Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Hostname: page-component-59b7f5684b-vh8gq Total loading time: 0.246 Render date: 2022-09-30T07:26:41.365Z Has data issue: true Feature Flags: { "shouldUseShareProductTool": true, "shouldUseHypothesis": true, "isUnsiloEnabled": true, "useRatesEcommerce": false, "displayNetworkTab": true, "displayNetworkMapGraph": false, "useSa": true } hasContentIssue true

Article contents

A Fragmentary Inscription of Tiglath-Pileser III from Nimrud

Published online by Cambridge University Press:  07 August 2014

Extract

Most of the inscriptions relating the events of the reign of Tiglath-pileser III, king of Assyria 745–727 B.C., have been found in the ruins of Nimrud (Kalḫu). The latest of these finds are two fragments, which have been subsequently joined to form the lower left part, or about a fifth, of one large baked clay tablet (see Pl. XXIII). The first of these fragments (ND 4301) was found during the 1955 excavation of the Nabu Temple. It lay in the rubbish 80 cm. above the centre of the stone floor of the Tašmetum cella, not far from the cylinder seal ND. 4179 which was in the S.W. corner (Sq. C4. NTV). The other fragment, ND. 4305, was found in surface soil cleared from the west end of a trench (E-W at H.6). Even when joined these fragments do not afford a single complete line and the broken nature of all fifty-eight lines precludes the full understanding of the text and prevents more than a tentative treatment especially in the translation and comment.

Type
Research Article
Information
IRAQ , Volume 18 , Issue 2 , Autumn 1956 , pp. 117 - 129
Copyright
Copyright © The British Institute for the Study of Iraq 1956

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

page 117 note 1 Two further small fragments (ND 5419 and 5422) found in 1956 are in Baghdad but will be published as soon as possible.

page 117 note 2 The Tablet when complete measured c. 13 × 9 inches, i.e., it was the same size as K 3751.

page 117 note 3 9 × 8 cm.; parts of 18 + 9 11.

page 117 note 4 5 × 9·5 cm.; parts of 24 + 18 11.

page 117 note 5 2 Kings xv, 7·29; 1 Chronicles v, 6. 26; 2 Chronicles xxviii, 20.

page 117 note 6 Iraq XIV, Pt. 1, p. 54Google Scholar.

page 117 note 7 Layard, A. H., Nineveh and its remains, II, 26ffGoogle Scholar.

page 117 note 8 Layard, A. H., Inscriptions in the Cuneiform Character, (1851), pls. 17–18, 29, 34, 45, 50–2, 65–67, 69, 71, 73Google Scholar.

page 117 note 9 cf. Rost. I, III. The squeezes referred to may well have been the work of Layard; according to his notes he made “paper impressions” of some inscriptions for comparative purposes.

page 117 note 10 e.g. B.M. 118936 see p. 118, n. 3.

page 117 note 11 Schrader, E., Zur Kritik der Inschriften Tiglath Pileser's II, des Asarhaddon und des Asurbanipal. (Berlin, 1879Google Scholar.)

page 117 note 12 Rost, P., Die Keilschrifttexte Tiglat-Pilesers III, (1893)Google Scholar.

page 117 note 13 e.g. Anspacher, A. S., Tiglath Pileser III (1912)Google Scholar; Naster, P., L'Asie Mineure et l'Assyrie aux Ville et Vile siècles av. J.-C. (1938)Google Scholar; see also Saggs, H. W. F., Iraq XVII, Pt. 2. pp. 142149Google Scholar.

page 118 note 1 K.A.V., 23, viiiGoogle Scholar; R.L.A. II, 432Google Scholar.

page 118 note 2 Thiele, E. R., The Mysterious Numbers of the Hebrew Kings, 91Google Scholar.

page 118 note 3 B.M. 118936 (size 10 ft. × 8½ ft., ht. individual signs 2 in.) was probably intended as a “Display” inscription (but called by Schrader, Platteninschrift I)Google Scholar. Text: Layard, , Inscriptions (1851) pl. 17–18 (based on copy made in situ)Google Scholar. The slab was further damaged in transit to England, cf. Rost, op. cit. I. pp. II, 42–47. Rost's copy of this inscription (pls. XXXII–XXXIII), however, does not show the breaks and appears to have followed Layard's publication.

page 118 note 4 i.e. it includes the attack on Ṭurušpa in 735 B.C. Rost considers a date of 731 B.C. for this text (Plat. I) not impossible, (op. cit. II, p. III).

page 118 note 5 Smith, G., Assyrian Discoveries, 74Google Scholar. The find-place is marked in Smith's writing on the tablet itself.

