ALTMANN, J. 1974. Observational study of behaviour: sampling methods. Behaviour 49:227–267.
BARBOSA, A. & MORENO, E. 1999. Evolution of foraging strategies in shorebirds: an ecomorphological approach. Auk 116:712–725.
BEAUCHAMP, G. 2007. Competition in foraging flocks of migrating semipalmated sandpipers. Oecologia 154:403–409.
BOETTCHER, R., HAIG, S. M. & BRIDGES, W. C. 1994. Behavioral patterns and nearest-neighbor distances among nonbreeding American Avocets. Condor 96:973–986.
BURGER, J. & GOCHFELD, M. 1991. Human activity influence and diurnal and nocturnal foraging of sanderlings (Calidris alba). Condor 93:259–265.
BURGER, J. & TROUT, J. R. 1979. Additional data on body size as a difference related to niche. Condor 81:305–307.
CATRY, T., ALVES, J. A., GILL, J. A., GUNNARSSON, T. G. & GRANADEIRO, J. P. 2012. Sex promotes spatial and dietary segregation in a migratory shorebird during the non-breeding season. PLOS One 7: e33811.
COOPER, J. M. 1994. Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla). Pp. 1–27 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 115. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
DODD, S. L. & COLWELL, M. A. 1998. Environmental correlates of diurnal and nocturnal foraging patterns of nonbreeding shorebirds. Wilson Bulletin 110:182–189.
DURELL, S. 2000. Individual feeding specialisation in shorebirds: population consequences and conservation implications. Biological Reviews 75:503–518.
ELPHICK, C. S. & TIBBITTS, T. L. 1998. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa malanoleuca). Pp. 1–24 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 355. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
FASOLA, M. & BIDDAU, L. 1997. An assemblage of wintering waders in coastal Kenya: activity budget and habitat use. African Journal of Ecology 35:339–350.
FERNANDEZ, G. & LANK, D. B. 2008. Foraging behavior of non-breeding Western Sandpipers Calidris mauri, as a function of sex, habitat and flocking. Ibis 150:518–526.
HARRINGTON, B. A. 2001. Red Knot (Calidris canutus). Pp. 1–32 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 562. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
HARRINGTON, B. A., BROWN, S. C., CORVEN, J. & BART, J. 2002. Collaborative approaches to the evolution of migration and the development of science-based conservation in shorebirds. Auk 119:914–921.
HULSCHER, J. B., EXO, K. M. & CLARK, N. A. 1996. Why do Oystercatchers migrate? Pp. 155–185 in Goss-Custard, J. D. (ed.). The Oystercatcher: from individuals to populations. Oxford University Press, New York. 442 pp.
IWAMURA, T., POSSINGHAM, H. P., CHADES, I., MINTON, C., MURRAY, N. J., ROGERS, D. I., TREML, E. A. & FULLER, R. A. 2013. Migratory connectivity magnifies the consequences of habitat loss from sea-level rise for shorebird populations. Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences 280:1–8.
JACKSON, B. J. S. & JACKSON, J. A. 2000. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus). Pp. 1–28 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 517. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
JEHL, J. R. J., KLIMA, J. & HARRIS, R. E. 2001. Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus). Pp. 1–28 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 564. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
KRIJGSVELD, K. L., RICKLEFS, R. E. & VISSER, G. H. 2012. Daily energy expenditure in precocial shorebird chicks: smaller species perform at higher levels. Journal of Ornithology 153:1203–1214.
MORRIER, A. & MCNEIL, R. 1991. Time-activity budget of Wilson and Semipalmated Plovers in a tropical environment. Wilson Bulletin 103:598–620.
MYERS, J. P. 1984. Spacing behavior of nonbreeding shorebirds. Pp. 271–322 in Burger, J. & Olla, B. L. (eds.). Behavior of marine animals: shorebird breeding and behavior. Plenum Press, New York, NY.
NAVEDO, J. G., SAUMA-CASTILLO, L. & FERNANDEZ, G. 2012. Foraging activity and capture rate of large nearctic shorebirds wintering at a tropical coastal lagoon. Waterbirds 35:301–311.
NEBEL, S. & YDENBERG, R. 2005. Differential predator escape performance contributes to a latitudinal sex ratio cline in a migratory shorebird. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 59:44–50.
NETTLESHIP, D. N. 2000. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres). Pp. 1–32 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 537. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
NOL, E. & BLANKEN, M. S. 1999. Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus). Pp. 1–24 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 444. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
OTTEMA, O. H. & SPAANS, A. L. 2008. Challenges and advances in shorebird conservation in the Guianas, with a focus on Suriname. Ornitologia Neotropical 19 (Suppl.): 339–346.
PAULSON, D. R. 1995. Black-bellied Plover. Pp. 1–28 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 186. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
PIERSMA, T. & BAKER, A. J. 2000. Life history characteristics and the conservation of migratory shorebirds. Pp. 105–124 in Gosling, L. M. & Sutherland, W. J. (eds.). Behaviour and conservation. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
PUTTICK, G. M. 1984. Foraging and activity patterns in wintering shorebirds. Pp. 203–232 in Burger, J. & Olla, B. L. (eds.). Behavior of marine animals: shorebird breeding behavior and populations. Plenum Press, New York, NY.
RADLOFF, F. G. T. & DU TOIT, J. T. 2004. Large predators and their prey in a southern African savanna: a predator's size determines its prey size range. Journal of Animal Ecology 73:410–423.
ROBERT, M. & MCNEIL, R. 1989. Comparative day and night feeding strategies of shorebirds species in a tropical environment. Ibis 131:69–79.
ROBINSON, J. A., REED, J. M., SKORUPA, J. P. & ORING, L. W. 1999. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus). Pp. 1–32 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 449. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
ROGERS, D. I., PIERSMA, T. & HASSELL, C. J. 2006. Roost availability may constrain shorebird distribution: exploring the energetic costs of roosting and disturbance around a tropical bay. Biological Conservation 133:225–235.
ROSE, M. & NOL, E. 2010. Foraging behavior of non-breeding Semipalmated Plovers. Waterbirds 33:59–69.
SCHLACHER, T. A., NIELSEN, T. & WESTON, M. A. 2013. Human recreation alters behaviour profiles of non-breeding birds on open-coast sandy shores. Estuarine Coastal and Shelf Science 118:31–42.
SMITH, A. C. & NOL, E. 2000. Winter foraging behavior and prey selection of the Semipalmated Plover in coastal Venezuela. Wilson Bulletin 112:467–472.
STINSON, C. H. 1980. Flocking and predator avoidance: models of flocking and observations on the spatial dispersion of foraging winter shorebirds (Charadrii). Oikos 34:35–43.
TIBBITTS, T. L. & MOSKOFF, W. 1999. Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes). Pp. 1–28 in Poole, A. (ed.). The birds of North America, No. 472. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
VAN DEN HOUT, P. J., SPAANS, B. & PIERSMA, T. 2008. Differential mortality of wintering shorebirds on the Banc d'Arguin, Mauritania, due to predation by large falcons. Ibis 150:219–230.
WILSON, D. S. 1975. The adequacy of body size as a niche difference. American Naturalist 109:769–784.
YANG, H. Y., CHEN, B., BARTER, M., PIERSMA, T., ZHOU, C. F., LI, F. S. & ZHANG, Z. W. 2011. Impacts of tidal land reclamation in Bohai Bay, China: ongoing losses of critical Yellow Sea waterbird staging and wintering sites. Bird Conservation International 21:241–259.