23 results
Pre-procedural CT imaging aids neonatal PDA stenting for ductal-dependent pulmonary blood flow with reduction in overall procedural morbidity
- Part of
- Yousef Arar, V. Vivian Dimas, Alan W. Nugent, Tarique Hussain, Nima Kasraie, Surendranath R. Veeram Reddy, Thomas M. Zellers, Carrie Herbert
-
- Journal:
- Cardiology in the Young / Volume 32 / Issue 9 / September 2022
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 19 October 2021, pp. 1401-1406
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Patent ductus arteriosus stenting for ductal-dependent pulmonary blood flow is a technically challenging neonatal procedure to maintain a stable pulmonary circulation. Pre-procedural computed tomography imaging aids in outlining ductal origin, insertion, size, course and curvature. Computed tomography imaging may add value to procedural outcomes and reduce overall procedural morbidity in neonatal patent ductus arteriosus stenting. We conducted a single centre retrospective chart review of neonates with ductal-dependent pulmonary blood flow who underwent patent ductus arteriosus stenting between January 1, 2014 and June 31, 2020. We compared patients variables between patients who underwent pre-procedural computed tomography imaging to those who did not. A total of 64 patients were referred for patent ductus arteriosus stenting with 33 (52%) obtaining pre-procedural computed tomography imaging. Average age [19 days; range 1–242 days (p = 0.85)] and weight [3.3 kg (range 2.2–6.0 kg; p = 0.19)] was not significantly different between the groups. A diagnosis of pulmonary atresia was made in 42 out of 64 (66%) patients prior to patent ductus arteriosus stenting. The cohort with pre-intervention computed tomography imaging had a significant reduction in the total number of access sites (1.2 versus 1.5; p = 0.03), contrast needed (5.9 versus 8.2 ml/kg; p = 0.008), fluoroscopy (20.7 versus 38.8 minutes; p = 0.02) and procedural time (83.4–128.4 minutes; p = 0.002) for the intervention. There was no significant difference in radiation burden between the groups (p = 0.35). Pre-procedural computed tomography imaging adds value by aiding interventional planning for neonatal patent ductus arteriosus stenting. A statistically significant reduction in the number of access sites, contrast exposure, as well as fluoroscopic and procedural time was noted without significantly increasing the cumulative radiation burden.
Quantifying late Quaternary Australian rainfall seasonality changes using the Poaceae:Asteraceae pollen ratio
- Annika V. Herbert, Jennifer M. Fitchett
-
- Journal:
- Quaternary Research / Volume 102 / July 2021
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 17 April 2020, pp. 24-38
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Mounting evidence suggests that the Southern Westerly Winds were significantly equatorially displaced and more intense during the last glacial maximum (LGM), prompting deliberate research identifying proxies to reconstruct these changes. This has focused on rainfall seasonality to track changes in major circulation patterns across the southern hemisphere midlatitude regions. Using a common methodology to reconstruct climatic changes aids comparability and makes it easier to draw significant conclusions regarding general circulation movements. We assess the applicability of Coetzee's (1967) Poaceae:Asteraceae pollen ratio, which has been used successfully in South Africa, in the Australian context. The ratio scores from modern samples fail to capture the weak seasonality in the southeast and on Tasmania but is successful for the rest of the continent. The periods of greatest change compared to present day match known periods of distinct climatic events, namely the mid-Holocene (6–7 cal ka BP), the last deglacial period (15–17 cal ka BP), and two periods during the LGM (20–22 and 31–33 cal ka BP), suggesting large parts of Australia experienced a “double peak” of rainfall seasonality change during the LGM. This confirms that the Poaceae:Asteraceae pollen ratio can be used on records outside of South Africa.
A numerical investigation of the asymmetric wake mode of a squareback Ahmed body – effect of a base cavity
- J.-M. Lucas, O. Cadot, V. Herbert, S. Parpais, J. Délery
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Fluid Mechanics / Volume 831 / 25 November 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 17 October 2017, pp. 675-697
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Numerical simulations of the turbulent flow over the flat backed Ahmed model at Reynolds number $Re\simeq 4\times 10^{5}$ are conducted using a lattice Boltzmann solver to clarify the mean topology of the static symmetry-breaking mode of the wake. It is shown that the recirculation region is occupied by a skewed low pressure torus, whose part closest to the body is responsible for an extra low pressure imprint on the base. Shedding of one-sided vortex loops is also reported, indicating global quasi-periodic dynamics in conformity with the seminal work of Grandemange et al. (J. Fluid Mech., vol. 722, 2013, pp. 51–84). Despite the limited low frequency resolution of the simulation, power spectra of the lateral velocity fluctuations at different locations corroborate the presence of this quasi-periodic mode at a Strouhal number of $St=0.16\pm 0.03$. A shallow base cavity of $5\,\%$ of the body height reduces the drag coefficient by $3\,\%$ but keeps the recirculating torus and its interaction with the base mostly unchanged. The drag reduction lies in a global constant positive shift of the base pressure distribution. For a deep base cavity of $33\,\%$ of the body height, a drag reduction of $9.5\,\%$ is obtained. It is accompanied by a large elongation of the recirculation inside the cavity that considerably attenuates the low pressure sources therein together with a symmetrization of the low pressure torus. The global quasi-periodic mode is found to be inhibited by the cavity.