page 118 note 6 II R, 67 (cf. Rost, op. cit. II, 54–77). It includes the battle against Ukin-zēr in 731 B.C. (11. 2jff). DT 3 is a partial duplicate.

page 118 note 7 Iraq XIII, Pt. 1, pp. 2124Google Scholar.

page 118 note 8 ibid, p. 23, 11. 20–27 (probably the Damascus region).

page 118 note 9 Smith, G., Assyrian Discoveries, 241fGoogle Scholar. Original in situ, copy made after squeezes now lost.

page 119 note 1 The abbreviations used here, and in the notes, follow Rost, op. cit. pp. i–iv (Pl. (or Plat.) =Platteninschrift; Kl. = Kleinen Inschriften).

page 119 note 2 The use of these terms, following Schräder, is open to objection since this “Tontafelinschrift” is closely paralleled by “Plattenschriften” I and II; see also p. 118 n. 3.

page 119 note 3 see p. 127.

page 120 note 1 Iraq XVIII, Pt. 1, p. 55Google Scholar.

page 120 note 2 Plat. I, 28.

page 120 note 3 See p. 127.

page 120 note 4 Rost, op. cit. II, p. 22 (1.133); see also p. 127.

page 120 note 5 Cf. Koehler, L., Der Berg als Grenze, Z.D.P.V., LXII, 124–5Google Scholar.

page 120 note 6 See p. 128.

page 120 note 7 See p. 128.

page 120 note 8 Rost, op. cit., I. p. 78 (Kl. I.7.).

page 120 note 9 See p. 118, n. 7.

page 121 note 1 For a recent discussion see Jepsen, A., Israel und Damascus, (A.f.O. XIV, 167170)Google Scholar.

page 121 note 2 Latterly with caution; see e.g. Oppenheim, A. L., A.N.E.T., 283, n. 8Google Scholar.

page 121 note 3 cf. Adad-nirari III; I. R. 35, I, 12 ((māt)ḫu-um-ri-i).

page 121 note 4 Landsberger, B., Sam’al, 16, n. 169 argues for this reading rather than ra-ṣun-nuGoogle Scholar.

page 121 note 5 Me-ni-ḫi-im-me of Samaria is linked with Rezôn of Damascus in the Annals (Rost, op. cit., II, 26, (1. 150).

page 121 note 6 See p. 129.

page 121 note 7 cf. Rost, op. cit. II, 80 (11. 17–18); cf. 2 Kings xv, 30.

page 121 note 8 For details and references see Iraq XIII, pt. 1, p. 22Google Scholar.

page 121 note 9 See p. 129.

page 121 note 10 Gadd, C. J., Iraq, XVI, Pt. 2, pp. 189, 193194Google Scholar.

page 121 note 11 Wiseman, D. J., Chronicles of Chaldaean Kings, 31–32, 86Google Scholar.

page 122 note 1 Nimrud letter XVI (Iraq XVII, Pt. 2, pp. 134–5, 152)Google Scholar.

page 122 note 2 e.g. Rost, op. cit. I, 54 (1. 4); cf. ibid, I, 72 (1. 11).

page 122 note 3 Probably a duplicate of K 3751 r. 17–36.

page 125 note 1 cf. 1. r. 15′.

19
Cited by

Save article to Kindle

To save this article to your Kindle, first ensure coreplatform@cambridge.org is added to your Approved Personal Document E-mail List under your Personal Document Settings on the Manage Your Content and Devices page of your Amazon account. Then enter the ‘name’ part of your Kindle email address below. Find out more about saving to your Kindle.

Note you can select to save to either the @free.kindle.com or @kindle.com variations. ‘@free.kindle.com’ emails are free but can only be saved to your device when it is connected to wi-fi. ‘@kindle.com’ emails can be delivered even when you are not connected to wi-fi, but note that service fees apply.

Find out more about the Kindle Personal Document Service.

A Fragmentary Inscription of Tiglath-Pileser III from Nimrud
Available formats
×

Save article to Dropbox

To save this article to your Dropbox account, please select one or more formats and confirm that you agree to abide by our usage policies. If this is the first time you used this feature, you will be asked to authorise Cambridge Core to connect with your Dropbox account. Find out more about saving content to Dropbox.

A Fragmentary Inscription of Tiglath-Pileser III from Nimrud
Available formats
×

Save article to Google Drive

To save this article to your Google Drive account, please select one or more formats and confirm that you agree to abide by our usage policies. If this is the first time you used this feature, you will be asked to authorise Cambridge Core to connect with your Google Drive account. Find out more about saving content to Google Drive.

A Fragmentary Inscription of Tiglath-Pileser III from Nimrud
Available formats
×
×

Reply to: Submit a response

Please enter your response.

Your details

Please enter a valid email address.

Conflicting interests

Do you have any conflicting interests? *