Anderson S.M., Lydersen C., Grahl-Nielsen O. and Kovacs K.M. (2004) Autumn diet of the harbour seal (Phoca vitulina) at Prins Karls Forland, Svalbard, assessed via scat and fatty-acid analyses. Canadian Journal of Zoology 82, 1230–1245.
Berrow S.D., O'Neill M. and Brogan D. (1998) Discarding practices and marine mammal bycatch in the Celtic Sea herring fishery. Biology and environment. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy 1, 1–8.
Brown E.G. and Pierce G.J. (1998) Monthly variation in the diet of harbour seals in inshore waters along the southeast Shetland (UK) coastline. Marine Ecology Progress Series 167, 275–289.
Campana S.E. (2004) Photographic atlas of the fish otoliths of the northwest Atlantic Ocean. Canadian Special Publication of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 133. Ottawa: NRC Research Press, pp. 284.
Clarke M.R. (ed.) (1986) A handbook for the identification of cephalopod beaks. Oxford: Clarendon Press, pp. 273.
Colwell R.K. (2005) EstimateS: Statistical estimation of species richness and shared species from samples. Version 8.0. User's guide and application. Published at: http://purl.oclc.org/estimates.
Costello M.J. (1990) Predator feeding strategy and prey importance: a new graphical analysis. Journal of Fish Biology 36, 261–263.
Cronin M., Duck C., Ó'Cadhla O., Nairn R., Strong D. and O'Keeffe C. (2007) An assessment of population size and distribution of harbour seals in the Republic of Ireland during the moult season in August 2003. Journal of Zoology 273, 131–139.
Cronin M.A., Kavanagh A. and Rogan E. (2008) The foraging ecology of the harbour seal (Phoca vitulina vitulina) in Ireland. Final Report to the Marine Institute. Project ST05/12, pp. 145.
Folch J., Less M. and Slone Stanley G.H. (1957) A simple method for the isolation and purification of total lipids from animal tissues. Journal of Biological Chemistry 226, 497–509.
FSS Stock Book (2006) Annual review of fish stocks in 2006 with management advice for 2007. Marine Institute, Dublin, Marine Fisheries Services Division.
FSS Stock Book (2007) Annual review of fish stocks in 2007 with management advice for 2008. Marine Institute, Dublin, Marine Fisheries Services Division.
Gotelli N.J. and Colwell R.K. (2001) Quantifying biodiversity: procedures and pitfalls in the measurement and comparison of species richness. Ecology Letters 4, 379–391.
Harding K.C., Härkönen T. and Caswell H. (2002) The 2002 European seal plague: epidemiology and population consequences. Ecology Letters 5, 727–732.
Härkonen T.J. (1986) Guide to the otoliths of the bony fishes of the Northeast Atlantic. Hellerup, Denmark: Danbiu, 256 pp.
Härkonen T.J. (1987) Seasonal and regional variations in the feeding habits of the harbour seal, Phoca vitulina, in the Skagerrak and the Kattegat. Journal of Zoology (London) 213, 535–543.
Härkonen T., Dietz R., Reijnders P., Teilmann J., Harding K., Hall A., Brasseur S., Siebert U., Goodman S.J., Jepson P.D., Dau Rasmussen T. and Thompson P. (2006) A review of the 1988 and 2002 phocine distemper virus epidemics in European harbour seals. Diseases of Aquatic Organisms 68, 115–130.
Harwood J. and Croxall J.P. (1988) The assessment of competition between seals and commercial fisheries in the North Sea and the Antarctic. Marine Mammal Science 4, 13–33.
Iverson S.J., Field C., Bowen W.D. and Blanchard W. (2004) Quantitative fatty acid signature analysis: a new method of estimating predator diets. Ecological Monographs 74, 211–235.
Iverson S.J., Frost K.J. and Lowry L.F. (1997) Fatty acid signatures reveal fine scale structure of foraging distribution of harbour seals and their prey in Prince William Sound, Alaska. Marine Ecology Progress Series 151, 255–271.
Jemison L.A., Pendleton G.W., Wilson C.A. and Small R.J. (2006) Long-term trends in harbour seal numbers at Tugidak Island and Nanvak Bay, Alaska. Marine Mammal Science 22, 339–360.
Learmonth J.A. (2006) Life history and fatty-acid analysis of harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) from Scottish waters. PhD thesis. University of Aberdeen, Scotland, pp. 293.
Lockley R.M. (1966) The distribution of grey and common seals on the coasts of Ireland. Irish Naturalists' Journal 15, 136–143.
