Skip to main content
×
Home
Open access information

The International Institute of Social History and Cambridge University Press are together committed to the development of sustainable open access publishing models that maximise the global impact of published research. To this end we have established an open access policy for the International Review of Social History that balances the principles of broad, uninhibited global accessibility and free publication for authors, alongside a commitment to financially support the continuing work of the journal in reviewing, developing, disseminating and preserving the best international scholarship in this field. The core elements of this policy are outlined below:

  • The final PDF of all articles, reviews and bibliographies will be made freely available digitally through Cambridge Journals Online twenty-four months after the original publication of the issue in which they appear. This free availability extends back to all articles published in or after 1998. Enhanced HTML and mobile formats will remain accessible only to subscribers.
  • All authors will be permitted to deposit the ‘accepted manuscript’ version of their article, without embargo and from the point of acceptance, in their institutional repository or any non-commercial subject repository. The status of 'accepted manuscript' requires confirmation by the executive editor of the International Review of Social History.
  • All authors will be permitted to reproduce their contribution in full, partial or adapted form in any future publication of which they are the author or editor, subject to usual acknowledgment.


The above terms are the general Open Access conditions that will be applied to every future contribution to the journal under this policy. No open access publication fees apply in these circumstances. For those authors who wish to make the final version of their article freely available through the publisher's website from the day of publication or who are subject to open access mandates, an alternative unembargoed ‘gold’ open access option is available which is subject to payment of an Article Publishing Charge by the author’s funding body or institution. Authors who are interested in this option or who are liable to an open access mandate should contact the editorial office for further details (review@iisg.nl).

Contributors to the International Review of Social History can be assured that these policies comply with all known international open access mandates introduced by research funding bodies. Further details concerning copyright and re-use can found on the Review’s copyright licence form.

International Review of Social History
  • ISSN: 0020-8590 (Print), 1469-512X (Online)
  • Frequency: 3 issues per year
Published for Internationaal Instituut voor Sociale Geschiedenis. International Review of Social History, is one of the leading journals in its field. Truly global in its scope, it focuses on research in social and labour history from a comparative and transnational perspective, both in the modern and in the early modern period, and across periods. The journal combines quality, depth and originality of its articles with an open eye for theoretical innovation and new insights and methods from within its field and from contiguous disciplines. Besides research articles, it features surveys of new themes and subject fields, a suggestions and debates section, review essays and book reviews.
Title History
Currently known as:
International Review of Social History
Vol 1 (1956) onwards
ISSN: 0020-8590 (Print), 1469-512X (Online)

Formerly known as:
Bulletin of the International Review of Social History
Vol 1 (1937) - Vol 10 (1955)
ISSN: 1873-0841 (Print), 1873-0841 (Online)

International Review for Social History
Vol 1 (1936) - Vol 4 (1938)
ISSN: 1873-0841 (Print), 1873-0841 (Online)