Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-75dct Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-01T02:54:05.351Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] V 1993); Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (EMTALA), 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (1988 ' Supp. V 1993); Child Abuse Amendments of 1984, 42 U.S.C. § § 5101-5119c (1988 ' Supp. V 1993); Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § § 12101-12213 (Supp. V 1993); and Virginia Medical Malpractice Act, VA. CODE ANN. § § 8.01-581.1 to -581.20 (Michie 1992 ' Supp. 1993). In re Baby K, 832 F. Supp. 1022, 1026 (E.D. Va. 1993). The state statute invoked on appeal was § 54.1-2990 of the Health Care Decision Act of Virginia which provides that physicians are not required to “prescribe or render medical treatment to a patient that the physician determines to be medically or ethically inappropriate.” VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-2990 (Michie 1994). Since, the hospital argued, its physicians did object to providing respiratory care to Baby K, it had no physicians available to provide treatment and therefore would not be required under EMTALA to provide treatment.