Bailleul F., Pinaud D., Hindell M., Charrassin J.-B.Guinet C. 2008. Assessment of scale-dependent foraging behaviour in southern elephant seals incorporating the vertical dimension: a development of the First Passage Time method. Journal of Animal Ecology, 77, 948–957.
Bailleul F., Charrassin J.-B., Ezraty R., Girard-Ardhuin F., McMahon C.R., Field I.C.Guinet C. 2007. Southern elephant seals from Kerguelen Islands confronted by Antarctic Sea ice: changes in movements and in diving behaviour. Deep Sea Research II, 54, 343–355.
Belkin I.M.Gordon A.L. 1996. Southern Ocean fronts from the Greenwich meridian to Tasmania. Journal of Geophysical Research, 101, 3675–3696.
Bennett K.A., McConnell B.J.Fedak M. 2001. Diurnal and seasonal variations in the duration and depth of the longest dives in southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina): possible physiological and behavioural constraints. Journal of Experimental Biology, 204, 649–662.
Bester M.N. 1988a. Chemical restraint of Antarctic fur seals and southern elephant seals. South African Journal of Wildlife Research, 18, 57–60.
Bester M.N. 1988b. Marking and monitoring studies of the Kerguelen stock of southern elephant seals Mirounga leonina and their bearing on biological research in Vestfold Hills. Hydrobiologia, 165, 269–277.
Biuw M., Nøst O.A., Stien A., Zhou Q., Lydersen C.Kovacs K.M. 2010. Effects of hydrographic variability on the spatial, seasonal and diel diving patterns of southern elephant seals in the eastern Weddell Sea. PLoS ONE, 5, e13816.
Boehme L., Lovell P., Biuw M., Roquet F., Nicholson J., Thorpe S.E., Meredith M.P.Fedak M. 2009. Technical Note: Animal-borne CTD-Satellite Relay Data Loggers for real-time oceanographic data collection. Ocean Science, 5, 685–695.
Bornemann H., Kreyscher M., Ramdohr S., Martin T., Carlini A.R., Sellmann L.Plötz J. 2000. Southern elephant seal movements and Antarctic sea ice. Antarctic Science, 12, 3–15.
Burnham K.P.Anderson D.R. 2002. Model selection and multimodel inference: a practical information-theoretic approach. New York: Springer, 488 pp.
Campagna C., Fedak M.McConnell B.J. 1999. Post-breeding distribution and diving behavior of adult male southern elephant seals from Patagonia. Journal of Mammalogy, 80, 1341–1352.
Campagna C., Le Boeuf B.J., Blackwell S.B., Crocker D.E.Quintana F. 1995. Diving behaviour and foraging location of female southern elephant seals from Patagonia. Journal of Zoology, London, 236, 55–71.
Cherel Y., Ducatez S., Fontaine C., Richard P.Guinet C. 2008. Stable isotopes reveal the trophic position and mesopelagic fish diet of female southern elephant seals breeding on the Kerguelen Islands. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 370, 239–247.
Daneri G.A.Carlini A.R. 2002. Fish prey of southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, at King George Island. Polar Biology, 25, 739–743.
Daneri G.A., Carlini A.R.Rodhouse P.G.K. 2000. Cephalopod diet of the southern elephant seal, Mirounga leonina, at King George Island, South Shetland Islands. Antarctic Science, 12, 16–19.
De Bruyn P.J.N., Bester M.N., Carlini A.R.Oosthuizen W.C. 2009. How to weigh an elephant seal with one finger: a simple three-dimensional photogrammetric application. Aquatic Biology, 5, 31–39.
Fedak M., Lovell P.Grant S.M. 2001. Two approaches to compressing and interpreting time-depth information as collected by time-depth recorders and satellite-linked data recorders. Marine Mammal Science, 17, 94–110.
Field I., Hindell M.A., Slip D.Michael K.J. 2001. Foraging strategies of southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) in relation to frontal zones and water masses. Antarctic Science, 13, 371–379.
Freitas C., Lydersen C., Fedak M.Kovacs K.M. 2008. A simple new algorithm to filter marine mammal Argos locations. Marine Mammal Science, 24, 315–325.
Galimberti F., Sanvito S., Braschi C.Boitani L. 2007. The cost of success: reproductive effort in male southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 62, 159–171.
