Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-22dnz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-29T22:17:01.282Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Further, educational institutions are not required to register their departments of psychology or their doctoral programs in psychology with the board. Id.

48 Id. at § 2914(c). This section requires the applicant to acquire the experience in the United States under the supervision of a board approved psychologist.

49 Id. § 2914(d). The board, however, may exempt an applicant from taking and passing the examination. Id.

50 Id. at § 2914(e). This requirement applies only to applicants who have matriculated on or after September 1, 1985. Id.

51 Id. at § 2943.

52 Id. at §2903.

53 Id. This section reads as follows:

The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior modification, and hypnosis; and of constructing, administering, and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, attitudes, personality, characteristics, emotions and motivations.