Berzin, A.A. (1984) Soviet studies on the distribution and numbers of gray whale in the Bering and Chukchi Seas from 1968 to 1982. In Jones, M.L., Swartz, S.L. and Leatherwood, S. (eds) The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, pp. 409–419.
Bradford, A.L., Weller, D.W., Ivashchenko, Y.V., Burdin, A.M. and Brownell, Jr R.L. (2008) Seasonal and annual variation in body condition of western gray whales off northeastern Sakhalin Island, Russia. International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. Paper SC/60/BRG16, 12 pp.
Darling, J.D. (1984) Gray whales off Vancouver Island, British Columbia. In Jones, M.L.Swartz, S.L. and Leatherwood, S. (eds) The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, pp. 265–280.
Dunham, J.S. and Duffus, D.A. (2001) Foraging patterns of gray whales in central Clayoquot Sound, BC, Canada. Marine Ecology Progress Series 223, 299–310.
ETOP02 (2006) Global 2' Elevations data set (U.S. Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Geophysical Data Center, version 2. 2-minute Gridded Global Relief Data. http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/global/etopo2.html (accessed 24 May 2010).
Hayes, K.R. and Sliwa, C. (2003) Identifying potential marine pests—a deductive approach applied to Australia. Marine Pollution Bulletin 46, 91–98.
Laidre, K.L., Stirling, I., Lowry, L.F., Wiig, Ø., Heide-Jørgensen, M.P. and Ferguson, S.H. (2008) Quantifying the sensitivity of Arctic marine mammals to climate-induced habitat change. Ecological Applications 18 (Supplement), S97–S125.
Lindquist, O. (2000) The North Atlantic gray whale Eschrichtius robustus: an historical outline based on Icelandic, Danish–Icelandic, English and Swedish sources dating from ca 1000 AD to 1792. PhD thesis. Universities of St Andrews and Stirling, Scotland.
MacLeod, C.D. (2010) Global climate change, range changes and potential implications for the conservation of marine cetaceans: a review and synthesis. Endangered Species Research (DOI 10.3354/esr00197).
Mate, B.R. and Harvey, J.T. (1984) Ocean movements of radio-tagged gray whales. In Jones, M.L., Swartz, S.L. and Leatherwood, S. (eds) The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, pp. 577–589.
Mead, J.G. and Mitchell, E.D. (1984) Atlantic gray whales. In Jones, M.L., Swartz, S.L. and Leatherwood, S. (eds) The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, pp. 33–53.
Moore, S.E., Grebmeier, J.M. and Davies, J.R. (2002) Gray whale distribution relative to forage habitat in the northern Bering Sea: current conditions and retrospective summary. Canadian Journal of Zoology 81, 734–742.
Moore, S.E., Wynne, K.M., Kinney, J.C. and Grebmeier, J.M. (2007) Gray whale occurrence and forage southeast of Kodiak Island, Alaska. Marine Mammal Science 23, 419–428.
Moore, S.E. and Huntington, H.P. (2008) Arctic marine mammals and climate change: impacts and resilience. Ecological Applications 18, 157–165.
Nerini, M. (1984) A review of gray whale feeding ecology. In Jones, M.L., Swartz, S.L. and Leatherwood, S. (eds) The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, pp. 423–450.
Odell, D.K. (1983) An Atlantic gray whale from Florida. Fifth Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals, 27 November–1 December. Boston, MA: New England Aquarium, pp. 72–73.
Rugh, D.J. and Fraker, M.A. (1981) Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) sightings in Eastern Beaufort Sea. Arctic 34, 186–187.
Ruiz, G.M., Carlton, J.T., Grosholz, E.D. and Hines, A.H. (1997) Global invasions of marine and estuarine habitats by non-indigenous species: mechanisms, extent, and consequences. American Zoologist 37, 621–632.
Stachowicz, J.J., Terwin, J.R., Whitlatch, R.B. and Osman, R.W. (2002) Linking climate change and biological invasions: ocean warming facilitates nonindigenous species invasions. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 99, 15497–15500.
Stevick, P.T., Neves, M.C., Johansen, F., Engel, M.H., Allen, J., Milton, C.C.Marcondes, M.C.C. and Carlson, C. (2010) A quarter of a world away: female humpback whale moves 10000 km between breeding areas. Biology Letters, doi:10.1098/rsbl.2010.0717.
Swartz, S.L., Taylor, B.L. and Rugh, D.J. (2006) Gray whale Eschrichtius robustus population and stock identity. Mammal Review 36, 66–84.
Vertyankin, V.V., Vladimirov, V.A., Tyurneva, O.Y., Yakovlev, Y.M.Andreev, A.V. and Burkanov, V.N. (2007) Sightings of gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus) offshore eastern Kamchatka and in the northern Sea of Okhotsk, 2006. International Whaling Commission. Paper SC/59/WP6, 8 pp.
Weller, D.W., Burdin, A.M., Würsig, B., Taylor, B.L. and Brownell, Jr R.L. (2002) The western gray whale: a review of past exploitation, current status and potential threats. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 4, 7–12.
Zhu, Q. (2002) Historical records of western Pacific stock of gray whale Eschrichtius robustus in Chinese coastal waters from 1933 to 2002. International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. Paper SC/02/WGW13, 4 pp.