions for those who have sexually offended or are at risk of offending
- Part of
- Omer Khan, Michael Ferriter, Nick Huband, Melanie J. Powney, Jane A. Dennis, Conor Duggan
-
- Journal:
- BJPsych Advances / Volume 23 / Issue 6 / November 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 January 2018, p. 360
- Print publication:
- November 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
Managing Spotted Knapweed (Centaurea stoebe)–Infested Rangeland after Wildfire
- Monica L. Pokorny, Jane M. Mangold, James Hafer, M. Kirk Denny
-
- Journal:
- Invasive Plant Science and Management / Volume 3 / Issue 2 / August 2010
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 January 2017, pp. 182-189
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Invasive plants need to be managed after wildfire to suppress the invasive plant and to maintain or restore a desired plant community. Our study tested treatments that influence species availability and performance following a disturbance (wildfire). The overall objective was to determine the ability of herbicide and revegetation treatments to restore spotted knapweed–infested areas to desired plant communities after wildfire. The study consisted of a factorial combination of three herbicide application treatments (broadcast application, spot application, and no herbicide) and three seed mixture treatments (grass-only seed mix, a grass and forb seed mix, no seeding). Picloram was used for the herbicide. Both the broadcast and spot picloram application methods decreased spotted knapweed cover and density up to 80% while increasing desired grass cover and density up to 20% compared with the control. However, broadcast spraying picloram decreased species richness from 5.7 to 3.6 species 0.1 m−2 and decreased desired forb density and cover compared with spot-applied picloram treatment. Spot spraying resulted in an increase in other undesired forbs compared with broadcast spraying. Seeding with desired species had no effect on spotted knapweed cover or density. Spot spraying may help maintain desired species richness while managing spotted knapweed.
Section 2 - Refreshing your knowledge
-
- By Nicholas Cowley, Kerry Cullis, Anna Dennis, Hozefa Ebrahim, Ruth Francis, Maria Garside, Sarah Gibb, Emily Johnson, Surrah Leifer, Randeep Mullhi, James Nickells, Anna Nutbeam, Anna Pierson, Jane Pilsbury, Emma Plunkett, Louise Savic, Charlotte Small, Alifia Tameem, Caroline Thomas, Benjamin Walton
- Edited by Emma Plunkett, Emily Johnson, Anna Pierson
-
- Book:
- Returning to Work in Anaesthesia
- Published online:
- 13 October 2016
- Print publication:
- 20 October 2016, pp 47-226
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Christopher J. Anderson, Candy Gunther Brown, Ted A. Campbell, Morris L. Davis, Wendy J. Deichmann, Dennis C. Dickerson, Maura Jane Farrelly, E. Brooks Holifield, Stan Ingersol, Douglas M. Koskela, Russell E. Richey, Douglas M. Strong, Michael K. Turner, Jason E. Vickers, Laceye C. Warner, Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Andrew J. Wood, Jennifer L. Woodruff Tait
- Edited by Jason E. Vickers, United Theological Seminary, Ohio
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Companion to American Methodism
- Published online:
- 18 December 2013
- Print publication:
- 07 October 2013, pp xi-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Notes on Contributors
-
- By David Amigoni, Mark Asquith, Jane Bownas, Adelene Buckland, Carolyn Burdett, Pamela Dalziel, Christine DeVine, Tim Dolin, Roger Ebbatson, Trish Ferguson, Shanyn Fiske, Simon Gatrell, Sophie Gilmartin, William Greenslade, Ann Heilmann, Michael Herbert, John Hughes, Rena Jackson, Elizabeth Langland, Sarah E. Maier, Phillip Mallett, Francesco Marroni, Jane Mattisson, Andrew Nash, K. M. Newton, Francis O’Gorman, John Osborne, Patrick Parrinder, Andrew Radford, Fred Reid, Angelique Richardson, Mary Rimmer, Peter Robinson, Dennis Taylor, Jenny Bourne, Jane Thomas, Herbert F. Tucker, Norman Vance, Roger Webster, Rebecca Welshman, Glen Wickens, Melanie Williams, Keith Wilson, T. R. Wright
- Edited by Phillip Mallett, University of St Andrews, Scotland
-
- Book:
- Thomas Hardy in Context
