Akaike, H. (1983) Information measures and model selection. Bulletin of the International Statistical Institute 50, 277–291.
Anonymous (1997) The physical interaction between grey seals and fishing gear. Irish Sea Fisheries Board Report to the European Commission, DG XIV study PEM/93/06.
Anonymous (2001) Grey seal interactions with fisheries in Irish coastal waters. Irish Sea Fisheries Board Report to the European Commission, DG XIV study 95/40.
Anonymous (2003) Scientific advice on matters relating to the management of seal populations. UK Special Committee on Seals.
Anonymous (2009) Scientific advice on matters relating to the management of seal populations. UK Special Committee on Seals.
Berg, I., Haug, T. and Nilseen, K.T. (2002) Harbour seal (Phoca vitulina) diet in Vesterålen, north Norway. Sarsia 87, 451–461.
Brown, E.G. and Pierce, G.J. (1997) Diet of harbour seals at Mousa, Shetland, during the third quarter of 1994. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 77, 539–555.
Brown, E.G. and Pierce, G.J. (1998) Monthly variation in the diet of harbour seals in inshore waters along the southeast Shetland (UK) coastline. Marine Ecology Progress Series 167, 275–289.
Brown, E.G., Pierce, G.J., Hislop, J.R.G. and Santos, M.B. (2001) Interannual variation in the summer diets of harbour seals Phoca vitulina at Mousa, Shetland (UK). Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 81, 325–337.
Butler, J.R.A., Middlemas, S.J., Mckelvey, S.A., McMyn, I., Leyshon, B., Walker, I., Thompson, P.M., Boyd, I.L., Duck, C., Armstrong, J.D., Graham, I.M. and Baxter, J.M. (2008) The Moray Firth Seal Management Plan: an adaptive framework for balancing the conservation of seals, salmon, fisheries and wildlife tourism in the UK. Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 18, 1025–1038.
Clarke, K.R. and Gorley, R.N. (2006) PRIMER v6: user manual tutorial. Plymouth: PRIMER-E.
Clarke, K.R. and Warwick, R.M. (2001) Change in marine communities: an approach to statistical analysis and interpretation. 2nd edition.Plymouth: PRIMER-E.
Coltman, D.W., Bowen, W.D., Boness, D.J. and Iverson, S.J. (1997) Balancing foraging and reproduction in the male harbour seal, an aquatically mating pinniped. Animal Behaviour 54, 663–678.
Gordon, J.D.M. (1977) The fish populations in inshore waters of the west coast of Scotland: the distribution, abundance and growth of the whiting (Merlangius merlangus). Journal of Fish Biology, 10, 587–596.
Graham, C.T. and Harrod, C. (2009) Implications of climate change for the fishes of the British Isles. Journal of Fish Biology 74, 1143–1205.
Hall, A.J., Watkins, J. and Hammond, P.S. (1998) Seasonal variation in the diet of harbour seals in the south-western North Sea. Marine Ecology Progress Series 170, 269–281.
Hammond, P.S., Hall, A.J. and Prime, J.H. (1994a) The diet of grey seals around Orkney and other island and mainland sites in north-eastern Scotland. Journal of Applied Ecology 31, 340–350.
Hammond, P.S., Hall, A.J. and Prime, J.H. (1994b) The diet of grey seals in the Inner and Outer Hebrides. Journal of Applied Ecology 31, 737–746.
Hansen, B.J. and Harding, K.C. (2006) On the potential impact of harbour seal predation on the cod population in the eastern North Sea. Journal of Sea Research 56, 329–337.
Härkönen, T. (1987) Seasonal and regional variation in the feeding habits of the harbour seal, Phoca vitulina, in the Skagerrak and Kattegat. Journal of the Zoological Society of London 213, 535–543.
Härkönen, T. and Heide-Jorgensen, M.P. (1991) The harbour seal Phoca vitulina as a predator in the Skagerrak. Ophelia 34, 191–207.
Harvey, J.T. (1989) Assessment of errors associated with harbour seal (Phoca vitulina) faecal sampling. Journal of Zoology 219, 101–111.
Harwood, J. and Greenwood, J.J.D. (1985) Competition between British grey seals and fisheries. In Beddington, J.R., Beverton, R.J.H. and Lavigne, D.M. (eds) Marine mammals and fisheries. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, pp. 153–169.