Lift Characteristics of Asymmetric Exhaust Nozzles at High Flight Speeds
- W. G. E. Lewis, R. J. Herd, M. V. Herbert
-
- Journal:
- The Aeronautical Journal / Volume 70 / Issue 671 / November 1966
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 July 2016, pp. 1036-1040
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
If a supersonic nozzle is designed for less than complete expansion of the flow, some lift force can be produced without downwards deflection of the nozzle. A theoretical analysis has been made, by the method of characteristics, for a two-dimensional nozzle consisting of an upper wedge and lower parallel shroud. General trends of lift performance with the main variables have been obtained.
Centre-Body Nozzles for Supersonic Transport Aircraft
- M. V. Herbert
-
- Journal:
- The Aeronautical Journal / Volume 71 / Issue 673 / January 1967
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 July 2016, pp. 14-22
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In a supersonic transport aircraft, the propelling nozzle is required to operate at high efficiency over a wide range of conditions — typically a five to ten-fold variation of exhaust pressure ratio. This paper offers some discussion around the problems of geometry which such requirements entail, and explains the reasons for which a nozzle of centre-body form with parallel outer shroud appears an attractive solution. In support of the claims for this arrangement of nozzle, test data are presented from both single and twin models under representative conditions of external flow. (The tests were made at the National Gas Turbine Establishment between 1960 and 1965.)
Factors Predictive of Obliteration After Arteriovenous Malformation Radiosurgery
- C. Herbert, V. Moiseenko, M. McKenzie, G. Redekop, F. Hsu, E. Gete, B. Gill, R. Lee, K. Luchka, A. Lee, C. Haw, B. Toyota, M. Martin
-
- Journal:
- Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences / Volume 38 / Issue 6 / November 2011
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 December 2014, pp. 845-850
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Objective:
To investigate predictive factors of complete obliteration following treatment with linac-based stereotactic radiosurgery for intracerebral arteriovenous malformations.
Methods:Archived plans for 48 patients treated at the British Columbia Cancer Agency and who underwent post-treatment digital subtraction angiography to assess obliteration were studied. Actuarial estimates of obliteration were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models were used for analysis of incidence of obliteration. Log-rank test was used to search for parameters associated with obliteration.
Results:Complete nidus obliteration was achieved in 38/48 patients (79.2%). Actuarial rate of obliteration was 75.9% at 4 years (95% confidence interval 63.1%-88.6%). On univariate analysis, prescribed dose to the margin (p=0.002) and dose to isocentre (p=0.022) showed statistical significance. No parameters were significant in a multivariate model. According to the log-rank test, prescribed dose to the margin of >20 Gy (p=0.004) and dose to the isocentre of >25 Gy (p=0.004) were associated with obliteration.
Conclusion:Reported series in the literature suggest a number of different factors are predictive of complete obliteration of arteriovenous malformations following radiosurgery. However, differing definitions of volume and complete obliteration makes direct comparison between series difficult. This study demonstrates that complete obliteration of the nidus following linear accelerator-based stereotactic radiosurgery for arteriovenous malformations appears to be most closely related to the prescribed marginal dose. In particular, a marginal dose of >20Gy is strongly associated with obtaining complete obliteration of the nidus.
Dimensional structure and course of post-traumatic stress symptomatology in World Trade Center responders
- R. H. Pietrzak, A. Feder, C. B. Schechter, R. Singh, L. Cancelmo, E. J. Bromet, C. L. Katz, D. B. Reissman, F. Ozbay, V. Sharma, M. Crane, D. Harrison, R. Herbert, S. M. Levin, B. J. Luft, J. M. Moline, J. M. Stellman, I. G. Udasin, R. El-Gabalawy, P. J. Landrigan, S. M. Southwick
-
- Journal:
- Psychological Medicine / Volume 44 / Issue 10 / July 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 December 2013, pp. 2085-2098
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Background
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) in response to the World Trade Center (WTC) disaster of 11 September 2001 (9/11) is one of the most prevalent and persistent health conditions among both professional (e.g. police) and non-traditional (e.g. construction worker) WTC responders, even several years after 9/11. However, little is known about the dimensionality and natural course of WTC-related PTSD symptomatology in these populations.
