Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-42gr6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-24T16:36:06.828Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] On the other hand, the heading of section 949a(b)(2) indicates that the rules of procedure established by the secretary of defense “may” include provisions such as subsection 949a(b)(2)(C), arguably making this a permissive rather than a prohibitory provision.

65 For example, it is settled that the conflict between a permissive rule and a prohibitory rule suffices to trigger a choice–of–law analysis.

66 In addition to provisions already discussed, see 18 U.S.C. §2441(d)(5), added by section 6(b) of the MCA, which provides that “[t]he definitions in this subsection are intended only to define the grave breaches of common Article 3 and not the full scope of United States obligations under that Article.” See also Statement of Senator McCain, quoted supra note 11; Statements of Senators Warner and Frist, supra note 49; The Supreme Court’s Decision in Hamdan v., Rumsfeld: Hearings Before the H. Comm. on Armed Services, 109th Cong.