Hauksson, E. and Bogason, V. (1997) Comparative feeding of grey (Halichoerus grypus) and common seals (Phoca vitulina) in coastal waters of Iceland, with a note on the diet of hooded (Cystophora cristata) and harp seals (Phoca groenlandica). Journal of Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Science 22, 125–135.
Hemmer-Hanson, J., Nielson, E.E., Grønkjaer, P. and Loeschcke, V. (2007) Evolutionary mechanisms shaping the genetic population of marine fishes: lesson from the European flounder (Platichthys flesus L.). Molecular Ecology 16, 3104–3118.
Hofstede, R. and Rijnsdorp, A.D. (2011) Comparing demersal fish assemblages between periods of contrasting climate and fishing pressure. ICES Journal of Marine Science 68, 1189–1198.
Jackson, J.B.C., Kirby, M.X., Berger, W.H., Bjorndal, K.A., Botsford, L.W., Bourque, B.J., Bradbury, R.H., Cooke, R., Erlandson, J., Estes, J.A., Hughes, T.P., Kidwell, S., Lange, C.B., Lenihan, H.S., Pandolfi, J.M., Peterson, C.H., Steneck, R.S., Tegner, M.J. and Warner, R.R. (2001) Historical overfishing and the recent collapse of coastal ecosystems. Science 293, 629–638.
Jobling, M. and Breiby, A. (1986) The use and abuse of fish otoliths in studies of feeding habits of marine piscivores. Sarsia 71, 265–274.
Kiely, O., Ligard, D., McKibben, M., Connolly, N. and Baines, M. (2000) Grey seals: status and monitoring in the Irish and Celtic Seas. Maritime Ireland/Wales INTERREG Report No.3.
Lambert, R.A. (2002) The grey seal in Britain: a twentieth century history of a nature conservation success. Environment and History 8, 449–474.
Leopold, M.F., Van Damme, C.J.G., Philippart, C.J.M. and Winter, C.J.N. (2001) Otoliths of North Sea fish. World Biodiversity Database CD-ROM Series.
Lonergan, M., Duck, C.D., Thompson, D., Mackey, B.L., Cunningham, L. and Boyd, I.L. (2007) Using sparse survey data to investigate the declining abundance of British harbour seals. Journal of Zoology 271, 261–269.
Macer, C.T. (1966) Sandeels (Ammodytidae) in the south western North Sea: their biology and fishery. MAFF Fishery Investigation London, Series 2 24, 1–55.
McConnell, B.J., Fedak, M.A., Lovell, F.P. and Hammond, P.S. (1999) Movements and foraging areas of grey seals in the North Sea. Journal of Applied Ecology 36, 573–590.
Mohn, R. and Bowen, W.D. (1996) Grey seal predation on the eastern Scotian Shelf: modelling the impact on Atlantic cod. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 53, 2722–2738.
Myers, R.A. and Worm, B. (2003) Rapid worldwide depletion of predatory fish communities. Nature 423, 280–283.
Patterson, H.D. and Thompson, R. (1971) Recovery of inter-block information when block sizes are unequal. Biometrika 58, 545–554.
Perry, A.L., Low, P.J., Ellis, J.R. and Reynolds, J.D. (2005) Climate change and distribution shifts in marine fishes. Science 308, 1912–1915.
Pierce, G.J. and Boyle, P.R. (1991) A review of methods for diet analysis in piscivorous marine mammals. Oceanography and Marine Biology: an Annual Review 29, 409–486.
Pierce, G.J. and Santos, M.B. (2003) Diet of harbour seals (Phoca vitulina) in Mull and Skye (Inner Hebrides, western Scotland). Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 83, 647–650.
Pierce, G.J., Diack, J.S.W. and Boyle, P.R. (1989) Digestive tract contents of seals in the Moray Firth area of Scotland. Journal of Fish Biology 35, 314–343.
Pierce, G.J., Miller, A., Thompson, P.M. and Hislop, J.R.G. (1991a) Prey remains in grey seal (Halichoerus grypus) faeces from the Moray Firth, north-east Scotland. Journal of the Zoological Society of London 224, 337–341.