Hassrick J.L., Crocker D.E., Teutschel N.M., McDonald B.I., Robinsons P.W., Simmons S.E.Costa D.P. 2010. Condition and mass impact oxygen stores and dive duration in adult female northern elephant seals. The Journal of Experimental Biology, 213, 585–592.
Hindell M.A., Slip D.J.Burton H.R. 1991. The diving behaviour of adult male and female southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina (Pinnipedia: Phocidae). Australian Journal of Zoology, 39, 595–619.
IOC, IHO & BODC. 2003. Centenary edition of the GEBCO digital atlas. Liverpool: British Oceanographic Data Centre. [Digital media.]
Irvine L.G., Hindell M.A., van den Hoff J.Burton H.R. 2000. The influence of body size on dive duration of underyearling southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina). Journal of Zoology, London, 251, 463–471.
Jonker F.C.Bester M.N. 1998. Seasonal movements and foraging areas of adult southern female elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, from Marion Island. Antarctic Science, 10, 21–30.
Le Boeuf B.J.Laws R.M. 1994. Elephant seals: population ecology, behavior, and physiology. Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 432 pp.
Le Boeuf B.J., Crocker D.E., Costa D.P., Blackwell S.B., Webb P.M.Houser D.S. 2000. Foraging ecology of northern elephant seals. Ecological Monographs, 70, 353–382.
Lewin-Koh N.J.Bivand R. 2008. Maptools: tools for reading and handling spatial objects. R package version 0.7-12.
Ling J.K.Bryden M.M. 1981. Southern elephant seal Mirounga leonina Linnaeus, 1758. In Ridgway, S.H.&Harrison, R.J., eds. Handbook of marine mammals, vol. 2. Seals. London: Academic Press, 297–327.
Malherbe J. 1998. The diving and ranging behaviour of southern elephant seal, Mirounga leonina, bulls. MSc thesis, University of Pretoria, 86 pp. [Unpublished.]
Maxwell S.M., Frank J.J., Breed G.A., Robinson P.W., Simmons S.E., Crocker D.E., Gallo-Reynosa J.P.Costa D.P. 2011. Benthic foraging on seamounts: a specialized foraging behavior in a deep-diving pinniped. Marine Mammal Science, 10.1111/j.1748-7692.2011.00527.x.
McIntyre T., Bornemann H., Plötz J., Tosh C.A.Bester M.N. 2011. Water column use and forage strategies of female southern elephant seals from Marion Island. Marine Biology, 158, 2125–2139.
McIntyre T., Tosh C.A., Plötz J., Bornemann H.Bester M.N. 2010b. Segregation in a sexually dimorphic mammal: a mixed-effects modelling analysis of diving behaviour in southern elephant seals. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 412, 293–304.
McIntyre T., De Bruyn P.J.N., Ansorge I.J., Bester M.N., Bornemann H., Plötz J.Tosh C.A. 2010a. A lifetime at depth: vertical distribution of southern elephant seals in the water column. Polar Biology, 33, 1037–1048.
Oosthuizen W.C., Bester M.N., Tosh C.A., Guinet C., Besson D.De Bruyn P.J.N. 2011. Dispersal and dispersion of southern elephant seals in the Kerguelen province, Southern Ocean. Antarctic Science, 23, 567–577.
Pinheiro J., Bates D., DebRoy S.Sarkar D. 2008. nlme: linear and nonlinear mixed effects models. R package version 3.1-89.
Pistorius P.A., Bester M.N.Taylor F.E. 2005. Pubescent southern elephant seal males: population changes at Marion Island and the food limitation hypothesis. South African Journal of Wildlife Research, 35, 215–218.
R Development Core Team. 2008. R: a language and environment for statistical computing. Vienna: R Foundation for Statistical Computing. http://www.R-project.org.
Simmons S.E., Crocker D.E., Kudela R.M.Costa D.P. 2007. Linking foraging behaviour of the northern elephant seal with oceanography and bathymetry at mesoscales. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 346, 265–275.
Sokolov S.Rintoul S.R. 2007. Multiple jets of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current south of Australia. Journal of Physical Oceanography, 37, 1394–1412.
Tosh C.A. 2010. Oceanographic signatures and foraging areas of southern elephant seals. PhD thesis, University of Pretoria, 142 pp. [Unpublished.]
Zeno R.L., Crocker D.E., Hassrick J.L., Allen S.G.Costa D.P. 2008. Development of foraging behavior in juvenile northern elephant seals. Journal of Zoology, London, 274, 180–187.