Abdulali H. (1964) The birds of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 63, 140–190.
Abdulali H. (1967) The birds of the Nicobar islands with notes on some Andaman birds. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 64, 140–190.
Ali S. & Ripley S.D. (1983) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, Bombay, India.
BirdLife International (2008) Megapodius nicobariensis. In IUCN Red List of Threatened Species v. 2009.1. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Http://www.iucnredlist.org [accessed 31 August 2009].
Bowman D.M.J.S., Woinarski J.C.Z. & Russel-Smith J. (1994) Environmental relationships of orange-footed scrubfowl nests in the Northern Territory. Emu, 94, 181–185.
Burgman M.A., Ferson S. & Akcakaya H.R. (1993) Risk Assessment in Conservation Biology. Chapman and Hall, London, UK.
Butler A.L. (1899) The birds of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 12, 386–403.
Dekker R.W.R.J. (1992) Status and Breeding Biology of the Nicobar Megapode Megapodius nicobariensis abbotti on Great Nicobar, India. . National Museum of Natural History, Leiden, The Netherlands.
Elmqvist T., Folke C., Nyström M., Peterson G., Bengtsson J., Walker B. & Norberg J. (2003) Response diversity, ecosystem change, and resilience. Frontiers in Ecology and the Environment, 1, 488–494.
Gunderson L.H. (2000) Ecological resilience—in theory and application. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, 31, 425–439.
Hume A.O. (1874) Contributions to the ornithology of India. The islands of the Bay of Bengal. Stray Feathers, 2, 29–324.
Hume A.O. & Marshall A.H.T. (1878) The Game Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon. Published by authors, Calcutta, India.
Jones D.N. (1987) Selection of incubation mound sites by the Australian brush-turkey Alectura lathami. Ibis, 130, 251–260.
Jones D.N., Dekker R.W.R.J. & Roselaar C.S. (1995) The Megapodes. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Karen V.R. (1998) Evaluating the effects of habitat quality, connectivity, and catastrophes on a threatened species. Ecological Applications, 8, 854–865.
Kloss C.B. (1903) In the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. John Murray, London, UK.
Lister J.J. (1911) The distribution of the avian genus Megapodius in the Pacific Islands. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 52, 749–759.
Math S.B., Girimaji S.C., Benegal V., Kumar G.S.U., Hamza A. & Nagaraja D. (2006) Tsunami: psychosocial aspects of Andaman and Nicobar islands. Assessments and intervention in the early phase. International Review of Psychiatry, 18, 233–239.
Olson S.L. (1980) The significance of the distribution of the Megapodiidae. Emu, 80, 21–24.
Palmer C., Christain K.A. & Fisher A. (2000) Mound characteristics and behaviour of the orange-footed scrubfowl in the seasonal tropics of Australia. Emu, 100, 54–63.
Sankaran R. (1995a) The distribution, status and conservation of the Nicobar megapode Megapodius nicobariensis. Biological Conservation, 72, 17–25.
Sankaran R. (1995b) The Nicobar Megapode and other Endemic Avifauna of the Nicobar Islands (Status and Conservation). . Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History, Coimbatore, India.
Sankaran R. (2005) The islands. In The Ground Beneath the Waves: Post-tsunami Impact Assessment of Wildlife and their Habitats in India, Volume 2 (eds Kaul R. & Menon V.), pp. 1–103. Wildlife Trust of India, New Delhi, India.
Sankaran R. & Sivakumar K. (1999) Preliminary results of an ongoing study of the Nicobar megapode Megapodius nicobariensis Blyth. Zoologische Verhandelingen, 327, 75–90.
Sewell S.R.B. (1922) A survey season in the Nicobar Islands on the R.I.M.S. ‘Investigator’, October, 1921 to March, 1922. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 28, 970–989.
Sinclair J.R. (2002) Selection of incubation mound sites by three sympatric megapodes in Papua New Guinea. Condor, 104, 395–406.
Sinclair J.R., O'Brien T.G. & Kinnaird M.F. (2002) The selection of incubation sites by the Philippine megapode, Megapodius cumingii, in North Sulawesi, Indonesia. Emu, 102, 151–158.
Sivakumar K. (2000) A study on the breeding biology of the Nicobar megapode Megapodius nicobariensis. , Bharathiyar University, Coimbatore, India.
Sivakumar K. (2004) Introduced mammals in Andaman & Nicobar Islands (India): a conservation perspective. Aliens, 17, 11.
Sivakumar K. & Sankaran R. (2003) Incubation mound and hatching success of the Nicobar megapode Megapodius nicobariensis. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 100, 375–387.
Soulé M.E. (1987) Viable Populations for Conservation. Cambridge University Press, New York, USA.