MethodData were analysed from 10 835 WTC responders, including 4035 police and 6800 non-traditional responders who were evaluated as part of the WTC Health Program, a clinic network in the New York area established by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. Confirmatory factor analyses (CFAs) were used to evaluate structural models of PTSD symptom dimensionality; and autoregressive cross-lagged (ARCL) panel regressions were used to examine the prospective interrelationships among PTSD symptom clusters at 3, 6 and 8 years after 9/11.
ResultsCFAs suggested that five stable symptom clusters best represent PTSD symptom dimensionality in both police and non-traditional WTC responders. This five-factor model was also invariant over time with respect to factor loadings and structural parameters, thereby demonstrating its longitudinal stability. ARCL panel regression analyses revealed that hyperarousal symptoms had a prominent role in predicting other symptom clusters of PTSD, with anxious arousal symptoms primarily driving re-experiencing symptoms, and dysphoric arousal symptoms primarily driving emotional numbing symptoms over time.
ConclusionsResults of this study suggest that disaster-related PTSD symptomatology in WTC responders is best represented by five symptom dimensions. Anxious arousal symptoms, which are characterized by hypervigilance and exaggerated startle, may primarily drive re-experiencing symptoms, while dysphoric arousal symptoms, which are characterized by sleep disturbance, irritability/anger and concentration difficulties, may primarily drive emotional numbing symptoms over time. These results underscore the importance of assessment, monitoring and early intervention of hyperarousal symptoms in WTC and other disaster responders.
Contributors
-
- By Núria Duran Adroher, Sergio Aguilar-Gaxiola, Jordi Alonso, Ali Obaid Al-Hamzawi, Laura Helena Andrade, Matthias C. Angermeyer, James Anthony, Corina Benjet, Guilherme Borges, Joshua Breslau, Evelyn J. Bromet, Ronny Bruffaerts, Brendan Bunting, Huibert Burger, José Miguel Caldas de Almeida, Graça Cardoso, Somnath Chatterji, Wai Tat Chiu, Giovanni de Girolamo, Ron de Graaf, Peter de Jonge, Koen Demyttenaere, John Fayyad, Alize J. Ferrari, Silvia Florescu, Anne M. Gadermann, Meyer Glantz, Jen Green, Michael J. Gruber, Oye Gureje, Josep Maria Haro, Yanling He, Steven G. Heeringa, Hristo Hinkov, Chiyi Hu, Yueqin Huang, Irving Hwang, Robert Jin, Elie G. Karam, Norito Kawakami, Ronald C. Kessler, Lola Kola, Viviane Kovess-Masféty, Michael C. Lane, Carmen Lara, William LeBlanc, Sing Lee, Jean-Pierre Lépine, Daphna Levinson, Zhaorui Liu, Gustavo Loera, Herbert Marschinger, Katie A. McLaughlin, Maria Elena Medina-Mora, Elizabeth Miller, Samuel D. Murphy, Aimee Nasser Karam, Matthew K. Nock, Mark A. Oakley Browne, Siobhan O’Neill, Johan Ormel, Beth-Ellen Pennell, Maria V. Petukhova, José Posada-Villa, Rajesh Sagar, Mohammad Salih Khalaf, Nancy A. Sampson, Kathleen Saunders, Michael Schoenbaum, Kate M. Scott, Soraya Seedat, Victoria Shahly, Dan J. Stein, Hisateru Tachimori, Nezar Ismet Taib, Adley Tsang, T. Bedirhan Üstün, Maria Carmen Viana, Gemma Vilagut, Michael R. Von Korff, J. Elisabeth Wells, Harvey A. Whiteford, David R. Williams, Ben Wu, Miguel Xavier, Alan M. Zaslavsky
- Edited by Jordi Alonso, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Somnath Chatterji, World Health Organization, Geneva, Yanling He
-
- Book:
- The Burdens of Mental Disorders
- Print publication:
- 09 May 2013, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
List of contributors
-
- By Nazia M. Alam, Enrico Alleva, Hiroyuki Arakawa, Robert H. Benno, Fred G. Biddle, D. Caroline Blanchard, Robert J. Blanchard, Richard J. Bodnar, John D. Boughter, Igor Branchi, Richard E. Brown, Abel Bult-Ito, Jonathan M. Cachat, Peter R. Canavello, Francesca Cirulli, Giovanni Colacicco, John C. Crabbe, Jacqueline N. Crawley, Wim E. Crusio, Sietse F. de Boer, Ekrem Dere, Brenda A. Eales, Robert T. Gerlai, Howard K. Gershenfeld, Thomas J. Gould, Martin E. Hahn, Peter C. Hart, Andrew Holmes, Joseph P. Huston, Allan V. Kalueff, Benjamin Kest, Robert Lalonde, Sarah R. Lewis-Levy, Hans-Peter Lipp, Sheree F. Logue, Stephen C. Maxson, Jeffrey S. Mogil, Douglas A. Monks, Dennis L. Murphy, Lee Niel, Timothy P. O’Leary, Susanna Pietropaolo, Peter K.D. Pilz, Claudia F. Plappert, Bernard Possidente, Glen T. Prusky, Laura Ricceri, Heather Schellinck, Herbert Schwegler, Burton Slotnick, Frans Sluyter, Shad B. Smith, Catherine Strazielle, Douglas Wahlsten, Hans Welzl, James F. Willott, David P. Wolfer, Armin Zlomuzica
