Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-42gr6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-24T16:36:06.828Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 61 Whitney v., Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888)Google Scholar.

62 Id. at 195.

63 See, e.g., Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. California, 509 U.S. 764 (1993)Google Scholar. See also Cook v. United States, 288 U.S. 102, 119–20 (1933)Google Scholar, in which a later statute permitting searches of vessels up to 12 miles from shore was held not to supersede an earlier treaty barring searches more than 10 miles from shore.

64 On the other hand, common Article 3 would be superseded by a provision that prohibited the exclusion of statements procured by coercion. MCA section 949a(b)(2)(C) may be such a provision. It provides that “[a] statement of the accused that is otherwise admissible shall not be excluded from trial by military commission on grounds of alleged coercion or compulsory self–incrimination so long as the evidence complies with the provisions of section 948r of this title.” On the other hand, the heading of section 949a(b)(2) indicates that the rules of procedure established by the secretary of defense “may” include provisions such as subsection 949a(b)(2)(C), arguably making this a permissive rather than a prohibitory provision.