Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-ttngx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-30T06:59:30.934Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The Comment concludes that the Court's decision expands upon precedent which established an individual's right of privacy regarding the use of contraceptives.

Type
Notes and Comments
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of Law, Medicine and Ethics and Boston University 1984

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 103 S. Ct. 2875 (1983).

2 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e) provides:

  1. (1)

    (1) Any matter which is unsolicited by the addressee and which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception (except unsolicited samples thereof mailed to a manufacturer thereof, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.

  2. (2)

    (2) Any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs unless the advertisement—

(A) is mailed to a manufacturer of such matter, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic;

or

(B) accompanies in the same parcel any unsolicited sample excepted by paragraph (1) of this subsection.

An advertisement shall not be deemed to be unsolicited for the purposes of this paragraph if it is contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive.

39 U.S.C. § 3001(e) (1982) (emphasis added).

3 Youngs Drug Prods. Corp., 103 S. Ct. at 2878.

4 Youngs Drug Prods. Corp., 526 F. Supp. 823, 825 (D.D.C. 1981).