Hostname: page-component-cb9f654ff-mnl9s Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-08-06T14:13:28.083Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. Inst., Model Penal Code § 4.10 (2018) (describing a general policy against convicting persons who were under the age of sixteen at the time an offense was committed).

4 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 322.18(5) (2021).

5 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (2021).

6 Nina A. Kohn, Outliving Civil Rights, 86 Wash. U. L. Rev. 1053 (2009).

7 R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-66-8 (2021).

8 See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 192.2400, 192.2405 (2000).

9 See Nina A. Kohn, Elder (In)Justice: A Critique of the Criminalization of Elder Abuse, 49 Amer. Crim. L. Rev. 1, 8–13 (2012).

10 See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.100(1)(f), § 9A.44.010(16) (2020) (criminalizing sexual conduct with a “frail elder or vulnerable adult” defined as “a person sixty years of age or older who has the functional, mental, or physical inability to care for himself or herself”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.100 (2020) (making it a felony for a paid transportation provider to knowingly cause a disabled person age sixty or older, other than his or her spouse, “to have sexual contact with him or her or another” even if the contact is consensual).

11 See, e.g., 720 Ill. Comp.