- Published online:
- 05 February 2013
- Print publication:
- 18 March 2013, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
1 - A systemic approach to deliberative democracy
- Edited by John Parkinson, University of Warwick, Jane Mansbridge, Harvard University, Massachusetts
-
- Book:
- Deliberative Systems
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 05 July 2012, pp 1-26
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
- Edited by John Parkinson, University of Warwick, Jane Mansbridge, Harvard University, Massachusetts
-
- Book:
- Deliberative Systems
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 05 July 2012, pp viii-viii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
23 - Politics from the Perspective of Minority Populations
-
- By Dennis Chong, Northwestern University, Jane Junn, University of Southern California
- Edited by James N. Druckman, Northwestern University, Illinois, Donald P. Greene, Yale University, Connecticut, James H. Kuklinski, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Arthur Lupia, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
-
- Book:
- Cambridge Handbook of Experimental Political Science
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 06 June 2011, pp 320-336
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
Experimental studies of racial and ethnic minorities in the United States have focused on the influence of racial considerations in political reasoning, information processing, and political participation. Studies have analyzed the types of messages and frames that prime racial evaluations of issues, the effect of racial arguments on opinions, and the impact of racial cues on political choices. Underlying this research is the premise, developed in observational studies (e.g., Bobo and Gilliam 1990; Dawson 1994; Tate 1994; Lien 2001; Chong and Kim 2006; Barreto 2007), that there are racial and ethnic differences in how individuals respond to cues and information. For this reason, almost all studies give special attention to the mediating and moderating influences of racial group identification, a core concept in the study of minority politics.
There are too few studies yet to constitute a research program, but the initial forays have successfully featured the advantages of experimental design and distinct perspectives of minority groups. We review the methodology and findings of these experimental studies to highlight their contributions and limitations and to make several general observations and suggestions about future directions in this field. As we show, randomization and control strengthen the internal validity of causal inferences drawn in experiments; however, of equal importance, the interpretation and significance of results depends on additional considerations, including the measurement of variables, the external validity of the experiment, and the theoretical coherence of the research design.
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Rogues' Gallery of Contributing Authors
-
- By Ramon Abola, Rishimani Adsumelli, Syed Azim, Tazeen Beg, Helene Benveniste, Louis Chun, Ramtin Cohanim, Dominick Coleman, Joseph Conrad, Tommy Corrado, Jason Daras, Michelle DiGuglielmo, Vedan Djesevic, Andrew Drollinger, Kathleen Dubrow, Brian Durkin, Ralph Epstein, Christopher J. Gallagher, Xiaojun Guo, Sofie Hussain, Ron Jasiewicz, Anna Kogan, Ursula Landman, Rany Makaryus, Daryn Moller, Tate Montgomery, Matthew Neal, Khoa Nguyen, Marco Palmieri, Shaji Poovathor, Eric Posner, Deborah Richman, Andrew Rozbruch, Misako Sakamaki, Joy Schabel, Bharathi Scott, Peggy Seidman, Shiena Sharma, Vishal Sharma, Ellen Steinberg, Neera Tewari, Jane Yi, Jonida Zeqo, Peter Chung, John Denny, Steven H. Ginsberg, Jeremy Grayson, Jonathan Kraidin, Stephen Lemke, Tejal Patel, Salvatore Zisa, Charles Cowles, Marc Rozner, Shawn Banks, Deborah Brauer, Lebron Cooper, V. Samepathi David, Steve Gayer, Steven Gil, Eric A. Harris, Murlikrishna Kannan, Michael C. Lewis, David A. Lindley, Carlos M. Mijares, Sana Nini, Shafeena Nurani, Sujatha Pentakota, Edgar Pierre, Amy Klash Pulido, Michael Rossi, Miguel Santos, Nancy Setzer-Saade, Adam Sewell, Omair