Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-22dnz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-29T22:17:01.282Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 41 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 455.08.

42 Id. Only licensed psychologists are covered by the statute; unlicensed “psychologists” are not mentioned.

43 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 455.09(1)(a), (h), (g). There are other grounds for denial, limitation, suspension, revocation and reprimand (for example, drug abuse), but of these is beyond the scope of this Note.

44 Id. at § 455.09(3). A revoked license, however, may not be renewed. Further, the examining board may accept or reject an application for reinstatement. Id.

45 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §§ 726, 728, 2903, 2914, 2940, 2960, 2970 (West 1990 & Supp. 1990).

46 Id. at § 2914(a). For a discussion of denial of licensure, see infra text accompanying notes 56-64.

47 Id. at § 2914(b). “No educational institution shall be denied recognition as an accredited or approved acedemic institution solely because its program is not accredited by any professional organization of psychologists[.]” Id. Further, educational institutions are not required to register their departments of psychology or their doctoral programs in psychology with the board. Id.

48 Id. at § 2914(c).