Airoldi, S., Azzellino, A., David, L., Dhermain, F., Di-Meglio, N., Jimenez, V., Jourdan, J., Labach, H., Lanfredi, C., Remonato, E., Rosso, M., Roul, M. and Scuderi, A. (2015) Absolute abundance of Risso's dolphin (Grampus griseus) in the north western part of the Pelagos Sanctuary. Pelagos Sanctuary Convention No. 03/2014, Istituto Tethys /EcoOcean Institut/GECEM/Fondazione CIMA/GIS3M, 59 pp.
Atkinson, T., Gill, A. and Evans, P.G.H. (1999) A photo-identification study of Risso's dolphins in the Outer Hebrides, Northwest Scotland. European Research on Cetaceans 12, 102.
Baines, M.E. and Evans, P.G.H. (2012) Atlas of the marine mammals of Wales. CCW Monitoring Report, no. 68, 2nd edn, 139 pp.
de Boer, M.N., Clark, J., Leopold, M.E., Simmonds, M.P. and Reijnders, P.J.H. (2013) Photo-identification methods reveal seasonal and long-term site-fidelity of Risso's dolphins (Grampus griseus) in shallow waters (Cardigan Bay, Wales). Open Journal of Marine Science 3, 66–75.
Evans, P.G.H., Anderwald, P. and Baines, M.E. (2003) UK cetacean status review. Report to English Nature and the Countryside Council for Wales. Oxford: Sea Watch Foundation, 160 pp.
Evans, P.G.H. and Hammond, P.S. (2004) Monitoring cetaceans in European waters. Mammal Review 34, 131–156.
Gill, A. and Atkinson, T. (1996) Risso's dolphins (Grampus griseus) in the coastal waters around the Eye Peninsula, Isle of Lewis, Scotland. Report to the Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society. Chippenham: WDC, 49 pp.
Hammond, P.S., Lacey, C., Gilles, A., Viquerat, S., Börjesson, P., Herr, H., Macleod, K., Ridoux, V., Santos, M.B., Scheidat, M., Teilmann, J., Vingada, J. and Øien, N. (2017) Estimates of cetacean abundance in European Atlantic waters in summer 2016 from the SCANS-III aerial and shipboard surveys. Available at https://synergy.st-andrews.ac.uk/scans3/files/2017/04/SCANS-III-design-based-estimates-2017-04-28-final.pdf.
Hammond, P.S., Macleod, K., Samarra, F., Swift, R., Berggren, P., Borchers, D.L., Burt, L., Paxton, C.G.M., Cañadas, A., Desportes, G., Donovan, G.P., Gilles, A., Lehnert, K., Scheidat, M., Siebert, U., Gillespie, D., Leaper, R., Gordon, J., Hiby, L., Lovell, P., Kuklik, I., Leopold, M., Øien, N., Ridoux, V., Rogan, E., Sequeira, M., Skov, H., Tasker, M.L., Teilmann, J., Van Canneyt, O. and Vázquez, J.A. (2013) Cetacean abundance and distribution in European Atlantic shelf waters to inform conservation and management. Biological Conservation 164, 107–122.
Hartman, K.L., Fernandez, M. and Azevedo, J.M.N. (2014) Spatial segregation of calving and nursing Risso's dolphins (Grampus griseus) in the Azores, and its conservation implications. Marine Biology 161, 1419–1428.
Hartman, K.L., Visser, F. and Hendriks, A.J.E. (2008) Social structure of Risso's dolphins (Grampus griseus) at the Azores: a stratified community based on highly associated social units. Canadian Journal of Zoology 86, 294–306.
Hartman, K.L., Wittich, A. and Azevedo, J.M.N. (2013) Show me your body and I tell you how old you are: a non-invasive method to define 6 life history classes in Risso’s dolphins (Grampus griseus) using an identified trial population in the Atlantic. In Chen, I., Hartman, K., Simmonds, M., Wittich, A. and Wright, A.J. (eds), Proceedings of the European Cetacean Society Workshop “Grampus griseus 200th anniversary: Risso’s dolphins in the contemporary world”, Galway, Ireland, 25 March 2012. European Cetacean Society Special Publication Series No 54, pp. 69–88.
Hartman, K.L., Wittich, A., Cai, J.J., van der Meulen, F.H. and Azevedo, J.M.N. (2016) Estimating the age of Risso's dolphins (Grampus griseus) based on skin appearance. Journal of Mammalogy 97, 490–502.
Hodgins, N.K., Dolman, S.J. and Weir, C.R. (2014) Potential hybridism between free-ranging Risso's dolphins (Grampus griseus) and bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) off north-east Lewis (Hebrides, UK). Marine Biodiversity Records 7, e97.
Jefferson, T.A., Weir, C.R., Anderson, R.C., Ballance, L.T., Kenney, R.D. and Kiszka, J.J. (2014) Global distribution of Risso's dolphin Grampus griseus: a review and critical evaluation. Mammal Review 44, 56–68.
MacLeod, C.D., Santos, M.B. and Pierce, G.J. (2014) Can habitat modelling for the octopus Eledone cirrhosa help identify key areas for Risso's dolphin in Scottish waters? Scottish Natural Heritage Commissioned Report, no. 530, 24 pp.
Paxton, C.G.M., Scott-Hayward, L.A.S. and Rexstad, E. (2014) Statistical approaches to aid the identification of Marine Protected Areas for minke whale, Risso's dolphin, white-beaked dolphin and basking shark. Scottish Natural Heritage Commissioned Report, no. 594, 133 pp.
Reid, J.B., Evans, P.G.H. and Northridge, S.P. (2003) Atlas of cetacean distribution in north-west European waters. Peterborough: Joint Nature Conservation Committee, 75 pp.
Scottish Natural Heritage (2014a) Further advice to Scottish Government on the selection of Nature Conservation Marine Protected Areas for the development of the Scottish MPA network. Scottish Natural Heritage Commissioned Report No. 780.
Scottish Natural Heritage (2017) Marine Protected Areas in Scotland's seas. Guidelines on the selection of MPAs and development of the MPA network. Report by Scottish Natural Heritage, 73 pp. Available at http://www.gov.scot/Resource/Doc/295194/0114024.pdf.
Scottish Natural Heritage and the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (2012) Advice to the Scottish Government on the selection of Nature Conservation Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) for the development of the Scottish MPA network. Scottish Natural Heritage Commissioned Report, no. 547, 258 pp.
Stevens, A. (2014) A photo-ID study of the Risso's dolphin (Grampus griseus) in Welsh coastal waters and the use of Maxent modelling to examine the environmental determinants of spatial and temporal distribution in the Irish Sea. MSc thesis. University of Wales, Bangor, UK.
Weir, C.R., Pollock, C., Cronin, C. and Taylor, S. (2001) Cetaceans of the Atlantic Frontier, north and west of Scotland. Continental Shelf Research 21, 1047–1071.
Würsig, B. and Jefferson, T.A. (1990) Methods of photo-identification for small cetaceans. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 12, 43–52.