H. Toor, Ashish Udeshi, Patricia Wawroski, Lauren C. Berkow, Dan Berkowitz, Ramola Bhambhani, Kerry K. Blaha, Veronica Busso, Adam J. Carinci, Paul J. Christo, R. Blaine Easley, Ralph J. Fuchs, Samuel M. Galvagno, Nishant Gandhi, Andrew Goins, Robert S. Greenberg, Sayeh Hamzehzadeh, Theresa L. Hartsell, Eugenie Heitmiller, Jeremy M. Huff, Brijen L. Joshi, Sapna Kudchadkar, Jennifer K. Lee, Ira Lehrer, Peter Lin, Justin Lockman, Christine L. Mai, Christina Miller, Nanhi Mitter, Gillian Newman, Daniel Nyhan, Lale Odekon, Rabi Panigrahi, Melissa Pant, Alexander Papangelou, Mark Rossberg, Adam Schiavi, Steven J. Schwartz, Deborah A. Schwengel, Brandon M. Togioka, Tina Tran, Emmett Whitaker, Bradford D. Winters, Christopher Wu, Elena J. Holak, Paul S. Pagel
- Edited by Christopher J. Gallagher, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Michael C. Lewis, University of Miami School of Medicine, Deborah A. Schwengel
-
- Book:
- Core Clinical Competencies in Anesthesiology
- Published online:
- 06 July 2010
- Print publication:
- 12 April 2010, pp xi-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Osvaldo P. Almeida, Rebecca Anglin, Vivek Benegal, Margaret N. Berry, Nash N. Boutros, Henry Brodaty, Alan S. Brown, Monte S. Buchsbaum, William Burke, Kim Burns, Stanley V. Catts, Vibeke S. Catts, Jennifer M. Connolly, David L. Copolov, Louisa Degenhardt, Stewart L. Einfeld, Anthony Feinstein, Matt P. Galloway, Bangalore N. Gangadhar, Wayne Hall, Malcolm Hopwood, Michael D. Jibson, Ripu D. Jindal, David J. Kavanagh, Sophie Kavanagh, Matcheri S. Keshavan, Ennapadam S. Krishnamoorthy, Rajeev Kumar, Alexander F. Kurz, Nicola T. Lautenschlager, Edward C. Lauterbach, Leslie Lester-Burns, Lyn-May Lim, Jeffrey C. L. Looi, Michael Mazurek, Serge A. Mitelman, Ramon Mocellin, Bryan Mowry, Kim T. Mueser, Anand K. Pandurangi, Eric M. Pihlgren, Seethalakshmi Ramanathan, Patricia I. Rosebush, Perminder S. Sachdev, Richard D. Sanders, Vandana Shashi, Arabella Smith, Sergio E. Starkstein, Ezra S. Susser, Rajiv Tandon, Jagadisha Thirthalli, Bruce J. Tonge, Julian Trollor, Dennis Velakoulis, Mark Walterfang, Jane Zhang
- Edited by Perminder S. Sachdev, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Matcheri S. Keshavan
-
- Book:
- Secondary Schizophrenia
- Published online:
- 05 August 2011
- Print publication:
- 04 February 2010, pp vii-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Ashok Agarwal, Joseph P Alukal, Deborah J Anderson, Linda D Applegarth, Saleh Binsaleh, Elizabeth M Bloom, Karen E Boyle, Nancy L Brackett, Robert E Brannigan, James V Bruckner, Victor M Brugh, Ettore Caroppo, Grace M Centola, Aleksander Chudnovsky, Susan L Crockin, Fnu Deepinder, David M. Fenig, Aaron B Grotas, Matthew P. Hardy, Wayne J. G. Hellstrom, Stanton C Honig, Stuart S Howards, Keith Jarvi, Rajasingam S Jeyendran, William E Kaplan, Edward Karpman, Sanjay S Kasturi, Mohit Khera, Nancy A Klein, Dolores J Lamb, Jane M Lewis, Larry I Lipshultz, Kirk C Lo, Charles M Lynne, R. Dale McClure, Antoine A Makhlouf, Myles Margolis, Clara I. Marín-Briggiler, Randall B Meacham, Jesse N Mills, John P Mulhall, Alexander Müller, Christine Mullin, Harris M Nagler, Craig S Niederberger, Robert D Oates, Dana A Ohl, E. Charles Osterberg, Rodrigo L Pagani, Vassilios Papadopoulos, Joseph A Politch, Gail S Prins, Angela A Reese, Susan A Rothmann, Edmund S Sabanegh, Denny Sakkas, Jay I Sandlow, Richard A Schoor, Paulo C Serafini, Mark Sigman, Suresh C Sikka, Rebecca Z Sokol, Jens Sønksen, Miguel Srougi, James Stelling, Justin Tannir, Anthony J Thomas, Paul J Turek, Terry T Turner, Mónica H. Vazquez-Levin, Moshe Wald, Thomas J Walsh, Thomas M Wheeler, Daniel H Williams, Armand Zini, Barry R Zirkin
- Edited by Larry I. Lipshultz, Stuart S. Howards, University of Virginia, Craig S. Niederberger, University of Illinois, Chicago
-
- Book:
- Infertility in the Male
- Published online:
- 19 May 2010
- Print publication:
- 24 September 2009, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Screen Printed Frequency-Selective Surfaces on Rigid, Flexible and Elastic Substrates
- Thomas Kistenmacher, Shaun Francomacaro, Ben Brawley, Ra'id Awadallah, Paul Vichot, Michael Fitch, Jane Spicer, Dennis Wickenden