Pierce, G.J., Thompson, P.M., Miller, A., Diack, J.S.W., Miller, D. and Boyle, P.R. (1991b) Seasonal variation in the diet of common seals (Phoca vitulina) in the Moray Firth in Scotland. Journal of the Zoological Society of London 223, 641–652.
Prime, J.H. and Hammond, P.S. (1987) Quantitative assessment of grey seal diet from faecal analysis. In Huntley, A.C., Costa, D.P., Worthy, G.A.J. and Castellini, M.A. (eds) Approaches to marine mammal energetics. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Special Publication No. 1, pp. 165–181.
Prime, J.H. and Hammond, P.S. (1990) The diet of grey seals from the south-western North Sea assessed from analysis of hard parts found in faeces. Journal of Applied Ecology 27, 435–447.
Reay, P.J. (1970) Synopsis of biological data on north Atlantic sandeels of the genus Ammodytes. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 82.
Sharples, R.J., Arrizabalaga, B. and Hammond, P.S. (2009) Seals, sandeels and salmon: diet of harbour seals in St. Andrews Bay and the Tay Estuary, southeast Scotland. Marine Ecology Progress Series 390, 265–276.
Thompson, P.M., Pierce, G.J., Hislop, J.R.G., Miller, D. and Diack, J.S.W. (1991) Winter foraging by common seals (Phoca vitulina) in relation to food availability in the inner Moray Firth, N.E. Scotland. Journal of Animal Ecology 60, 283–294.
Thompson, P.M., Miller, D., Cooper, R. and Hammond, P.S. (1994) Changes in distribution and activity of female harbour seals during the breeding season: implications for their lactation strategy and mating patterns. Journal of Animal Ecology 63, 24–30.
Thompson, P.M., McConnell, B.J., Tollit, D.J., Mackay, A., Hunter, C. and Racey, P.A. (1996a) Comparative distribution, movements and diet of harbour and grey seals from the Moray Firth, N.E. Scotland. Journal of Applied Ecology 33, 1572–1584.
Thompson, P.M., Tollit, D.J., Greenstreet, S.P.R., Mackay, A. and Corpe, H.M. (1996b) Between-year variations in the diet and behaviour of harbour seals Phoca vitulina in the Moray Firth; causes and consequences. In Greenstreet, S.P.R. and Tasker, M. (eds) Aquatic predators and their prey. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, pp. 44–52.
Tobin, D., Wright, P.J., Gibb, F.M. and Gibb, I.M. (2010) The importance of life stage to population connectivity in whiting (Merlangius merlangus) from the northern European shelf. Marine Biology 157, 1063–1073.
Tollit, D.J. and Thompson, P.M. (1996) Seasonal and between-year variations in the diet of harbour seals in the Moray Firth, Scotland. Canadian Journal of Zoology 74, 1110–1121.
Tollit, D.J., Greenstreet, S.P.R. and Thompson, P.M. (1997) Prey selection by harbour seals, Phoca vitulina, in relation to variations in prey abundance. Canadian Journal of Zoology 75, 1508–1518.
Tollit, D.J., Black, A.D., Thompson, P.M., Mackay, A., Corpe, H.M., Wilson, B., Van Parijs, S.M., Grellier, K. and Parlane, S. (1998) Variation in harbour seal Phoca vitulina diet and dive-depths in relation to foraging. Journal of the Zoological Society of London 244, 209–222.
Trzcinski, M.K., Mohn, R. and Bowen, W.D. (2006) Continued decline of an Atlantic cod population: how important is gray seal predation. Ecological Applications 16, 2276–2292.
Wilson, S.C., Pierce, G.J., Higgins, C.M. and Armstrong, M.J. (2002) Diet of the harbour seals Phoca vitulina of Dundrum Bay, north-east Ireland. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 82, 1009–1018.
Winslade, P. (1974) Behavioural studies on the lesser sandeel Ammodytes marinus (Raitt) II: The effect of light intensity on activity. Journal of Fish Biology 6, 577–586.
Wright, P.J. (1996) Is there a conflict between sandeel fisheries and seabirds? A case study at Shetland. In Greenstreet, S.P.R. and Tasker, M. (eds) Aquatic predators and their prey. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, pp. 154–165.
Yodzis, P. (2001) Must top predators be culled for the sake of fisheries? Trends in Ecology and Evolution 16, 78–84.