Lonergan M., Duck C.D., Mackey B.L., Cunningham L. and Boyd I.L. (2007) Using sparse survey data to investigate the declining abundance of British harbour seals. Journal of Zoology 271, 261–269.
Mathews E.A. and Pendleton G.W. (2006) Declines in harbour seal (Phoca vitulina) numbers in Glacier Bay national park, Alaska, 1992–2002. Marine Mammal Science 22, 167–189.
Olesiuk P.F., Bigg M.A. and Ellis G.M. (1990) Recent trends in the abundance of harbour seals, Phoca vitulina, in British Columbia. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 47, 992–1003.
Pierce G.J. and Boyle P.R. (1991) A review of methods for dietary analysis in piscivorous marine mammals. Oceanography and Marine Biology: an Annual Review 29, 409–486.
Pierce G.J. and Santos M.B. (2003) Diet of the harbour seals (Phoca vitulina) in Mull and Skye (Inner Hebrides, western Scotland). Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 83, 647–650.
Pierce G.J., Thompson P.M., Miller A., Diack J.S.W., Miller D. and Boyle P.R. (1991) Seasonal variation in the diet of common seals (Phoca vitulina) in the Moray Firth area of Scotland. Journal of Zoology (London) 223, 641–652.
Pierce G.J., Santos M.B. and Cerviño S. (2007) Assessing sources of variation underlying estimates of cetacean diet composition: a simulation study on analysis of harbour porpoise diet in Scottish (UK) waters. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 87, 213–221.
Pitcher K.W. (1990) Major decline in number of harbour seals, Phoca vitulina richardsi, on Tugidak Island, Gulf of Alaska. Marine Mammal Science 6, 121–134.
Prime J.H. and Hammond P.S. (1990) The diet of grey seals from the southwestern North Sea assessed from analysis of hard parts in faeces. Journal of Applied Ecology 27, 435–447.
Ridoux V., Spitz J., Vincent C. and Walton M.J. (2007) Grey seal diet at the southern limit of its European distribution: combining dietary analysis and fatty acid profiles. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 87, 255–264.
Rogan E., Penrose R., Gassner I., Mackey M.J. and Clayton P. (2001) Marine mammal strandings: a collaborative study for the Irish Sea. Report for the Maritime Ireland/Wlaes INTERREG 1994–1999 (Report No. 8).
SCOS (Special Committee on Seals) Report (2007) Scientific advice on matters related to the management of seal populations. Sea Mammal Research Unit, School of Biology, University of St Andrews.
Silva M.A. (1999) Diet of common dolphins, Delphinus delphinus, off the Portuguese continental coast. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 79, 531–540.
Spitz J., Mariotti L., Ridoux V., Caillot E. and Elder J.F. (in press) The diet of harbour seal Phoca vitulina at the southern limit of its European distribution (Normandy, France). The North Atlantic Marine Mammal Commission, special issue.
Thompson P.M., Pierce G.J., Hislop J.R.G., Miller D. and Diack J.S.W. (1991) Winter foraging by common seals (Phoca vitulina) in relation to food availability in the inner Moray Firth, N.E. Scotland. Journal of Animal Ecology 60, 283–294.
Thompson P.M. and Wheeler H. (2008) Photo-ID-based estimates of reproductive patterns in female harbour seals. Marine Mammal Science 24, 138–146.
Tollit D.T., Steward M.J., Thompson P.M., Pierce G.J., Santos M.B. and Hughes S. (1997) Species and size differences in the digestion of otoliths and beaks: implications for estimates of pinniped diet composition. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Science 54, 105–119.
Walton M.J., Henderson R.J. and Pomeroy P.P. (2000) Use of blubber fatty acid profiles to distinguish dietary differences between grey seals Halichoerus grypus from two UK breeding sites. Marine Ecology Progress Series 193, 201–208.
Warner P.J. (1983) An assessment of the breeding populations of common seals (Phoca vitulina vitulina L.) in the Republic of Ireland during 1979. Irish Naturalists' Journal 21, 24–26.
Watt J., Pierce G.J. and Boyle P.R. (1997) Guide to the identification of North Sea fish using premaxillae and vertebrae. ICES Cooperative Research Report No. 220.
Wilson S.C., Pierce G.J., Higgins C. and Armstrong M.J. (2002) Diet of harbour seals of Dundrum Bay, north-east Ireland. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 82, 1009–1018.
Zuur A.F., Leno E.N. and Smith G.M. (2007) Analysing ecological data (statistics for biology and health). New York: Springer, 672 pp.