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 964 / 2006
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 26 February 2011, 0964-R01-09
- Print publication:
- 2006
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A series of frequency-selective surface (FSS) arrays based on nested split-ring triangle resonators have been fabricated using screen printing. A silver-filled polymer thick film (PTF) paste was selected as the active medium for the FSS arrays as it has good compatibility with the various substrates employed and is in itself naturally flexible. Substrates included FR4 boards and polyimide (PI), polyethylene terephthalate (PET) and silicone sheeting. Compared to arrays fabricated from Cu-clad FR4 board, the screen-printed arrays are resonance shifted owing to the magnitude of the dielectric constant and thickness of the various substrates. In addition, the quality factors of the screen-printed arrays are reduced compared to those fabricated from the more conductive Cu resonators. Despite these limitations, screen-printed arrays have considerable potential as components for low-cost flexible and conformal microwave devices.
In Situ Electron Microscopy Studies of the Sintering of Palladium Nanoparticles on Alumina during Catalyst Regeneration Processes
- Rou-Jane Liu, Peter A. Crozier, C. Michael Smith, Dennis A. Hucul, John Blackson, Ghaleb Salaita
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 10 / Issue 1 / February 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 22 January 2004, pp. 77-85
- Print publication:
- February 2004
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Sintering of a palladium catalyst supported on alumina (Al2O3) in an oxidizing environment was studied by in situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM). In the case of a fresh catalyst, sintering of Pd particles on an alumina surface in a 500 mTorr steam environment happened via traditional ripening or migration and coalescence mechanisms and was not significant unless heating above 500°C. After the catalyst was used for the hydrogenation of alkynes, TEM coupled with convergent beam electron diffraction and electron energy loss spectroscopy analysis revealed that most of the Pd particles were lifted from the alumina surface by hydrocarbon buildup. This dramatically different morphology totally changed the sintering mechanism of Pd particles during the regeneration process. Catalytic gasification of hydrocarbon around these particles in an oxidizing environment allowed the Pd particles to move around and coalesce with each other at temperatures as low as 350°C. For catalysts heating under 500 mTorr steam at 350°C, steam stripped hydrocarbon catalytically at the beginning, but the reaction stopped after 4 h. Heating in air resulted in both catalytic and noncatalytic stripping of hydrocarbon.
The Extragalactic Reference Frame
- Dennis D. McCarthy, Jane Russell, Brent Archinal, Merri Sue Carter, Dave Florkowsi, Ellis Holdenried, Ken Johnston, Zhen-Guo Yao
-
- Journal:
- International Astronomical Union Colloquium / Volume 127 / 1991
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 April 2016, pp. 309-313
- Print publication:
- 1991
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
A cooperative program has been established to produce a reference frame of at least 400 suitable extragalactic sources. This is an extension of collaborative efforts (Johnston et al., Russell et al., Ma et al., and Reynolds et al.) reported at this meeting. In Phase One, a catalog of radio source positions will be constructed using original VLBI observations already obtained by NASA, NGS, NRL, JPL and USNO. Observations will be re-reduced in a consistent system to avoid some of the more serious problems associated with the formation of compilation catalogs. In Phase Two, the USNO will maintain the system, including the monitoring of source structure and/or variation. During both phases cooperation among the various agencies will continue. A list of sources will be made available to optical observers so that the frame will have benchmarks in both the optical and radio regimes.