- Edited by Wim E. Crusio, Université de Bordeaux, Frans Sluyter, Robert T. Gerlai, University of Toronto, Susanna Pietropaolo, Université de Bordeaux
-
- Book:
- Behavioral Genetics of the Mouse
- Published online:
- 05 May 2013
- Print publication:
- 25 April 2013, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Trajectories of PTSD risk and resilience in World Trade Center responders: an 8-year prospective cohort study
- R. H. Pietrzak, A. Feder, R. Singh, C. B. Schechter, E. J. Bromet, C. L. Katz, D. B. Reissman, F. Ozbay, V. Sharma, M. Crane, D. Harrison, R. Herbert, S. M. Levin, B. J. Luft, J. M. Moline, J. M. Stellman, I. G. Udasin, P. J. Landrigan, S. M. Southwick
-
- Journal:
- Psychological Medicine / Volume 44 / Issue 1 / January 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 03 April 2013, pp. 205-219
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Background
Longitudinal symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) are often characterized by heterogeneous trajectories, which may have unique pre-, peri- and post-trauma risk and protective factors. To date, however, no study has evaluated the nature and determinants of predominant trajectories of PTSD symptoms in World Trade Center (WTC) responders.
MethodA total of 10835 WTC responders, including 4035 professional police responders and 6800 non-traditional responders (e.g. construction workers) who participated in the WTC Health Program (WTC-HP), were evaluated an average of 3, 6 and 8 years after the WTC attacks.
ResultsAmong police responders, longitudinal PTSD symptoms were best characterized by four classes, with the majority (77.8%) in a resistant/resilient trajectory and the remainder exhibiting chronic (5.3%), recovering (8.4%) or delayed-onset (8.5%) symptom trajectories. Among non-traditional responders, a six-class solution was optimal, with fewer responders in a resistant/resilient trajectory (58.0%) and the remainder exhibiting recovering (12.3%), severe chronic (9.5%), subsyndromal increasing (7.3%), delayed-onset (6.7%) and moderate chronic (6.2%) trajectories. Prior psychiatric history, Hispanic ethnicity, severity of WTC exposure and WTC-related medical conditions were most strongly associated with symptomatic trajectories of PTSD symptoms in both groups of responders, whereas greater education and family and work support while working at the WTC site were protective against several of these trajectories.
ConclusionsTrajectories of PTSD symptoms in WTC responders are heterogeneous and associated uniquely with pre-, peri- and post-trauma risk and protective factors. Police responders were more likely than non-traditional responders to exhibit a resistant/resilient trajectory. These results underscore the importance of prevention, screening and treatment efforts that target high-risk disaster responders, particularly those with prior psychiatric history, high levels of trauma exposure and work-related medical morbidities.
Contributors
-
- By J. William Allwood, Eleni T. Bairaktari, Jean-Pierre Bellocq, Malika A. Benahmed, Hanne Christine Bertram, Zaver M. Bhujwalla, Ulrich Braumann, Juan Casado-Vela, Marta Cascante, Arancha Cebrián, Albert Chen, Man Ho Choi, Bong Chul Chung, Yuen-Li Chung, Morten Rahr Clausen, Patrick J. Cozzone, Ralph J. DeBerardinis, Julien Detour, Santiago Díaz-Moralli, Warwick B. Dunn, Karim Elbayed, Udo Engelke, Teresa W.-M. Fan, Ana M. Gil, Kristine Glunde, Markus Godejohann, Teresa Gómez del Pulgar, Royston Goodacre, Angelina Goudswaard, Gonçalo Graça, Richard W. Gross, Herbert H. Hill, Ralph E. Hurd, Alessio Imperiale, Kimberly A. Kaplan, Neil L. Kelleher, Michael A. Kiebish, Ann M. Knolhoff, Christina E. Kostara, Juan Carlos Lacal, Andrew N. Lane, Martin O. Leach, Norbert W. Lutz, Elizabeth Maher, Craig R. Malloy, Isaac Marin-Valencia, Laura Menchén, Bruce Mickey, Fanny Mochel, Éva Morava, François-Marie Moussallieh, Izzie J. Namer, Peter Nemes, Ioanna Ntai, Geoffrey S. Payne, Marie-France Penet, Martial Piotto, Stanislav S. Rubakhin, Elsa Sánchez-López, A. Dean Sherry, Bindesh Shrestha, Jonathan V. Sweedler, Akos Vertes, Mark R. Viant, Ralf J. M. Weber, Ron Wehrens, Ron A. Wevers, Catherine L. Winder, David S. Wishart, Kui Yang, Yi-Fen Yen
