. (1999) Leave plover nests alone: rangers. The Mail 14: 1.
Baird B. and Dann P. (2003) The breeding biology of Hooded Plovers, Thinornis rubricollis, on Phillip Island, Victoria. Emu 103: 323–328.
Beintema A. J. and Visser G. H. (1989) Growth parameters in chicks of Charadriiform birds. Ardea 77: 169–180.
Bergstrom P. W. (1991) Incubation temperatures of Wilson’s plovers and killdeers. Condor 91: 634–641.
Buech R. R. (1976) Nocturnal predation by a Black-crowned Night Heron at a Common Tern colony. The Auk 93: 629–633.
Buick A. M. and Paton D. C. (1989) Impact of off-road vehicles on the nesting success of Hooded Plovers Charadrius rubricollis in the Coorong Region of South Australia. Emu 89: 159–172.
Burger J. (1981) Effects of human disturbance on colonial species, particularly gulls. Colonial Waterbirds 4: 28–36.
Burger J. (1991) Foraging behavior and the effect of human disturbance on the Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus). J. Coastal Res. 7: 39–52.
Burness G. P and Morris R. D. (1992) Shelters decrease gull predation on chicks at a Common Tern colony. J. Field Ornith. 63: 186–189.
Dowding J. E. and Davis A. M. (2007) New Zealand dotterel (Charadrius obscurus) recovery plan, 2004–14. Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Conservation. .
Dowling B. and Weston M. A. (1999) Managing a breeding population of the Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis in a high-use recreational environment. Bird Conserv. Int. 9: 255–270.
Flemming S. P., Chiasson R. D. and Smith P. C. (1988) Piping Plover status in Nova Scotia related to its reproductive output and behavioral responses to human disturbance. J. Field Ornith. 59: 321–330.
Goldin M. R and Regosin J. V. (1998) Chick behavior, habitat use, and reproductive success of Piping Plover at Goosewing Beach, Rhode Island. J. Field Ornith. 69: 228–234.
Hatch J. (1970) Predation and piracy by gulls at a ternary in Maine. The Auk 87: 254–253
Ikuta L. A. and Blumstein D. T. (2003) Do fences protect birds from human disturbance? Biol. Conserv. 112: 447–452.
Ivan J. and Murphy R. K. (2005) What preys on piping plover eggs and chicks? Wildl. Soc. Bull. 33: 113–119.
Jenkins-Jay N. (1982) Chick shelters decrease avian predation in Least Tern colonies on Nantucket Island, Massachusetts. J. Field Ornith. 53: 58–60.
Jimenez J. E., Conover M. R. and Messmer T. A. (2001) Exclusionary methods to reduce predation on ground-nesting birds and their nests. Logan: Utah State University, .
Keane K. (1998) California Least Tern breeding survey, 1997 season. . Sacramento, California: California Department of Fish and Game, Wildlife Management Division.
Kruse C. D., Higgins K. F. and Vander Lee B. A. (2001) Influence of predation on Piping Plover, Charadrius melodus, and Least Tern, Sterna antillarum, productivity along the Missouri River in South Dakota. Can. Field-Nat. 115: 480–486.
Lafferty K. D. (2001) Disturbance to wintering snowy plovers. Biol. Conserv. 101: 315–325.
Lafferty K. D., Goodman D. and Sandoval C. P. (2006) Restoration of breeding by Snowy Plovers following protection from disturbance. Biodivers. Conserv. 15: 2217–2230.
Loegering J. P. and Fraser J. D. (1995) Factors affecting Piping Plover survival in different brood-rearing habitats. J. Wildl. Manage. 59: 646–655.
Lord A., Wass J. R. and Innes J. (1997) Effects of human activity on the behavior of Northern New Zealand Dotterel Charadrius obscurus aquilonius chicks. Biol. Conserv. 82: 15–20.
Mabee T. J. and Estelle V. B. (2000) Assessing the effectiveness of predator exclosures for plovers. Wilson Bull. 112: 14–20.
Mueller N. S. (1982) Chick shelters decrease avian predation in Lead tern colonies on Nantucket Island, Massachusetts. J. Field Ornith. 53: 58–60.
Murphy R. K., Greenwood R. J., Ivan J. S. and Smith K. A. (2003) Predator exclusion methods for managing endangered shorebirds: Are two barriers better than one? Waterbirds 26: 156–159.
O’Connor R. J. (1984) The growth and development of birds. New York: John Wiley & Sons.
Schlacher T. A., Dugan J., Schoeman D. S., Lastra M., Jones A., Scapini F., McLachlan A. and Defeo O. (2007) Sandy beaches at the brink. Divers. Distrib. 13: 556–560.
Schulz M. and Bamford M. (1987) The Hooded Plover – an RAOU conservation statement. Melbourne: RAOU, .
Schulz M. (1992) Hooded Plover taken by Peregrine Falcon. The Stilt 21: 27.
Stoyle M. G. (2001) A report on the 2001 breeding season at the Little Tern colony, Beacon Lagoons Nature Reserve Eastington, East Yorkshire. Yorkshire, UK: Spurn Bird Observatory Trust.
Stoyle M. G. (2002) A report on the 2002 breeding season at the Little Tern colony, Beacon Lagoons Nature Reserve Eastington, East Yorkshire. Yorkshire, UK: Spurn Bird Observatory Trust.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. (1996) Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus), Atlantic Coast Population, Revised Recovery Plan. Hadley, Massachusetts: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. (2007) Recovery plan for the Pacific Coast population of the Western Snowy Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus nivosus). Sacramento, California: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Visser G. H and Ricklefs R. E. (1993a) Temperature regulation in neonates of shorebirds. The Auk 110: 445–447.
Visser G. H. and Ricklefs R. E. (1993b) Development of temperature regulation in shorebirds. Physiol. Zool. 66: 771–791.
Weston M. A. (2000) The effect of human disturbance on the breeding biology of the Hooded Plover. . The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia.
Weston M. A. (2003) Managing the Hooded Plover in Victoria: a review of existing information. Melbourne: Parks Victoria (Technical Series No. 4).
Weston M. A. (2005) Managing the Hooded Plover – Information gaps and research needs. Wetlands Int. Global Ser. 18: 24–31.
Weston M. A. and Elgar M. A. (2005) Disturbance to brood-rearing Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis: response and consequences. Bird Conserv. Int. 15: 193–209.
Wills D. E., Murray J. and Powlesland R. G. (2003) Impact of management on the breeding success of the northern New Zealand dotterel (Charadrius obscurus aquilonius) on Matakana Island, Bay of Plenty. Notornis 50: 1–10.
Yalden D. W. and Yalden P. E. (1989) The sensitivity of breeding Golden Plovers Pluvialis apricaria to human intruders. Bird Study 36: 49–55.