- Edited by Norbert W. Lutz, Jonathan V. Sweedler, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Ron A. Wevers
-
- Book:
- Methodologies for Metabolomics
- Published online:
- 05 January 2013
- Print publication:
- 21 January 2013, pp viii-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Blair C. Armstrong, David A. Balota, Lawrence W. Barsalou, Jos J. A. Van Berkum, Lera Boroditsky, Gregory A. Bryant, Cristina Cacciari, Joana Cholin, Morten H. Christiansen, Stella Christie, Eve V. Clark, Herbert H. Clark, Eliana Colunga, John F. Connolly, Michael J. Cortese, Seana Coulson, George S. Cree, Christopher M. Crew, Gary S. Dell, Kevin Diependaele, Judit Druks, Thomas A. Farmer, Anne Fernald, Kelly Forbes, Carol A. Fowler, Michael Frank, Stephen J. Frost, Dedre Gentner, Raymond W. Gibbs, Monica Gonzalez-Marquez, Arthur C. Graesser, Jonathan Grainger, Zenzi M. Griffin, Mary Hare, Harlan D. Harris, Marc F. Joanisse, Leonard Katz, Albert Kim, Gina R. Kuperberg, Nicole Landi, Birte Loenneker-Rodman, Danielle S. MacNamara, James S. Magnuson, Ken McRae, W. Einar Mencl, Daniel Mirman, Jennifer B. Misyak, Srini Narayanan, Kate Nation, Randy L. Newman, Lee Osterhout, Roberto Padovani, Karalyn Patterson, Kenneth R. Pugh, Terry Regier, Douglas Roland, Jay G. Rueckl, Vasile Rus, Jenny R. Saffran, Sarah D. Sahni, Arthur G. Samuel, Rebecca Sandak, Dominiek Sandra, Sophie Scott, Mark S. Seidenberg, Linda B. Smith, Michael J. Spivey, Meghan Sumner, Daniel Tranel, Gabriella Vigliocco, Nicole L. Wilson, Anna Woollams
- Edited by Michael Spivey, Ken McRae, University of Western Ontario, Marc Joanisse, University of Western Ontario
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Psycholinguistics
- Published online:
- 05 November 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 August 2012, pp xi-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Kumar Alagappan, Janet G. Alteveer, Kim Askew, Paul S. Auerbach, Katherine Bakes, Kip Benko, Paul D. Biddinger, Victoria Brazil, Anthony FT Brown, Andrew K. Chang, Alice Chiao, Wendy C. Coates, Jamie Collings, Gilbert Abou Dagher, Jonathan E. Davis, Peter DeBlieux, Alessandro Dellai, Emily Doelger, Pamela L. Dyne, Gino Farina, Robert Galli, Gus M. Garmel, Daniel Garza, Laleh Gharahbaghian, Gregory H. Gilbert, Michael A. Gisondi, Steven Go, Jeffrey M. Goodloe, Swaminatha V. Gurudevan, Micelle J. Haydel, Stephen R. Hayden, Corey R. Heitz, Gregory W. Hendey, Mel Herbert, Cherri Hobgood, Michelle Huston, Loretta Jackson-Williams, Anja K. Jaehne, Mary Beth Johnson, H. Brendan Kelleher, Peter G Kumasaka, Melissa J. Lamberson, Mary Lanctot-Herbert, Erik Laurin, Brian Lin, Michelle Lin, Douglas Lowery-North, Sharon E. Mace, S. V. Mahadevan, Thomas M. Mailhot, Diku Mandavia, David E. Manthey, Jorge A. Martinez, Amal Mattu, Lynne McCullough, Steve McLaughlin, Timothy Meyers, Gregory J. Moran, Randall T. Myers, Christopher R.H. Newton, Flavia Nobay, Robert L. Norris, Catherine Oliver, Jennifer A. Oman, Rita Oregon, Phillips Perera, Susan B. Promes, Emanuel P. Rivers, John S. Rose, Carolyn J. Sachs, Jairo I. Santanilla, Rawle A. Seupaul, Fred A. Severyn, Ghazala Q. Sharieff, Lee W. Shockley, Stefanie Simmons, Barry C. Simon, Shannon Sovndal, George Sternbach, Matthew Strehlow, Eustacia (Jo) Su, Stuart P. Swadron, Jeffrey A. Tabas, Sophie Terp, R. Jason Thurman, David A. Wald, Sarah R. Williams, Teresa S. Wu, Ken Zafren
- Edited by S. V. Mahadevan, Stanford University School of Medicine, California, Gus M. Garmel
-
- Book:
- An Introduction to Clinical Emergency Medicine
- Published online:
- 05 May 2012
- Print publication:
- 10 April 2012, pp xi-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Alex Abou-Chebl, Andrei V. Alexandrov, Carlos E. Baccin, Deepak L. Bhatt, Kirk Conrad, Steve M. Cordina, Randall C. Edgell, Mustapha A. Ezzeddine, Matthew D. Ford, Alexandros L. Georgiadis, Camilo R. Gomez, Nancy Gruell, Stephen J. Haines, Ameer E. Hassan, L. Nelson Hopkins, Haitham H. Hussein, Tudor G. Jovin, Stanley H. Kim, Osman Kozak, Giuseppe Lanzino, Alberto Maud, Muhammad Z. Memon, Jefferson T. Miley, Herbert B. Newton, Thanh N. Nguyen, YihLin Nien, Raul G. Nogueira, Alexander M. Norbash, Anant I. Patel, Edgard Pereira, Johnny C. Pryor, Rabia Qaiser, Adnan I. Qureshi, Mushtaq H. Qureshi, Jean Raymond, José Rafael Romero, Daniel Roy, Qaisar A. Shah, Farhan Siddiq, Amit Singla, David A. Steinman, Dorothea Strozyk, Jose I. Suarez, M. Fareed K. Suri, Nauman Tariq, Robert A. Taylor, Georgios Tsivgoulis, Young J. Yu, Haralabos Zacharatos
- Edited by Adnan I. Qureshi, University of Minnesota
- Edited in association with Alexandros L. Georgiadis, University of Minnesota
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Interventional Neurology
- Published online:
- 01 June 2011
- Print publication:
- 14 April 2011, pp vi-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Dynamics of viscous grounding lines
- ROSALYN A. V. ROBISON, HERBERT E. HUPPERT, M. GRAE WORSTER
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Fluid Mechanics / Volume 648 / 10 April 2010
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 07 April 2010, pp. 363-380
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
We have used viscous fluids in simple laboratory experiments to explore the dynamics of grounding lines between marine ice sheets and the freely floating ice shelves into which they develop. We model the ice sheets as shear-dominated gravity currents, and the ice shelves as extensional gravity currents having zero shear to leading order. We consider the flow of viscous fluid down an inclined plane into a dense inviscid ‘ocean’. A fixed flux of fluid is supplied at the top of the plane, which is at ‘sea level’. The fluid forms a gravity current flowing down and attached to the plane for some distance before detaching to form a freely floating extensional current. We have derived a mathematical model of the flow that incorporates a new dynamic boundary condition for the position of the grounding line, where the gravity current loses contact with the solid base. The grounding line initially advances and eventually reaches a steady position. Good agreement between our theoretical predictions and experimental measurements and observations gives confidence in the fundamental assumptions of our model.
Contributors
-
- By Gareth Allen, Rowan Burnstein, Mick Cafferkey, Joseph Carter, Jonathan Cole, Giles Critchley, Marek Czosnyka, Egidio J. da Silva, Bruce Downey, Susan Dutch, Jonathan J. Evans, Peter Farling, Judith Fewings, Clare N. Gallagher, Helen M. K. Gooday, Arun K. Gupta, Adel Helmy, Camilla Herbert, David A. Hilton, Peter J. Hutchinson, Roisin Jack, Thérèse Jackson, Deva S. Jeyaretna, Peter J. Kirkpatrick, W. Hiu Lam, Fiona Lecky, Paul McArdle, Duncan McAuley, William W. McKinlay, Chris Maimaris, Alexander R. Manara, Anjum Memon, Patrick Mitchell, H. C. Patel, Brian Pentland, Puneet Plaha, Ann-Marie Pringle, Richard Protheroe, Heinke Pülhorn, Robert Redfern, Jane V. Russell, Ayan Sen, Martin Smith, Fiona Summers, Matthew J. C. Thomas, Elfyn O. Thomas, I. Timofeev, Lorna Torrens, Rikin A. Trivedi, Martin B. Walker, Laurence Watkins, Ruwan Alwis Weerakkody, Peter C. Whitfield, Maggie Whyte, Maralyn Woodford
- Edited by Peter C. Whitfield, Elfyn O. Thomas, Fiona Summers, Maggie Whyte, Peter J. Hutchinson
-
- Book:
- Head Injury
- Published online:
- 25 January 2010
- Print publication:
- 09 April 2009, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Biogeochemistry of an afrotropical montane rain forest on Mt. Kilimanjaro, Tanzania
- Marion Schrumpf, Wolfgang Zech, Jan C. Axmacher, Herbert V. M. Lyaruu
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Tropical Ecology / Volume 22 / Issue 1 / January 2006
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 December 2005, pp. 77-89
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In contrast to their well-studied counterparts in the Neotropics and in Asia, East African montane rain forests are surrounded by semi-arid savanna plains. These plains have a high erosion potential for salt crusts accumulated at the soil surface. Hence it may be hypothesized that East African montane forest ecosystems experience strongly enhanced nutrient inputs via dry deposition, which alters their overall biogeochemistry. The aim of our study was to test this hypothesis by investigating K, Mg, Ca, Na and N-forms in rainfall, throughfall, fine litter, litter percolate and soil solution of a montane rain forest at Mt. Kilimanjaro. Four forest plots situated at elevations between 2250 and 2350 m asl on the south-western slopes of Mt. Kilimanjaro were studied for 2 y. In contradiction to our hypothesis, inputs of K, Mg, Ca and Na via rainfall (7.5, 0.9, 2.3 and 6.2kg ha−1y−1) and throughfall (35, 2.0, 3.5 and 11kg ha−1−1) were low on Mt. Kilimanjaro. Fluxes of NH4-N and NO3-N were within the range observed at other montane rain forests, with NO3-N being the only nutrient partly absorbed in the forest canopies (2.9kg ha−1y−1 in rainfall, 0.9kg ha−1y−1 in throughfall). The highest overall nutrient concentrations in water samples occurred in litter percolate (1.4mg l−1 K, 0.3mg l−1 Mg, 0.8mg l−1 Ca, 0.3mg l−1 NH4-N, 0.9mg l−1 NO3-N), with values still being low compared to other sites. Nutrient concentrations in seepage water strongly declined with increasing soil depth. Thus, both inputs and losses of base cations from the forest by water pathways are assumed to be low. N or P limitation of growth is not expected since high fluxes of N and P in fine litter (119 and 5.9kg ha−1y−1 for N and P respectively) indicate low within-stand efficiency.
Looking Backward, Looking Forward: MLA Members Speak
- April Alliston, Elizabeth Ammons, Jean Arnold, Nina Baym, Sandra L. Beckett, Peter G. Beidler, Roger A. Berger, Sandra Bermann, J.J. Wilson, Troy Boone, Alison Booth, Wayne C. Booth, James Phelan, Marie Borroff, Ihab Hassan, Ulrich Weisstein, Zack Bowen, Jill Campbell, Dan Campion, Jay Caplan, Maurice Charney, Beverly Lyon Clark, Robert A. Colby, Thomas C. Coleman III, Nicole Cooley, Richard Dellamora, Morris Dickstein, Terrell Dixon, Emory Elliott, Caryl Emerson, Ann W. Engar, Lars Engle, Kai Hammermeister, N. N. Feltes, Mary Anne Ferguson, Annie Finch, Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Jerry Aline Flieger, Norman Friedman, Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Sandra M. Gilbert, Laurie Grobman, George Guida, Liselotte Gumpel, R. K. Gupta, Florence Howe, Cathy L. Jrade, Richard A. Kaye, Calhoun Winton, Murray Krieger, Robert Langbaum, Richard A. Lanham, Marilee Lindemann, Paul Michael Lützeler, Thomas J. Lynn, Juliet Flower MacCannell, Michelle A. Massé, Irving Massey, Georges May, Christian W. Hallstein, Gita May, Lucy McDiarmid, Ellen Messer-Davidow, Koritha Mitchell, Robin Smiles, Kenyatta Albeny, George Monteiro, Joel Myerson, Alan Nadel, Ashton Nichols, Jeffrey Nishimura, Neal Oxenhandler, David Palumbo-Liu, Vincent P. Pecora, David Porter, Nancy Potter, Ronald C. Rosbottom, Elias L. Rivers, Gerhard F. Strasser, J. L. Styan, Marianna De Marco Torgovnick, Gary Totten, David van Leer, Asha Varadharajan, Orrin N. C. Wang, Sharon Willis, Louise E. Wright, Donald A. Yates, Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Richard E. Zeikowitz, Angelika Bammer, Dale Bauer, Karl Beckson, Betsy A. Bowen, Stacey Donohue, Sheila Emerson, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Jay L. Halio, Karl Kroeber, Terence Hawkes, William B. Hunter, Mary Jambus, Willard F. King, Nancy K. Miller, Jody Norton, Ann Pellegrini, S. P. Rosenbaum, Lorie Roth, Robert Scholes, Joanne Shattock, Rosemary T. VanArsdel, Alfred Bendixen, Alarma Kathleen Brown, Michael J. Kiskis, Debra A. Castillo, Rey Chow, John F. Crossen, Robert F. Fleissner, Regenia Gagnier, Nicholas Howe, M. Thomas Inge, Frank Mehring, Hyungji Park, Jahan Ramazani, Kenneth M. Roemer, Deborah D. Rogers, A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff, Regina M. Schwartz, John T. Shawcross, Brenda R. Silver, Andrew von Hendy, Virginia Wright Wexman, Britta Zangen, A. Owen Aldridge, Paula R. Backscheider, Roland Bartel, E. M. Forster, Milton Birnbaum, Jonathan Bishop, Crystal Downing, Frank H. Ellis, Roberto Forns-Broggi, James R. Giles, Mary E. Giles, Susan Blair Green, Madelyn Gutwirth, Constance B. Hieatt, Titi Adepitan, Edgar C. Knowlton, Jr., Emanuel Mussman, Sally Todd Nelson, Robert O. Preyer, David Diego Rodriguez, Guy Stern, James Thorpe, Robert J. Wilson, Rebecca S. Beal, Joyce Simutis, Betsy Bowden, Sara Cooper, Wheeler Winston Dixon, Tarek el Ariss, Richard Jewell, John W. Kronik, Wendy Martin, Stuart Y. McDougal, Hugo Méndez-Ramírez, Ivy Schweitzer, Armand E. Singer, G. Thomas Tanselle, Tom Bishop, Mary Ann Caws, Marcel Gutwirth, Christophe Ippolito, Lawrence D. Kritzman, James Longenbach, Tim McCracken, Wolfe S. Molitor, Diane Quantic, Gregory Rabassa, Ellen M. Tsagaris, Anthony C. Yu, Betty Jean Craige, Wendell V. Harris, J. Hillis Miller, Jesse G. Swan, Helene Zimmer-Loew, Peter Berek, James Chandler, Hanna K. Charney, Philip Cohen, Judith Fetterley, Herbert Lindenberger, Julia Reinhard Lupton, Maximillian E. Novak, Richard Ohmann, Marjorie Perloff, Mark Reynolds, James Sledd, Harriet Turner, Marie Umeh, Flavia Aloya, Regina Barreca, Konrad Bieber, Ellis Hanson, William J. Hyde, Holly A. Laird, David Leverenz, Allen Michie, J. Wesley Miller, Marvin Rosenberg, Daniel R. Schwarz, Elizabeth Welt Trahan, Jean Fagan Yellin
-
- Journal:
- PMLA / Publications of the Modern Language Association of America / Volume 115 / Issue 7 / December 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 October 2020, pp. 1986-2078
- Print publication:
- December 2000
-
- Article
- Export citation
How to keep up with the Mental Health Act
- M. S. Humphreys, J. P. Kenney-Herbert, R. V. Cope
-
- Journal:
- Advances in Psychiatric Treatment / Volume 6 / Issue 6 / November 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 January 2018, pp. 407-411
- Print publication:
- November 2000
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
In recent years there has been a marked increase in the proportion of individuals with mental disorders detained in hospital involuntarily, compared to those admitted on an informal basis (Wall et al, 1999). There is also growing concern about legally incompetent patients being treated under the doctrine of necessity (Eastman & Peay, 1998). The rise in the numbers of detained patients may have come about for a variety of reasons. Suggested possible contributory factors include a reduction in psychiatric hospital beds; the move towards community care and the consequent tendency to maintain patients at home for longer; increasing comorbidity and more severely disturbed behaviour on hospital wards; and a greater number of individuals transferred to hospital care from the criminal justice system (Mental Health Act Commission, 1999). Statutory mental health legislation in the UK has remained essentially unchanged, in some cases, for nearly 15 years. There have been additions and amendments during that period, as well as new law. For instance, the Mental Health (Patients in the Community) Act 1995, dealing with the care and treatment of people with mental disorders, and the Criminal Evidence (Amendment) Act 1994, covering specific issues to do with certain groups of those suffering from psychiatric disorders. Despite this there is clear evidence from recent research from various parts of the UK that medical practitioners, most particularly psychiatrists, and even those using the Mental Health Act on a day-to-day basis, do not necessarily possess a detailed knowledge of the law. Among a random sample of Section 12(2) approved medical practitioners in the West Midlands, none of those interviewed was able to define the term mental disorder as used in the Act, and only just over one-third correctly identified the four legal categories of mental illness, mental impairment, severe mental impairment and psychopathic disorder (Bhatti et al, 1999). In similar studies undertaken in Scotland, only one in 10 of a national sample of consultant psychiatrists was able to give the statutory definition of the term mental disorder (Humphreys, 1998) and among a similar non-consultant sample only 28% were able to give the correct title and year of the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984 (Humphreys, 1997). It would seem important, therefore, that psychiatrists do not become complacent about their knowledge and use of the Act, even though there has been considerable debate around the issue of how much expertise and precise factual knowledge of specific legislation is actually required.